| Literature DB >> 30070054 |
Jiachang Chi1, Min Ding1, Yaoping Shi1, Tao Wang1, Dan Cui1, Xiaoyin Tang1, Ping Li1, Bo Zhai1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The aim of this study was to compare the safety, efficacy, and prognostic value of radiofrequency ablation (RFA) and microwave ablation (MWA) for lung tumors.Entities:
Keywords: Lung tumor; microwave ablation; radiofrequency ablation
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30070054 PMCID: PMC6166065 DOI: 10.1111/1759-7714.12822
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Thorac Cancer ISSN: 1759-7706 Impact factor: 3.500
Clinical characteristics of patients
| Characteristics | MWA | RFA |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients (%) | 139 (58.4%) | 99 (41.6%) | — |
| Age, years, mean ± SD | 61 ± 13 | 61 ±12 | 0.530 |
| Gender, M/F, n (%) | 102 (73.4%)/37 (26.6%) | 76 (76.8%)/23 (23.2%) | 0.553 |
| Tumor origin, n (%) | 0.001 | ||
| Primary/metastasis | 68 (48.9%)/71 (51.1%) | 28 (28.3%)/71 (71.7%) | |
| Smoking, n (%) | 0.147 | ||
| Yes/No | 38 (27.3%)/101 (72.7%) | 19 (19.2%)/80 (80.8%) | |
| Cough, n (%) | 0.937 | ||
| Yes/No | 23 (16.5%)/116 (83.5%) | 16 (16.2%)/83 (83.8%) | |
| Tumors, n (%) | < 0.001 | ||
| Single/multiple | 107(77.0%)/32(23.0%) | 52(52.5%)/47(47.5%) | |
| Tumor size, cm, mean ± SD | 2.87 ± 1.76 | 2.41 ± 1.18 | 0.057 |
| Tumor location, n (%) | 0.161 | ||
| Risk | 36(25.9%)/103(74.1%) | 18(18.2%)/81(81.8%) | |
| UICC Stage, n (%) | 0.145 | ||
| I | 40(28.8%) | 18(18.2%) | |
| II | 13(9.4%) | 7(7.1%) | |
| III | 5(3.6%) | 2(2.0%) | |
| IV | 81(58.3%) | 72(72.7%) |
Tumors in risk areas refer to those located within 5 mm of pleura, diaphragm, big vessels, bronchi, or mediastinum. MWA, microwave ablation; RFA, radiofrequency ablation; SD, standard deviation; UICC, Union for International Cancer Control.
Complications and associated factors
| Characteristics | Total Complications | Hemoptysis | Pleural effusion | Pneumothorax | Subcutaneous emphysema | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate |
| Rate |
| Rate |
| Rate |
| Rate |
| |
| Treatment | 0.142 | 0.386 | 0.672 | 0.252 | 0.032 | |||||
| MWA | 23 (16.5%) | 4 (2.9%) | 3 (2.2%) | 19 (13.7%) | 3 (2.2%) | |||||
| RFA | 24(24.2%) | 5 (5.1%) | 3 (3.0%) | 19 (19.2%) | 8 (8.1%) | |||||
| Tumor size | 0.450 | 0.669 | 0.419 | 0.530 | 0.267 | |||||
| ≤ 3 cm | 32 (17.9%) | 6 (3.4%) | 4 (2.2%) | 26 (14.5%) | 6 (3.4%) | |||||
| 3–5 cm | 12 (25.5%) | 2 (4.3%) | 1 (2.1%) | 10 (21.3%) | 4 (8.5%) | |||||
| > 5 cm | 3 (25.0%) | 1 (8.3%) | 1 (8.3%) | 2 (16.7%) | 1 (8.3%) | |||||
| Tumor number | 0.062 | 0.030 | 0.376 | 0.370 | 0.028 | |||||
| Single | 26(16.4%) | 3 (1.9%) | 3 (1.9%) | 23 (14.5%) | 4 (2.5%) | |||||
| Multiple | 21 (26.6%) | 6 (7.6%) | 3 (3.8%) | 15 (19.0%) | 7 (8.9%) | |||||
| Location | 0.603 | 0.398 | 0.721 | 0.315 | 0.715 | |||||
| Risk | 12 (22.2%) | 1 (1.9%) | 1 (1.9%) | 11 (20.4%) | 2 (3.7%) | |||||
| Non‐risk | 35 (19.0%) | 8 (4.3%) | 5 (2.7%) | 27 (14.7%) | 9 (4.9%) | |||||
| UICC stage | 0.878 | 0.158 | 0.841 | 0.494 | 0.410 | |||||
| I | 13 (22.4%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.7%) | 13(22.4%) | 1 (1.7%) | |||||
| II | 3 (15.0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (5.0%) | 3 (15.0%) | 2 (10.0%) | |||||
| III | 1 (14.3%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (14.3%) | 0 (0%) | |||||
| IV | 30 (19.6%) | 9 (5.9%) | 4 (2.6%) | 21 (13.7%) | 8 (5.2%) | |||||
MWA, microwave ablation; RFA, radiofrequency ablation; UICC, Union for International Cancer Control.
Clinical responses to treatment
| Responses | MWA | RFA |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Complete ablation | |||
| Initial session | 134 (96.4%) | 96 (97.0%) | 0.811 |
| Two sessions | 137 (98.6%) | 98 (99.0%) | 0.770 |
| Median progression‐free survival | 9.5 months | 12.5 months | 0.673 |
| Median overall survival | 30 months | 33 months | 0.410 |
CI, confidence interval; MWA, microwave ablation; RFA, radiofrequency ablation.
Figure 1(a) The progression‐free survival curves at six months and one year were 62.7 and 41.7 for patients treated with microwave ablation (MWA) and 66.0 and 51.3% for patients treated with radiofrequency ablation (RFA), respectively. (b) The overall survival curves at six months, one and two‐years were 90, 76.9, and 55.7 for patients treated with MWA and 88.4, 80.5 and 67.0% for patients treated with RFA, respectively.
Characteristics of published comparison studies of RFA and MWA
| Reference | Period | Tumor type | RFA | MWA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tumor size (cm) | Number of patients | Tumor size (cm) | Number of patients | |||
| Carrafiello | 2003.1–2009.1 | Primary or secondary lung tumors | 2.8 (range 1.5–5) | 29 | 3.75 (range 2.8–4.7) | 16 |
| Vogl | 2000.5–2014.5 | Colorectal lung metastases | 0.8–4.2 | 41 | 0.5–5 | 47 |
| Macchi | — | Primary or secondary lung tumors | 1.64 ± 0.80 | 28 | 2.21 ± 0.89 | 24 |
| Nour‐Eldin | — | Non‐colorectal cancer lung metastases | 0.8–4.5 | 29 | 0.6–5 | 63 |
| Feng | 2007.3–2014.11 | Primary or secondary lung tumors | 3.00 ± 1.75 | 43 | 3.46 ± 2.02 | 32 |
MWA, microwave ablation; RFA, radiofrequency ablation.
Figure 2Meta‐analysis of published comparison studies of microwave ablation (MWA) and radiofrequency ablation (RFA) for pulmonary tumors. (a) Complication, (b) complete ablation, (c) progression‐free survival (12 months), and (d) overall survival rates. CI, confidence interval, M–H, Mantel–Haenszel.