| Literature DB >> 29805699 |
Mingge Zhou1, Yumei Chen1, Jianjun Liu1, Gang Huang1,2,3.
Abstract
Purpose: To demonstrate the relationship between the etiologies of increased diffuse bone marrow (BM) 18F-FDG uptake and PET/CT imaging/clinical features, as well as to explore a predicting model of BM malignant infiltration (MI) based on decision tree.Entities:
Keywords: PET/CT; SUVmax; bone marrow; malignant infiltration; predicting model
Year: 2018 PMID: 29805699 PMCID: PMC5968761 DOI: 10.7150/jca.24836
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer ISSN: 1837-9664 Impact factor: 4.207
Patient diagnosis (N=84)
| Type | Diagnosis | N |
|---|---|---|
| Bone marrow MI group | Acute lymphoblastic leukemia | 3 |
| Chronic myeloid leukemia | 2 | |
| Diffuse large B cell lymphoma | 5 | |
| T-cell lymphoma | 3 | |
| Lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma/ Waldenström macroglobulinemia | 4 | |
| Multiple myeloma | 3 | |
| Small cell lung cancer | 1 | |
| Non-MI group | Infection | 20 |
| Non-hematological maglinancies | 21 | |
| T-cell lymphoma | 2 | |
| Diffuse large B cell lymphoma | 4 | |
| Follicular lymphoma | 3 | |
| Hodgkin's lymphoma | 1 | |
| Allergic purpura | 1 | |
| Hypersplenism | 2 | |
| Anemia | 3 | |
| Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura | 3 | |
| Systemic lupus erythematosus | 1 | |
| Adult onset Still's disease | 1 | |
| Crohn's disease | 1 |
Comparison of imaging/clinical features between MI and non-MI groups
| Imaging and clinical features | Total (N=85) | MI group (N=21) | Non-MI group (N=63) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (y) | 0.049 | |||
| Mean±SD | 49±17 | 56±13 | 48±17 | |
| Range | 18-80 | 34-76 | 6-80 | |
| Sex | 0.166 | |||
| Male | 41 (48.9%) | 13 (61.9%) | 28 (44.4%) | |
| Female | 43 (51.1%) | 8 (38.1%) | 35 (55.6%) | |
| Recent Fever | 0.032 | |||
| Yes | 41 (48.9%) | 6 (28.6%) | 35 (55.6%) | |
| No | 43 (51.1%) | 15 (71.4%) | 28 (44.4%) | |
| SUVmaxBM | 0.001 | |||
| Mean±SD | 4.8±2.0 | 6.7±3.1 | 4.2±0.9 | |
| Range | 2.3-13.7 | 3.5-13.7 | 2.3-6.1 | |
| SUVmaxBM/Liver | 0.039 | |||
| Mean±SD | 1.9±0.9 | 2.5±1.6 | 1.7±0.5 | |
| Range | 0.77-6.85 | 1.21-6.85 | 0.77-3.06 | |
| SUVmaxAP/AX | 0.000 | |||
| ≥1 | 29 (34.5%) | 16 (76.2%) | 13 (20.6%) | |
| <1 | 55 (65.5%) | 5 (23.8%) | 50 (79.4%) | |
| Hepatosplenomegaly | 0.030 | |||
| Yes | 35 (41.7%) | 13 (61.9%) | 22 (34.9%) | |
| No | 49 (58.3%) | 8 (38.1%) | 41 (65.1%) |
The ROC curve of PET parameters for diagnosing bone marrow MI
| PET parameter | mean±SD | AUC | P | Cutoff | Sensitivity | Specificity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUVmaxBM | 4.8±2.0 | 0.772 | 0.000 | 6.15 | 47.6% (10/21) | 100% (64/64) |
| SUVmaxBM/Liver | 1.9±0.9 | 0.676 | 0.023 | 2.14 | 50.0% (9/18) | 84.4% (54/64) |
Figure 1Increased diffuse BM uptake on PET images. (A) A 49-year-old woman was diagnosed with lymphoblastic leukemia from bone marrow biopsy. Both axial and appendicular skeleton had diffuse FDG accumulation. The SUVmax of bone marrow was 9.1, which was higher than the cutoff value (6.15). (B) A 41-year-old woman was diagnosed with bone marrow hyperplasia by bone marrow biopsy. Diffuse FDG accumulation was distributed mainly in axial skeleton. The SUVmax of bone marrow was 4.5, which was lower than the cutoff value (6.15).
Figure 2PET images in a 66-year-old woman diagnosed with LPL/WM before and after therapy. (A) PET image before chemotherapy showed mildly increased bone marrow uptake both in axial and appendicular skeleton, with a SUVmax of 3.7. (B) No increased bone marrow uptake was seen on PET image after chemotherapy.
Figure 3Comparison of SUVmaxBM in different groups. A, non-MI group (N=63). B, MI group (N=21). C, Patients diagnosed with LPL/WM, multiple myeloma and CML in MI group (N=9). D. Other patients in MI group (N=12).
Figure 4A model for predicting bone marrow malignant infiltration based on decision tree. It was executed by C5.0 component of SPSS Clementine.
SUVmax of bone marrow in MI patients.
| Diagnosis | N | SUVmaxBM (<6.15) | SUVmaxBM (>6.15) | False Negative |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL/WM | 4 | 3.5, 3.7, 4.3, 5.0 | / | 5/5 (100%) |
| Multiple myeloma | 3 | 3.7, 4.9 | 6.6 | 2/3 (66.7%) |
| CML | 2 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 1/2 (50.0%) |
| DLBCL | 5 | 4.0, 5.5 | 9.4, 10.0, 13.7 | 2/5 (40%) |
| T-cell lymphoma | 3 | 4.3 | 7.2, 11.7 | 1/3 (33.3%) |
| ALL | 3 | 5.3 | 8.0, 9.1 | 1/3 (33.3%) |
| SCLC | 1 | / | 11.6 | 0/1 (0%) |