| Literature DB >> 29661201 |
Xing-Mao Zhang1, Jie Zhang2, Hua Fan1, Qiang He1, Ren Lang3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: There are few reports about resection of portal vein (PV)/superior mesenteric vein (SMV) and reconstruction by using allogeneic vein. This case-control study was designed to explore the feasibility and safety of this operation type in patients with T3 stage pancreatic head cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Outcome; Pancreatic cancer; Reconstruction; Vascular resection
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29661201 PMCID: PMC5902870 DOI: 10.1186/s12876-018-0778-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Gastroenterol ISSN: 1471-230X Impact factor: 3.067
General parameters of the two groups
| Parameters | Group A ( | Group B ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender, case (%) | 0.826 | ||
| Male | 18 (42.9) | 19 (45.2) | |
| Female | 24 (57.1) | 23 (54.8) | |
| Age, year, median (range) | 68 (43–80) | 67 (45–79) | 0.952 |
| BMI, kg/m2, median, (range) | 21.5 (17.6–28.6) | 23.1 (17.3–29.7) | 0.238 |
| ASA Score (%) | 0.608 | ||
| 2 | 11 (26.2) | 9 (21.4) | |
| 3 | 31 (73.8) | 33 (78.6) | |
| Concomitant disease, case (%) | 32 (76.2) | 33 (78.6) | 0.794 |
| Abdominal operation history, case (%) | 4 (9.5) | 3 (7.1) | 0.693 |
| Preoperative biliary drainage, case (%) | 8 (19.0) | 7 (16.7) | 0.776 |
| Hemoglobin, g/L, median (range) | 112.5 (86–153) | 112.0 (87–151) | 0.673 |
| Total bilirubin, μmol/l, median (range) | 84.9 (10.1–440) | 79.4 (19.9–423) | 0.989 |
| Direct bilirubin, μmol/l, median (range) | 64.1 (6.3–347) | 69.8 (12.8–367) | 0.733 |
| Carbohydrate antigen 19–9, U/ml, median (range) | 511.5 (2.0–6021) | 493.4 (2.1–5966) | 0.834 |
| Tumor size, cm, median (range) | 3.5 (2.0–5.0) | 3.3 (2.0–5.0) | 0.557 |
| Tumor differentiation, case (%) | 0.903 | ||
| Well | 2 (4.8) | 2 (4.8) | |
| Moderate | 24 (57.1) | 22 (52.4) | |
| Poor | 16 (38.1) | 18 (42.9) | |
| N stage, case (%) | 0.728 | ||
| N0 | 4 (9.5) | 5 (11.9) | |
| N1 | 38 (90.5) | 37 (88.1) | |
| Adjuvant therapy | 0.977 | ||
| None | 4 (9.5) | 5 (11.9) | |
| Gemcitabine | 14 (33.3) | 12 (28.6) | |
| Gemcitabine+ Capecitabine | 5 (11.9) | 6 (14.3) | |
| S1 | 12 (28.6) | 11 (26.2) | |
| FOLFIRINOX | 7 (16.7) | 8 (19.0) |
ASA, American Society of Anesthesiology; BMI, body mass index; FOLFIRINOX, leucovorin and fluorouracil plus irinotecan and oxaliplatin
Fig. 1Four types of PV/SMV invasion for pancreatic head cancer. Different reconstruction modality for different type of vascular invasion was presented. a Tumor contacted with the PV/SMV of ≤90°, and partial venous excision with direct closure was performed; b-d Segmental PV/SMV (including superior mesenteric-portal-splenic vein confluence in figure c, and both superior mesenteric-portal-splenic vein confluence and partial first jejunal branch in figure d) resection with reconstruction using allogeneic vein was performed: b Tumor contacted with the PV/SMV of > 90° and the length of invasion was > 2 cm. c Superior mesenteric-portal-splenic vein confluence was involved; d Both of superior mesenteric-portal-splenic vein confluence and branches of superior mesenteric vein (first jejunal branch) were involved
Fig. 2The patients flow in this study
Operation outcomes and long-term outcomes of the two groups
| Parameters | Group A ( | Group B ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operation time, min, median (range) | 490.0 (360.0–920.0) | 470 (280.0–650.0) | 0.067 |
| Time to vein reconstruction, min, median (range) | 52.5 (40.0–80.0) | 45.0 (30.0–70.0) | < 0.001 |
| Intraoperative blood loss, ml, median (range) | 650.0 (350.0–1650.0) | 450.0 (250.0–1350.0) | 0.108 |
| Lymph node retrieved | 18.5 (7.0–50.0) | 18.0 (6.0–46.0) | 0.278 |
| Length of vein resected, cm, median (range) | 3.0 (2.0–6.0) | 2.0 (1.0–4.0) | < 0.001 |
| R1 rate of PV/SMV | 2 (4.8) | 6 (14.3) | 0.137 |
| Postoperative complications, case (%) | |||
| Pancreatic fistula | 6 (14.3) | 8 (19.0) | 0.558 |
| Bleed | 2 (4.8) | 2 (4.8) | 1.000 |
| Delayed gastric emptying | 5 (11.9) | 4 (9.5) | 0.724 |
| Portal vein thrombosis | 0 | 1 (2.4) | 0.314 |
| OS, % | 0.501 | ||
| 1-year OS | 62.9 | 57.0 | |
| 2-year OS | 31.5 | 25.6 | |
| 3-year OS | 0 | 0 | |
| DFS, % | 0.502 | ||
| 1-year DFS | 43.9 | 36.6 | |
| 2-year DFS | 10.5 | 7.4 |
DFS, disease-free survival rate; OS, overall survival rate
Fig. 3The overall survival rate of the two groups
Fig. 4the disease-free survival rate of the two groups