| Literature DB >> 29997748 |
Parisa Asadollahi1, Fereshteh Jabalameli1, Reza Beigverdi1, Mohammad Emaneini1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Variable number tandem repeat (VNTR) patterns and resistance against three commonly used hospital disinfectants [0.5% (w/w) chlorhexidine digluconate (CHG) and 75% (w/w) alcohol (A), CHG-A; Quaternary ammonium compounds (QACs) and biguanides (B), QAC-B; and 70% (w/w) isopropanol (ISP) and 0.25% (w/w) QACs, ISP-QAC], as well as frequently used antibiotics, were evaluated among 115 Staphylococcus epidermidis blood isolates recovered from a children's hospital in Tehran, Iran.Entities:
Keywords: Blood cultures; Disinfectants; Multidrug resistant; Staphylococcus epidermidis; VNTR
Year: 2018 PMID: 29997748 PMCID: PMC6039456
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Iran J Microbiol ISSN: 2008-3289
The primer sequences for MLVA typing and detection of disinfectant resistance genes in S. epidermidis isolates
| SE2101 | TTCATTGTCCCCTGTCTTCT/TCGATCCTGGTAAAGCGATTA | |
| SE0331 | GCTGATGGGGAAGAAGTTCA/AACGCTCCTAAACCTGCAAA | |
| I | AGGCCCAAATAAAAAGCAAA/AACTGACGCTCCAGGAGAAG | 4 |
| SE1632 | TTTCCGGTATGTGAACCCTTA/TGACACTAGTCGCACAGGAA | |
| SE2395 | GGCCATATAGACCTGGCTTG/AGATGCTGATGGGGAAGATG | |
| GCTGCATTTATGACAATGTTTG/AATCCCACCTACTAAAGCAG | 15 | |
| ATAAGTACTGAAGTTATTGGAAGT/TTCCGAAAATGTTTAACGAAACTA |
Distribution of S. epidermidis isolates among different wards
| Emergency | 27 (23.5) | 16 (59.3) | 11 (40.7) |
| OP | 22 (19.1) | 14 (63.6) | 8 (55.3) |
| Infectious disease | 21 (18.3) | 9 (42.9) | 12 (37.3) |
| NICU | 20 (17.4) | 14 (70) | 6 (30) |
| Oncology | 7 (6.1) | 3 (42.9) | 4 (57.1) |
| Gastro-enterology | 5 (4.3) | 1 (20) | 4 (80) |
| Nephrology | 4 (3.5) | 2 (50) | 2 (50) |
| Heart | 2 (1.7) | 1 (50) | 1 (50) |
| Rheumatology | 3 (2.6) | 2 (66.7) | 1 (33.3) |
| Neurology | 2 (1.7) | 2 (100) | 0 (0) |
| Surgery | 2 (1.7) | 0 (0) | 2 (100) |
| Total | 115 (100) | 67 (58) | 48 (41.7) |
Neonatal intensive care unit,
Out patient,
Multidrug resistant,
Susceptible
Properties of the 14 isolates obtained from the blood samples of 6 patients.
| 1 | 1a | RIF, OXA | TE | S | - | - | 0.0976 | 0.195 | 0.003 | 11 |
| 1b | ERY, CLI, GM, OXA | TE, CIP | S | - | - | 0.0244 | 0.195 | ≤0.000375 | Non-typeable | |
| 2 | 2a | TS, CLI | - | S | + | - | 17 | |||
| 2b | TS, ERY | - | S | - | - | 0.006 | 0.0244 | ≤0.000375 | 18 | |
| 2c | TS | VAN | S | - | - | 0.006 | 0.0122 | ≤0.000375 | 19 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| 3 | 3a | TE, TS, OXA | VAN | MDR | - | - | ≤0.000375 | ≤0.000375 | ≤0.000375 | 27 |
| 3b | ERY, TE, CTS, OXA | - | MDR | - | - | 0.00075 | ≤0.000375 | ≤0.000375 | 28 | |
| 0.00075 | ≤0.000375 | ≤0.000375 | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| 4 | 4a | CIP, GAT, TS, OXA | VAN | MDR | - | + | 0.006 | 0.0976 | ≤0.000375 | 31 |
| 4b | CIP, GAT, TS, OXA | - | MDR | - | + | 0.0122 | 0.195 | ≤0.000375 | 32 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| 5 | 5a | ERY, CLI, CIP, GAT, TS, GM, OXA | - | S | - | - | 0.0122 | 0.0488 | ≤0.000375 | 36 |
| 5b | CLI, CIP, GAT, TS, OXA | VAN | MDR | + | - | 0.0976 | 0.0244 | ≤0.000375 | 37 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| 6 | 6a | TS | - | S | - | + | 0.0122 | 0.0244 | ≤0.000375 | 41 |
| 6b | ER, CLI, CIP, RIF, GAT, TE, TS, GM, OXA | VAN | MDR | + | - | 0.0244 | 0.0976 | ≤0.000375 | 42 | |
ERY: erythromycin, CLI: clindamycin, SYN: synercid (quinupristin/dalfopristin), CIP: ciprofloxacin, RIF: rifampin, GAT: gatifloxacin, TE: tetracycline, TS: co-trimoxazole, GM: gentamicin, OXA: oxacillin, VAN: vancomycin; MDR: multidrug resistant
CHG-A: 0.5% (w/w) chlorhexidine digluconateand 75% (w/w) alcohol; ISP-QAC: 70% (w/w) isopropanol and 0.25% (w/w) Quaternary ammonium compounds (QACs); QAC-B: QACs and biguanides
Frequency of antibiotic resistance among 115 S. epidermidis isolates
| Linezolid | 115 (100) | - | 0 (0) |
| Synercid | 113 (98.2) | - | 2 (1.8) |
| Rifampin | 96 (83.5) | - | 19 (16.5) |
| Gatifloxacin | 92 (80) | - | 23 (20) |
| Gentamicin | 79 (68.7) | 2 (1.7) | 34 (29.6) |
| Ciprofloxacin | 74 (64.4) | 1 (0.87) | 40 (34.8) |
| Tetracycline | 72 (62.6) | 2 (1.7) | 41 (35.7) |
| Clindamycin | 48 (41.7) | 2 (1.7) | 65 (56.5) |
| Erythromycin | 34 (29.6) | - | 81 (70.4) |
| Co-trimoxazole | 20 (17.4) | 1 (0.87) | 94 (81.7) |
MIC50 and MIC90 of CHG-A, ISP-QAC and QAC-B
| CHG-A | 0.012 | 0.195 | 0.000375-50 |
| ISP-QAC | 0.024 | 0.098 | 0.000375-50 |
| QAC-B | ≤0.00038 | 0.0015 | 0.000375-50 |
CHG-A: 0.5% (w/w) chlorhexidine digluconate and 75% (w/w) alcohol; ISP-QAC: 70% (w/w) isopropanol and 0.25% (w/w) Quaternary ammonium compounds (QACs); QAC-B: QACs and biguanides
The most common VNTR types of S. epidermidis isolates.
| 1 | 6.00 | 17.00 | 8,6 | 20.00 | 87.00 | 5 |
| 6.00 | 17.00 | 6.00 | 23.00 | 87.00 | ||
| 6.00 | 20.00 | 6.00 | × | 87.00 | ||
| 6.00 | 20.00 | 6.00 | 23.00 | 81.00 | ||
| 6.00 | 53, 42, 20, 14 | 6.00 | 23.00 | × | ||
|
| ||||||
| 2 | × | 20.00 | 8,6 | × | × | 3 |
| × | 20.00 | 8,6 | × | × | ||
| × | 20.00 | 8,6 | × | × | ||
|
| ||||||
| 3 | 87.00 | 48.00 | 8.00 | 26.00 | 81.00 | 2 |
| 87.00 | 48.00 | 8.00 | 26.00 | 81.00 | ||
|
| ||||||
| 4 | × | 39.00 | 8.00 | × | 94.00 | 2 |
| 6.00 | 53, 48, 20, 14 | 8,6 | × | × | ||
|
| ||||||
| 5 | × | × | 8,6 | 24.00 | × | 2 |
| × | × | 8,6 | 24.00 | × | ||
|
| ||||||
| 6 | × | 53.00 | 6.00 | 26.00 | × | 2 |
| × | 53.00 | 6.00 | 26.00 | × | ||
Some specific tandem repeat loci occurred more than once along the genome in some isolates