| Literature DB >> 29943584 |
David Blignaut1, Peter Thompson, Inge-Marié Petzer.
Abstract
Recent years have seen a change in the relative prevalence of environmental and contagious intramammary pathogens, as well as a change in the relative number of total mixed ration (TMR)-based and pasture (PAS)-based dairies in South Africa. The objectives of the study were to determine and compare the prevalence of mastitis pathogens in TMR and PAS dairies in South Africa during 2008 and 2013; furthermore, the within-herd prevalence of Streptococcus uberis in Str. uberis-positive herds was determined and compared. The prevalence of each pathogen, as well as the within-herd prevalence of Str. uberis, were compared between the two years and the two management systems using bacterial culture results from routinely collected composite cow milk samples submitted to the Onderstepoort Milk Laboratory, Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Pretoria. Coagulase-negative staphylococci had the highest prevalence in both TMR and PAS dairies for both 2008 (29.60% [95.00% CI: 28.80% - 30.40%] and 26.90% [95.00% CI: 25.50% - 28.30%], respectively) and 2013 (20.20% [95.00% CI: 19.30% - 21.10%] and 22.70% [95.00% CI: 22.20% - 23.10%], respectively), which decreased significantly from 2008 to 2013 in both TMR and PAS dairies (p < 0.001). Streptococcus uberis showed an increase in prevalence in both TMR (p = 0.002) and PAS dairies (p = 0.001) from 2008 (2.36% [95.00% CI: 2.10% - 2.65%] and 2.63% [95.00% CI: 2.16% - 3.16%], respectively) to 2013 (3.10% [95.00% CI: 2.72% - 3.51%] and 3.64% [95.00% CI: 3.45% - 3.83%], respectively). Staphylococcus aureusshowed a significant decrease in both TMR (p = 0.011) and PAS (p < 0.001) dairies from 2008 (4.71% [95.00% CI: 4.34% - 5.10%] and 5.62% [95.00% CI: 4.94% - 6.36%], respectively) to 2013 (3.95% [95.00% CI: 3.52% - 4.40%] and 1.71% [95.00% CI: 1.58% - 1.84%], respectively). The median within-herd prevalence of Str. uberis for the combined dairy systems showed a significant increase from 2008 (1.72% [IQR: 0.88% - 5.00%]) to 2013 (3.10% [IQR: 1.72% - 4.70%]) (p < 0.001). Statistically significant differences were found in the prevalence of most of the major contagious and environmental mastitis pathogens between 2008 and 2013 and between TMR and PAS dairies. The within-herd prevalence of Str. uberis increased from 2008 to 2013, with the highest within-herd prevalence in PAS dairies in 2013.Entities:
Keywords: Mastitis pathogens; management systems; trends
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29943584 PMCID: PMC6238704 DOI: 10.4102/ojvr.v85i1.1482
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onderstepoort J Vet Res ISSN: 0030-2465 Impact factor: 1.792
Prevalence of mastitis pathogens by year (2008 and 2013) and system (total mixed ration- and pasture-based) in South African dairy herds.
| Pathogen | 2008 | 2013 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMR ( | PAS ( | TMR ( | PAS ( | |||||
| Prevalence (%) | 95% CI | Prevalence (%) | 95% CI | Prevalence (%) | 95% CI | Prevalence (%) | 95% CI | |
| SDY | 1.12 | 0.94–1.32 | 0.8 | 0.55–1.12 | 1.25 | 1.02–1.52 | 0.64 | 0.56–0.72 |
| SUB | 2.36 | 2.10–2.65 | 2.63 | 2.16–3.16 | 3.1 | 2.72–3.51 | 3.64 | 3.45–3.83 |
| STA | 4.71 | 4.34–5.10 | 5.62 | 4.94–6.36 | 3.95 | 3.52–4.40 | 1.71 | 1.58–1.84 |
| STH | 0.79 | 0.64–0.96 | 2.87 | 2.38–3.42 | 0.03 | 0.00–0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06–0.13 |
| SAG | 1.01 | 0.84–1.20 | 1.62 | 1.25–2.05 | 8.02 | 7.43–8.65 | 0.76 | 0.67–0.85 |
| CNS | 29.6 | 28.8–30.4 | 26.9 | 25.5–28.3 | 20.2 | 19.3–21.1 | 22.7 | 22.2–23.1 |
| SFA | 0.9 | 0.74–1.08 | 0.75 | 0.51–1.06 | 0.37 | 0.25–0.54 | 0.14 | 0.10–0.18 |
| CU | 13.7 | 13.1–14.4 | 13.2 | 12.1–14.2 | 16.5 | 15.6–17.3 | 4.9 | 4.69–5.12 |
| OTHER | 3.11 | 2.81–3.43 | 3.59 | 3.05–4.21 | 2.39 | 2.06–2.75 | 1.4 | 1.28–1.52 |
| IMI | 57.4 | 56.5–58.2 | 57.9 | 56.4–59.4 | 55.7 | 54.6–56.8 | 35.9 | 35.4–36.4 |
TMR, total mixed ration; PAS, pasture; SDY, Streptococcus dysgalactiae; SUB, Streptococcus uberis; STA, Staphylococcus aureus; STH, Staphylococcus aureus of suspected human origin; SAG, Streptococcus agalactiae; CNS, coagulase-negative staphylococci; SFA, Enterococcus faecalis; CU, contamination; OTHER, minor pathogens including gram-negative bacteria; IMI, intramammary infection, CI, confidence interval.
, The same system differs between years (p < 0.05);
, Systems differ within the same year (p < 0.05).
Comparison of mastitis pathogen prevalence between 2008 and 2013 after adjusting for system using multiple logistic regression.
| Pathogen | OR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SDY | 1.08 | 0.79–1.48 | 0.61 |
| SUB | 1.79 | 1.38–2.33 | < 0.001 |
| STA | 0.52 | 0.46–0.59 | < 0.001 |
| STH | 0.03 | 0.01–0.08 | < 0.001 |
| SAG | 5.55 | 3.70–8.31 | < 0.001 |
| CNS | 0.68 | 0.62–0.75 | < 0.001 |
| SFA | 0.41 | 0.25–0.69 | 0.001 |
| CU | 1.24 | 1.09–1.41 | 0.001 |
| OTHER | 0.82 | 0.66–1.03 | 0.091 |
| IMI | 0.71 | 0.65–0.78 | < 0.001 |
SDY, Streptococcus dysgalactiae; SUB, Streptococcus uberis; STA, Staphylococcus aureus; STH, human Staphylococcus aureus; SAG, Streptococcus agalactiae; CNS, coagulase-negative staphylococci; SFA, Enterococcus faecalis; CU, contamination; OTHER, minor pathogens including gram-negative bacteria; IMI, intramammary infection; OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.
, Odds ratio for 2013 versus 2008.
FIGURE 1Distribution of the within-herd prevalence (%) of Streptococcus uberis in (a) 2008 and (b) 2013.
Comparison of median within-herd prevalence in Streptococcus uberis-positive herds in 2008 (n = 48) and 2013 (n = 87).
| Year | Median % | IQR | CR | 95 % CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1.72 | 0.88–5.00 | 1.75 | 1.35–2.26 | < 0.001 |
| 2013 | 3.10 | 1.72–4.70 |
IQR, interquartile range; CR, count ratio; CI, confidence interval.
FIGURE 2Distribution of the within-herd prevalence of Streptococcus uberis (%) for (a) total mixed ration 2008, (b) total mixed ration 2013, (c) pasture 2008 and (d) pasture 2013.
Comparison of the median within-herd prevalence in Streptococcus uberis-positive herds in different systems within the same year.
| Year | PAS | TMR | CR | 95 % CI | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median % | IQR | Median % | IQR | ||||||
| 2008 | 2.57 | 0.99, 5.31 | 17 | 1.55 | 0.69, 4.17 | 31 | 1.11 | 0.89–1.39 | 0.34 |
| 2013 | 3.35 | 1.78, 4.59 | 70 | 2.59 | 1.37, 6.02 | 17 | 1.17 | 1.02–1.35 | 0.02 |
TMR, total mixed ration; PAS, pasture; IQR, interquartile range; CR, count ratio; CI, confidence interval.
, Interquartile range;
, Count ratio for PAS versus TMR, estimated using Poisson regression;
, Number of herds.
Comparison of the median within-herd prevalence of Streptococcus uberis-positive herds in similar dairy systems within different years.
| System | 2008 | 2013 | CR | 95 % CI | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median % | IQR | Median % | IQR | ||||||
| TMR | 1.55 | 0.69, 4.17 | 31 | 2.59 | 0.37, 6.02 | 17 | 2.13 | 1.50–3.03 | < 0.001 |
| PAS | 2.57 | 0.99, 5.31 | 17 | 3.35 | 1.78, 4.59 | 70 | 1.38 | 0.94–2.01 | 0.10 |
IQR, interquartile range; CR, count ratio.
, Interquartile range;
, Count ratio for PAS versus TMR, estimated using Poisson regression;
, Number of herds.