| Literature DB >> 29614988 |
Chih-Hsing Hung1,2,3,4,5, Fang-Ming Chen6,7,8, Yi-Ching Lin1,9,10, Mei-Lan Tsai1, Shih-Ling Wang1, Yen-Chun Chen1,4, Yi-Ting Chen1, Ming-Feng Hou11,12,13.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Macrophage heterogeneity is the main feature of the tumour microenvironment. Breast cancer is one of the most life-threatening cancers. However, macrophage polarization patterns in different tumour stages and the importance of its relationship to human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) in breast cancer remains highly unclear. The present study investigated the patterns of monocyte differentiation and macrophage polarization in breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; M1; M2; Macrophage; PM-2 K; Polarization
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29614988 PMCID: PMC5883269 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-018-4284-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
The clinicopathological features of 48 patients with breast cancer
| Case number | Percent | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | ||
| < 55-year-old | 22 | 45.8 |
| ≥ 55-year-old | 26 | 54.2 |
| Histopathological type | ||
| In situ Ductal carcinoma | 6 | 12.5 |
| In situ Lobular carcinoma | 1 | 2.0 |
| Invasive Ductal Carcinoma | 38 | 79.2 |
| Others | 3 | 6.3 |
| Stage | ||
| 0 | 8 | 16.7 |
| I | 24 | 50.0 |
| II | 13 | 27.0 |
| III | 3 | 6.3 |
| IV | 0 | 0.0 |
| Histologic grade | ||
| 1 | 9 | 18.7 |
| 2 | 26 | 54.2 |
| 3 | 10 | 20.8 |
| unclear | 3 | 6.3 |
| Pathological tumor stage | ||
| 0# | 8 | 16.6 |
| 1 | 21 | 43.8 |
| 2 & 3 | 19 | 39.6 |
| Lymph node status (positive node) | ||
| 0 | 35 | 72.9 |
| 1–3 | 11 | 22.9 |
| > 104–9 | 0 | 0.0 |
| > 10 | 2 | 4.2 |
| Lymph-vascular invasion | ||
| Absent | 40 | 83.3 |
| Present | 8 | 16.7 |
| Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) | ||
| Negative | 29 | 60.4 |
| Positive | 19 | 39.6 |
| Estrogen receptor (ER) | ||
| Negative | 11 | 22.9 |
| Positive | 37 | 77.1 |
| Progesterone receptor (PR) | ||
| Negative | 11 | 22.9 |
| Positive | 37 | 77.1 |
| Ki67 | ||
| ≦ 20% | 20 | 41.7 |
| > 20% | 21 | 43.8 |
| Non-detection | 7 | 14.5 |
| Received chemotherapy | ||
| No | 30 | 62.5 |
| Yes | 18 | 37.5 |
| Received radiation therapy | ||
| No | 16 | 33.3 |
| Yes | 32 | 66.7 |
| Received target therapy | ||
| No | 37 | 77.1 |
| Yes | 11 | 22.9 |
*: One is papillary carcinoma, one is mucinous adenocarcinoma and one is Paget disease. #: One of pathological tumor stage 0 is Paget disease
Fig. 1Comparison of peripheral blood macrophages in patients with breast cancer and healthy controls. The percentages of peripheral blood macrophages with (a) PM-2 K+CD14+ expression and (b) PM-2 K+CD14− expression were significantly higher in patients with breast cancer than in healthy controls. The differences were highly pronounced in the PM-2 K+CD14− subset (b). **p < 0.01; ***p < 0.001
Fig. 2Comparison of M1-, M2a-, M2b-, and M2c-like macrophages in peripheral blood PM-2 K+CD14+ cells in patients with breast cancer and healthy controls. (a) The percentages of M1-like macrophages in the population of PM-2 K+CD14+ cells were significantly lower in patients with breast cancer than in healthy controls. The percentages of (b) M2a-, (c) M2b-, and (d) M2c-like macrophages in the population of PM-2 K+CD14+ cells were significantly higher in patients with breast cancer than in healthy controls. ***p < 0.001
Fig. 3Comparison of M1-, M2a-, M2b-, and M2c-like macrophages in peripheral blood PM-2 K+CD14− cells in patients with breast cancer and healthy controls. (a) The percentages of M1-like macrophages out of the PM-2 K+CD14− cells were significantly lower in patients with breast cancer than the in healthy controls. (b) The percentages of M2a-like macrophages out of the PM-2 K+CD14− cells were not significantly different between patients with breast cancer and healthy controls. The percentages of (c) M2b- and (d) M2c-like macrophages out of the PM-2 K+CD14− cells were significantly higher in patients with breast cancer than in healthy controls. ***p < 0.001
The percentages of circulating macrophage subsets in patients with breast cancer and the healthy controls
| Subsets | PM2 K+ cells | PM2 K+CD14+ cells | PM2 K+CD14− cells | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PM2 K+CD14+ | PM2 K+CD14− | M1 | M2a | M2b | M2c | M1 | M2a | M2b | M2c | |
| Control (%, mean ± SD) | 1.37 ± 1.26 | 0.37 ± 0.47 | 73.24 ± 30.54 | 1.72 ± 2.23 | 1.25 ± 3.02 | 1.23 ± 1.80 | 32.46 ± 34.81 | 7.92 ± 14.32 | 3.66 ± 9.27 | 2.86 ± 8.85 |
| Breast Cancer (%, mean ± SD) | 2.27 ± 1.93* | 1.79 ± 2.00* | 27.15 ± 29.93* | 17.12 ± 23.49* | 29.30 ± 31.30* | 26.63 ± 34.08* | 11.01 ± 13.08* | 11.31 ± 11.70 | 14.36 ± 17.98* | 17.88 ± 22.60* |
| Aberrance in breast cancer |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| n.s |
|
|
*: p < 0.05
n.s: not significant
Fig. 4Relationship between macrophage polarization patterns and breast cancer stages. The percentages of peripheral blood macrophages with neither (a) PM-2 K+CD14+ expression nor (b) PM-2 K+CD14− expression were significantly different between patients with advanced breast cancer (stages II and III) and those with early (stages 0 and I) breast cancer. In PM-2 K+CD14+ cells, the percentages of (c) M1-, (d) M2a and (e) M2b-like macrophages in patients with different breast cancer stages were not significantly different. (f) The percentages of M2c-like macrophages in the PM-2 K+CD14+ subset were significantly higher in patients with advanced breast cancer than in those with early breast cancer. In PM-2 K+CD14− cells, the percentages of (g) M1-like macrophages did not differ significantly according to breast cancer stage. The percentage of (h) M2a-like macrophages in the PM-2 K + CD14- subset was higher in patients with stage 0 than in those with stage I, and (i) M2b-like macrophages was lower in patients with stage 0 than in those with advanced breast cancer (stage II and III). (j) The percentage of M2c-like macrophages in the PM-2 K+CD14− subset was significantly higher in patients with advanced breast cancer (stages II and III) than in those with early breast cancer (stages 0 and I). *p < 0.05; **p < 0.01; ***p < 0.001