| Literature DB >> 30036946 |
Jennifer Gratrix1, Anmmd Kamruzzaman2, Irene Martin3, Petra Smyczek4, Ron Read5, Lindsay Bertholet6, Prenilla Naidu7, Ameeta E Singh8.
Abstract
Alberta established a surveillance system in 2001 to monitor resistance to antibiotics used for the treatment of gonorrhea. A retrospective review of gonorrhea cases during the last five years was conducted. All cases of gonorrhea were reportable to public health by testing laboratories and clinicians. Specimens were primarily submitted for nucleic acid amplification testing (NAAT); three sentinel sites obtained specimens for culture and NAAT. The Provincial Laboratory for Public Health conducted E-tests on isolates for multiple antibiotics. A proportion of isolates and NAAT specimens were submitted to the National Microbiology Laboratory for sequence typing (ST). Data were combined and analyzed using SAS version 9.4. Between 2012 and 2016, 13,132 gonorrhea cases were reported; 22.0% (n = 2891) had isolates available for susceptibility testing. All culture positive isolates were susceptible to ceftriaxone. Decreased susceptibility (0.5 ug/mL) to cefixime was reported in four cases in 2014. Resistance to azithromycin (≥2 ug/mL) ranged between 0.4% and 1.8%. Many (n = 509) unique STs were identified; the most prevalent sequence groups (SG) were SG-7638 (n = 367), SG-5985 (n = 145), and SG-11299 (n = 127). The Alberta model for maintaining surveillance for antimicrobial resistance in gonorrhea employs culture and NAAT specimens, providing information crucial to informing provincial treatment guidelines.Entities:
Keywords: antimicrobial resistance; gonorrhea; sexually transmitted infections; surveillance
Year: 2018 PMID: 30036946 PMCID: PMC6164219 DOI: 10.3390/antibiotics7030063
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antibiotics (Basel) ISSN: 2079-6382
Characteristics of gonorrhea cases by test type, Alberta, 2012–2016; N = 13,132. NAAT = nucleic acid amplification testing.
| Characteristics | Categories | Test Type | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culture | NAAT-Only | |||
| Year | 2012 | 487 (16.8%) | 1594 (15.6%) | 2081 (15.8%) |
| 2013 | 506 (17.5%) | 1491 (14.6%) | 1997 (15.2%) | |
| 2014 | 465 (16.1%) | 1426 (13.9%) | 1891 (14.4%) | |
| 2015 | 729 (25.2%) | 2682 (26.2%) | 3411 (26.0%) | |
| 2016 | 704 (24.4%) | 3048 (29.7%) | 3752 (28.6%) | |
| Gender | Male | 2285 (79.0%) | 5017 (49.0%) | 7302 (55.6%) |
| Female | 606 (21.0%) | 5224 (51.0%) | 5830 (44.4%) | |
| Age (in year) | 0–14 | 10 (0.3%) | 75 (0.7%) | 85 (0.7%) |
| 15–19 | 256 (8.9%) | 1723 (16.8%) | 1979 (15.1%) | |
| 20–24 | 648 (22.4%) | 2818 (27.5%) | 3466 (26.4%) | |
| 25–29 | 780 (27.0%) | 2226 (21.7%) | 3006 (22.9%) | |
| 30–34 | 520 (18.0%) | 1532 (15.0%) | 2052 (15.6%) | |
| 35–39 | 242 (8.4%) | 839 (8.2%) | 1081 (8.2%) | |
| 40 and older | 435 (15.0%) | 1028 (10.1%) | 1463 (11.1%) | |
| Ethnicity | First Nation | 373 (12.9%) | 3439 (33.6%) | 3812 (29.0%) |
| Inuit | 2 (0.1%) | 13 (0.1%) | 15 (0.1%) | |
| Métis | 148 (5.1%) | 546 (5.3%) | 694 (5.3%) | |
| Asian | 206 (7.1%) | 332 (3.3%) | 538 (4.1%) | |
| Black | 215 (7.4%) | 448 (4.4%) | 663 (5.0%) | |
| Caucasian | 1761 (60.9%) | 3699 (36.1%) | 5460 (41.6%) | |
| Other | 95 (3.3%) | 155 (1.5%) | 250 (1.9%) | |
| Unknown | 91 (3.2%) | 1609 (15.7%) | 1700 (13.0%) | |
| Sexual Partner | Opposite sex | 1434 (49.6%) | 7144 (69.8%) | 8578 (65.3%) |
| Same sex | 1196 (41.4%) | 801 (7.8%) | 1997 (15.2%) | |
| Bisexual | 187 (6.5%) | 290 (2.8%) | 477 (3.6%) | |
| Case < 12 years | 7 (0.2%) | 6 (0.1%) | 13 (0.1%) | |
| Unknown | 67 (2.3%) | 2000 (19.5%) | 2067 (15.8%) | |
| Geographic Area | South | 33 (1.1%) | 246 (2.4%) | 279 (2.1%) |
| Calgary | 1150 (39.8%) | 1924 (18.8%) | 3074 (23.4%) | |
| Central | 15 (0.5%) | 902 (8.8%) | 917 (6.9%) | |
| Edmonton | 1624 (56.2%) | 4627 (45.2%) | 6251 (47.6%) | |
| North | 69 (2.4%) | 2542 (24.8%) | 2611 (20.0%) | |
| Testing Agency | Calgary STI Clinic | 1114 (38.5%) | 281 (2.7%) | 1395 (10.6%) |
| Edmonton STI Clinic | 1468 (50.8%) | 878 (8.6%) | 2346 (17.9%) | |
| Fort McMurray STI Clinic | 46 (1.6%) | 118 (1.2%) | 164 (1.2%) | |
| Other Providers | 263 (9.1%) | 8964 (87.5%) | 9227 (70.3%) | |
Figure 1Antimicrobial resistance patterns for Neisseria gonorrhoeae tested in Alberta, 2012–2016.
N. gonorrhoeae Multi-Antigen Sequence Typing (NG-MAST) sequence groups (SGs) for prevalent sequence typing (ST) (Alberta, 2012–2016).
| Sequence Group | Cases/Isolates ( | Predominant ST ( | Differ ≤1% for | Differ ≤1% for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG-7638 | 367 | ST-7638 (328) | ST-10815 (12), ST-12095 (1), ST-12863 (17), ST-13828 (1), ST-14537 (1), ST-14878 (1), ST-14984 (1) | ST-13826 (5) |
| SG-5985 | 145 | ST-5985 (133) | ST-6968 (3), ST-11348 (1), ST-11471 (1), ST-11544 (1), ST-11841 (1), ST-14865 (3) | ST-10131 (2) |
| SG-11299 | 127 | ST-11299 (116) | ST-8695 (4), ST-11837 (1), ST-12389 (5), ST-15200 (1) | -- |
Case characteristics by NG-MAST group, Alberta, 2012–2016. STI = sexually transmitted infection; MIC = minimum inhibitory concentrations.
| Characteristics | Categories | NG-MAST Group | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG-7638 ( | SG-5985 ( | SG-11299 ( | ||
| Gender | Female | 147 (40.1%) | 17 (11.7%) | 15 (11.8%) |
| Male | 220 (59.9%) | 128 (88.3%) | 112 (88.2%) | |
| Age (in years) | 0–14 | 1 (0.3%) | 1 (0.7%) | 0 |
| 15–19 | 35 (9.5%) | 9 (6.2%) | 6 (4.7%) | |
| 20–24 | 93 (25.3%) | 43 (29.7%) | 25 (19.7%) | |
| 25–29 | 103 (28.1%) | 45 (31.0%) | 31 (24.4%) | |
| 30–34 | 59 (16.1%) | 23 (15.9%) | 22 (17.3%) | |
| 35–39 | 38 (10.4%) | 5 (3.4%) | 20 (15.8%) | |
| 40+ | 38 (10.4%) | 19 (13.1%) | 23 (18.1%) | |
| Ethnicity | Asian | 13 (3.5%) | 8 (5.5%) | 14 (11.0%) |
| Black | 19 (5.2% | 6 (4.1%) | 4 (3.2%) | |
| Caucasian | 118 (32.2%) | 109 (75.2%) | 90 (70.9%) | |
| First Nation | 134 (36.5%) | 7 (4.8%) | 4 (3.2%) | |
| Metis | 44 (12.0%) | 3 (2.1%) | 5 (3.9%) | |
| Other | 6 (1.6%) | 5 (3.5%) | 4 (3.2%) | |
| Unknown | 33 (9.0%) | 7 (4.8%) | 6 (4.7%) | |
| Sexual Partners | Opposite Sex | 302 (82.3%) | 42 (29.0%) | 35 (27.6%) |
| Same Sex | 16 (4.3%) | 93 (64.1%) | 69 (54.3%) | |
| Bisexual | 15 (4.1%) | 5 (3.4%) | 17 (13.4%) | |
| Case < 12 years | 1 (0.3%) | 1 (0.7%) | 0 | |
| Unknown | 33 (9.0%) | 4 (2.8%) | 6 (4.7%) | |
| Year | 2012 | 0 | 3 (2.1%) | 0 |
| 2013 | 1 (0.3%) | 22 (15.2%) | 4 (3.2%) | |
| 2014 | 8 (2.2%) | 47 (32.4%) | 22 (17.3%) | |
| 2015 | 229 (62.4%) | 45 (31.0%) | 52 (40.9%) | |
| 2016 | 129 (35.1%) | 28 (19.3%) | 49 (38.6%) | |
| Geographic Area | South | 2 (0.5%) | 1 (0.7%) | 1 (0.8%) |
| Calgary | 29 (8.0%) | 82 (56.5%) | 48 (37.8%) | |
| Central | 2 (0.5%) | 1 (0.7%) | 0 | |
| Edmonton | 153 (41.7%) | 42 (29.0%) | 64 (50.4%) | |
| North | 181 (49.3%) | 19 (13.1%) | 14 (11.0%) | |
| Testing Agency | Calgary STI Clinic | 28 (7.6%) | 81 (55.9%) | 45 (35.4%) |
| Edmonton STI Clinic | 131 (35.7%) | 36 (24.8%) | 60 (47.2%) | |
| Fort McMurray STI Clinic | 13 (3.5%) | 5 (3.4%) | 1 (0.8%) | |
| Other providers | 195 (53.1%) | 23 (15.9%) | 21 (16.5%) | |
| Antibiotic Resistance or Decreased Susceptibility (MIC Value; µg/mL) 1 | Culture-positive Isolates | 192 (52.3%) | 131 (90.3%) | 114 (89.8%) |
| Cefixime (>0.25) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ceftriaxone (>0.25) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Azithromycin (>2) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 | 0 | |
| Ciprofloxacin (≥1) | 6 (3.1%) | 1 (0.8%) | 108 (94.7%) | |
| Penicillin (≥2.0) | 0 | 0 | 21 (18.4%) | |
| Tetracycline (≥2.0) | 3 (1.6%) | 128 (97.7%) | 8 (7.0%) | |
1 Proportions calculated based on number of culture-positive isolates.