| Literature DB >> 29556487 |
Lynn Tan1, Luke L Wang2, Weranja Ranasinghe3, Raj Persad4, Damien Bolton3, Nathan Lawrentschuk3, Shomik Sengupta5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The aim of the paper is to investigate the outcomes of patients younger than 55 years in Victoria, Australia undergoing radical prostatectomy (RP) for prostate cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Radical Prostatectomy; Survival Outcome; Young Men
Year: 2017 PMID: 29556487 PMCID: PMC5857187 DOI: 10.1016/j.prnil.2017.07.002
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prostate Int ISSN: 2287-8882
Patient characteristics grouped by age.
| 35–44 yr | 45–54 yr | 55–64 yr | 65–74 yr | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleason score | 0.00 | ||||
| 6 | 51 (46.8) | 708 (35.4) | 1,919 (27.4) | 968 (18.5) | |
| 7 | 50 (45.9) | 1,027 (51.4) | 3,704 (53) | 2,949 (56.4) | |
| 8–10 | 2 (1.8) | 130 (6.5) | 679 (9.7) | 819 (15.7) | |
| Unknown | 6 (5.5) | 133 (6.7) | 689 (9.9) | 490 (9.4) | |
| Stage | 0.00 | ||||
| T1/T2 | 90 (82.6) | 1,510 (75.6) | 4,790 (68.5) | 3,209 (61.4) | |
| T3/4 | 19 (17.4) | 467 (23.4) | 2,131 (30.5) | 1,960 (37.5) | |
| Median PSA | 6.2 (2.2–14) | 6.3 (0.3–75) | 6.6 (0.2–95) | 6.4 (0.4–96) | NS |
| Location | |||||
| Metropolitan | 86 (78.9) | 1,504 (75.4) | 5,145 (73.7) | 3,892 (74.5) | NS |
| Rural | 23 (21.1) | 490 (24.6) | 1,836 (26.3) | 1,329 (25.5) | |
| Overall deaths | 2 | 47 | 262 | 329 | – |
| PC deaths | 1 | 16 | 58 | 58 | – |
NS, not significant, PC, prostate cancer; PSA, prostate-specific antigen.
Fig. 1Kaplan–Meier curve of overall survival of men undergoing radical prostatectomy (RP) by age groups.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of overall survival.
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95 CI) | HR (95 CI) | |||
| Age (yr) | ||||
| 65–74 | 1.0 | – | 1.0 | – |
| 35–44 | 0.35 (0.09–1.40) | 0.13 | 0.99 (0.24–4.04) | 0.99 |
| 45–54 | 0.34 (0.25–0.47) | <0.05 | 0.33 (0.20–0.56) | <0.05 |
| 55–64 | 0.52 (0.45–0.62) | <0.05 | 0.54 (0.41–0.72) | <0.05 |
| Gleason score | ||||
| 6 | 1.0 | – | 1.0 | – |
| 7 | 0.92 (0.76–1.11) | 0.37 | 0.72 (0.51–1.00) | 0.05 |
| 8–10 | 2.14 (1.68–2.72) | <0.05 | 1.68 (1.10–2.56) | 0.02 |
| Unknown | 0.87 (0.67–1.12) | 0.28 | 0.59 (0.38–0.93) | 0.02 |
| Stage | ||||
| T1/T2 | 1.0 | – | 1.0 | – |
| T3/T4 | 1.30 (1.20–1.40) | <0.05 | 1.48 (1.11–1.96) | <0.05 |
| PSA | 0.98 (0.95–1.0) | 0.16 | 0.98 (0.96–1.0) | 0.17 |
| Location | ||||
| Metropolitan | – | – | 1.0 | – |
| Rural | – | – | 1.4 (1.09–1.89) | <0.05 |
CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; PSA, prostate-specific antigen.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of prostate cancer specific survival.
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95 CI) | HR (95 CI) | |||
| Age (yr) | ||||
| 65–74 | 1.0 | – | 1.0 | – |
| 35–44 | 1.02 (0.14–7.40) | 0.98 | 3.39 (0.44–25.78) | 0.24 |
| 45–54 | 0.66 (0.38–1.15) | 0.14 | 0.58 (0.20–1.68) | 0.31 |
| 55–64 | 0.62 (0.45–0.94) | <0.05 | 1.04 (0.60–1.78) | 0.90 |
| Gleason score | ||||
| 6 | 1.0 | – | 1.0 | – |
| 7 | 1.72 (0.88–3.34) | 0.11 | 0.99 (0.40–2.46) | 0.99 |
| 8–10 | 20.56 (11.09–38.11) | <0.05 | 7.76 (3.19–18.90) | <0.05 |
| Unknown | 2.93 (1.44–5.94) | <0.05 | 1.36 (0.49–3.79) | 0.55 |
| Stage | ||||
| T1/T2 | 1.0 | – | 1.0 | – |
| T3/T4 | 10.39 (6.76–15.96) | <0.05 | 5.45 (2.94–10.10) | <0.05 |
| PSA | 0.99 (0.9–1.04) | 0.73 | 0.99 (0.94–1.05) | 0.82 |
| Location | ||||
| Metropolitan | 1.0 | – | 1.0 | – |
| Rural | 0.94 (0.64–1.39) | – | 0.74 | 0.37 |
CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; PSA, prostate-specific antigen.
Fig. 2Kaplan–Meier curve of prostate cancer specific survival of men undergoing radical prostatectomy (RP) by age groups.
Five- and 10-year survival rates of men undergoing radical prostatectomies.
| Overall survival | 5-year | 10-year |
|---|---|---|
| 35–44 | 96.9 | 96.9 |
| 45–54 | 97.9 | 94.9 |
| 55–64 | 96.9 | 90.7 |
| 65–74 | 94.5 | 84.0 |
| PC survival | ||
| 35–44 | 97.9 | 97.9 |
| 45–54 | 99.3 | 98.1 |
| 55–64 | 99.4 | 97.6 |
| 65–74 | 99.0 | 96.9 |
PC, prostate cancer.
Other recent studies of outcomes of younger men undergoing radical prostatectomies.
| Study | Year | No. of patients | Age (yr) | Overall survival | Prostate cancer survival | PSA free survival | Biochemical recurrence free survival |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedland et al. | 2004 | 88 | <50 | – | – | 73% (5-yr) | – |
| Loeb et al. | 2008 | 55 | <40 | – | – | – | 94.8% |
| Lin et al. | 2009 | 30,338 | <55 | 85% (10-yr) | 87% (10-yr) | – | – |
| Becker et al. | 2014 | 175 | <50 | – | – | – | 63% (10-yr) |
| Kinnear et al. | 2016 | 182 | <50 | – | 98% | – | – |
PSA, prostate-specific antigen.