| Literature DB >> 29547505 |
Shuai Yang1, Yu Wang2, Wengang Ao3, Yun Bai4, Chuan Li5.
Abstract
Based on the consumption of fossil energy, the CO₂ emissions of Chongqing are calculated and analyzed from 1997 to 2015 in this paper. Based on the calculation results, the consumption of fossil fuels and the corresponding CO₂ emissions of Chongqing in 2020 are predicted, and the supporting data and corresponding policies are provided for the government of Chongqing to reach its goal as the economic unit of low-carbon emission in the '13th Five-Year Plan'. The results of the analysis show that there is a rapid decreasing trend of CO₂ emissions in Chongqing during the '12th Five-Year Plan', which are caused by the adjustment policy of the energy structure in Chongqing. Therefore, the analysis and prediction are primarily based on the adjustment of Chongqing's coal energy consumption in this paper. At the initial stage, support vector regression (SVR) method is applied to predict the other fossil energy consumption and the corresponding CO₂ emissions of Chongqing in 2020. Then, with the energy intensity of 2015 and the official target of CO₂ intensity in 2020, the total fossil energy consumption and CO₂ emissions of Chongqing in 2020 are predicted respectively. By the above results of calculation, the coal consumption and its corresponding CO₂ emissions of Chongqing in 2020 are determined. To achieve the goal of CO₂ emissions of Chongqing in 2020, the coal consumption level and energy intensity of Chongqing are calculated, and the adjustment strategies for energy consumption structure in Chongqing are proposed.Entities:
Keywords: CO2 emission; SVR prediction; energy consumption; environmental protection; public health
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29547505 PMCID: PMC5877075 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph15030530
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Figure 1The fossil energy consumption of Chongqing from 1997 to 2015. (a) Coal consumption; (b) The others energy consumption. In this paper, the unit of natural gas is ‘Billion m3’, the other energy is ‘Mt’.
Energy intensity in Chongqing from 1997 to 2015 and the proportion of each energy source to total energy consumption.
| Year | Energy Intensity | Coal | Coke | Gasoline | Diesel Oil | Kerosene, Crude Oil, Fuel Oil (%) | Natural Gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1.67 | 77.26 | 4.63 | 1.91 | 2.20 | 0.45 | 13.54 |
| 1998 | 1.70 | 74.75 | 6.78 | 3.22 | 3.08 | 0.45 | 11.72 |
| 1999 | 1.76 | 74.66 | 4.98 | 3.17 | 3.05 | 0.50 | 13.63 |
| 2000 | 1.63 | 71.93 | 6.01 | 3.31 | 3.06 | 0.55 | 15.14 |
| 2001 | 1.37 | 72.39 | 6.87 | 3.50 | 3.47 | 0.68 | 13.09 |
| 2002 | 1.32 | 74.11 | 6.26 | 3.27 | 3.41 | 0.60 | 12.35 |
| 2003 | 0.88 | 70.64 | 6.82 | 3.62 | 3.98 | 0.65 | 14.29 |
| 2004 | 1.13 | 68.05 | 6.10 | 3.69 | 8.10 | 0.83 | 13.24 |
| 2005 | 1.05 | 65.53 | 10.37 | 3.14 | 7.22 | 0.75 | 12.99 |
| 2006 | 1.01 | 67.35 | 8.07 | 3.20 | 6.86 | 1.07 | 13.45 |
| 2007 | 0.93 | 67.35 | 7.26 | 2.94 | 7.89 | 1.18 | 13.38 |
| 2008 | 0.92 | 70.78 | 6.25 | 2.67 | 7.06 | 1.06 | 12.18 |
| 2009 | 0.87 | 72.39 | 5.69 | 2.34 | 6.99 | 1.07 | 11.53 |
| 2010 | 0.80 | 72.20 | 4.60 | 2.39 | 7.79 | 1.17 | 11.86 |
| 2011 | 0.72 | 71.24 | 5.09 | 2.96 | 8.04 | 1.26 | 11.40 |
| 2012 | 0.63 | 67.35 | 6.84 | 2.97 | 8.34 | 1.31 | 13.19 |
| 2013 | 0.49 | 65.61 | 3.22 | 3.77 | 10.53 | 1.65 | 15.22 |
| 2014 | 0.47 | 64.43 | 4.61 | 3.95 | 9.18 | 1.66 | 16.17 |
| 2015 | 0.44 | 62.74 | 3.81 | 4.27 | 10.40 | 1.71 | 17.07 |
Figure 2CO2 emissions of Chongqing from 1997 to 2015.
Figure 3The growth rate of coal and CO2 emissions in Chongqing from 1998 to 2015.
Figure 4The growth rate of GDP in Chongqing from 1998 to 2015.
The RBF function parameters and penalty factors used in SVR.
| Energy Type | MAPE (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Gasoline | 1505.70 | 4553.73 | 7.16 |
| Diesel oil | 3723.09 | 955.36 | 5.70 |
| Natural gas | 5594.36 | 1102.49 | 3.76 |
| Crude oil, kerosene, fuel oil | 2543.05 | 119.60 | 3.99 |
Figure 5The comparison of observation and the prediction results of SVR. (a) Gasoline; (b) Diesel oil; (c) Natural gas; (d) Crude oil, kerosene, fuel oil.
The calculation result of model accuracy.
| Time Series Type | ||
|---|---|---|
| Gasoline | 0.86 | 0.39 |
| Diesel oil | 0.86 | 0.48 |
| Natural gas | 1 | 0.22 |
| Crude oil, kerosene, fuel oil | 1 | 0.23 |
The rating grade of model accuracy.
| Grade | ||
|---|---|---|
| Excellent | ≥0.95 | ≤0.35 |
| Qualified | 0.80 ≤ | 0.35 < |
| Barely qualified | 0.70 ≤ | 0.50 < |
| Unqualified | <0.70 | >0.65 |
The prediction results of SVR method.
| Year | Gasoline | Diesel Oil | Natural Gas | Kerosene, Crude Oil, Fuel Oil (Mt) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.18 | 5.37 | 98.33 | 0.87 |
| 2017 | 2.36 | 5.64 | 108.48 | 0.91 |
| 2018 | 2.51 | 6.08 | 117.25 | 0.95 |
| 2019 | 2.63 | 6.48 | 125.23 | 0.97 |
| 2020 | 2.721 | 6.82 | 131.72 | 0.99 |
The CO2 emissions from each energy at the predicted consumption level in 2020.
| Year | Gasoline | Diesel Oil | Natural Gas | Kerosene, Crude Oil, Fuel Oil (Mt) | Sum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7.95 | 21.13 | 22.21 | 2.98 | 54.27 |
The CO2 emissions from coal and coke of Chongqing in 2020 under the energy intensity of Chongqing in 2015.
| Year | Energy Intensity | Coal and Coke | Coal and Coke CO2 Emissions (Mt) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 0.44 | 60.47 | 122.64 |
| 2020 | 0.44 | 107.92 | 205.08 |
The target CO2 emissions of Chongqing under the given GDP and emission target.
| Year | CO2 Emission Intensity | Total CO2 Emissions | The CO2 Emissions from Coal and Coke (Mt) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1.025 | 161.05 | 122.64 |
| 2020 | 0.823 | 205.76 | 151.48 |
The coal consumption and CO2 emissions from coal and coke of Chongqing in 2020 under different energy intensity scenarios.
| The Average Annual Decline in Energy Intensity (%) | Energy Intensity in 2020 | Energy Consumption in 2020 (Mtce 1) | Coal Consumption in 2020 (Mt) | The CO2 Emissions from Coal and Coke |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1% | 0.42 | 104.61 | 100.37 | 190.74 |
| 2% | 0.40 | 99.43 | 93.12 | 176.96 |
| 3% | 0.38 | 94.46 | 86.17 | 163.74 |
| 4% | 0.36 | 89.69 | 79.49 | 151.05 |
| 5% | 0.32 | 85.12 | 73.08 | 138.88 |
1 The unit of Mtce means ‘million tons of standard coal equivalent’.