| Literature DB >> 29950612 |
Maryam Hashemian1,2,3, Gwen Murphy2, Arash Etemadi1,2, Hossein Poustchi4, Maryam Sharafkhah1, Farin Kamangar1,5, Akram Pourshams4,6, Akbar Fazeltabar Malekshah1, Masoud Khoshnia6,7, Abdolsamad Gharavi6,7, Azita Hekmatdoost8, Paul J Brennan9, Paolo Boffetta10, Sanford M Dawsey2, Christian C Abnet11, Reza Malekzadeh12,13.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Nut consumption has been inversely associated with gastric cancer incidence in US-based studies, but not with oesophageal cancer. However, there is aetiologic heterogeneity, among oesophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) cases in low-risk vs. high-risk populations. The objective of this study was to evaluate the association between nut consumption and risk of ESCC in a high-risk population.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29950612 PMCID: PMC6048068 DOI: 10.1038/s41416-018-0148-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Baseline characteristics of subjects by categories of total nut intake in the Golestan Cohort Studya
| Nut intakeb categories (C) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total population ( | No nut consumption ( | Tertile 1 ( | Tertile 2 ( | Tertile 3 ( | |
| Median intake (g per 1000 kcal/day) | 0.44 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 2.8 |
| Age, years, mean ± SD | 52.1 ± 8.9 | 55.8 ± 9.4 | 52.2 ± 8.7 | 50.4 ± 8.1 | 49.3 ± 7.7 |
| BMI, kg/m2, mean ± SD | 26.7 ± 5.4 | 25.5 ± 5.5 | 26.6 ± 5.4 | 27.1 ± 5.4 | 27.5 ± 5.3 |
| Fruit intake, grams per 1000 kcal, mean ± SD | 68.6 ± 51.2 | 52.1 ± 43.3 | 63.1 ± 48.6 | 72.6 ± 49.4 | 88.5 ± 55.8 |
| Vegetable intake, grams per 1000 kcal, mean ± SD | 87.2 ± 38.3 | 83.5 ± 40.1 | 85.6 ± 36.3 | 87.5 ± 36.0 | 92.6 ± 39.5 |
| Sex, male (%) | 42.3 | 39.9 | 40.7 | 42.9 | 45.2 |
| Place of residence, rural (%) | 79.7 | 89.6 | 77.3 | 77.1 | 73.5 |
| Ethnicity, Turkmen (%) | 74 | 68.3 | 72.7 | 76.6 | 79.0 |
| Education, No formal (%) | 70.1 | 84.8 | 73.1 | 64.4 | 56.4 |
| Physical activity at work | |||||
| Irregular, non-intense (%) | 62.1 | 72.0 | 61.9 | 58.7 | 54.5 |
| Regular, non-intense (%) | 26.3 | 16.1 | 25.4 | 29.7 | 35.1 |
| Regular or irregular, intense (%) | 11.6 | 11.8 | 12.6 | 11.6 | 10.4 |
| Wealth score | |||||
| Low (%) | 32.1 | 43.4 | 33.1 | 27.4 | 22.8 |
| Medium (%) | 33.6 | 38.0 | 35.1 | 32.4 | 28.5 |
| High (%) | 34.3 | 18.7 | 31.8 | 40.2 | 48.6 |
| Ever alcohol drinker (%) | 3.5 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 5.0 |
| Smoking, pack-year | 2.9 ± 10.1 | 3.5 ± 11.7 | 2.9 ± 10.2 | 2.7 ± 9.0 | 2.6 ± 8.7 |
| Opium use, nokhod-yearc | 9.6 ± 49.7 | 13.1 ± 62.6 | 8.7 ± 42.9 | 8.1 ± 43.8 | 8.0 ± 44.5 |
aAll covariates were associated with nut consumption with p < 0.001.
bIntake density (grams per 1000 kcal), including tree nut, peanut, walnut and seed.
cA local unit for opium consumption that weighs about 200 mg
Crude and adjusted Hazard ratios of incident oesophageal squamous cell carcinoma, by nut intakea (N=48,284)
| Categories of intakeb | Continuous HR per 5 g/1000 kcal/day increased intake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No nut consumption | Tertile 1 | Tertile 2 | Tertile 3 | |||
| Total nuts (including tree nut, peanut, walnut and seed) | ||||||
| Mean intake (g/ 1000 kcal) ± SD | − | 0.21 ± 0.13 | 0.92 ± 0.29 | 3.84 ± 3.23 | ||
| Person years | 114,663 | 106,297 | 107,322 | 111,456 | ||
| Cases, | 118 | 73 | 57 | 32 | ||
| HR, (95% CI)d | 1 | 0.65 (0.48–0.87) | 0.52 (0.38–0.71) | 0.27 (0.18–0.40) | <0.001 | 0.45 (0.34–0.60) |
| HR, (95% CI)e | 1 | 0.88 (0.66–1.19) | 0.84 (0.61, 1.17) | 0.49 (0.32–0.73) | 0.001 | 0.64 (0.50–0.81) |
| HR, (95% CI)f | 1 | 1.02 (0.75–1.39) | 1.03 (0.73, 1.44) | 0.60 (0.39–0.93) | 0.02 | 0.71 (0.55–0.91) |
| Mixed nuts and seeds | ||||||
| Mean intake (g/ 1000 kcal) ± SD | − | 0.16 ± 0.09 | 0.61 ± 0.19 | 2.90 ± 2.73 | ||
| Person years | 193230 | 82384 | 81460 | 84487 | ||
| Cases, | 184 | 49 | 26 | 21 | ||
| HR, (95% CI)d | 1 | 0.63 (0.46–0.86) | 0.33 (0.22–0.50) | 0.26 (0.17–0.42) | <0.001 | 0.31 (0.19–0.49) |
| HR, (95% CI)e | 1 | 0.91 (0.66–1.25) | 0.53 (0.34–0.81) | 0.47 (0.29–0.74) | <0.001 | 0.54 (0.36–0.80) |
| HR, (95% CI)f | 1 | 1.21 (0.87–1.68) | 0.58 (0.37–0.91) | 0.52 (0.32–0.84) | 0.002 | 0.57 (0.38–0.86) |
| Peanuts | ||||||
| Mean intake (g/ 1000 kcal) ± SD | – | 0.12 ± 0.05 | 0.41 ± 0.14 | 1.94 ± 2.10 | ||
| Person years | 221830 | 70670 | 73386 | 74385 | ||
| Cases, | 177 | 36 | 41 | 26 | ||
| HR, (95% CI)d | 1 | 0.63 (0.44–0.91) | 0.71 (50–0.99) | 0.43 (0.28–0.65) | <0.001 | 0.48 (0.30–0.78) |
| HR, (95% CI)e | 1 | 0.83 (0.58–1.20) | 1.03 (0.73–1.46) | 0.66 (0.43–1.01) | 0.001 | 0.73 (0.48–1.09) |
| HR, (95% CI)f | 1 | 0.97 (0.67–1.41) | 1.21 (0.84–1.72) | 0.80 (0.51–1.24) | 0.02 | 0.85 (0.59–1.24) |
| Walnuts | ||||||
| Mean intake (g/ 1000 kcal) ± SD | – | 0.03 ± 0.01 | 0.10 ± 0.04 | 0.86 ± 1.20 | ||
| Person years | 249,012 | 58,468 | 67,979 | 65,866 | ||
| Cases, | 199 | 30 | 30 | 21 | ||
| HR, (95% CI)d | 1 | 0.62 (0.42–0.92) | 0.55 (0.38–0.81) | 0.40 (0.26–0.63) | <0.001 | 0.07 (0.01–0.33) |
| HR, (95% CI)5 | 1 | 0.77 (0.52–1.15) | 0.69 (0.47–1.01) | 0.46 (0.29–0.72) | 0.001 | 0.11 (0.02–0.46) |
| HR, (95% CI)f | 1 | 0.89 (0.60–1.32) | 0.81 (0.54–1.21) | 0.71 (0.45–1.14) | 0.16 | 0.31 (0.08–1.17) |
aIntake density (g per 1000 kcal).
bThe categories of intake were defined separately for each nut category.
cThe test for trend used ordinal models with tertile mid-points as values.
dCrude models.
eAdjusted for age (years) and sex.
fAdjusted for age (years), sex, place of residence (urban, rural), smoking (pack-year), opium user (nokhod-year, a local unit for opium consumption that weighs about 200 mg), wealth score (low, medium, high), ethnicity (non-Turkmen, Turkmen), body mass index (<18.5, ≥18.5, ≥25, ≥30 kg/m2), education (no formal education, formal education), physical activity (irregular non-intense, regular non-intense, regular or irregular intense), fruits intake (g/1000 kcal) and vegetables intake (g/1000 kcal); HRs (95% CI) were calculated using Cox regression models
Sensitivity analyses of the association of increasing 5 g per day of total nut intakea and risk of ESCC
| Exclusion | HRb (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| No exclusions | 0.71 (0.56–0.91) | 0.03 |
| First 2 years of follow up | 0.71 (0.56–0.92) | 0.04 |
| Participants with extreme BMI | 0.74 (0.58–0.94) | 0.04 |
| Participants with extreme wealth scored | 0.75 (0.59–0.97) | 0.06 |
| Smokers, opium users and/or alcohol drinkers | 0.69 (0.51–0.95) | 0.04 |
aIncluding tree nut, peanut, walnut and seed.
bAdjusted for age (years), sex (M, F), place of residence (urban, rural), smoking (pack-year), opium user (nokhod-year, a local unit for opium consumption that weighs about 200 mg), wealth score (low, medium, high), ethnicity (non-Turkmen, Turkmen), body mass index ( < 18.5, ≥18.5, ≥25, ≥ 30), education (no formal, formal education), physical activity (Irregular non-intense, Regular non-intense, regular or irregular intense), fruits intake (g/d) and vegetables intake (g/d); HRs (95% CI) were calculated using Cox regression models.
cBMI <18.5 or BMI >35
dThe first and last deciles of wealth score
Nutrient values of different types of nuts and seedsa
| Nutrients | Peanuts | Walnuts | Almonds | Pumpkin seeds | Watermelon seeds | Pistachio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy (kcal) | 567 | 654 | 579 | 559 | 557 | 560 |
| Calcium (mg) | 92 | 98 | 269 | 46 | 54 | 105 |
| Iron (mg) | 5 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 7.3 | 4 |
| Magnesium (mg) | 168 | 158 | 270 | 592 | 515 | 121 |
| Zinc (mg) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 2.2 |
| Thiamin (mg) | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.9 |
| Riboflavin (mg) | 0.14 | 0.15 | 1.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Niacin (mg) | 12.1 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 1.3 |
| Vitamin B6 (mg) | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.7 |
| Folate (μg) | 240 | 98 | 44 | 58 | 58 | 51 |
| Saturated fat (g) | 6 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 6 |
| Mono-unsaturated fat (g) | 24 | 9 | 31 | 16 | 7 | 23 |
| Poly-unsaturated fat (g) | 15 | 47 | 12 | 21 | 28 | 14 |
aAccording to USDA release 28