| Literature DB >> 29774284 |
Miguel Brito1,2, Rossely Paulo1,3, Pedro Van-Dunem4, António Martins1, Thomas R Unnasch5, Robert J Novak5, Benjamin Jacob5, Michelle C Stanton3, David H Molyneux3, Louise A Kelly-Hope3.
Abstract
The Republic of Angola is a priority country for onchocerciasis and lymphatic filariasis (LF) elimination, however, the co-distribution of the filarial parasite Loa loa (loiasis) is a significant impediment, due to the risk of severe adverse events (SAEs) associated with ivermectin used in mass drug administration (MDA) campaigns. Angola has a high risk loiasis zone identified in Bengo Province where alternative interventions may need to be implemented; however, the presence and geographical overlap of the three filarial infections/diseases are not well defined. Therefore, this study conducted a rapid integrated filarial mapping survey based on readily identifiable clinical conditions of each disease in this risk zone to help determine prevalence and co-distribution patterns in a timely manner with limited resources. In total, 2007 individuals from 29 communities in five provincial municipalities were surveyed. Community prevalence estimates were determined by the rapid assessment procedure for loiasis (RAPLOA) and rapid epidemiological mapping of onchocerciasis (REMO) together with two questions on LF clinical manifestations (presence of lymphoedema, hydrocoele). Overall low levels of endemicity, with different overlapping distributions were found. Loiasis was found in 18 communities with a prevalence of 2.0% (31/1571), which contrasted to previous results defining the area as a high risk zone. Onchocerciasis prevalence was 5.3% (49/922) in eight communities, and LF prevalence was 0.4% for lymphoedema (8/2007) and 2.6% for hydrocoeles (20/761 males) in seven and 12 communities respectively. The clinical mapping survey method helped to highlight that all three filarial infections are present in this zone of Bengo Province. However, the significant difference in loiasis prevalence found between the past and this current survey suggests that further studies including serological and parasitological confirmation are required. This will help determine levels of infection and risk, understand the associations between clinical, serological and parasitological prevalence patterns, and better determine the most appropriate treatment strategies to reach onchocerciasis and LF elimination targets in the loiasis co-endemic areas. Our results also suggest that the utility of the earlier RAPLOA derived maps, based on surveys undertaken over a decade ago, are likely to be invalid given the extent of population movement and environmental change, particularly deforestation, and that fine scale micro-mapping is required to more precisely delineate the interventions required defined by these complex co-endemicities.Entities:
Keywords: Angola; Elephantiasis; Filariasis; Hydrocoele; Ivermectin; LF; Loa loa; Loiasis; Lymphatic filariasis; Lymphoedema; Mapping; NTDs; Neglected tropical diseases; Nodules; Onchocerciasis; RAPLOA, REMO; SAEs; Severe adverse events; Sub-saharan Africa; Tropical eye worm
Year: 2017 PMID: 29774284 PMCID: PMC5952692 DOI: 10.1016/j.parepi.2017.05.001
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Parasite Epidemiol Control ISSN: 2405-6731
Fig. 1Study areas and location of study sites in relation to modelled filarial distributions.
A. Angola and study area.
B. Study sites and loiasis.
C. Study sites and onchocerciasis.
D. Study sites and LF.
Fig. 2Photos of landscape and typical housing in the CISA study area.
Summary of study sites, population and individual samples.
| Municipality | Population | N of sampled villages | N examined | N males | N females | Average age (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dande | 217,929 | 23 | 1.380 | 495 | 885 | 41.00 |
| Ambriz | 21,806 | 2 | 191 | 51 | 140 | 39.18 |
| Pango-Aluquem | 6,571 | 1 | 99 | 54 | 45 | 31.00 |
| Dembos-Quimbaxe | 28,202 | 1 | 117 | 56 | 61 | 26.00 |
| Bula Atumba | 16,047 | 1 | 116 | 60 | 56 | 36.39 |
| Nambuangongo | 61,024 | 1 | 104 | 45 | 59 | 34.67 |
| Total | 351,579 | 29 | 2.007 | 761 | 1246 | 40.09 |
Total population recorded during the National Census 2014.
Fig. 3Sampling and analysis framework.
Summary of loiasis distribution measured by RAPLOA methods.
| Municipality | Village | N examined | N included RAPLOA | Positives loiasis | % Positive loiasis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dande | 1380 | 1010 | 18 | 1.8 | |
| 200 | 144 | 1 | 0.7 | ||
| Açucareira Sede | 99 | 68 | 1 | 1.5 | |
| Sassa Povoação | 101 | 76 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 670 | 501 | 12 | 2.4 | ||
| Boa Esperança 2 | 100 | 89 | 2 | 2.2 | |
| Bunba | 41 | 26 | 2 | 7.7 | |
| Honga Hungo | 46 | 33 | 1 | 3.0 | |
| Icau Centro | 24 | 22 | 1 | 4.5 | |
| Jungo | 99 | 65 | 2 | 3.1 | |
| Kilometro 29 | 27 | 20 | 2 | 10.0 | |
| Mabubas | 125 | 95 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| Mazaza | 25 | 18 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Muceque Teba | 34 | 18 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Muculo | 52 | 44 | 1 | 2.3 | |
| Quilengues | 32 | 30 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Santa Ambuleia | 65 | 41 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 62 | 41 | 2 | 4.8 | ||
| Caprédio | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Lifune Napasso Kicabo | 53 | 37 | 2 | 5.4 | |
| 448 | 324 | 3 | 0.9 | ||
| Catuta | 36 | 31 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Cherú | 48 | 37 | 1 | 2.7 | |
| Coragem | 100 | 67 | 1 | 1.5 | |
| Kacamba | 25 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Mussenga | 98 | 71 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Três Casas | 92 | 74 | 1 | 1.4 | |
| Vida e Sacrificio | 49 | 33 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Ambriz | 191 | 185 | 4 | 2.2 | |
| Capulo | 42 | 42 | 1 | 2.4 | |
| Tabi | 149 | 143 | 3 | 2.1 | |
| Pango-Aluquem | |||||
| Cazuangono | 99 | 87 | 2 | 2.3 | |
| Dembos-Quimbaxe | |||||
| Coqueiros | 117 | 87 | 0 | 0 | |
| Bula Atumba | |||||
| Ibundo | 116 | 106 | 2 | 1.9 | |
| Nambuangongo | |||||
| Muxaluando | 104 | 96 | 5 | 5.2 | |
| Total Bengo | – | 2007 | 1571 | 31 | 2.0% |
Persons older than 15 years old and that have been resident in the village for at least 5 years.
Comparison of loiasis prevalence based on restricted and unrestricted RAPLOA definitions.
| N examined | N included in RAPLOA | N Positives yes to 1 question | % Positives yes to 1 question | N Positives yes to 2 questions | % Positives yes to 2 questions | N Positives yes to 3 questions | % Positives yes to 3 questions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2007 | 1571 | 346 | 22.0 | 55 | 3.5 | 31 | 2.0 |
| Male | 761 | 592 | 117 | 19.7 | 17 | 2.9 | 15 | 2.0 |
| Female | 1246 | 979 | 229 | 23.4 | 38 | 3.9 | 25 | 2.0 |
Persons older than 15 years old and that have been resident in the village for at least 5 years.
Fig. 4Filarial prevalence distributions in CISA communities.
A. Loiasis.
B. Onchocerciasis.
C. LF Hydrocoele.
D. LF Lymphoedema.
Summary of clinical lymphatic filariasis distribution measured by the presence of lymphoedema and hydrocoele.
| Municipality | Village | N examined | Positives lymphoedema | % Positive lymphoedema | N male | Positives hydrocoele | % Positive hydrocoele |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dande | |||||||
| Caxito | |||||||
| Açucareira Sede | 99 | 0 | 0.0 | 24 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Sassa Povoação | 101 | 1 | 1.0 | 32 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Boa Esperança 2 | 100 | 0 | 0.0 | 30 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Bunba | 41 | 0 | 0.0 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Honga Hungo | 46 | 0 | 0.0 | 15 | 1 | 6.7 | |
| Icau Centro | 24 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 1 | 12.5 | |
| Jungo | 99 | 0 | 0.0 | 33 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Kilometro 29 | 27 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 2 | 20.0 | |
| Mabubas | 125 | 0 | 0.0 | 37 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Mazaza | 25 | 1 | 4.0 | 15 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Muceque Teba | 34 | 0 | 0.0 | 21 | 2 | 9.5 | |
| Muculo | 52 | 0 | 0.0 | 24 | 1 | 4.2 | |
| Quilengues | 32 | 0 | 0.0 | 16 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Santa Ambuleia | 65 | 2 | 3.1 | 32 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Caprédio | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Lifune Napasso Kicabo | 53 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 1 | 7.1 | |
| Catuta | 36 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Cherú | 48 | 1 | 2.1 | 16 | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Coragem | 100 | 0 | 0.0 | 29 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Kacamba | 25 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 2 | 14.3 | |
| Mussenga | 98 | 0 | 0.0 | 43 | 4 | 9.3 | |
| Três Casas | 92 | 0 | 0.0 | 34 | 1 | 2.9 | |
| Vida e Sacrificio | 49 | 0 | 0.0 | 20 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Total | |||||||
| Ambriz | |||||||
| Capulo | 42 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Tabi | 149 | 1 | 0.7 | 46 | 2 | 4.3 | |
| Total | 191 | 1 | 0.5 | 51 | 2 | 3.9 | |
| Pango-Aluquem | |||||||
| Cazuangono | 99 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Dembos- quimbaxe | |||||||
| Coqueiros | 117 | 1 | 0.9 | 56 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Bula Atumba | |||||||
| Ibundo | 116 | 0 | 0.0 | 60 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Nambuangongo | |||||||
| Muxaluando | 104 | 1 | 1.0 | 45 | 2 | 4.4 | |
| Total | – | 2007 | 8 | 0.4 | 761 | 20 | 2.6 |
Summary of onchocerciasis nodules distribution measured by REMO methods.
| Municipality commune | Village | N examined | N included REMO | Positives nodules | % Positive nodules |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dande | 1380 | 486 | 26 | 5.3 | |
| Caxito | 200 | 97 | 6 | 6.2 | |
| Açucareira Sede | 99 | 34 | 1 | 2.9 | |
| Sassa Povoação | 101 | 63 | 5 | 7.9 | |
| 670 | 261 | 15 | 5.7 | ||
| Boa Esperança 2 | 100 | 66 | 5 | 7.6 | |
| Bunba | 41 | 18 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Honga Hungo | 46 | 7 | 3 | 42.9 | |
| Icau Centro | 24 | 16 | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Jungo | 99 | 23 | 1 | 4.3 | |
| Kilometro 29 | 27 | 10 | 1 | 10.0 | |
| Mabubas | 125 | 55 | 3 | 5.5 | |
| Mazaza | 25 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Muceque Teba | 34 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Muculo | 52 | 18 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Quilengues | 32 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Santa Ambuleia | 65 | 26 | 1 | 3.8 | |
| 62 | 24 | 0 | 0.0 | ||
| Caprédio | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Lifune Napasso Kicabo | 53 | 23 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 448 | 104 | 5 | 4.8 | ||
| Catuta | 36 | 21 | 2 | 9.5 | |
| Cherú | 48 | 25 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Coragem | 100 | 19 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Kacamba | 25 | 7 | 1 | 14.3 | |
| Mussenga | 98 | 8 | 1 | 12.5 | |
| Três Casas | 92 | 17 | 1 | 5.9 | |
| Vida e Sacrificio | 49 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Ambriz | 191 | 163 | 7 | 4.3 | |
| Capulo | 42 | 33 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Tabi | 149 | 130 | 7 | 5.4 | |
| Pango-Aluquem | |||||
| Cazuangono | 99 | 63 | 3 | 4.8 | |
| Dembos- quimbaxe | |||||
| Coqueiros | 117 | 50 | 3 | 6.0 | |
| Bula Atumba | |||||
| Ibundo | 116 | 86 | 5 | 5.8 | |
| Nambuangongo | |||||
| Muxaluando | 104 | 74 | 5 | 6.8 | |
| Total Bengo | – | 2007 | 922 | 49 | 5.3% |
Persons older than 20 years old and that have been resident in the village for at least 10 years.
Prevalence of loiasis, onchocerciasis and lymphatic filariasis by sex and age class.
| Prevalence | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onchocerciasis | Lymphatic filariasis | ||||||||
| Lymphoedema | Hydrocoele | ||||||||
| Age class | N | % | N | % | N | % | N | % | |
| Total | 15 to 19 | 167 | 1.8 | – | – | 254 | 0.8 | – | – |
| 20 to 29 | 312 | 1.3 | 214 | 1.4 | 439 | 0.2 | – | – | |
| 30 to 39 | 275 | 2.9 | 199 | 3.5 | 356 | 0.6 | – | – | |
| 40 to 49 | 242 | 2.1 | 149 | 5.4 | 292 | 0.0 | – | – | |
| 50 to 59 | 269 | 1.5 | 164 | 7.9 | 318 | 0.3 | – | – | |
| > 60 | 293 | 2.4 | 196 | 9.2 | 332 | 0.6 | – | – | |
| Chi-square | ns | p < 0.001 | Ns | – | – | ||||
| Male | 15 to 19 | 80 | 2.5 | – | – | 116 | 0.0 | 116 | 0.0 |
| 20 to 29 | 110 | 0.0 | 86 | 1.2 | 157 | 0.6 | 157 | 0.6 | |
| 30 to 39 | 92 | 3.3 | 65 | 6.2 | 118 | 0.8 | 118 | 0.8 | |
| 40 to 49 | 86 | 2.3 | 51 | 3.9 | 108 | 0.0 | 108 | 1.9 | |
| 50 to 59 | 95 | 1.1 | 51 | 7.8 | 116 | 0.0 | 116 | 3.4 | |
| > 60 | 125 | 1.6 | 87 | 6.9 | 142 | 0.7 | 142 | 8.5 | |
| Chi-square | ns | Ns | Ns | p < 0.001 | |||||
| Female | 15 to 19 | 87 | 1.1 | – | – | 138 | 1.4 | – | – |
| 20 to 29 | 202 | 2.0 | 128 | 1.6 | 282 | 0.0 | – | – | |
| 30 to 39 | 183 | 2.7 | 134 | 2.2 | 238 | 0.4 | – | – | |
| 40 to 49 | 156 | 1.9 | 98 | 6.1 | 184 | 0.0 | – | – | |
| 50 to 59 | 174 | 1.7 | 113 | 8.0 | 202 | 0.5 | – | – | |
| > 60 | 168 | 3.0 | 109 | 11.0 | 190 | 0.5 | – | – | |
| Chi-square | ns | p < 0.001 | Ns | – | – | ||||
Fig. 5Micro-mapping filarial cases in high risk communities.