| Literature DB >> 29939285 |
Ryuji Matsumoto1, Takashige Abe1, Junji Ishizaki2, Hiroshi Kikuchi1, Toru Harabayashi2, Keita Minami2, Ataru Sazawa2, Tango Mochizuki2, Tomoshige Akino2, Masashi Murakumo2, Takahiro Osawa1, Satoru Maruyama1, Sachiyo Murai1, Nobuo Shinohara1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The objective of the present study was to investigate the survival outcome and prognostic factors of metastatic urothelial carcinoma patients treated with second-line systemic chemotherapy in real-world clinical practice.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29939285 PMCID: PMC6057543 DOI: 10.1093/jjco/hyy094
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Jpn J Clin Oncol ISSN: 0368-2811 Impact factor: 3.019
Patients’ characteristics
| Age, year | median 65 (range, 42–81) |
| Sex male/female | |
| Male | 85 (74.6%) |
| Female | 29 (25.4%) |
| ECOG performance status | |
| 0 | 67 (58.8%) |
| 1 | 31 (27.2%) |
| 2 | 7 (6.1%) |
| 3 | 6 (5.3%) |
| Unknown | 3 (2.6%) |
| Primary site | |
| Bladder | 49 (43.0%) |
| Upper urinary tract | 55 (48.2%) |
| Both | 6 (5.3%) |
| Urethra/prostate | 4 (3.5%) |
| Adjuvnt and/or neoadjuvant chemotherapy | |
| Yes | 10 (8.8%) |
| No | 104 (91.2%) |
| Primary site before first-line chemotherapy | |
| Resected | 57 (50%) |
| Not resected | 57 (50%) |
| Pathology of primary site | |
| Pure UC | 83 (72.8%) |
| Others | 20 (17.5%) |
| Cytology positive | 11 (9.6%) |
| Baseline laboratory data | |
| Hemoblobin, g/dl ( | median 10.6 (range,7.1–17.8) |
| NLR ( | median 3.09 (range, 0.57–46.5) |
| Platelets ( | median 23 (range, 9–83.4) |
| LDH, IU/l ( | median 202 (range, 113–1034) |
| CRP, mg/dl ( | median 0.51 (range, 0.01–17.26) |
| Albumin, g/dl ( | median 3.8 (range, 2.2–4.7) |
| eGFR, ml/min/1.73 m2 ( | median 48.2 (range, 21.8–124.5) |
| Fit ( | 29 (25.4%) |
| Cisplatin-unfit (<60 ml/min/1.73 m2) | 85 (74.6%) |
| Metastatic site | |
| Lymph node | 70 (61.4%) |
| Lung | 44 (38.6%) |
| Bone | 20 (17.5%) |
| Liver | 18 (15.8%) |
| Local recurrence | 12 (10.5%) |
| Prior chemotherapy | |
| GC | 62 (54.4%) |
| Gemcitabine, carboplatin | 2 (1.8%) |
| MEC | 37 (32.5%) |
| Methotrexate, epirubicin, nedaplatin | 6 (5.3%) |
| MVAC | 2 (1.8%) |
| PIN | 5 (4.4%) |
| Response to first-line chemotherapy | |
| CR | 9 (7.9%) |
| PR | 49 (43.0%) |
| SD | 25 (21.9%) |
| PD | 30 (26.3%) |
| Not evaluable | 1 (0.9%) |
| Time from prior chemotherapy, months | median 2 (range, 1–71) |
| Second-line regimens | |
| PIN | 65 (57.0%) |
| Gemcitabine, carboplatin | 15 (13.2%) |
| GC | 15 (13.2%) |
| Gemcitabine | 8 (7.0%) |
| MEC | 4 (3.5%) |
| Methotrexate, epirubicin, nedaplatin | 2 (1.8%) |
| Paclitaxel, carboplatin | 2 (1.8%) |
| Gemcitabine, docetaxel | 1 (0.9%) |
| Gemcitabine, nedaplatin | 1 (0.9%) |
| Gemcitabine, paclitaxel | 1 (0.9%) |
eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; CR, complete response; CRP, C-reactive protein; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; MEC, methotrexate, epirubicin and cisplatin; MVAC, methotrexate, vinblastine, doxorubicin and cisplatin; NE, not evaluable; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; PD, progressive disease; PIN, paclitaxel, ifosphamide and nedaplatin; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; UC, urothelial carcinoma.
Figure 1.PFS (A) and OS (B) curve for patients treated with second-line chemotherapy. OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival.
Summary of responses to the second-line chemotherapy
| Response | No. of patients (%) |
|---|---|
| CR | 8 (7.0) |
| PR | 24 (21.1) |
| SD | 22 (19.3) |
| PD | 54 (47.4) |
| NE | 6 (5.3) |
Univariate and multivariate analyses of the prognostic characteristics at the time of the second-line chemotherapy start point
| No. of patients | Median survival, months (95% CI) |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, year | |||||
| ≥65 | 62 | 8 (6–11) | 0.0769 | ||
| <65 | 52 | 10.5 (8–15) | |||
| Sex male/female | |||||
| Male | 85 | 9 (7–11) | 0.1956 | ||
| Female | 29 | 12 (6–23) | |||
| Performance status | |||||
| ≥1 | 44 | 5.5 (4–8) | <0.0001 | 2.460 (1.437–4.191) | 0.0011 |
| 0 | 67 | 13 (9–19) | 1 | ||
| Primary site | |||||
| Bladder only | 49 | 10 (8–15) | 0.4721 | ||
| Others | 65 | 9 (6–12) | |||
| Pathology of primary site | |||||
| Pure UC | 83 | 10 (8–15) | 0.1457 | ||
| Others | 20 | 7 (4–14) | |||
| Hb | |||||
| <10 g/dl | 41 | 8 (5–9) | 0.0145 | 1.038 (0.563–1.679) | 0.8927 |
| ≥10 g/dl | 73 | 12 (8–15) | 1 | ||
| NLR | |||||
| ≥3 | 55 | 7 (5–9) | 0.0005 | 1.102 (0.539–1.529) | 0.7134 |
| <3 | 44 | 15 (11–21) | 1 | ||
| Platelets | |||||
| <20 104/μl | 35 | 12 (8–20) | 0.0354 | 0.998 (0593–1.663) | 0.995 |
| ≥20 104/μl | 79 | 8 (6–11) | 1 | ||
| LDH | |||||
| ≥200 | 62 | 8.5 (7–11) | 0.2027 | ||
| <200 | 52 | 11 (8–15) | |||
| CRP | |||||
| ≥1 | 39 | 5 (3–7) | <0.0001 | 2.631 (1.434–4.762) | 0.002 |
| <1 | 74 | 13 (11–16) | 1 | ||
| Albumin | |||||
| ≥4.0 | 43 | 15 (11–21) | 0.0002 | 0.800 (0.465–1.394) | 0.4264 |
| <4.0 | 65 | 8 (5–9) | 1 | ||
| eGFR | |||||
| Fit | 29 | 10 (5–15) | 0.7114 | ||
| Cisplatin-unfit | 85 | 9 (7–12) | |||
| Prior chemotherapy response | |||||
| SD or PD | 55 | 7 (5–8) | 0.0002 | 1.839 (1.132–2.973) | 0.0141 |
| PR or CR | 58 | 12 (9–16) | 1 | ||
| Time from prior chemotherapy | |||||
| ≥3 Months | 42 | 12 (8–17) | 0.129 | ||
| <3 Months | 72 | 8 (7–11) | |||
| Visceral metastasis (lung, liver or bone) | |||||
| Yes | 63 | 9 (7–12) | 0.6245 | ||
| No | 51 | 10 (7–14) | |||
| Liver metastasis | |||||
| Yes | 18 | 6.5 (3–8) | 0.0444 | 1.479 (0.739–2.770) | 0.2568 |
| No | 96 | 10 (9–12) | 1 | ||
Hb, hemoglobin; CI, confidence interval.
Figure 2.OS curve for patients treated with second-line chemotherapy divided by risk factor.