| Literature DB >> 29582645 |
Anita Vallacha1, Ghulam Haider, Wiky Raja, Dinesh Kumar.
Abstract
Background: Surgical pathology reporting of breast cancer is needed for appropriate staging and treatment decisions. We here checked the quality of surgical pathology reports of breast cancer from different laboratories of Karachi, Pakistan.Entities:
Keywords: Quality; breast cancer; surgical; pathology; reports
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29582645 PMCID: PMC5980866 DOI: 10.22034/APJCP.2018.19.3.853
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Asian Pac J Cancer Prev ISSN: 1513-7368
Checklist Adopted from CAP Guidelines for Documentation of Elements in Surgical Pathology Report of Breast Cancer
| Procedure |
|---|
| Type of lymph node sampling |
| Clinical information |
| Specimen laterality |
| Tumor site |
| Tumor size |
| Histologic type |
| Histologic grade |
| Tumor focality |
| DCIS |
| a) Size |
| b) Architectural pattern |
| c) Nuclear grade |
| d) Necrosis |
| LCIS |
| Macroscopic and microscopic extent of tumor |
| Margins |
| a) Invasive |
| b) DCIS |
| Lymph nodes |
| a) Size of macromet |
| b) Extranodal involvement |
| Treatment effects |
| Lymph vascular invasion |
| Pathological staging |
| TNM |
| TNM descriptor |
DCIS, ductal carcinoma in situ; LCIS, lobular carcinoma in situ; TNM, tumor node metastasis
Comparison of Laboratories for Documentation of All Elements According to Academic/non Academic Using Chi-Square Test
| Elements | Academic | Non-Academic | Total | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Procedure | ||||
| Present | 56 (66.7%) | 28 (33.3%) | 84 (100%) | 0.009 |
| Not documented | 14 (87.5%) | 2 (12.5%) | 16 (100%) | |
| Type of lymph node sampling | ||||
| Present | 28 (82.4%) | 6 (17.6%) | 34 (100%) | 0.053 |
| Not documented | 42(63.6%) | 24 (36.4%) | 66 (100%) | |
| Clinical Information | ||||
| Present | 54 (79.4%) | 14 (20.6%) | 68 (100%) | 0.003 |
| Not documented | 16(50.5%) | 16 (50.5%) | 32 (100%) | |
| Specimen laterality | ||||
| Present | 61 (67.8%) | 29 (32.2%) | 90 (100%) | 0.146 |
| Not documented | 9 (90.0%) | 1 (10.0%) | 10 (100%) | |
| Tumor site | ||||
| Present | 32 (72.7%) | 12 (27.3%) | 44 (100%) | 0.598 |
| Not documented | 38 (67.9%) | 18 (32.1%) | 56 (100%) | |
| Tumor size | ||||
| Present | 62 (67.4%) | 30 (32.6%) | 92 (100%) | 0.054 |
| Not documented | 8 (100.0%) | 0 (00.0%) | 8 (100%) | |
| Histologic Type | ||||
| Present | 66 (68.8%) | 30 (31.3%) | 96 (100%) | 0.18 |
| Not documented | 4 (100.0%) | 0 (00.0%) | 4 (100%) | |
| Histologic Grade | ||||
| Present | 61 (70.1%) | 26 (29.9%) | 87 (100%) | 0.94 |
| Not documented | (69.2%) | 9 4 (30.8%) | 13 (100%) | |
| Tumor Focality | ||||
| Present | 26 (68.4%) | 12 (31.6%) | 38 (100%) | 0.637 |
| Absent | 2 (100%) | 0 (29.9%) | 2 (100%) | |
| Not documented | 42 (70.0%) | 18 (30.0%) | 60 (100%) | |
| DCIS | ||||
| Present | 29 (78.4%) | 8 (21.6%) | 37 (100%) | 0.016 |
| Absent | 34 (73.9%) | 12 (26.1%) | 46 (100%) | |
| Not documented | 7 (41.2%) | 10 (58.8%) | 17 (100%) | |
| a) DCIS Size | ||||
| Present | 15 (78.9%) | 4 (21.1%) | 19 (100%) | 0.101 |
| Absent | 1 (25.0%) | 3 (75.0%) | 4 (100%) | |
| Not documented | 54 (70.1%) | 23 (29.9%) | 77 (100%) | |
| b) Architectural pattern | ||||
| Present | 22 (84.6%) | 4 (15.4%) | 26 (100%) | 0.059 |
| Not documented | 48 (64.9%) | 26 (35.1%) | 74 (100%) | |
| c) Nuclear grade | ||||
| Present | 17 (100.0%) | 0 (00%) | 17 (100%) | 0.003 |
| Not documented | 53 (63.9%) | 30 (36.1%) | 83 (100%) | |
| d) Necrosis | ||||
| Present | 13 (92.9%) | 1 (7.1%) | 14 (100%) | 0.044 |
| Not documented | 57 (66.3%) | 29 (33.7%) | 86 (100%) | |
| LCIS | ||||
| Present | 10 (100%) | 0 (00%) | 10 (100%) | 0.007 |
| Absent | 9 (100%) | 0 (00%) | 9 (100%) | |
| Not documented | 51 (63.0%) | 30 (37.0%) | 81 (100%) | |
| Elements | Academic | Non-Academic | Total | P-value |
| Macroscopic and microscopic extent of tumor | ||||
| Present | 51 (73.9%) | 18 (26.1%) | 69 (100%) | 0.163 |
| Absent | 11 (73.3%) | 4 (26.7%) | 15 (100%) | |
| Not documented | 8 (50%) | 8 (50.0%) | 16 (100%) | |
| Margins | ||||
| Present | 64 (70.3%) | 27 (29.7%) | 91 (100%) | 0.819 |
| Not documented | 6 (66.7%) | 3 (33.3%) | 9 (100%) | |
| a) Invasive | ||||
| Present | 62 (74.7%) | 21 (25.3%) | 83 (100%) | 0.023 |
| Not documented | 8 (47.1%) | 9 (52.9%) | 17 (100%) | |
| b) DCIS | ||||
| Present | 10 (62.5%) | 6 (37.5%) | 16 (100%) | 0.475 |
| Not documented | 60 (66.7%) | 24 (33.3%) | 84 (100%) | |
| Lymph nodes | ||||
| Present | 41 (73.2%) | 15 (26.8%) | 56 (100%) | 0.042 |
| Absent | 26 (74.3%) | 9 (25.7%) | 35 (100%) | |
| Not documented | 3 (33.3%) | 6 (66.7%) | 9 (100%) | |
| a) Size of macromet | ||||
| Present | 42 (77.8%) | 12 (22.2%) | 54 (100%) | 0.066 |
| Not documented | 28 (47.1%) | 18 (52.9%) | 46 (100%) | |
| b) Extranodal involvement | ||||
| Present | 38 (71.2%) | 10 (20.8%) | 48 (100%) | 0.055 |
| Not documented | 32 (61.5%) | 20 (52.9%) | 52 (100%) | |
| Treatment effects | ||||
| Present | 12 (92.3%) | 1 (7.7%) | 13 (100%) | 0.038 |
| Absent | 15 (83.3%) | 3 (16.7%) | 18 (100%) | |
| Not documented | 43 (62.3%) | 26 (37.7%) | 69 (100%) | |
| Lymph vascular invasion | ||||
| Present | 43 (66.2%) | 22 (33.8%) | 65 (100%) | 0.434 |
| Absent | 17 (81%) | 4 (19%) | 21 (100%) | |
| Not documented | 10 (71.4%) | 4 (28.6%) | 14 (100%) | |
| Pathological staging | ||||
| Present | 39 (68.4%) | 18 (31.6%) | 57 (100%) | 0.692 |
| Not documented | 31 (72.1%) | 12 (27.9%) | 43 (100%) | |
| TNM | ||||
| Present | 39 (68.4%) | 18 (31.6%) | 57 (100%) | 0.692 |
| Not documented | 31 (72.1%) | 12 (27.9%) | 43 (100%) | |
| TNM Descriptor | ||||
| Present | 13 (68.4%) | 6 (31.6%) | 19 (100%) | 0.867 |
| Not documented | 57 (70.4%) | 24 (29.6%) | 81 (100%) |