| Literature DB >> 29843758 |
Hero A Abdurrahman1, Ariana Kh Jawad2, Shahla K Alalalf3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Preoperative differentiation between benign and malignant masses can be challenging. The aim of this research was to evaluate the performance of a modified multivariate index assay (MIA) in detecting ovarian cancer and to compare the effectiveness of gynecologist assessment, cancer antigen (CA) 125, and MIA for identifying ovarian masses with high suspicion of malignancy.Entities:
Keywords: CA 125; Multivariate index assay; Ovarian; Physician’s assessment; Tumor
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29843758 PMCID: PMC5975415 DOI: 10.1186/s13048-018-0419-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Ovarian Res ISSN: 1757-2215 Impact factor: 4.234
Laboratory ranges used for the multivariate index assay
| Biomarkers | Ranges | Classifications |
|---|---|---|
| CA 125 | Premenopausal, 200 IU/L | Ranges above the upper limit regarded positive [ |
| aβ-2 microglobulin | 1.22–2.46 g/L | Ranges above the upper limit regarded positive |
| aTransferrin | 2.24–4.06 g/L | Level below the lower limit is regarded positive |
| aApolipoprotein A1 | 1.24–2.02 g/L | Level below the lower limit is regarded positive |
| aPrealbumin | 0.216–0.328 g/L | Level below the lower limit is regarded positive |
aRanges obtained from The Binding Site Group kits
Assessing the accuracy of screening tests
| Histopathology results (gold standard) |
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | ||||
| Screening tests like MIA | Positive | TP | FP | TP + FP | |
| Negative | FN | TN | FN + TN | ||
| Total | TP + FN | FP + TN | Grand total | ||
P value, determined by McNemar
TP true positive, TN true negative, FP false positive, FN false negative
Association of histopathological results with variables
| Histopathological results | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malignant | Benign | Total | ||||||
| Variables | Categories |
| % |
| % |
| % |
|
| Menopausal status | Premenopausal | 6 | 5.4 | 106 | 94.6 | 112 | 100.0 | < 0.001 |
| Postmenopausal | 24 | 63.2 | 14 | 36.8 | 38 | 100.0 | ||
| Parity | Nuliparous | 8 | 16.7 | 40 | 83.3 | 48 | 100.0 | 0.001 |
| Multiparous [ | 4 | 7.4 | 50 | 92.6 | 54 | 100.0 | ||
| Grandmultiparous (parity ≥5) | 18 | 37.5 | 30 | 62.5 | 48 | 100.0 | ||
| Family history of CA (breast, ovary, colon) | Negative | 29 | 20.4 | 113 | 79.6 | 142 | 100.0 | 1* |
| Positive | 1 | 12.5 | 7 | 87.5 | 8 | 100.0 | ||
| Combined OCP | Negative | 27 | 19.1 | 114 | 80.9 | 141 | 100.0 | 0.384* |
| Positive | 3 | 33.3 | 6 | 66.7 | 9 | 100.0 | ||
| Fertility drugs | Negative | 28 | 20.0 | 112 | 80.0 | 140 | 100.0 | 1* |
| Positive | 2 | 20.0 | 8 | 80.0 | 10 | 100.0 | ||
| Smoking | Negative | 29 | 20.0 | 116 | 80.0 | 145 | 100.0 | 1* |
| Positive | 1 | 20.0 | 4 | 80.0 | 5 | 100.0 | ||
| Breast feeding | < 6 months | 8 | 16.0 | 42 | 84.0 | 50 | 100.0 | 0.386 |
| ≥ 6 months | 22 | 22.0 | 78 | 78.0 | 100 | 100.0 | ||
| BMI | < 25 | 0 | 0.0 | 18 | 100.0 | 18 | 100.0 | 0.048 |
| 25–29 | 14 | 26.9 | 38 | 73.1 | 52 | 100.0 | ||
| ≥ 30 | 16 | 20.0 | 64 | 80.0 | 80 | 100.0 | ||
*By Fisher’s exact test
OCP oral contraceptive pill, BMI body mass index, CA carcinoma
Distribution of patients by histopathological diagnosis
| Histopathological diagnosis | Number | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Serous cystadenoma | 45 | 30.0 |
| Dermoid | 28 | 18.7 |
| Endometrioma | 18 | 12.0 |
| Mucinous cystadenoma | 16 | 10.7 |
| Serous cystadenocarcinoma | 14 | 9.3 |
| Endometrioid adenocarcinoma | 8 | 5.3 |
| Hemorrhagic luteal cyst | 7 | 4.7 |
| Follicular cyst | 6 | 4.0 |
| Mucinous cystadenocarcinoma | 3 | 2.0 |
| Krukenberg’s tumor | 3 | 2.0 |
| Granulosa cell cancer | 2 | 1.3 |
| Total | 150 | 100.0 |
Results of gynecologist assessment, CA 125, multivariate index assay, and histopathological findings in the cases (n = 150)
| Malignant | Benign | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| % |
| % | |
| Gynecologist’s assessment | 38 | 25.3 | 112 | 74.7 |
| CA 125 | 45 | 30.0 | 105 | 70.0 |
| MIA | 25 | 16.7 | 125 | 83.3 |
| Histopathology results | 30 | 20.0 | 120 | 80.0 |
CA cancer antigen, MIA multivariate index assay
Validity of the tests and clinical assessment compared with histopathological results
| Sensitivity % | Specificity % | PPV % | NPV % | Agreement % | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA 125 | 83.3 | 83.3 | 55.6 | 95.2 | 83.3 | 0.004 |
| MIA | 70 | 96.7 | 84 | 92.8 | 91.3 | 0.267 |
| Gynecologist’s assessment | 70 | 85.8 | 55.3 | 92 | 82.7 | 0.169 |
| MIA and/or Clinical | 93.3 | 82.5 | 57.1 | 98 | 84.7 | < 0.001 |
*By McNemar test
CA cancer antigen, MIA multivariate index assay
Fig. 1Distribution of the sample by stage of the Cancer
Sensitivity of CA 125 and MIA tests in detecting stage 1 and stage 2 ovarian cancers
| Stage I & II | Benign | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| % |
| % |
| % |
| ||
| CA 125 | Positive | 6 | 75.0 | 20 | 16.7 | 26 | 20.3 | < 0.001 |
| Negative | 2 | 25.0 | 100 | 83.3 | 102 | 79.7 | ||
| MIA | Positive | 8 | 100.0 | 4 | 3.3 | 12 | 9.4 | 0.0125 |
| Negative | 0 | 0.0 | 116 | 96.7 | 116 | 90.6 | ||
| Total | 8 | 100.0 | 120 | 100.0 | 128 | 100.0 | ||
CA 125 cancer antigen 125, MIA multivariate index assay
Sensitivity of CA 125 and MIA tests in detecting stage 3 and stage 4 ovarian cancers
| Stage III & IV | Benign | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| % |
| % |
| % | |||
| CA 125 | Positive | 19 | 86.4 | 20 | 16.7 | 39 | 27.5 | < 0.001 |
| Negative | 3 | 13.6 | 100 | 83.3 | 103 | 72.5 | ||
| MIA | Positive | 13 | 59.1 | 4 | 3.3 | 17 | 12.0 | 0.267 |
| Negative | 9 | 40.9 | 116 | 96.7 | 125 | 88.0 | ||
| Total | 22 | 100.0 | 120 | 100.0 | 142 | 100.0 | ||
CA 1