| Literature DB >> 29572291 |
Jin Kyun Park1, Yun Jong Lee2, Kichul Shin3, You-Jung Ha2, Eun Young Lee1, Yeong Wook Song1, Yunhee Choi4, Kevin L Winthrop5, Eun Bong Lee1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To determine whether a 2-week methotrexate (MTX) discontinuation after vaccination improves the efficacy of seasonal influenza vaccination in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA).Entities:
Keywords: discontinuation; influenza; methotrexate; rheumatoid arthritis; vaccination
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29572291 PMCID: PMC5965360 DOI: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2018-213222
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Rheum Dis ISSN: 0003-4967 Impact factor: 19.103
Figure 1Patient flow. MTX, methotrexate; mITT, modified intention-to-treat.
Baseline characteristics in the modified intention-to-treat population
| MTX continue | MTX hold | |
| Female (%) | 129 (82.7) | 140 (87.5) |
| Age, years | 52.2 (9.5) | 53.7 (10.3) |
| Duration of RA, years | 6.8 (6.5) | 6.9 (6.2) |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 | 23.3 (3.3) | 23.2 (3.3) |
| Diabetes mellitus (%) | 8 (5.1) | 8 (5.0) |
| Smoking | ||
| Never (%) | 128 (82.1) | 130 (81.3) |
| Current (%) | 11 (7.1) | 10 (6.3) |
| Former (%) | 17 (10.9) | 20 (12.5) |
| RF positivity (%) | 120/154 (77.9) | 132/157 (84.1) |
| Anti-CCP positivity (%) | 105/121 (86.8) | 111/135 (82.2) |
| DAS28-CRP | 2.2 (0.9) | 2.3 (1.1) |
| Treatment | ||
| GC (%) | 82 (52.6) | 74 (46.3) |
| Mean GC dose, mg/day | 1.8 (2.1) | 1.7 (2.1) |
| MTX (%) | 156 (100) | 160 (100) |
| MTX dose, mg/week | 13.3 (3.4) | 13.1 (3.2) |
| Sulfasalazine (%) | 8 (5.1) | 10 (6.3) |
| Hydroxychloroquine (%) | 35 (22.4) | 31 (19.4) |
| Leflunomide (%) | 33 (21.2) | 37 (23.1) |
| Tacrolimus (%) | 2 (1.3) | 2 (1.3) |
| Biological DMARDs | ||
| Tumour necrosis factor inhibitor (%) | 11 (7.1) | 13 (8.1) |
| Abatacept (%) | 1 (0.6) | 6 (3.8) |
| Tocilizumab (%) | 4 (2.6) | 7 (4.4) |
| Rituximab (%) | 1 (0.6) | 1 (0.6) |
| Tofacitinib (%) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.6) |
The data are mean (SD) or number (%).
Anti-CCP, anticyclic citrullinated peptide; CRP, C-reactive protein; DAS28, Disease Activity Score in 28 joints; DMARDs, disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; GC, glucocorticoids; MTX, methotrexate; RA, rheumatoid arthritis; RF, rheumatoid factor.
Figure 2Frequency of vaccination responses to the influenza antigens. Satisfactory vaccine response, defined as greater than or equal to four fold increase of haemagglutination inhibition antibody titre at 4 weeks after vaccination against ≥2 of 4 vaccine strains (A) and against ≥1 of 4, ≥3 of 4 and 4 of 4 vaccine strains (B). Numbers in the bars indicate the percentage of satisfactory responders. Error bar represents 95% CI. P values were generated by Χ2 test. MTX, methotrexate.
Immunogenicity of influenza vaccine
| MTX continue (n=156) | MTX hold (n=160) | P values | |
| H1N1 | |||
| Pre-vacc titre, GMT (95% CI) | 14.8 (12.7 to 17.3) | 16.2 (13.9 to 18.9) | 0.422 |
| Post-vacc titre, GMT (95% CI) | 68.4 (56.8 to 82.4) | 108.4 (90.7 to 129.5) | 0.001 |
| Fold increase, GM (95% CI) | 4.6 (3.7 to 5.7) | 6.7 (5.4 to 8.3) | 0.018 |
| Response, n (%) | 79 (50.6) | 100 (62.5) | 0.033 |
| Pre-vacc SP, n (%) | 38 (24.4) | 46 (28.8) | 0.377 |
| Post-vacc SP, n (%) | 118 (75.6) | 138 (86.3) | 0.016 |
| H3N2 | |||
| Pre-vacc titre, GMT (95% CI) | 10.2 (8.8 to 11.8) | 10.6 (9.1 to 12.3) | 0.695 |
| Post-vacc titre, GMT (95% CI) | 43.9 (36.1 to 53.4) | 84.3 (69.3 to 102.4) | <0.001 |
| Fold increase, GM (95% CI) | 4.3 (3.5 to 5.3) | 8.0 (6.4 to 9.9) | <0.001 |
| Response, n (%) | 85 (54.5) | 114 (71.3) | <0.001 |
| Pre-vacc SP, n (%) | 21 (13.5) | 21 (13.1) | 0.930 |
| Post-vacc SP, n (%) | 97 (62.2) | 125 (78.1) | 0.002 |
| B-Yamagata | |||
| Pre-vacc titre, GMT (95% CI) | 22.4 (18.7 to 26.7) | 20.8 (18.1– to 4.0) | 0.534 |
| Post-vacc titre, GMT (95% CI) | 70.4 (57.8 to 85.7) | 115.6 (97.4 to 137.3) | <0.001 |
| Fold increase, GM (95% CI) | 3.1 (2.6 to 3.8) | 5.6 (4.7 to 6.6) | <0.001 |
| Response, n (%) | 66 (42.3) | 104 (65.0) | <0.001 |
| Pre-vacc SP, n (%) | 60 (38.5) | 51 (31.9) | 0.220 |
| Post-vacc SP, n (%) | 116 (74.4) | 141 (88.1) | 0.002 |
| B-Victoria | |||
| Pre-vacc titre, GMT (95% CI) | 13.8 (12.1 to 15.8) | 11.7 (10.3 to 13.2) | 0.065 |
| Post-vacc titre, GMT (95% CI) | 39.5 (33.3 to 46.9) | 66.3 (56.8 to 77.4) | <0.001 |
| Fold increase, GM (95% CI) | 2.9 (2.4 to 3.4) | 5.7 (4.9 to 6.7) | <0.001 |
| Response, n (%) | 64 (41.0) | 118 (73.8) | <0.001 |
| Pre-vacc SP, n (%) | 33 (21.2) | 21 (13.1) | 0.058 |
| Post-vacc SP, n (%) | 95 (60.9) | 121 (75.6) | 0.005 |
Data are expressed in n (%) or value (95% CI). Antibody titres and fold increase are in GMT. Satisfactory vaccine response (ie, response=seroconversion) was defined as greater than or equal to fourfold improvement in titres relative to baseline. Seroprotection was defined as titres of ≥1:40. P values were generated by independent t-test for continuous variables and Χ2 test for categorical variables.
Antibody titres, fold changes and vaccine response before and after vaccination to individual vaccine strains.
GM, geometric mean; GMT, geometric mean titre; n, number; pre-vacc SP, prevaccination seroprotection rate; post-vacc SP, postvaccination seroprotection rate.
Figure 3Impact of baseline methotrexate (MTX) dose on vaccination responses to the influenza antigens. Log-transformed fold change in antibody titre against each vaccine strain relative to baseline was depicted according to the baseline MTX dose per week (mg/week). Bar and whiskers represent mean and SD, respectively. P values were generated by t-test.
Adverse events and RA disease activity
| MTX continue (n=156) | MTX hold (n=160) | P values | |
| Any AE (%) | 34 (21.8) | 45 (28.1) | 0.194 |
| SAE (%) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1.000 |
| AE occurring in >1% of patients (%) | |||
| Upper respiratory infection | 12 (7.7) | 9 (5.6) | 0.461 |
| Myalgia | 5 (3.2) | 10 (6.3) | 0.203 |
| Injection site reaction | 4 (2.6) | 6 (3.8) | 0.750 |
| Abdominal pain | 3 (1.9) | 1 (0.6) | 0.366 |
| Rash | 2 (1.3) | 2 (1.3) | 1.000 |
| Fatigue | 0 (0) | 2 (1.3) | 0.498 |
| Sore throat | 0 (0) | 2 (1.3) | 0.498 |
| Dizziness | 2 (1.3) | 0 (0) | 0.243 |
| DAS28 at visit 1 (0–100) | 2.2 (0.9) | 2.3 (1.1) | 0.517 |
| DAS28 at visit 2 (1–100) | 2.3 (0.9) | 2.4 (1.1) | 0.220 |
| Rescue medication (%) | 7 (4.5) | 10 (6.3) | 0.487 |
| RA flare at visit 2 (%) | 8 (5.1) | 17 (10.6) | 0.070 |
The data are expressed as mean (SD) or number (%). RA flare was defined as an increase in DAS28 of >1.2 (or >0.6 if the DAS28 was ≥3.2).
AE, adverse event; DAS28, Disease Activity Score in 28 joints; MTX, methotrexate; RA, rheumatoid arthritis; SAE, serious adverse event.