| Literature DB >> 29879951 |
Claudia Marotta1, Carlo Giaquinto2, Francesco Di Gennaro3, Kajal D Chhaganlal4, Annalisa Saracino3, Jorge Moiane4, Guido Maringhini5, Damiano Pizzol6, Giovanni Putoto7, Laura Monno3, Alessandra Casuccio8, Francesco Vitale8, Walter Mazzucco8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In 2013, Mozambique implemented task-shifting (TS) from clinical officers to maternal and child nurses to improve care for HIV positive children < 5 years old. A retrospective, pre-post intervention study was designed to evaluate effectiveness of a new pathway of care in a sample of Beira District Local Health Facilities (LHFs), the primary, local, community healthcare services.Entities:
Keywords: HIV exposed infants; HIV infected children; Human immunodeficiency virus; Paediatric HIV care and treatment; Pathways of care; Task-shifting
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29879951 PMCID: PMC5992883 DOI: 10.1186/s12889-018-5646-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Fig. 1Pathways of care adopted in pre- and post- intervention time periods within the Beira’ HIV healthcare service
Characteristics of the 588 HIV infected children afferent to in the 5 Beira’s Local Health Facilities and comparison between pre- and post-intervention groups
| Characteristics | All | Post-intervention group (postTS) | Pre-intervention group (preTS) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Female | 302 (100.0) | 163 (49.4%) | 139 (53.9%) | 0.281 |
| Male | 286 (100.0) | 167 (50.6%) | 119 (46.1%) | ||
| Mean Age (months) | 588 (100.0) | 16.8 ± 13.6 | 15.9 ± 14.6 | 0.4 | |
| Weight at birth | < 2.5 Kg | 62 (100.0) | 28 (19.7%) | 34 (24.8%) | 0.306 |
| > 2.5 Kg | 217 (100.0) | 114 (80.3%) | 103 (75.2%) | ||
| Breastfeeding | Yes | 304 (100.0) | 153 (77.3%) | 151 (84.4%) | 0.082 |
| No | 73 (100.0) | 45 (22.7%) | 28 (15.6%) | ||
| Duration of breastfeeding (months) | 100 (100.0) | 10.1 ± 4.6 | 12.4 ± 6.4 | 0.053 | |
| Weight (Kg) | 578 (100.0) | 8.1 ± 3.1 | 7.8 ± 3 | ||
| Height (cm) | 538 (100.0) | 69.6 ± 16.2 | 67.7 ± 16 | ||
| Nutritional status (Weight/ Height) | |||||
| Normal | 309 (100.0) | 163 (55.6%) | 146 (63.5%) | 0.236 | |
| Slight malnutrition | 83 (100.0) | 47 (16%) | 36 (15.7%) | ||
| Moderate malnutrition | 56 (100.0) | 35 (11.9%) | 21 (9.1%) | ||
| Severe malnutrition | 75 (100.0) | 48 (16.5%) | 27 (11.7%) | ||
| PMCT implementation for mother at first prenatal visit | |||||
| None | 106 (100.0) | 64 (32.4%) | 42 (23.9%) | 0.007 | |
| HIV Mono prophylaxis | 72 (100.0) | 36 (18.3%) | 36 (20.5%) | ||
| HIV Bi-prophylaxis | 91 (100.0) | 35 (17.8%) | 56 (31.7%) | ||
| HIV ART prophylaxis | 104 (100.0) | 62 (31.5%) | 42 (23.9%) | ||
| Age of mother | 512 (100.0) | 26 ± 5.7 | 26.7 ± 6.1 | 0.226 | |
| Mother alive at consultation | Yes | 465 (100.0) | 263 (93.3%) | 202 (92.7%) | 0.7494 |
| No | 35 (100.0) | 19 (6.7%) | 16 (7.3%) | ||
| Age of father | 344 (100.0) | 32.6 ± 7.4 | 32.3 ± 9 | 0.275 | |
| Father alive at consultation | Yes | 387 (100.0) | 222 (90.2%) | 165 (91.2%) | 0.748 |
| No | 40 (100.0) | 24 (9.8%) | 16 (8.8%) | ||
| HIV positive father | Yes | 101 (100.0) | 61 (71.8%) | 40 (65.6%) | 0.722 |
| No | 45 (100.0) | 24 (28.2%) | 21 (34.4%) | ||
Clinical and laboratory information provided for the 588 HIV infected children afferent to the 5 Beira’s Local Health Facilities: comparison between the pre- and post-intervention groups
| Clinical and laboratory information | All | Post-intervention group postTS | Pre-intervention group preTS | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART prophylaxis at birth | Yes | 292 | 146 (80.7%) | 146 (70.9%) | 0.026 |
| No | 95 | 35 (19.3%) | 60 (29.1%) | ||
| AFB test | Positive | 21 | 7 (4.4%) | 14 (7%) | 0.31 |
| Negative | 338 | 151 (95.6%) | 187 (93%) | ||
| TB treatment | Yes | 51 | 13 (5.6%) | 38 (13.8%) | 0.002 |
| No | 457 | 220 (94.4%) | 237 (86.2%) | ||
| Haemoglobin test at initiation of ART | Yes | 236 | 77 (32.6%) | 159 (51.8%) | 0.027 |
| No | 307 | 159 (67.4%) | 148 (48.2%) |
Endpoints explored in the taking charge of the 588 HIV infected children afferent to the 5 Beira’s local health facilities: comparison between the pre- and post-intervention groups
| Endpoints | All | Post-intervention group | Pre-intervention group | Crude-OR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N 588 | ||||||
| Initiation of ART | ||||||
| < 9 months | 167 | 95 (28.8) | 72 (27.9) | 1.08 | 0.74–1.57 | 0.703 |
| ≥ 9 months | 327 | 180 (54.5) | 147 (56.9) | |||
| Missing | 94 | 55 (16.7) | 39 (15.2) | |||
| Mean time from referral to initiation of ART | ||||||
| 494 | 1.1 (± 5.0) | 2.3 (± 4.4) | – | – | 0.000 | |
| Missing | 94 | |||||
| Mean time from HIV results to initiation of ART | ||||||
| 359 | 2.1 (± 4.8) | 1.7 (±3.8) | – | – | 0.028 | |
| Missing | 229 | |||||
| Mean age at initiation of ART | ||||||
| 494 | 17.2 (± 14.1) | 18.1 (± 15.6) | – | – | 0.835 | |
| Missing | 94 | |||||
| CTZ prophylaxis | ||||||
| Yes | 528 | 296 (89.7) | 232 (89.9) | 1.04 | 0.54–1.99 | 0.896 |
| No | 40 | 22 (6.7) | 18 (7.0) | |||
| Missing | 20 | 12 (3.6) | 8 (3.1) | |||
| INH prophylaxis | ||||||
| Yes | 128 | 94 (28.5) | 34 (13.2) | 2.69 | 1.7–4.15 | 0.000 |
| No | 420 | 213 (64.5) | 207 (80.2) | |||
| Missing | 40 | 23 (7.0) | 17 (6.6) | |||
| Regular nutritional visits | ||||||
| Yes | 236 | 159 (48.2) | 77 (29.8) | 2.21 | 1.56–3.15 | 0.000 |
| No | 307 | 148 (44.9) | 159 (61.7) | |||
| Missing | 45 | 23 (6.9) | 22 (8.5) | |||
| CD4 count at beginning of ART | ||||||
| Yes | 326 | 158 (48.0) | 168 (65.1) | 0.46 | 0.32–0.65 | 0.000 |
| No | 231 | 155 (47.0) | 76 (29.5) | |||
| Missing | 31 | 17 (5.0) | 14 (5.4) | |||