| Literature DB >> 29588512 |
Andrés J Muñoz Martín1,2, Israel Ortega3, Carme Font4,5, Vanesa Pachón4,6, Victoria Castellón4,7, Virginia Martínez-Marín4,8, Mercedes Salgado4,9, Eva Martínez4,10, Julia Calzas4,11, Ana Rupérez4,12, Juan C Souto13, Miguel Martín14,4, Eduardo Salas3, Jose M Soria15.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Venous thromboembolism (VTE) is a leading cause of death among patients with cancer. Outpatients with cancer should be periodically assessed for VTE risk, for which the Khorana score is commonly recommended. However, it has been questioned whether this tool is sufficiently accurate at identifying patients who should receive thromboprophylaxis. The present work proposes a new index, TiC-Onco risk score to be calculated at the time of diagnosis of cancer, that examines patients' clinical and genetic risk factors for thrombosis.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29588512 PMCID: PMC5931103 DOI: 10.1038/s41416-018-0027-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Study population characteristics
| VTE | No-VTE | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| N | 71 | 320 | |
| Sex (female), | 27 (38.0) | 108 (33.8) | 0.584 |
| Age, mean (sd) | 64.1 (11.0) | 64.3 (10.5) | 0.903 |
| Diabetes, | 12 (16.9) | 62 (19.4) | 0.754 |
| Smoking, | 21 (29.6) | 66 (20.6) | 0.138 |
| Family history (%) | 6 (8.4) | 12 (3.7) | 0.112 |
| BMI >25, | 36 (50.7) | 144 (45.0) | 0.459 |
| Hypercholesterolemia, | 29 (40.8) | 106 (33.1) | 0.271 |
| Hypertension (%) | 33 (46.5) | 141 (44.1) | 0.932 |
| Khorana ≥3 | 16 (22.5) | 58 (18.1) | 0.505 |
| Primary site of tumour: | |||
| Colon | 22 (31.0) | 141 (44.1) | 0.059 |
| Pancreas | 29 (40.8) | 43 (13.4) | <0.001 |
| Lung | 11 (15.5) | 76 (23.8) | 0.175 |
| Oesophagus | 2 (2.8) | 12 (3.7) | 0.976 |
| Stomach | 7 (9.9) | 48 (15.0) | 0.348 |
| Tumour Stage: | |||
| I + II | 5 (7.0) | 66 (20.6) | 0.012 |
| III | 18 (25.4) | 121 (37.8) | 0.065 |
| IV | 48 (67.6) | 133 (41.6) | <0.001 |
| Haemoglobin <100 g/L, n (%) | 4 (5.6) | 18 (5.6) | >0.999 |
| Platelet >350 × 109/L, n (%) | 13 (18.3) | 74 (23.1) | 0.469 |
| Leukocyte >11 × 109/L | 15 (21.1) | 58 (18.1) | 0.675 |
| SNPs, risk alleles (%) | |||
| F5 rs6025 | |||
| 0 Risk Alleles | 68 (95.8) | 314 (98.1) | 0.213 |
| 1 Risk Allele | 3 (4.2) | 6 (1.9) | |
| F5 rs4524 | |||
| 0 Risk Alleles | 1 (1.4) | 22 (6.9) | 0.108 |
| 1 Risk Allele | 22 (31.0) | 115 (35.9) | |
| 2 Risk Alleles | 48 (67.6) | 183 (57.2) | |
| F2 rs1799963 | |||
| 0 Risk Alleles | 69 (97.2) | 307 (95.9) | >0.999 |
| 1 Risk Allele | 2 (2.8) | 12 (3.7) | |
| 2 Risk Alleles | 0 | 1 (0.3) | |
| F12 rs1801020 | |||
| 0 Risk Alleles | 46 (64.8) | 204 (63.7) | >0.999 |
| 1 Risk Allele | 23 (32.4) | 103 (32.2) | |
| 2 Risk Alleles | 2 (2.8) | 13 (4.1) | |
| F13 rs5985 | |||
| 0 Risk Alleles | 36 (50.7) | 184 (57.5) | 0.514 |
| 1 Risk Allele | 30 (42.3) | 119 (37.2) | |
| 2 Risk Alleles | 5 (7.0) | 17 (5.3) | |
| SERPINC1 rs121909548 | |||
| 0 Risk Alleles | 71 (100.0) | 319 (99.7) | >0.999 |
| 1 Risk Allele | 0 | 1 (0.3) | |
| SERPINA10 rs2232698 | |||
| 0 Risk Alleles | 68 (95.8) | 314 (98.1) | 0.213 |
| 1 Risk Allele | 3 (4.2) | 6 (1.9) | |
| A1 blood group | |||
| 0 A1 Allele | 41 (57.7) | 194 (60.6) | 0.776 |
| 1 A1 Allele | 24 (33.8) | 105 (32.8) | |
| 2 A1 Alleles | 6 (8.4) | 21 (6.6) | |
Population charactheristics per cancer type
| Tumour type | Colon | Pancreas | Lung | Oesophagus | Stomach | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 163 | 72 | 87 | 14 | 55 | 391 |
| Patients (%) | 41.69 | 18.41 | 22.25 | 3.58 | 14.07 | 100 |
| No-VTE | 141 | 43 | 76 | 12 | 48 | 320 |
| VTE | 22 | 29 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 71 |
| % VTE | 13.50 | 40.28 | 12.64 | 14.29 | 12.73 | 18.16 |
| Stage I + II | 29 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 71 |
| Stage III | 74 | 12 | 34 | 5 | 14 | 139 |
| Stage IV | 60 | 42 | 44 | 6 | 29 | 181 |
| Death, | 13 (7.98) | 24 (33.33) | 13 (14.94) | 1 (7.14) | 7 (12.73) | |
| VTE death, | 5 (38.46) | 14 (58.33) | 3 (23.08) | 0 | 0 | |
| No-VTE deaths, | 8 (61.54) | 10 (41.67) | 10 (76.92) | 1 (100) | 7 (100) |
Clinical-genetic risk score Thrombo inCode-Oncology (TiC-Onco)
| Variable | |
|---|---|
| GRS | 0.0049 |
| BMI >25 | 0.0658 |
| Family history | 0.1076 |
| Primary tumour site | |
| HR | 0.3483 |
| VHR | 0.0033 |
| Tumour stage | 0.0003 |
| GRS | |
| rs2232698 | 0.1460 |
| rs6025 | 0.2064 |
| rs5985 | 0.2003 |
| rs4524 | 0.0396 |
GRS Genetic Risk Score, HR High Risk, VHR Very High Risk
Predictive capability of TiC-Onco and Khorana scores
| TiC-Onco (1) | TiC-Onco (2) | Khorana | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUC (95% CI) | 0.734 (0.67–0.79) | 0.734 (0.67–0.79) | 0.580 (0.51–0.65) | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| Sensitivity, % (95% CI) | 49.30 (37.7–60.9) | 85.92 (77.8–94.0) | 22.54 (12.8–32-3) | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| Specificity, % (95%, CI) | 81.25 (77.0–85.5) | 49.06 (43.6–54.5) | 81.76 (77.5–86.0) | 0.823 | <0.001 |
| PPV, % (95% CI) | 36.84 (27.1–46.5) | 27.23 (21.4–33.1) | 21.62 (12.2–31.0) | 0.004 | 0.218 |
| NPV, % (95% CI) | 87.84 (84.1–91.6) | 94.01 (90.4–97.6) | 82.54 (78.3–86.7) | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| PLR (95% CI) | 2.63 (1.89 - 3.65) | 1.69 (1.46 - 1.95) | 1.24 (0.76 - 2.02) | 0.005 | 0.244 |
| NLR (95% CI) | 0.62 (0.49 - 0.79) | 0.29 (0.16 - 0.52) | 0.95 (0.83 - 1.09) | 0.001 | <0.001 |
TiC-Onco (1) shows the predictive capabilities for the default cut-off (see Methods). TiC-Onco (2) shows the predictive capabilities for the cut-off providing the best Youden’s Index.
AUC Area Under the Roc Curve, PPV Positive Predictive Value, NPV Negative Predictive Value, PLR Positive Likelihood Ratio, NLR Negative Likelihood Ratio
Patient distribution according to Khorana score considering patients with and without VTE
| Khorana | VTE | No-VTE | Patients ( | Patients (%) | % VTE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14 | 94 | 108 | 27.62 | 12.96 |
| 1 | 11 | 74 | 85 | 21.74 | 12.94 |
| 2 | 30 | 92 | 122 | 31.20 | 24.59 |
| ≥3 | 16 | 58 | 74 | 18.93 | 21.62 |
| NA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.51 | 0 |
| Total | 71 | 320 | 391 |
Patients (%) percentage of patients per Khorana score level.
%VTE cases percentage of patients with VTE in relation to the number of patients per Khorana score level
Percentage of study population among risk categories, and percentage of patients with VTE. See Methods for details about the definition of two and three categories
| TiC-Onco | Khorana | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| % of cancer population | % of cancer patient with VTE | % of cancer population | % of cancer patient with VTE | |
| High risk | 24.30 | 36.84 | 18.93 | 21.62 |
| Non-high risk | 75.70 | 12.16 | — | — |
| Moderate risk | 39.13 | 18.30 | 52.94 | 19.81 |
| Low risk | 36.57 | 5.59 | 27.62 | 12.96 |