| Literature DB >> 29988110 |
Antonia K Roseweir1,2, Elaine S Halcrow3, Sergey Chichilo3, Arfon Gmt Powell4, Donald C McMillan5, Paul G Horgan5, Joanne Edwards3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In colorectal cancer (CRC), BRAF mutations influence tumour progression. In mismatch repair-deficient (dMMR) tumours, BRAF mutations are associated with a good prognosis, whereas in MMR-competent tumours, they are detrimental. The differential expression of the downstream MAPK pathway members, which are constitutively activated in BRAF mutant patients, may account for these differences.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29988110 PMCID: PMC6070918 DOI: 10.1038/s41416-018-0174-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Phosphorylation of MAPK and cancer-specific survival in discovery cohort patients undergoing potentially curative resection of colorectal cancer (n = 187)
| Nuclear | Cytoplasmic | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 yr CSS (SE) |
|
| 10 yr CSS (SE) |
| ||
|
| ||||||
| Weak activation | 71 (38) | 55 (7) | 0.048* | 69 (37) | 55 (7) | 0.058 |
| Strong activation | 116 (62) | 69 (5) | 118 (63) | 69 (5) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Weak activation | 67 (36) | 58 (6) | 0.237 | 143 (76) | 64 (4) | 0.985 |
| Strong activation | 120 (64) | 67 (5) | 44 (24) | 61 (8) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Weak activation | 86 (46) | 62 (6) | 0.644 | 65 (35) | 75 (6) | 0.055 |
| Strong activation | 101 (54) | 65 (5) | 122 (65) | 58 (5) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Both weak or one strong | 110 (59) | 57 (5) | 0.03* | 161 (86) | 62 (4) | 0.214 |
| Both strong | 77 (41) | 73 (5) | 26 (14) | 75 (9) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Both weak or one strong | 129 (69) | 61 (5) | 0.217 | 112 (55) | 66 (5) | 0.67 |
| Both strong | 58 (31) | 70 (6) | 75 (45) | 61 (6) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Both weak or one strong | 121 (65) | 60 (5) | 0.245 | 156 (83) | 64 (4) | 0.724 |
| Both strong | 66 (35) | 69 (6) | 31 (17) | 64 (9) | ||
*Significant difference p < 0.05.
Phosphorylation of MAPK and cancer-specific survival in validation cohort patients undergoing potentially curative resection of colorectal cancer (n = 801)
| Nuclear | Cytoplasmic | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 yr CSS (SE) |
| 10 yr CSS (SE) |
| |||
|
| ||||||
| Weak activation | 327 (41) | 64 (3) | 0.037* | 379 (47) | 65 (3) | 0.047* |
| Strong activation | 474 (59) | 72 (2) | 422 (53) | 72 (2) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Weak activation | 251 (31) | 65 (3) | 0.236 | 380 (47) | 66 (3) | 0.268 |
| Strong activation | 550 (69) | 70 (2) | 421 (53) | 71 (2) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Both weak or one strong | 427 (53) | 64 (2) | 0.005* | 536 (67) | 65 (2) | 0.01* |
| Both strong | 374 (47) | 74 (2) | 265 (33) | 76 (3) | ||
*Significant difference p < 0.05
Clinicopathological characteristics of validation patients undergoing potentially curative resection of colorectal cancer and cancer-specific survival (n = 801)
| Nuclear pERK1/2 | Cytoplasmic pERK1/2 | Combined nuclear pERK/p38 score | Combined cytoplasmic pERK/p38 score | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weak ( | Strong ( |
| Weak ( | Strong ( |
| Bothweak/one strong ( | Both strong ( |
| Both weak/one strong ( | Both strong ( |
| |
|
| ||||||||||||
| Wild type | 265 (84) | 352 (75) | 0.003* | 306 (83) | 331 (75) | 0.009* | 344 (83) | 273 (74) | 0.002* | 416 (80) | 201 (76) | 0.228 |
| Mutant | 50 (16) | 115 (25) | 63 (17) | 102 (25) | 70 (17) | 95 (26) | 103 (20) | 62 (24) | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Competent | 529 (80) | 405 (86) | 0.01* | 302 (81) | 362 (86) | 0.032* | 343 (81) | 321 (86) | 0.065 | 439 (83) | 225 (85) | 0.526 |
| Deficient | 66 (20) | 63 (14) | 72 (19) | 57 (14) | 78 (19) | 51 (14) | 89 (17) | 40 (15) | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| <65 | 108 (33) | 148 (31) | 0.591 | 125 (33) | 131 (31) | 0.557 | 140 (33) | 116 (31) | 0.592 | 184 (34) | 72 (27) | 0.039* |
| >65 | 219 (67) | 326 (69) | 254 (67) | 291 (69) | 287 (67) | 258 (69) | 352 (66) | 193 (73) | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Normal | 137 (51) | 222 (59) | 0.03* | 165 (55) | 194 (57) | 0.595 | 191 (53) | 168 (59) | 0.172 | 256 (56) | 103 (54) | 0.547 |
| High | 133 (49) | 152 (41) | 137 (45) | 148 (43) | 167 (47) | 118 (41) | 197 (44) | 88 (46) | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| 0 | 138 (51) | 224 (59) | 0.069 | 168 (55) | 194 (57) | 0.776 | 192 (53) | 170 (59) | 0.243 | 259 (57) | 103 (54) | 0.192 |
| 1 | 89 (33) | 97 (26) | 95 (31) | 91 (26) | 112 (31) | 74 (26) | 135 (29) | 51 (27) | ||||
| 2 | 45 (16) | 55 (15) | 42 (14) | 58 (17) | 57 (16) | 43 (15) | 63 (14) | 37 (19) | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Absent | 242 (76) | 368 (79) | 0.297 | 293 (79) | 317 (77) | 0.527 | 313 (76) | 297 (81) | 0.061 | 398 (76) | 212 (82) | 0.078 |
| Present | 75 (24) | 95 (21) | 77 (21) | 93 (23) | 101 (24) | 69 (19) | 123 (24) | 47 (18) | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Weak | 217 (68) | 317 (68) | 0.966 | 257 (69) | 277 (67) | 0.514 | 276 (66) | 258 (70) | 0.31 | 362 (69) | 172 (66) | 0.451 |
| Strong | 102 (32) | 150 (32) | 115 (31) | 137 (33) | 140 (34) | 112 (30) | 164 (31) | 88 (34) | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| 1 | 45 (14) | 65 (14) | 0.567 | 51 (14) | 59 (14) | 0.152 | 61 (14) | 49 (13) | 0.996 | 68 (13) | 42 (16) | 0.052 |
| 2 | 152 (46) | 234 (49) | 171 (45) | 215 (51) | 201 (47) | 185 (50) | 252 (47) | 134 (51) | ||||
| 3 | 130 (40) | 175 (37) | 157 (41) | 148 (35) | 165 (39) | 140 (37) | 216 (40) | 89 (33) | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Absent | 218 (67) | 318 (67) | 0.901 | 254 (67) | 282 (67) | 0.954 | 281 (66) | 255 (68) | 0.476 | 353 (66) | 183 (69) | 0.364 |
| Present | 109 (33) | 156 (33) | 125 (33) | 140 (33) | 146 (34) | 119 (32) | 183 (34) | 82 931) | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Low | 146 (45) | 213 (45) | 0.943 | 169 (45) | 190 (46) | 0.835 | 197 (47) | 162 (44) | 0.412 | 235 (44) | 124 (47) | 0.483 |
| High | 178 (55) | 259 (55) | 208 (55) | 227 (54) | 226 (53) | 209 (56) | 295 (56) | 140 (53) | ||||
*Significant difference p < 0.05
Fig. 1Combined nuclear pERK/p-p38 score stratifies CSS in BRAF mutant CRC patients (n = 782). Kaplan–Meier curves showing associations between (a) pERK or (b) the combined nuclear pERK/p-p38 score and CSS in BRAF WT and BRAF mutant patients with CRC
Fig. 2Combined nuclear pERK/p-p38 score differentially stratifies BRAF mutant CRC patient survival in MMR-competent and MMR-deficient patients (n = 165). Kaplan–Meier curves showing association between the combined nuclear pERK/p-p38 score and CSS in BRAF mutant patients with (a) MMR-competent or (b) MMR-deficient CRC
Multivariate analysis of MAPK phosphorylation, clinicopathological characteristics and cancer-specific survival in patients with colorectal cancer (n = 606)
| Multivariate HR (95% CI) |
| |
|---|---|---|
| TNM stage (I/II/III) | 1.87 (1.44–2.45) | <0.001* |
| Differentiation (moderate or well/poor) | 1.10 (0.69–1.75) | 0.703 |
| Venous invasion (absent/present) | 1.53 (1.13–2.07) | 0.006* |
| Margin Invovlement (no/yes) | 1.69 (1.05–2.73) | 0.032* |
| Peritoneal invovlement (no/yes) | 1.79 (1.31–2.45) | <0.001* |
| Proliferation index (low/high) | 0.81 (0.60–1.10) | 0.178 |
| Tumour stroma percentage (low/high) | 1.43 (1.04–1.99) | 0.030* |
| Klintrup–Makinen grade (weak/strong) | 0.64 (0.48–0.88) | 0.030* |
| TILs (absent/present) | 0.48 (0.30–0.77) | 0.002* |
| mGPS (0/1/2) | 1.57 (1.30–1.91) | <0.001* |
| Nuclear pERK (low/high) | 0.65 (0.48–0.88) | 0.004* |
| Combined nuclear pERK/p-p38 score (both low or one high/both high) | 0.61 (0.45–0.82) | 0.001* |
| TNM stage (I/II/III) | 1.32 (0.74–2.38) | 0.351 |
| Venous invasion (absent/present) | 2.58 (1.37–4.86) | 0.003* |
| Margin Invovlement (no/yes) | 4.45 (1.45–13.70) | 0.009* |
| Peritoneal invovlement (no/yes) | 0.95 (0.48–1.89) | 0.887 |
| Klintrup–Makinen grade (weak/strong) | 0.72 (0.31–1.65) | 0.436 |
| TILs (absent/present) | 0.42 (0.17–1.02) | 0.054 |
| mGPS (0/1/2) | 2.66 (1.78–3.98) | <0.001* |
| Nuclear pERK (low/high) | 0.52 (0.28–0.98) | 0.042* |
| Combined nuclear pERK/p-p38 score (both low or one high/both high) | 0.58 (0.31–1.06) | 0.077 |
| Venous invasion (absent/present) | 1.17 (0.43–3.15) | 0.762 |
| Margin Invovlement (no/yes) | 6.59 (1.21–35.87) | 0.029* |
| Klintrup–Makinen grade (weak/strong) | 0.19 (0.02–1.44) | 0.107 |
| TILs (absent/present) | 0.21 (0.03–1.69) | 0.143 |
| mGPS (0/1/2) | 3.01 (1.58–5.73) | 0.001* |
| Nuclear pERK (low/high) | 0.16 (0.06–0.44) | <0.001* |
| Combined nuclear pERK/p-p38 score (both low or one high/both high) | 0.34 (0.10–1.19) | 0.091 |
*Significant difference