| Literature DB >> 29915242 |
Yuwei Xiang1, Bin Huang1, Jichun Zhao2, Hankui Hu1, Ding Yuan1, Yi Yang1.
Abstract
This study was to analyze the outcomes of left subclavian artery (LSA) revascularization during thoracic endovascular repair (TEVAR) for type B aortic dissections (TBAD). From 2011 to 2017, TBAD patients who underwent LSA revascularization during TEVAR were enrolled. Technical success, endoleaks, mortality, complication, reintervention, and patency of target vessels were analyzed. 38 patients were included, 14 underwent carotid-subclavian bypass (CSB), and 24 underwent chimney graft (CG) implantation. Technical success rates were 92.9% and 100% in CSB and CG group. Eleven immediate type I endoleak (EL-I) was detected, including one from CSB group and ten from CG group. Three immediate type II endoleak (EL-II) was detected in CSB group. Perioperative complications showed no difference, but CSB group had longer intensive care unit (ICU) stay time. Median follow-up time was 26.2 months, and overall mortality was 14.3% and 0% in each group. Three EL-I and one EL-II underwent reintervention. All the LSA showed good patency, except one suffered from CG collapse. Both CSB and CG were feasible strategies to preserve the antegrade blood flow of LSA, and each strategy had its advantages and disadvantages. Based on our current experience, we preferred CG for high-risk patients. However, the evidence was still not strong enough, further well-designed studies are necessary to identify the criteria for LSA revascularization strategy during TEVAR.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29915242 PMCID: PMC6006358 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-018-27588-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Characteristics of patients.
| All (n = 38) | CSB (n = 14) | CG (n = 24) | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, year | 54.1 ± 12.9 | 53.1 ± 12.9 | 54.8 ± 13.1 | 0.704 |
| Men | 34 (89.5%) | 13 (92.9%) | 21 (87.5%) | 1.000 |
| Acute | 21 (55.3%) | 9 (64.3%) | 12 (50%) | 0.393 |
| Hypertension | 33 (86.8%) | 14 (100%) | 19 (79.2%) | 0.137 |
| Systolic BP, mmHg | 153 ± 29 | 157 ± 31 | 151 ± 29 | 0.564 |
| Diastolic BP, mmHg | 88 ± 16 | 90 ± 19 | 88 ± 15 | 0.693 |
| Smoking | 24 (63.2%) | 8 (57.1%) | 16 (66.7%) | 0.557 |
| COPD | 8 (21.1%) | 3 (21.4%) | 5 (20.8%) | 1.000 |
| CHD | 4 (10.5%) | 2 (14.3%) | 2 (8.3%) | 0.616 |
| CRF | 3 (7.9%) | 1 (7.1%) | 2 (8.3%) | 1.000 |
| Emergency | 5 (13.2%) | 3 (21.4%) | 2 (8.3%) | 0.337 |
| LCA involvement | 5 (13.2%) | 3 (21.4%) | 2 (8.3%) | 0.337 |
BP: blood pressure; COPD: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; CHD: coronary heart disease; CRF: chronic renal failure; LCA: left carotid artery.
The perioperative characteristics of patients.
| All (n = 38) | CSB (n = 14) | CG (n = 24) | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of proximal LZ (mm) | 17.9 ± 4.3 | 19.2 ± 4.7 | 17.2 ± 3.9 | 0.16 |
| Diameter of proximal LZ (mm) | 31.9 ± 4.2 | 33.5 ± 4.8 | 31.1 ± 3.6 | 0.08 |
| Diameter of aortic stent graft (mm) | 32.4 ± 3.9 | 33.9 ± 4.4 | 31.6 ± 3.4 | 0.08 |
| Aortic covered length (mm) | 215.8 ± 30.2 | 210.7 ± 26.2 | 218.8 ± 32.5 | 0.44 |
| Mortality | 1 (2.6%) | 1 (7.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.37 |
| Immediate EL-I | 11 (28.9%) | 1 (7.1%) | 10 (41.7%) | 0.02* |
| Immediate EL-II | 3 (8.1%) | 3 (21.4%) | 0 (0%) | 0.04* |
| Spinal cord ischemia | 2 (5.3%) | 1 (7.1%) | 1 (4.2%) | 1.00 |
| Pulmonary infection | 9 (23.7%) | 6 (42.9%) | 3 (12.5%) | 0.62 |
| Incision complications | 5 (13.2%) | 1 (7.1%) | 4 (16.7%) | 0.63 |
| Hospital stay (days) | 17.1 ± 7.6 | 20.7 ± 10.2 | 14.9 ± 4.6 | 0.06 |
| ICU stay (days) | 4.6 ± 5.9 | 7.9 ± 8.4 | 2.7 ± 2.5 | 0.04* |
LZ: landing zone; EL-I: type I endoleak; EL-II: type II endoleak; ICU: intensive care unit; *P < 0.05.
Figure 1Chimney graft (white arrow) was compressed and occluded three months after the operation, without symptoms of ischemia.
Figure 2False lumen expansion caused by type I endoleak after chimney graft implantation (A); the type I endoleak was obviously alleviated after coil embolization of false lumen (B); aortic stent graft immigrant 20 months after the operation (C).
Figure 3Type II endoleak after emergent carotid-subclavian bypass surgery in TEVAR (A); the alleviation of type II endoleak after coil embolization of LSA (B).
Patients’ mid-term outcomes.
| All (n = 37) | CSB (n = 13) | CG (n = 24) | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Follow-up time (months) | 27.9 ± 18.7 | 39.9 ± 24.1 | 21.3 ± 10.8 | 0.04* |
| Mortality | 1 (2.7%) | 1 (7.7%) | 0 (0%) | 0.35 |
| Patency | 36 (97.3%) | 13 (100%) | 23 (95.8%) | 1.00 |
| EL-I | 5 (13.5%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (20.8%) | 0.14 |
| EL-II | 1 (2.7%) | 1 (7.7%) | 0 (0%) | 0.35 |
| Reintervention | 4 (10.8%) | 1 (7.7%) | 3 (12.5%) | 1.00 |
EL-I: type I endoleak; EL-II: type II endoleak; *P < 0.05.
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier analysis showed no significant difference in mortality and reintervention rate between groups. However, the events (death and reintervention) of CSB group were more likely to be concentrated in the early period of treatment and follow-up.