Toru Miyoshi1, Hiroshi Matsuoka1, Hideo Kawakami1, Kazuoki Dai2, Tetsuya Sato3, Kouki Watanabe4, Masaharu Ishihara5. 1. Department of Cardiology, Ehime Prefectural Imabari Hospital. 2. Department of Cardiology, Hiroshima City Hospital. 3. Department of Cardiology, Okayama Red Cross Hospital. 4. Department of Cardiology, Saiseikai Matsuyama Hospital. 5. Division of Coronary Heart Disease, Department of Internal Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The vascular response, in terms of quality and quantity, of the second- and third-generation drug-eluting stents (2G- and 3G-DES, respectively) was assessed prospectively on coronary angioscopy (CAS).Methods and Results: The Multicenter study on Intra-Coronary AngioScopy After Stent (MICASA) is a multicenter CAS registry. A total of 107 DES (71 2G- and 36 3G-DES) were prospectively observed on CAS 8.7±2.7 months after percutaneous coronary intervention. Neointimal coverage (NC) grade was evaluated using a 4-point grading scale, from 0 (no coverage) to 3 (complete coverage). Plaque yellow color (YC) was also assessed using a 4-point grading system, from 0 (white) to 3 (bright yellow). Max-NC (2G-DES vs. 3G-DES: 2.14±0.68 vs. 2.44±0.73, P=0.023); min-NC (1.07±0.48 vs. 1.39±0.60, P=0.002), and dominant-NC (1.57±0.69 vs. 2.08±0.84, P=0.002) were significantly higher and the YC grade (1.23±0.82 vs. 0.86±0.76, P=0.031) significantly lower in the 3G-DES group than in the 2G-DES group. There was no significant difference in the presence of thrombus (28.2% vs. 22.2%, P=0.51) between the 2G- and 3G-DES groups. CONCLUSIONS: The higher NC grade and lower YC grade in 3G-DES than in 2G-DES might be associated with better long-term clinical outcome, which remains to be determined in future studies.
BACKGROUND: The vascular response, in terms of quality and quantity, of the second- and third-generation drug-eluting stents (2G- and 3G-DES, respectively) was assessed prospectively on coronary angioscopy (CAS).Methods and Results: The Multicenter study on Intra-Coronary AngioScopy After Stent (MICASA) is a multicenter CAS registry. A total of 107 DES (71 2G- and 36 3G-DES) were prospectively observed on CAS 8.7±2.7 months after percutaneous coronary intervention. Neointimal coverage (NC) grade was evaluated using a 4-point grading scale, from 0 (no coverage) to 3 (complete coverage). Plaque yellow color (YC) was also assessed using a 4-point grading system, from 0 (white) to 3 (bright yellow). Max-NC (2G-DES vs. 3G-DES: 2.14±0.68 vs. 2.44±0.73, P=0.023); min-NC (1.07±0.48 vs. 1.39±0.60, P=0.002), and dominant-NC (1.57±0.69 vs. 2.08±0.84, P=0.002) were significantly higher and the YC grade (1.23±0.82 vs. 0.86±0.76, P=0.031) significantly lower in the 3G-DES group than in the 2G-DES group. There was no significant difference in the presence of thrombus (28.2% vs. 22.2%, P=0.51) between the 2G- and 3G-DES groups. CONCLUSIONS: The higher NC grade and lower YC grade in 3G-DES than in 2G-DES might be associated with better long-term clinical outcome, which remains to be determined in future studies.