| Literature DB >> 29985937 |
Saki Tsujimoto1,2, Sho Mokuda1,3, Kenichiro Matoba1, Akihiro Yamada1, Kazuo Jouyama1, Yosuke Murata1, Yoshio Ozaki2, Tomoki Ito2, Shosaku Nomura2, Yasuaki Okuda1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients often take non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and corticosteroids as supportive drugs. In this study, we investigated the prevalence of endoscopic gastric damage and their prescribed medications under an actual clinical condition.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29985937 PMCID: PMC6037345 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0200023
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Representative images for the modified LANZA score.
These figures indicate representative images of the modified LANZA score.
Baseline characteristics of this study.
| Characteristics | Total | With or without gastric mucosal damage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| With erosion or ulcer | Without erosion | ||
| Number | 1704 | 285 | 1419 |
| Age (years), mean±SD | 69.3±11.4 | 69.6±10.5 | 69.2±11.6 |
| Female, n (%) | 1488(87.3%) | 248 (87.0%) | 1240 (87.4%) |
| Disease duration (years), mean±SD | 18.7±13.5 | 19.6±14.2 | 18.5±13.4 |
| Steinbrocker stage | |||
| - stage I, n (%) | 59 (3.5%) | 6 (2.1%) | 53 (3.7%) |
| - stage II, n (%) | 156 (9.2%) | 22 (7.7%) | 134 (9.4%) |
| - stage III, n (%) | 492 (28.9%) | 97 (34.0%) | 395 (27.8%) |
| - stage IV, n (%) | 997 (58.5%) | 160 (56.1%) | 837 (59.0%) |
| Steinbrocker class | |||
| - class I, n (%) | 21 (1.2%) | 2 (0.7%) | 19 (1.3%) |
| - class II, n (%) | 82 (148.2%) | 121 (42.5%) | 700 (49.3%) |
| - class III, n (%) | 699 (41.0%) | 132 (46.3%) | 567 (40.0%) |
| - class IV, n (%) | 163 (9.6%) | 30 (10.5%) | 133 (9.4%) |
| Current use of prednisolone, n (%) | 1307 (76.7%) | 227 (79.6%) | 1080 (76.1%) |
| PSL dose (oral, prednisolone, mg/day), mean±SD | 3.7±3.0 | 4.2±3.7 | 3.6±2.9 |
| Duration of prednisolone (years), mean±SD | 19.3±13.2 | 19.1±13.6 | 19.4±13.1 |
| Current use of NSAIDs, n(%), | 1008 (59.2%) | 193 (67.7%) | 815 (57.4%) |
| Duration of NSAIDs (years), mean±SD | 18.0±13.7 | 17.3±13.7 | 17.9±13.7 |
| COX-2-selective/ NSAIDs, n (%), | 595 (59.0%) | 99 (51.3%) | 496 (60.9%) |
| Current use of PPIs, n (%), | 665 (39.0%) | 97 (34.0%) | 568 (40.0%) |
| Current use of H2RAs, n (%), | 445 (26.1%) | 80 (28.1%) | 365 (25.7%) |
| Current use of gastroprotective drugs, n (%), | 592 (34.7%) | 109 (38.2%) | 483 (34.0%) |
| Modified LANZA score, mean±SD | 0.56±1.42 | 3.37±1.63 | - |
| Positive rate of | 69 / 207 (33.3%) | 19 / 65 (29.2%) | 50 / 142 (35.2%) |
( celecoxib, etodolac, meloxicam, indomethacin, loxoprofen, diclofenac, sulindac, zaltoprofen, nabumetone, ampiroxicam, lornoxicam;
( celecoxib, etodolac, meloxicam;
( lansoprazole, omeprazole, rabeprazole, esomeprazole;
( famotidine, ranitidine;
( azulene, teprenone, rebamipide, misoprostol, sucralfate, ecabet, polaprezinc, plaunotol, gefarnate, irsogladine, dicyclomine.
( A total of 207 cases of 1704 cases were tested.
PSL, prednisolone; NSAIDs, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs; COX, cyclooxygenase; PPIs, proton pump inhibitors; H2RAs, histamine H 2-receptor antagonists.
Univariate analyses for comparisons between the modified LANZA score and each independent variable.
| Variable | Coefficient of determination (r^2) | p-value |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.00178 | 0.082 |
| Sex | 0.0000122 | 0.886 |
| Steinbrocker stage | 0.000372 | 0.427 |
| Steinbrocker class | 0.00498 | 0.036 |
| Disease duration | 0.000397 | 0.413 |
| PSL dose | 0.00512 | <0.001 |
| Duration of PSL | 0.000129 | 0.680 |
| Usage of NSAIDs | 0.00875 | <0.001 |
| Duration of NSAIDs | 0.0000699 | 0.791 |
| PPIs | 0.00194 | 0.070 |
| H2RAs | 0.0000719 | 0.726 |
| Gastroprotective drugs | 0.00228 | 0.049 |
| 0.00331 | 0.410 |
PSL, prednisolone; NSAIDs, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs; PPIs, proton pump inhibitors; H2RAs, histamine H2-receptor antagonists.
( A total of 207 cases of 1704 cases were tested.
Data were analyzed using Pearson’s correlation coefficient,
*p<0.1,
**p<0.05,
***p<0.01.
A multivariate analysis to determine the relationship between the modified LANZA score and independent risk factors.
| Variable | Regression coefficient | Standard error | p-value | 95%CI (lower limit) | 95%CI (upper limit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constant | -0.553 | 0.278 | 0.0471 | -1.098 | -0.00712 |
| Age | 0.00515 | 0.00330 | 0.119 | -0.00133 | 0.0116 |
| Steinbrocker class | 0.129 | 0.0556 | 0.0202 | 0.0202 | 0.238 |
| PSL dose | 0.0381 | 0.0115 | <0.001 | 0.0156 | 0.0606 |
| Usage of NSAIDs | 0.279 | 0.0702 | <0.001 | 0.141 | 0.417 |
| PPIs | -0.208 | 0.0731 | 0.00455 | -0.351 | -0.0643 |
| Gastroprotective drugs | 0.102 | 0.0726 | 0.159 | -0.0402 | 0.244 |
PSL, prednisolone; NSAIDs, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs; PPIs, proton pump inhibitors. Data were analyzed using a multivariate analysis,
*p<0.05,
**p<0.01.
Fig 2A comparison of the modified LANZA score based on the NSAIDs and PSL treatment status.
Values are shown as the mean±SEM (standard error of the mean). Data were analyzed using Tukey-Kramer test, **p<0.01. PSL, prednisolone; NSAIDs, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.
Fig 3A comparison of the modified LANZA scores between those treated with COX-2-selective inhibitors and those treated with non-selective COX-1 and COX-2 inhibitors.
(a) A comparison of the modified LANZA scores between patients treated with and without NSAIDs. (b) A comparison of the modified LANZA score between patients treated with COX-2-selective inhibitors and non-selective COX-1 and COX-2 inhibitors. Value are shown as the mean±SEM. Data were analyzed using a t-test, *p<0.05, **p<0.01. NSAIDs, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs; COX, cyclooxygenase. Celecoxib, etodolac and meloxicam are COX-2-selective NSAIDs.