| Literature DB >> 29990315 |
Hua Yi1, Kun Wang1, He Jin1, Junfang Su2, Yidan Zou3, Qiao Li3, Lina He3, Xiaodong Liu4, Biaoyan Du1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND Rho-associated coiled-coil containing protein kinases 2 (ROCK2) is one of the best characterized targets for the small GTPase Rho. It has been reported that ROCK2 is critical for cancer cell migration and invasion. The objective of this study was to investigate the association of ROCK2 expression with clinicopathological features and overall survival of breast cancer patients. MATERIAL AND METHODS The expression of ROCK2 in breast cancer and paired adjacent normal tissues was detected and compared by immunohistochemical staining of tissue array. ROCK2 mRNA expression and clinicopathological information was extracted from the TCGA breast cancer dataset. The association of ROCK2 expression with the clinicopathological characteristics of patients with breast cancer was evaluated using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models. Overall survival was analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method. RESULTS Immunohistochemistry showed that ROCK2 expression was significantly higher in tumor tissues than in paired adjacent normal tissues [immunoreactivity score (IRS): tumor, 5.25±2.10, n=40 vs. adjacent normal 3.83±1.06, n=40, P<0.01]. The IRS was correlated to breast cancer staging. Similarly, the mRNA level of ROCK2 was correlated to tumor stage. Notably, ROCK2 mRNA expression (hazard ratio [HR] 1.665 and 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.115-2.488, P=0.013) were also associated with overall survival in a multivariate analysis. CONCLUSIONS Upregulation of ROCK2 was associated with the progression of breast cancer. High expression of ROCK2 may predict poor overall survival rates for breast cancer patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29990315 PMCID: PMC6069530 DOI: 10.12659/MSM.908507
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Med Sci Monit ISSN: 1234-1010
Figure 1Immunohistochemical staining for ROCK2 in breast invasive cancer tissue and normal breast tissues (original magnifications ×100 and ×400). (A) Strong ROCK2 staining was observed in the cytoplasm of tumor cells. Image at high magnification is shown in the right. The red arrow indicates positively-stained tumor cells. (B) Negative staining of ROCK2 expression was observed in the normal breast tissues. (C) Immunoreactivity score in cancer tissues was significantly higher than in normal tissues (Cancer=5.25±2.10 vs. Normal=3.83±1.06). ** Indicates P<0.01.
Association of ROCK2 expression with clinicopathologic characteristics in patients with breast invasive cancer.
| Clinical feature | IRS of ROCK2 in our cohort | ROCK2 expression in TCGA datebase | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Case | Low (n %) | High (n %) | Case | x±s | |||
| Tissue | |||||||
| Cancer | 40 | 20 (50.0) | 20 (50.0) | <0.001 | 999 | 934.27±568.90 | – |
| Adjacent normal | 40 | 36 (90.0) | 4 (10.0) | – | – | ||
| Age (years) | |||||||
| <50 | 30 | 15 (50.0) | 15 (50.0) | 1.000 | 268 | 987.76±555.61 | 0.072 |
| ≥50 | 10 | 5 (50.0) | 5 (50.0) | 731 | 914.60±572.84 | ||
| Pathological grade | |||||||
| ≤2 | 35 | 17 (48.6) | 18 (51.4) | 1.000 | – | – | – |
| >2 | 2 | 1 (50.0) | 1 (50.0) | – | – | ||
| Clinical stage | |||||||
| I–II | 28 | 20 (71.4) | 8 (28.6) | <0.001 | 742 | 930.09±583.73 | 0.931 |
| III–IV | 12 | 0 (0.0) | 12 (100.0) | 238 | 926.40±505.17 | ||
| Tumor stage | |||||||
| T1–T3 | 35 | 20 (57.1) | 15 (42.9) | 0.047 | 960 | 929.83±572.44 | 0.030 |
| T4 | 5 | 0 (0.0) | 5 (100.0) | 36 | 1111.45±425.10 | ||
| Lymph node metastasis stage | |||||||
| N0–N1 | 34 | 20 (58.8) | 14 (41.2) | 0.020 | 804 | 926.89±571.04 | 0.619 |
| N2 | 6 | 0 (0.0) | 6 (100.0) | 178 | 950.44±546.25 | ||
| pM stage | |||||||
| M0 | 40 | 20 (50.0) | 20 (50.0) | – | 859 | 966.35±572.05 | 0.621 |
| M1 | – | – | – | 15 | 890.28±420.17 | ||
“−“ – means a lack of relative information of patients in our cohort.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier survival curves of overall survival for ROCK2 expression in breast invasive cancer.
Prognostic value of ROCK2 expression for the overall survival by Cox proportional hazards model.
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Age (<50 | 0.100 | |||
| Clinical stage (I–II | 2.038 (1.374–3.023) | <0.001 | 1.923 (1.102–3.356) | 0.021 |
| pT stage (T1–T3 | 1.877 (0.994–3.547) | 0.052 | ||
| pN stage (N0–N1 | 1.941 (1.228–3.068) | 0.005 | 0.810 | |
| ROCK2 expression (low | 1.564 (1.079–2.269) | 0.018 | 1.706 (1.144–2.544) | 0.009 |
Low and high ROCK2 expression was determined based on the ROC curve analysis using the mRNA expression level of TCGA breast cancer dataset.
The cut-off value was set as 876.62.