| Literature DB >> 29721207 |
Marta Cabezón1,2, Joan Bargay3, Blanca Xicoy1, Olga García4, Josep Borrás3, Mar Tormo5, Sílvia Marcé1, Carme Pedro6, David Valcárcel7, Maria-José Jiménez1, Ramón Guàrdia8, Laura Palomo4, Salut Brunet9, Ferran Vall-Llovera10, Antoni Garcia11, Evarist Feliu1, Lurdes Zamora1.
Abstract
Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) are stem cell disorders caused by various gene abnormalities. We performed targeted deep sequencing in 39 patients with high-risk MDS and secondary acute myeloid leukemia (sAML) at diagnosis and follow-up (response and/or relapse), with the aim to define their mutational status, to establish if specific mutations are biomarkers of response to 5-azacytidine (AZA) and/or may have impact on survival. Overall, 95% of patients harbored at least one mutation. TP53, DNMT3A and SRSF2 were the most frequently altered genes. Mutations in TP53 correlated with higher risk features and shorter overall survival (OS) and progression free survival (PFS) in univariate analysis. Patients with SRSF2 mutations were associated with better OS and PFS. Response rate was 55%; but we could not correlate the presence of TET2 and TP53 mutations with AZA response. Patients with sAML presented more variations than patients with high-risk MDS, and usually at relapse the number of mutations increased, supporting the idea that in advanced stages of the disease there is a greater genomic complexity. These results confirm that mutation analysis can add prognostic value to high-risk MDS and sAML patients, not only at diagnosis but also at follow-up.Entities:
Keywords: 5-azacytidine; myelodysplastic syndromes; prognostic factors; secondary acute myeloid leukemia; targeted deep sequencing
Year: 2018 PMID: 29721207 PMCID: PMC5922401 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.25046
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Main clinical and hematological characteristics of high-risk MDS and sAML patients at diagnosis (n = 39)
| Variable | Median (range) | |
|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 71 (55–83) | |
| <70 y | 18 (46) | |
| ≥70 y | 21 (54) | |
| Gender | ||
| Male | 29 (74) | |
| Female | 10 (26) | |
| WHO classification | ||
| RARS | 1 (2.5) | |
| RCDM-RS | 1 (2.5) | |
| RCMD | 5 (13) | |
| RAEB-1 | 9 (23) | |
| RAEB-2 | 14 (36) | |
| sAML | 9 (23) | |
| Hemoglobin level, g/dL | 9.1 (6.5–12.5) | |
| <10 g/dL | 29 (74) | |
| ≥10 g/dL | 10 (26) | |
| Leukocyte count, × 109/L | 2.9 (1.1–50.2) | |
| <4 × 109/L | 29 (74) | |
| >4 × 109/L and <11 × 109/L | 8 (21) | |
| ≥11 × 109/L | 2 (5) | |
| Platelet count, × 109/L | 63 (13–416) | |
| <100 × 109/L | 28 (72) | |
| ≥100 × 109/L | 11 (28) | |
| Neutrophil count, × 109/L | 1.3 (0.09–13.55) | |
| <0.8 × 109/L | 13/36 (36) | |
| ≥0.8 × 109/L | 23/36 (64) | |
| Blasts in PB, % | 0 (0–20) | |
| <5% | 32/38 (84) | |
| ≥5% | 6/38 (16) | |
| Blasts in BM, % | 11 (0–36) | |
| <20% | 29 (74) | |
| ≥20% | 10 (26) | |
| Cytogenetics | ||
| Normal karyotype | 8 (21) | |
| Abnormal karyotype | 31 (79) | |
| IPSS risk group | ||
| Intermediate-1 | 4 (10) | |
| Intermediate-2 | 19 (49) | |
| High | 16 (41) | |
| IPSS-R risk group | ||
| Intermediate | 5 (13) | |
| High | 12 (31) | |
| Very High | 22 (56) |
BM: bone marrow; PB: peripheral blood; RAEB-1: refractory anemia with excess of blasts-1; RAEB-2: refractory anemia with excess of blasts-2; RARS: refractory anemia with ring sideroblasts; RCMD: refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia.
Figure 1Distribution of mutations detected at diagnosis (n = 39 patients)
Average of mutations per cytological category
| Number of patients | Average number of mutations per patient (range) | |
|---|---|---|
| sAML | 9 | 2.889 (1–5) |
| RAEB-2 | 14 | 2.286 (0–5) |
| RAEB-1 | 9 | 2 (1–4) |
| RCMD | 5 | 2.2 (1–4) |
| RCMD-RS | 1 | 5 |
| RARS | 1 | 1 |
RAEB-1: refractory anemia with excess of blasts-1; RAEB-2: refractory anemia with excess of blasts-2; RARS: refractory anemia with ring sideroblasts; RCMD: refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia; RCMD-RS: refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia and ring sideroblasts; sAML: secondary acute myeloid leukemia.
Results of overall survival and progression free survival univariate and multivariate analyses
| UNIVARIATE ANALYSIS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Categories | Overall Survival (OS) | Progression Free Survival (PFS) | ||
| Median OS | Median PFS | ||||
| Karyotype | Normal | 2.1 (1.2, 3) | 0.022 | 1.75 (1.7, 1.8) | 0.01 |
| Altered | 0.9 (0.7, 1) | 0.8 (0.6, 1.1) | |||
| Hemoglobin level | <100 | 0.9 (0.5, 1.2) | 0.028 | 0.8 (0.5, 1.1) | 0.029 |
| ≥100 | 2.1 (0.6, 3.6) | 1.7 (0.3, 3.1) | |||
| IPSS-R | Intermediate | 2 (0, 4.6) | 0.026 | 1.2 (0.2, 2.2) | 0.005 |
| High | 1.7 (1.2, 2.2) | 1.7 (0.8, 2.7) | |||
| Very high | 0.5 (0.1, 1) | 0.5 (0.2, 0.8) | |||
| WT | 1.7 (0.9, 2.6) | 0.005 | 1.4 (0.6, 2.2) | 0.002 | |
| Mutated | 0.8 (0.2, 1.4) | 0.7 (0.3, 1) | |||
| WT | 0.9 (0.7, 1.2) | 0.043 | 0.9 (0.7, 1) | 0.007 | |
| Mutated | 3.8 (1.5, 6.1) | 3.7 (1.5, 5.9) | |||
Figure 2(A) Overall survival and (B) Progression free survival according TP53 and SRSF2 mutational status.
Figure 3(A) Overall survival and (B) Progression free survival considering together TP53 and SRSF2 mutational status.
Differences in treatment response based on clinical characteristics and mutational status from 31 evaluable patients
| Variable | Non-responders | Responders | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 0.524 | ||
| <70 | 5 (36) | 8 (47) | |
| ≥70 | 9 (64) | 9 (53) | |
| Gender | 0.412 | ||
| Male | 9 (64) | 14 (82) | |
| Female | 5 (36) | 3 (18) | |
| WHO classification | - | ||
| RARS | 1 (7) | 0 | |
| RCDM-RS | 1 (7) | 0 | |
| RCMD | 1 (7) | 4 (24) | |
| RAEB-1 | 5 (36) | 1 (6) | |
| RAEB-2 | 4 (29) | 7 (41) | |
| sAML | 2 (14) | 5 (29) | |
| Hemoglobin level, g/dL | 0.132 | ||
| <10 g/dL | 12 (86) | 10 (59) | |
| ≥10 g/dL | 2 (14) | 7 (41) | |
| Leukocyte count, × 109/L | 0.112 | ||
| <4 × 109/L | 8 (57) | 14 (82) | |
| >4 × 109/L and <11 × 109/L | 6 (43) | 2 (12) | |
| ≥11 × 109/L | 0 | 1 (6) | |
| Platelet count, × 109/L | 1 | ||
| <100 × 109/L | 10 (71) | 12 (71) | |
| ≥100 × 109/L | 4 (29) | 5 (29) | |
| Neutrophil count, × 109/L | 0.177 | ||
| <0.8 × 109/L | 3 (23) | 8 (47) | |
| ≥0.8 × 109/L | 10 (77) | 9 (53) | |
| Blasts in PB, % | 0.157 | ||
| <5% | 10 (71) | 15 (94) | |
| ≥5% | 4 (29) | 1 (6) | |
| Blasts in BM, % | 0.240 | ||
| <20% | 12 (86) | 11 (65) | |
| ≥20% | 2 (14) | 6 (35) | |
| Cytogenetics | 1 | ||
| Normal karyotype | 3 (21) | 4 (24) | |
| Abnormal karyotype | 11 (79) | 13 (76) | |
| IPSS risk group | 0.816 | ||
| Intermediate-1 | 2 (14) | 2 (12) | |
| Intermediate-2 | 7 (50) | 7 (41) | |
| High | 5 (36) | 8 (47) | |
| IPSS-R risk group | 0.739 | ||
| Intermediate | 3 (21) | 2 (12) | |
| High | 5 (36) | 6 (35) | |
| Very High | 6 (43) | 9 (53) | |
| 0.925 | |||
| Wild-type | 8 (57) | 10 (59) | |
| Mutant | 6 (43) | 7 (41) | |
| 0.698 | |||
| Wild-type | 11 (79) | 12 (71) | |
| Mutant | 3 (21) | 5 (29) | |
| 1 | |||
| Wild-type | 11 (79) | 14 (82) | |
| Mutant | 3 (21) | 3 (18) | |
| 0.636 | |||
| Wild-type | 11 (79) | 15 (88) | |
| Mutant | 3 (21) | 2 (12) | |
| 0.232 | |||
| Wild-type | 14 (100) | 14 (82) | |
| Mutant | 0 | 3 (18) |
BM: bone marrow; PB: peripheral blood; RAEB-1: refractory anemia with excess of blasts-1; RAEB-2: refractory anemia with excess of blasts-2; RARS: refractory anemia with ring sideroblasts; RCMD: refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia; RCMD-RS: refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia and ring sideroblasts; sAML: secondary acute myeloid leukemia.
List of affected genes in MDS patients that were studied at diagnosis, response and/or at time of progression/relapse (n = 11)
| Data at diagnosis | Data at response | Data at progression/ relapse | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pt ID and DX | Alteration | VAF | Time | Alteration | VAF | Time | Alteration | VAF |
| Pt ID4 | DNMT3A c.2347T>A | 31% | * | 6M | DNMT3A c.2347T>A | 47.1% | ||
| RAEB-1 | EZH2 c.371T>A | 37.6% | relapse | EZH2 c.371T>A | 42.5% | |||
| TP53 c.745T>C | 32.3% | TP53 c.745T>C | 42.9% | |||||
| TP53 c.637G>A | 35.3% | TP53 c.637G>A | 47.2% | |||||
| Pt ID16 | TP53 c.713C>T | 38.8% | 6M | TP53 c.713C>T | 34% | |||
| RAEB-1 | TP53 c.395T>C | 34.7% | progression | TP53 c.395T>C | 34% | |||
| Pt ID7 | EZH2 c.2077T>A | 79.4% | 3M | EZH2 c.2077T>A | 80.7% | 6M | EZH2 c.2077T>A | 72.6% |
| RAEB-1 | Partial response | 27.4% | progression | 35.3% | ||||
| Pt ID11 | TP53 c.371_372insC | 68.6% | * | 2M | TP53 c.371_372insC | 38.8% | ||
| RAEB-1 | progression | 27% | ||||||
| Pt ID32 | BCOR c.2076_2077insA | 62.4% | 12M | 51.2% | 27M | BCOR c.2076_2077insA | 79.3% | |
| RAEB-2 | BCORL1 c.4134_4135insA | 68.2% | Complete | U2AF1 c.101G>A | 34.6% | Relapse | BCORL1 c.4134_4135insA | 84.6% |
| STAG2 c.3616_3617insCAAT | 65.8% | response | STAG2 c.3616_3617insCAAT | 84.1% | ||||
| U2AF1 c.101G>A | 39.7% | U2AF1 c.101G>A | 46.8% | |||||
| 24.1% | ||||||||
| 42.6% | ||||||||
| Pt ID21 | TP53 c.743C>T | 48.2% | * | 12M | 0 | |||
| RAEB-2 | relapse | |||||||
| Pt ID13 | 0 | 24M | 0 | 36M | 38.9% | |||
| RAEB-2 | response | progression | 40.9% | |||||
| 37% | ||||||||
| Pt ID20 | 0 | 4M | 32.6% | 12M | 35.9% | |||
| RAEB-2 | Partial | relapse | ||||||
| Pt ID23 | RUNX1 c.485C>T | 25.4% | * | 6M | RUNX1 c.485C>T | 64.3% | ||
| RAEB-2 | SF3B1 c.1998C>G | 37.6% | Relapse | SF3B1 c.1998C>G | 43.1% | |||
| Pt ID25 | DNMT3A c.2546delAG | 31.13% | 3M | DNMT3A c.2546delAG | 17.6% | 12M | DNMT3A c.2546delAG | 25.3% |
| RCMD | TP53 c.824C>T | 24.08% | Complete | TP53 c.824C>T | 6.6% | relapse | TP53 c.824C>T | 9.6% |
| response | ||||||||
| Pt ID28 | DNMT3A c.2141G>C | 42.8% | 5M | DNMT3A c.2141G>C | 23.7% | 12M | DNMT3A c.2141G>C | 33.5% |
| sAML | NPM1 c.859_860insTCTG | 28.6% | Complete | NPM1 c.859_860insTCTG | 5.25% | relapse | RAD21 c.199_200insA | 6.8% |
| RAD21 c.199_200insA | 36.8% | response | RAD21 c.199_200insA | 5.96% | WT1 c.594G>T | 10.1% | ||
| WT1 c.594G>T | 38.5% | 13.6% | ||||||
DX: diagnosis; M: month; Pt: patient; RAEB-1: refractory anemia with excess of blasts-1; RAEB-2: refractory anemia with excess of blasts-2; RCMD: refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia; sAML: secondary acute myeloid leukemia; VAF: Variant allele frequency.
* No data at that point.
Genes that differ from the affected at time of diagnosis are highlighted in bold.
Figure 4Variant allele frequency evolution during disease follow-up in eleven patients treated with 5-azacytidine
In 5 patients (ID4, ID11, ID16, ID21 and ID23) samples were available at diagnosis (DX) and relapse/progression. In 6 patients (ID7, ID13, ID20, ID25, ID28 and ID32) samples were available at diagnosis, response and relapse/progression. In both cases different patterns can be seen: Model 1: The variant allele frequency (VAF) of mutations, or the number of mutations, decreases on response and increases at progression (patient ID4, ID11, ID13, ID23, ID 25, ID28 and ID32). Model 2: Mutation’s VAF, or the number of mutations, increases on response indicating the progression of the disease even though an improvement of hematological features (patient ID7 and ID20) or no change has been seen between diagnosis and progression (ID16). Model 3: Mutation’s VAF, or the number of mutations, decreases or disappears on disease progression indicating that the cause of progression is not due to the mutations found at diagnosis (patient ID21).