| Literature DB >> 29637252 |
Abstract
Large vessel vasculitis (LVV) is defined as a disease mainly affecting the large arteries, with two major variants, Takayasu arteritis (TA) and giant cell arteritis (GCA). GCA often coexists with polymyalgia rheumatica (PMR) in the same patient, since both belong to the same disease spectrum. FDG-PET/CT is a functional imaging technique which is an established tool in oncology, and has also demonstrated a role in the field of inflammatory diseases. Functional FDG-PET combined with anatomical CT angiography, FDG-PET/CT(A), may be of synergistic value for optimal diagnosis, monitoring of disease activity, and evaluating damage progression in LVV. There are currently no guidelines regarding PET imaging acquisition for LVV and PMR, even though standardization is of the utmost importance in order to facilitate clinical studies and for daily clinical practice. This work constitutes a joint procedural recommendation on FDG-PET/CT(A) imaging in large vessel vasculitis (LVV) and PMR from the Cardiovascular and Inflammation & Infection Committees of the European Association of Nuclear Medicine (EANM), the Cardiovascular Council of the Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging (SNMMI), and the PET Interest Group (PIG), and endorsed by the American Society of Nuclear Cardiology (ASNC). The aim of this joint paper is to provide recommendations and statements, based on the available evidence in the literature and consensus of experts in the field, for patient preparation, and FDG-PET/CT(A) acquisition and interpretation for the diagnosis and follow-up of patients with suspected or diagnosed LVV and/or PMR. This position paper aims to set an internationally accepted standard for FDG-PET/CT(A) imaging and reporting of LVV and PMR.Entities:
Keywords: FDG-PET/CT(A); Imaging procedure; Large vessel vasculitis; Polymyalgia rheumatica
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29637252 PMCID: PMC5954002 DOI: 10.1007/s00259-018-3973-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur J Nucl Med Mol Imaging ISSN: 1619-7070 Impact factor: 9.236
Recommendations for patient preparation and image acquisition for FDG-PET/CT in LVV and PMR
| Parameter | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Dietary preparation | Fast for at least 6 h prior to FDG administration |
| Blood glucose levels | Preferably <7 mmol/L (126 mg/dL) |
| Glucocorticoids | Withdraw or delay therapy until after PET, unless there is risk of ischemic complications, as in the case of GCA with temporal artery involvement. FDG-PET within 3 days after start of GC is optional as a possible alternative [ |
| Patient positioning | Supine, arms next to the body |
| Scan range | Head down to the feet |
| Scan duration | 3D: 2–3 min/bed position* |
| Dose of FDG injection | 3D: 2–3 MBq/kg (0.054–0.081 mCi/kg) body weight* |
| Incubation time after FDG injection | Standard 60 min |
| PET/CT | Low-dose non-contrast CT for attenuation correction and anatomical reference |
*Depending on vendor suggestion of camera system
Literature review of the FDG-PET interpretation criteria used in LVV
| PET evaluation criteria | References | |
|---|---|---|
| Visual analysis | ||
| Giant cell arteritis / PMR | Uptake pattern | [ |
| Grading | [ | |
| Total vascular score | [ | |
| Semiquantitative | ||
| SUV | [ | |
| Target-to-liver ratio | [ | |
| Target-to-lung ratio | [ | |
| Target-to-blood pool | [ | |
| Takayasu arteritis | Visual analysis | |
| Grading | [ | |
| Semiquantitative | ||
| SUV | [ | |
| Target-to-blood pool | [ | |
Fig. 1FDG-PET. Low (grade 1), intermediate (grade 2), and high (grade 3) LVV FDG uptake patterns including SUVmax values of the thoracic aorta in patients with GCA. Ratio is defined as average SUVmax of the thoracic aorta divided by the liver region. The total vascular score (TVS) is the highest for the right-positioned patient
Proposed standardized FDG-PET/CT(A) interpretation criteria in LVV
| Recommended PET interpretation criteria | |
|---|---|
| For clinical use | LVV visual grading (GCA and TA) |
| PMR associated visual assessment (only GCA) | |
| In general for research only | PET semiquantitative analysis* |
| For clinical use | Contrast-enhanced (PET/)CTA |
TBR target-to-background ratio; SUV standardized uptake value; ROI region of interest; TA Takayasu arteritis; PMR polymyalgia rheumatica; GCA giant cell arteritis.
*SUV using EARL criteria [26]
Fig. 2FDG-PET. Low (grade 1), intermediate (grade 2), and high (grade 3) FDG uptake patterns of the large joint regions in PMR patients, including SUVmax of the shoulders. Ratio is defined as average SUVmax in the shoulders divided by the liver region. The total number and intensity of affected joints is the highest for the right-positioned patient
Systematic review of main findings of individual studies assessing the diagnostic accuracy of FDG-PET or FDG-PET/CT(A) at baseline in patients with large vessel vasculitis and/or PMR
| LVV type (indication) | Study type | Cases | Controls | IS therapy before baseline PET | Diagnostic criteria used for LVV | FDG injected activity | Time between FDG injection and PET acquisition (min) | Glucose serum levels before PET (mg/dL [mmol/L]) | PET analysis | Threshold used for diagnosis of LVV at PET | Sensitivity | Specificity | Authors | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCA and PMR (diagnosis) | P | 15 | 9 | 33% | ACR, clinical criteria or TAB | 4 MBq/kg (0.11 mCi/kg) | 90 | NR | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel wall SUVmax/blood pool SUVmean) | QA: high vascular uptake | 66.7% (QA) | 100% (QA) | Lariviere et al. [ | 2016 |
| GCA (diagnosis) | R | 18 | 53 | 33% | ACR, clinical criteria or TAB | 3 MBq/kg (0.081 mCi/kg) | 60 ± 5 | NR | QA (visual) and SQA (aortic SUVmax and aortic/liver, aortic/superior cava, aortic/inferior cava SUVmax ratios) | QA1: first impression | 56% (QA1)100% (QA2)83% (QA3)) | 98% (QA1)51% (QA2)91% (QA3) | Stellingwerff et al. [ | 2015 |
| GCA + PMR (diagnosis) | R | 25 | 6 | 12% | ACR (GCA), Healey (PMR), clinical, biochemical criteria or TAB | 3 MBq/kg (0.081 mCi/kg) | 60 ± 5 | NR | QA (visual) | QA1: first impression | 92% (QA1)100% (QA2)100% (QA3)80% (QA4) | 90% (QA1)60% (QA2)98% (QA3)96% (QA4) | Lensen et al. [ | 2015 |
| GCA (diagnosis) | P | 32 | 20 | 53% | TAB | 370 MBq (10 mCi) | 60 | NR | SQA (vessel SUVmax) | SQA: vessel SUVmax cutoff 1.89 | 80% (SQA) | 79% (SQA) | Prieto-Gonzalez et al. [ | 2014 |
| GCA (diagnosis) | R | 11 | 11 | 73% | TAB | 4 MBq/kg (0.11 mCi/kg) | 60 | < 180 (10) | SQA (aortic/liver, lung, or venous blood pool SUVmax ratio) | SQA: aortic/venous blood pool SUVmax ratio cutoff 1.53 | 81.8%(SQA) | 91% (SQA) | Besson et al. [ | 2014 |
| PMR | R | 14 | 17 | 0 | Chuang and Healey | 370 MBq (10 mCi) | 60 | NR | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel SUVmax) | QA: mild vascular uptake (< liver uptake) | 64.3% (QA) | 76.5% (QA) | Yamashita et al. [ | 2012 |
| GCA (diagnosis) | P | 23 | 36 | 0 | ACR, TAB or duplex sonography | 361 ± 54 MBq | 60 | NR | SQA (vessel/liver SUVmax) | SQA: vessel/liver SUV ratio cutoff 1 | 88.9% (SQA) | 95.1% (SQA) | Hautzel et al. [ | 2008 |
| PMR (diagnosis) | P | 13 | 6 | 0 | Chuang and Healey | 450 MBq (12.2 mCi) | 90 | NR | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel/lung uptake ratio) | NR | 92.3% (QA) | 100% (QA) | Moosig et al. [ | 2004 |
| GCA + PMR (diagnosis) | P | 25 | 44 | 0 | TAB and ACR (GCA) or Hunder and Healey (PMR) | 6.5 MBq/kg | 60 | NR | QA (visual) | QA: moderate uptake (= liver uptake) | 76% (QA) | 77% (QA) | Blockmans et al. [ | 2000 |
| TA (diagnosis and disease activity) | R | 51 | 50 | 75% | ACR and NIH | 370 MBq (10 mCi) | 60 | < 150 (8.5) | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel SUVmax and vessel SUVmax/liver SUVmean) | QA: intense uptake (> liver uptake) in the ascending aorta, moderate uptake (= liver uptake) in the aortic arch and large aortic branch, and mild uptake (< liver uptake) in the descending or abdominal aorta | 83.3% (QA) | 90% (QA) | Santhosh et al. [ | 2014 |
| TA (disease activity) | CS | 22 | NR | 77% | ACR, NIH, DEI-Tak, clinical and biochemical criteria | 480 MBq (13 mCi) | 60 | NR | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel SUVmax and vessel SUVmax/liver SUVmean) | QA: moderate uptake (= liver uptake) for aorta and mild uptake for other vessels | 100% (QA) | 88.9% (QA) | Karapolat et al. [ | 2013 |
| TA (disease activity) | R | 39 | 40 | 74% | ACR, JCS, and NIH | 3.7 MBq/kg (0.1 mCi/kg) | 69 | < 120 (7) | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel SUVmax and vessel SUVmax/inferior cava SUVmean) | SQA: vessel SUVmax cutoff 2.1 | 92.6% (SQA) | 91.7% (SQA) | Tezuka et al. [ | 2012 |
| TA (disease activity) | R | 38 | NR | 37% | ACR and NIH | 370 MBq (10 mCi) | 40–60 | 74–122 (4–7) | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel/liver SUVmax) | QA: moderate vascular uptake (= liver uptake) | 75% (QA) | 64.3% (QA) | Lee et al. [ | 2012 |
| TA (disease activity) | R | 28 | NR | 70% | ACR and NIH | 5 MBq/kg (0.135 mCi/kg) | 60 | NR | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel SUVmax and vessel SUVmax/liver SUVmean) | QA: moderate vascular uptake (= liver uptake) | 69.2% (QA) | 33.3% (QA) | Arnaud et al. [ | 2009 |
| TA (disease activity) | R | 32 | NR | 31% | ACR and NIH | 551 ± 55 MBq (15 ± 1.5 mCi) | 60 | 97 ± 16 (5.5 ± 1) | QA (visual) | QA: moderate uptake (= liver uptake) for aorta and mild uptake for other vessels | 78% (QA) | 87% (QA) | Lee et al. [ | 2009 |
| TA (disease activity) | P | 14 | 6 | 79% | ACR | 6 MBq/kg (0.16 mCi/kg) | 45 | NR | SQA (vessel SUVmax) | SQA: SUVmax cutoff 1.3 | 90.9% (SQA) | 88.8% (SQA) | Kobayashi et al. [ | 2005 |
| TA (disease activity) | R | 18 | NR | 61% | ACR and angiography | 185–259 MBq (5-mCi) | 90 | NR | QA (visual) | QA: mild vascular uptake (< liver uptake) | 92% (QA) | 100% (QA) | Webb et al. [ | 2004 |
| GCA, PMR and TA (diagnosis and disease activity) | R | 25 | 15 | 0 (at baseline) | NR | 199–478 MBq (5.4–12.9 mCi) | 50–60 | NR | QA (visual) and SQA (vascular SUVmean) | QA: summed vascular visual score cutoff 8SQA: average vascular SUVmean cutoff 0.697 | 84% (QA)96% (SQA) | 86.7% (QA)86.7% (SQA) | Castellani et al. [ | 2016 |
| GCA + TA (diagnosis) | P | 43 | 15 | NR | Clinical, biochemical criteria or TAB | 7 MBq/kg (0.19 mCi/kg) | 180 | 102.2 ± 24(5.6 ± 1) | SQA1 (aortic SUVmax)SQA2 (aortic wall SUVmax/lm SUVmax) | SQA1: aortic SUVmax cutoff 1.74SQA2: aortic wall SUVmax/lm SUVmax cutoff 1.34 | 80% (SQA1)100% (SQA2) | 83.3% (SQA1)94% (SQA2) | Martínez-Rodríguez et al. [ | 2014 |
| GCA + TA + other vasculitis (diagnosis) | R | 31 | 33 | 50% | ACR, clinical and biochemical criteria | 3.7 MBq/kg | 60 ± 10 | < 140 (7.8) | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel SUVmax) or JA (QA and radiological/clinical elements) | QA1: mild vascular uptake (< liver uptake)QA2: moderate vascular uptake (= liver uptake)SQA: vessel SUVmax cutoff 2.4 | 93.5% (QA1)64.5% (QA2)74.2% (SQA)93.5% (JA) | 75.7% (QA1)84.8% (QA2)78.8% (SQA)93.9% (JA) | Rozzanigo et al. [ | 2013 |
| GCA + TA (diagnosis) | P | 30 | 31 | 51% | ACR, clinical and biochemical criteria | 5 Mbq/kg (0.29 mCi/kg) | 45 | < 180 (10) | QA (visual) | QA: moderate uptake (= liver uptake) for aorta and mild uptake for other vessels | 73.3% (QA) | 83.9% (QA) | Fuchs et al. [ | 2012 |
| GCA + TA (diagnosis) | R | 24 | 18 | 79% | Clinical and biochemical criteria or TAB | 5 MBq/kg (0.135 mCi/kg | 60 | 104 ± 25 (5.8 ± 1.6 | QA (visual) | QA: moderate vascular uptake (= liver uptake) | 92% (QA) | 91% (QA) | Förster et al. [ | 2011 |
| GCA + TA (diagnosis) | R | 20 | 20 | 40% | ACR or TAB | 350–400 MBq (9.5–10.8 mCi) | 60 | NR | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel SUVmax) | QA: intense vascular uptake (> liver uptake)SQA: SUVmax cutoff 2.24 | 65% (QA)90% (SQA) | 80% (QA)45% (SQA) | Lehmann et al. [ | 2011 |
| GCA and TA (diagnosis and disease activity) | P | 13 | 8 | 62% | ACR and BVAS, duplex sonography, MRI or TAB | 390–488 MBq (10.5–13.2 mCi) | 60 | < 120 (6.7) | QA (visual) and SQA (vessel SUVmax) | NR | 92.3% (QA) | 100% (QA) | Henes et al. [ | 2008 |
Abbreviations: GCA = giant cell arteritis;TA = Takayasu arteritis;LVV = large vessel vasculitis;DOR = diagnostic odd ratio;AUC = area under the curve;N/A = not available
IS = immunosuppressive; NR = not reported. Study type: P = prospective; R = retrospective; CS = cross sectional. Type of vasculitis: LVV = large vessel vasculitis; PMR = polymyalgia rheumatica; RF = retroperitoneal fibrosis. Diagnostic criteria: ACR = American College of Rheumatology; NIH = National Institutes of Health; TAB = temporal artery biopsy; MRI = magnetic resonance imaging; JCS = Japanese Circulation Society; BVAS = Birmingham Vasculitis Activity Score; DEI-Tak = Disease Extent Index—Takayasu. PET analysis: QA = qualitative analysis; SQA = semiquantitative analysis; JA = joint analysis; SUVmax = maximum standardized uptake value; SUVmean = mean standardized uptake value
Main findings of available meta-analyses on the diagnostic accuracy of FDG-PET or FDG-PET/CT(A) in patients with large vessel vasculitis
| LVV | Studies included | Number of patients | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Positive likelihood ratio | Negative likelihood ratio | DOR | AUC | Authors | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCA | 3 | 66 | 83.3%(72–91) | 89.6%(80–96) | 7.10(2.91–17.36) | 0.2(0.11–0.34) | 37.93(11.55–124.5) | 0.88 | Lee et al. [ | 2016 |
| 4 | 57 | 90%(79–96) | 98%(94–99) | 28.7(11.5–71.6) | 0.15(0.07–0.29) | 256.3(70.8–927) | 0.98 | Soussan et al. [ | 2015 | |
| 6 | 101 | 80%(63–91) | 89%(78–94) | 6.73(3.55–12.77) | 0.25(0.13–0.46) | N/A | 0.84 | Besson et al. [ | 2011 | |
| TA | 7 | 191 | 87%(78–93) | 73%(63–81) | 4.2(1.5–12)) | 0.2(0.1–0.5) | 19.8(4.5–87.6) | 0.91 | Soussan et al. [ | 2015 |
| 6 | 76 | 70.1%(58.6–80) | 77.2%(64.2–87.3) | 2.31(1.11–4.83) | 0.34(0.14–0.82) | 7.5(1.65–34.07) | 0.805 | Cheng et al. [ | 2013 | |
| LVV | 8 | 170 | 75.9%(68.7–82.1) | 93%(88.9–96) | 7.27(3.71–14.24) | 0.3(0.23–0.4) | 32.04(13.08–78.45) | 0.86 | Lee et al. [ | 2016 |
Abbreviations, see Table 4
Fig. 3FDG-PET/CTA. On the left, a transaxial view of a contrast chest CT in a 67-year-old man with GCA, with an enlarged diameter of the ascending aorta of 41 × 41 mm and moderately increased wall thickness of 3.1 mm, and severely increased wall thickness of 4.7 mm of the descending aorta (diameter of 30 × 31 mm). On the right, the fused transaxial images of the contrast chest CT and FDG-PET showing highly elevated FDG uptake (average SUVmax 5.5) in the ascending and descending aorta
Recommendations for patient preparation and image acquisition for the CTA scan
| Patient positioning | Supine, arms next to the body for hybrid PET/CTA; otherwise, arms should be elevated. |
| Scan volume | Entire aorta including the cervical, upper extremity, visceral and renal, pelvic, and proximal lower extremity arterial branches |
| Contrast material administration | 80 to 150 mL iodinated low-osmolar or iso-osmolar contrast material with concentrations of 300 to 400 mg iodine per mL is injected at flow rates of 3.0–5.0 mL/s via antecubital vein. |
| Specific CTA settings | Optimal arterial contrast phase: |
| Specific CT machine settings | Refer to individual CT scanner recommendations, as parameters and protocols may differ among vendors and machines. |
Fig. 4CT angiography of the chest in two patients with GCA. Upper row CTA of the aorta and the supra-aortic arteries in a 64-year-old male patient with giant cell arteritis. Mural thickening and contrast enhancement of the aortic wall (arrows in B). Please note hypodense inner ring delineating luminal contrast-enhanced blood from contrast-enhancing thickened aortic wall. Mural inflammatory changes are present in both subclavian arteries as visualized in cross section (bold arrow in A) and in a longitudinal section (light arrows in A). Asterisk in A indicates the left subclavian vein. Lower row Axial view of a CT angiography of a 76-year-old woman with GCA showing severely increased wall thickness of 5.2 mm and contrast enhancement of the descending aorta (bold arrow) (A). Contrast CT of the same patient performed 4 years earlier, with no significant aortic wall thickening (B)
Literature review of studies using FDG-PET/CT(A) for monitoring of patients with LVV/PMR
| LVV type (indication) | Study type | Cases | Controls | Therapy | Diagnostic criteria used for LVV | PET analysis | Threshold used for diagnosis of LVV at PET | Follow-up interval PET (months) | Diagnostic criteria | Authors | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCA | P | 35 | N/A | GC | TAB, baseline, PET, clinical data, lab | QA: visual uptake intensity, TVS | Decrease in vessel uptake, TVS, | 3 and 6 | Clinical data, lab | Blockmans et al. [ | 2006 |
| GCA | R | 9 | N/A | GC | Clinical data, lab | QA: visual | Decrease in: Vessel /liver SUV ratio cutoff 1 | 3 | Clinical data, lab | Bertagna et al. [ | 2010 |
| LVV | R | 13 | 13 | GC | Clinical data, lab | QA: visual uptake intensity, TVS | Decrease in TVS, W and W/R | NR | Clinical data, lab | Muto et al. [ | 2014 |
| GCA and PMR | R | 5 | N/A | MTX | NR | QA: visual uptake intensity, vessel to liver uptake, TVS, TJS | Decrease in: TVS and TJS | Median 10.7 | clinical data, lab | Camellino et al. [ | 2010 |
| GCA, TA | R | 10 | N/A | CYC | NR | QA: visual vessel to liver uptake | Decrease in vessel uptake | 3–4 | Clinical data, BVAS, lab | Henes et al. [ | 2011 |
| GCA, TA | R | 5 | N/A | GC | Clinical, lab, other imaging* | QA: vessel uptake intensity | Decrease in vessel uptake | Median 10 | Clinical data, lab, other imaging | De Leeuw et al. [ | 2004 |
| GCA and PMR | P | 35 | N/A | TAB, baseline, PET, clinical data, lab | QA: visual uptake intensity, TVS, TJS | Decrease in: vessel uptake, TVS and TJS | 3 and 6 | clinical data, lab | Blockmans et al. [ | 2007 |
N/A = not available
GC = glucocorticoids
CYC = cyclophosphamide
MTX = methotrexate
TVS = total vascular score
TJS = total joint score
BVAS = Birmingham vasculitis activity index
W = wall thickness
W/R = ratio of wall thickness to the radius
TAB = temporal artery biopsy
Asterisk (*) = CT angiography, magnetic resonance angiography (MRA), duplex ultrasound
| Consensus recommendations (see supplement |
| • Recommend patient fasting for at least 6 h prior to FDG administration, although intake of non-caloric beverages is allowed during that period (evidence level II, grade B). |
| • Normal blood glucose levels are desirable, but glucose levels below 7 mmol/L (126 mg/dL) are preferable (evidence level II, grade B). |
| • Withdraw or delay GC therapy until after PET, unless there is risk of ischemic complications, as in the case of GCA with temporal artery involvement. FDG-PET within 3 days after start of GC is optional as a possible alternative (evidence level III, grade B). |
| • A minimum interval of 60 min is recommended between FDG administration and acquisition for adequate biodistribution (evidence level III, grade B). |
| Consensus recommendations |
| • We propose the use of a standardized grading system: 0 = no uptake (≤ mediastinum); 1 = low-grade uptake (< liver); 2 = intermediate-grade uptake (= liver), 3 = high-grade uptake (> liver), with grade 2 considered possibly positive and grade 3 positive for active LVV (evidence level II, grade B). |
| • Typical FDG joint uptake patterns including scapular and pelvic girdles, interspinous regions of the cervical and lumbar vertebrae, or the knees should be evaluated and reported if present (evidence level II, grade B). |
| • Normalization of the arterial wall uptake to the background activity of venous blood pool provides a good reference for assessing vascular inflammation (evidence level II, grade B). |
| • Grading of arterial inflammation against the liver background is an established method (evidence level II, grade B). |
| Consensus statement |
| • Based on the available evidence, FDG-PET imaging exhibits high diagnostic performance for the detection of LVV and PMR (evidence level II, grade B). |
| • Further studies are needed to select the most clinically relevant and reproducible criteria for defining the presence of LVV with FDG-PET, as well as to test the clinical impact of FDG-PET imaging on the management of patients with suspected LVV. |
| Consensus recommendation |
| • CTA and FDG-PET have complementary roles in the diagnosis of LVV (evidence level III, grade B). |
| • CTA has incremental value in detecting structural vascular changes and potential complications of vasculitis (evidence level II, grade A). |
| Consensus statement |
| FDG-PET/CT(A) may be of value for evaluating response to treatment by monitoring functional metabolic information and detecting structural vascular changes (evidence level III, grade C), but additional prospective FDG-PET/CT(A) studies are warranted. |