| Literature DB >> 29546099 |
Mathieu Philibert1,2, Mark Daniel3,4,5.
Abstract
This study aimed to identify predictors of residential mobility in 55+ Canadians, to characterise neighbourhood changes following mobility, to assess whether such changes differ according to income, and to evaluate for cross-sectional estimations of place-health relationships the extent of bias associated with residential mobility. Using longitudinal data from the Canadian National Population Health Study (NPHS), residential mobility was operationalised by a change in postal code between two consecutive waves. Individuals' sociodemographic factors and neighbourhood characteristics were analysed in relation to mobility. Bias in cross-sectional estimations of place-health associations was assessed analysing neighbourhood-level deprivation and housing quality in relation to self-assessed health. Multiple age-related events were predictive of moving. Three out of 10 individuals moved at least once. Two thirds of movers experienced a change in neighbourhood type and such changes were not associated with income. No systematic biases in estimating place effects on health using cross-sectional data were observed. Given that individual-level socioeconomic status (SES) was neither a predictor of moving nor of its consequences in terms of neighbourhood type, controlling for SES could potentially lead to biased estimations of place-health associations. Results suggest that cross-sectional data can yield valid estimations of place-health associations among older adults.Entities:
Keywords: bias; environmental factors; neighbourhood; residential mobility
Year: 2015 PMID: 29546099 PMCID: PMC5690373 DOI: 10.3934/publichealth.2015.1.115
Source DB: PubMed Journal: AIMS Public Health ISSN: 2327-8994
Sample characteristics at baseline, Canadians of 55 years or older in 1998/99.
| Characteristic | sample before exclusions | sample after exclusions | Comparison of excluded and non-excluded * | ||||
| % | % | ||||||
| Gender | 2.89 | 0.089 | |||||
| Women | 1578 | 54.3 | 1400 | 54.8 | |||
| Men | 1327 | 45.7 | 1153 | 45.2 | |||
| Age | 264.66 | <0.001 | |||||
| 55–59 | 631 | 21.7 | 598 | 23.4 | |||
| 60–64 | 577 | 19.9 | 527 | 20.7 | |||
| 65–69 | 549 | 18.9 | 498 | 19.5 | |||
| 70–74 | 425 | 14.6 | 363 | 14.2 | |||
| 75–79 | 367 | 12.6 | 319 | 12.5 | |||
| 80–84 | 213 | 7.3 | 164 | 6.4 | |||
| 85+ | 142 | 4.9 | 84 | 3.3 | |||
| Living arrangement | 33.40 | <0.001 | |||||
| with spouse only | 1449 | 49.9 | 1290 | 50.5 | |||
| with spouse & children | 373 | 12.8 | 347 | 13.6 | |||
| single-parenting | 69 | 2.4 | 61 | 2.4 | |||
| alone | 792 | 27.2 | 666 | 26.1 | |||
| other | 223 | 7.7 | 188 | 7.4 | |||
| Education | 19.05 | <0.001 | |||||
| less than secondary school graduation | 1223 | 42.1 | 1044 | 40.9 | |||
| secondary school graduation | 382 | 13.1 | 336 | 13.2 | |||
| some post-secondary | 601 | 20.7 | 542 | 21.2 | |||
| post-secondary graduation | 699 | 24.1 | 631 | 24.7 | |||
| Household income | 60.33 | <0.001 | |||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | 481 | 16.6 | 398 | 15.6 | |||
| Quintile 2 | 466 | 16.1 | 405 | 15.9 | |||
| Quintile 3 | 479 | 16.5 | 421 | 16.5 | |||
| Quintile 4 | 480 | 16.5 | 442 | 17.3 | |||
| Quintile 5 (highest) | 412 | 14.2 | 386 | 15.1 | |||
| missing | 586 | 20.2 | 501 | 19.6 | |||
| Immigrant | 23.80 | <0.001 | |||||
| Immigrant | 554 | 19.1 | 489 | 19.2 | |||
| non immigrant | 2349 | 80.9 | 2064 | 80.8 | |||
| missing | 2 | 0.1 | |||||
| Retired | 55.59 | <0.001 | |||||
| yes | 1856 | 63.9 | 1592 | 62.3 | |||
| no | 1032 | 35.5 | 961 | 37.7 | |||
| missing | 17 | 0.6 | |||||
| Dwelling owned by household member | 28.35 | <0.001 | |||||
| yes | 2251 | 77.5 | 2009 | 78.7 | |||
| no | 654 | 22.5 | 544 | 21.3 | |||
| Self-assessed health | 95.07 | <0.001 | |||||
| poor | 526 | 18.1 | 409 | 16.0 | |||
| good | 2379 | 81.9 | 2144 | 84.0 | |||
| Housing quality | 84.31 | <0.001 | |||||
| Quintile 1 (highest) | 497 | 17.1 | 430 | 16.9 | |||
| Quintile 2 | 631 | 21.7 | 559 | 21.9 | |||
| Quintile 3 | 555 | 19.1 | 497 | 19.5 | |||
| Quintile 4 | 593 | 20.4 | 530 | 20.7 | |||
| Quintile 5 (lowest) | 610 | 21.0 | 536 | 21.0 | |||
| missing | 18 | 0.6 | |||||
| Material deprivation | 371.39 | <0.001 | |||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | 562 | 19.3 | 505 | 19.8 | |||
| Quintile 2 | 586 | 20.2 | 533 | 20.9 | |||
| Quintile 3 | 532 | 18.3 | 483 | 18.9 | |||
| Quintile 4 | 586 | 20.2 | 528 | 20.7 | |||
| Quintile 5 (highest) | 580 | 20.0 | 504 | 19.7 | |||
| missing | 58 | 2.0 | |||||
| Social deprivation | 371.84 | <0.001 | |||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | 540 | 18.6 | 494 | 19.4 | |||
| Quintile 2 | 513 | 17.7 | 455 | 17.8 | |||
| Quintile 3 | 558 | 19.2 | 504 | 19.7 | |||
| Quintile 4 | 586 | 20.2 | 519 | 20.3 | |||
| Quintile 5 (highest) | 649 | 22.3 | 581 | 22.8 | |||
| missing | 58 | 2.0 | |||||
| Urban/Rural | 9.41 | 0.052 | |||||
| Toronto, Montreal or Vancouver CMAs | 587 | 20.2 | 502 | 19.6 | |||
| other CMAs | 873 | 30.0 | 770 | 30.2 | |||
| CAs | 573 | 19.7 | 511 | 20.0 | |||
| small cities and rural areas | 871 | 30.0 | 770 | 30.1 | |||
| missing | 2 | 0.1 | |||||
* A Chi-square test was used for assessing the relationship between each characteristic and the exclusion status (to be excluded or not) of individuals from the complete sample.
Frequency of residential mobility.
| Nb. of moves | Individuals | |
| % | ||
| 0 | 1722 | 67.5 |
| 1 | 643 | 25.2 |
| 2 | 145 | 5.7 |
| 3 | 26 | 1.0 |
| 4 or 5 | 16 | 0.6 |
Predictors of residential mobility.
| Model 1 | Model 2 | ||||
| OR | (95% IC) | OR | (95% IC) | ||
| Gender | |||||
| Women | |||||
| Men | 0.96 | (0.80–1.16) | 0.96 | (0.80–1.16) | |
| Age group | |||||
| 55–59 | |||||
| 60–64 | 0.73 | (0.53–0.99) | 0.72 | (0.53–0.99) | |
| 65–69 | 0.56 | (0.41–0.79) | 0.56 | (0.40–0.78) | |
| 70–74 | 0.43 | (0.30–0.62) | 0.42 | (0.29–0.61) | |
| 75–79 | 0.55 | (0.37–0.80) | 0.53 | (0.36–0.78) | |
| 80–84 | 0.61 | (0.40–0.91) | 0.58 | (0.39–0.87) | |
| 85 + | 0.51 | (0.32–0.81) | 0.49 | (0.31–0.78) | |
| Immigration status | |||||
| Canadian-born | |||||
| immigrant | 0.86 | (0.67–1.10) | 0.84 | (0.66–1.09) | |
| Living arrangement | |||||
| with spouse only | |||||
| with spouse & children | 0.62 | (0.39–0.98) | 0.60 | (0.38–0.96) | |
| single-parenting | 1.09 | (0.65–1.83) | 1.08 | (0.64–1.82) | |
| alone | 1.37 | (1.09–1.72) | 1.39 | (1.10–1.74) | |
| other | 1.90 | (1.37–2.63) | 1.91 | (1.38–2.64) | |
| Change in living arrangement | |||||
| Children leaving | 3.15 | (1.78–5.57) | 3.16 | (1.79–5.59) | |
| Widowhood/separation | 2.54 | (1.76–3.69) | 2.57 | (1.77–3.73) | |
| Education | |||||
| less than secondary school graduation | 0.90 | (0.71–1.13) | 0.87 | (0.69–1.09) | |
| secondary school graduation | 0.85 | (0.64–1.15) | 0.84 | (0.63–1.14) | |
| some post-secondary | 1.27 | (1.00–1.60) | 1.24 | (0.99–1.57) | |
| post-secondary graduation | |||||
| Household income | |||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | 1.14 | (0.79–1.67) | 1.09 | (0.75–1.60) | |
| Quintile 2 | 0.88 | (0.62–1.25) | 0.86 | (0.60–1.23) | |
| Quintile 3 | 1.11 | (0.80–1.55) | 1.09 | (0.78–1.52) | |
| Quintile 4 | 1.04 | (0.75–1.44) | 1.04 | (0.75–1.44) | |
| Quintile 5 (highest) | |||||
| n/a | 1.06 | (0.75–1.50) | 1.05 | (0.75–1.49) | |
| Change in income quintile | |||||
| none | |||||
| +1 | 1.00 | (0.71–1.40) | 1.00 | (0.72–1.41) | |
| +2 or more | 1.19 | (0.64–2.21) | 1.24 | (0.67–2.30) | |
| −1 | 1.18 | (0.87–1.60) | 1.17 | (0.86–1.59) | |
| −2 or more | 1.85 | (1.18–2.91) | 1.85 | (1.18–2.91) | |
| n/a | 1.01 | (0.81–1.27) | 1.00 | (0.80–1.25) | |
| Owner | 0.50 | (0.40–0.62) | 0.51 | (0.41–0.64) | |
| Retiree | 1.26 | (0.95–1.67) | 1.28 | (0.97–1.70) | |
| Change in professional status | |||||
| none | |||||
| became a retiree | 1.17 | (0.84–1.65) | 1.15 | (0.82–1.61) | |
| back to work | 1.89 | (1.34–2.67) | 1.84 | (1.30–2.59) | |
| Housing quality | |||||
| Quintile 1 (highest) | |||||
| Quintile 2 | 0.82 | (0.62–1.08) | 0.81 | (0.62–1.07) | |
| Quintile 3 | 0.96 | (0.73–1.26) | 0.96 | (0.73–1.25) | |
| Quintile 4 | 0.99 | (0.76–1.30) | 0.98 | (0.75–1.29) | |
| Quintile 5 (lowest) | 0.85 | (0.64–1.13) | 0.85 | (0.63–1.13) | |
| Material deprivation | |||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | |||||
| Quintile 2 | 0.90 | (0.69–1.17) | 0.89 | (0.68–1.16) | |
| Quintile 3 | 1.19 | (0.92–1.56) | 1.17 | (0.90–1.53) | |
| Quintile 4 | 1.20 | (0.91–1.57) | 1.17 | (0.90–1.54) | |
| Quintile 5 (highest) | 1.11 | (0.83–1.49) | 1.08 | (0.80–1.45) | |
| Social deprivation | |||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | |||||
| Quintile 2 | 1.32 | (0.99–1.77) | 1.29 | (0.97–1.73) | |
| Quintile 3 | 1.36 | (1.01–1.83) | 1.35 | (1.00–1.81) | |
| Quintile 4 | 1.37 | (1.02–1.82) | 1.36 | (1.02–1.81) | |
| Quintile 5 (highest) | 1.32 | (0.98–1.80) | 1.30 | (0.96–1.76) | |
| Urban/Rural | |||||
| Toronto, Montreal or Vancouver census metropolitan area (CMA) | |||||
| other CMAs | 1.10 | (0.85–1.42) | 1.08 | (0.83–1.39) | |
| CAs | 1.05 | (0.80–1.39) | 1.03 | (0.78–1.36) | |
| small cities and rural areas | 0.92 | (0.69–1.23) | 0.92 | (0.69–1.22) | |
| Self-assessed health | |||||
| good | |||||
| poor | 1.36 | (1.07–1.72) | |||
| Change in self-assessed health | |||||
| none | |||||
| from good to poor | 0.89 | (0.67–1.18) | |||
| from poor to good | 1.12 | (0.81–1.57) | |||
Distribution of neighbourhood characteristics, before and after moving, for all observed moves (n = 1080).
| Before moving (origin) | After moving (destination) | Chi-square tests ** | ||||||||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | Quintile 2 | Quintile 3 | Quintile 4 | Quintile 5 (highest) | n/a * | |||||||
| Housing quality | 86.77 | <0.001 | ||||||||||
| Quintile 1 (highest) | 34 | 33 | 25 | 20 | 26 | |||||||
| row % | 17.9% | 17.3% | 13.2% | 10.5% | 13.7% | |||||||
| Quintile 2 | 31 | 42 | 35 | 16 | 23 | |||||||
| row % | 14.3% | 19.1% | 15.7% | 7.4% | 10.7% | |||||||
| Quintile 3 | 32 | 38 | 28 | 32 | 32 | |||||||
| row % | 14.4% | 16.9% | 12.7% | 14.6% | 14.4% | |||||||
| Quintile 4 | 45 | 40 | 28 | 37 | 36 | |||||||
| row % | 19.0% | 16.9% | 12.0% | 15.6% | 15.4% | |||||||
| Quintile 5 (lowest) | 32 | 36 | 24 | 57 | 18 | |||||||
| row % | 15.3% | 17.1% | 11.7% | 27.3% | 8.7% | |||||||
| Material deprivation | 208.00 | <0.001 | ||||||||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | 36 | 32 | 17 | 15 | 36 | |||||||
| row % | 16.5% | 14.9% | 8.1% | 6.9% | 16.7% | |||||||
| Quintile 2 | 42 | 25 | 27 | 20 | 36 | |||||||
| row % | 19.7% | 11.7% | 13.0% | 9.5% | 17.2% | |||||||
| Quintile 3 | 27 | 48 | 28 | 18 | 26 | |||||||
| row % | 12.1% | 21.2% | 12.6% | 8.0% | 11.3% | |||||||
| Quintile 4 | 27 | 35 | 36 | 41 | 30 | |||||||
| row % | 11.7% | 15.3% | 15.6% | 17.6% | 13.1% | |||||||
| Quintile 5 (highest) | 21 | 14 | 28 | 47 | 33 | |||||||
| row % | 10.8% | 7.0% | 14.3% | 24.0% | 16.9% | |||||||
| Social deprivation | 142.33 | <0.001 | ||||||||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | 18 | 31 | 24 | 15 | 18 | |||||||
| row % | 12.1% | 21.1% | 16.3% | 10.2% | 12.2% | |||||||
| Quintile 2 | 20 | 28 | 38 | 34 | 26 | |||||||
| row % | 10.8% | 15.3% | 20.8% | 18.2% | 13.9% | |||||||
| Quintile 3 | 24 | 33 | 40 | 34 | 33 | |||||||
| row % | 11.5% | 16.2% | 19.4% | 16.5% | 15.9% | |||||||
| Quintile 4 | 19 | 23 | 24 | 67 | 40 | |||||||
| row % | 7.9% | 9.5% | 9.7% | 27.8% | 16.4% | |||||||
| Quintile 5 (highest) | 20 | 33 | 31 | 45 | 45 | |||||||
| row % | 6.5% | 11.1% | 10.2% | 15.2% | 15.2% | |||||||
| CMA *** | CA | small city / rural | n/a * | |||||||||
| Urban/Rural | 812.01 | <0.001 | ||||||||||
| CMA *** | 24 | 16 | 37 | |||||||||
| row % | 4.6% | 3.1% | 7.1% | |||||||||
| CA | 25 | 41 | 68 | |||||||||
| row % | 8.9% | 14.3% | 24.1% | |||||||||
| small city / rural | 38 | 47 | 28 | |||||||||
| row % | 13.8% | 17.4% | 10.3% | |||||||||
* The nature of the destination neighbourhood was not available either because the postal code could not be associated with an enumeration area or because the environmental variable was missing for the enumeration area.
** Tests on the association between change between origin and destination types of neighbourhood. Tests were made using contingency tables for which missing values were excluded.
*** Data for CMAs of Toronto, Montreal and Vancouver were grouped with those for other CMAs as Statistics Canada's dissemination rules do not allow for the dissemination of small frequencies for ensuring confidentiality of surveys' respondents. When separating the CMAs of Toronto, Montreal and Vancouver from other CMAs, some frequencies were considered too small to be disseminated.
Change in neighbourhood characteristics among movers (n = 831) *.
| Change (in quintiles) | total | by household income | Chi-square tests** | |||||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | Quintile 2 | Quintile 3 | Quintile 4 | Quintile 5 (highest) | n/a | |||||
| 13.32 | 0.206 | |||||||||
| decrease by ≥1 (improvement) | 305 | 55 | 49 | 58 | 54 | 39 | 50 | |||
| col % | 36.8% | 40.8% | 34.8% | 46.3% | 39.1% | 33.1% | 28.8% | |||
| 0 (no change) | 247 | 41 | 44 | 34 | 47 | 32 | 49 | |||
| col % | 29.7% | 30.0% | 31.1% | 26.6% | 34.1% | 27.4% | 28.7% | |||
| increase by ≥1 (worsening) | 238 | 36 | 42 | 34 | 31 | 44 | 51 | |||
| col % | 28.6% | 26.9% | 29.9% | 26.6% | 22.1% | 37.2% | 29.7% | |||
| n/a *** | 41 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 22 | |||
| col % | 4.9% | 2.3% | 4.2% | 0.5% | 4.7% | 2.3% | 12.8% | |||
| 8.69 | 0.562 | |||||||||
| decrease by ≥1 (worsening) | 266 | 46 | 50 | 44 | 37 | 43 | 46 | |||
| col % | 32.0% | 33.6% | 35.4% | 34.9% | 27.0% | 36.6% | 26.6% | |||
| 0 (no change) | 296 | 46 | 48 | 42 | 53 | 41 | 66 | |||
| col % | 35.6% | 34.2% | 33.9% | 33.0% | 38.4% | 34.7% | 38.2% | |||
| increase by ≥1 (improvement) | 206 | 36 | 32 | 35 | 40 | 28 | 37 | |||
| col % | 24.8% | 26.3% | 22.5% | 27.5% | 28.7% | 23.7% | 21.3% | |||
| n/a *** | 63 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 24 | |||
| col % | 7.6% | 5.9% | 8.2% | 4.6% | 5.9% | 5.0% | 13.9% | |||
| 28.39 | 0.002 | |||||||||
| decrease by ≥1 (worsening) | 228 | 45 | 35 | 32 | 34 | 42 | 41 | |||
| col % | 27.5% | 33.2% | 24.6% | 25.3% | 24.5% | 35.7% | 23.6% | |||
| 0 (no change) | 255 | 47 | 53 | 29 | 44 | 25 | 57 | |||
| col % | 30.7% | 34.7% | 37.8% | 23.0% | 31.9% | 21.2% | 32.9% | |||
| increase by ≥1 (improvement) | 284 | 36 | 41 | 59 | 52 | 45 | 51 | |||
| col % | 34.2% | 26.2% | 29.4% | 47.1% | 37.7% | 38.1% | 29.6% | |||
| n/a *** | 63 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 24 | |||
| col % | 7.6% | 5.9% | 8.2% | 4.6% | 5.9% | 5.0% | 13.9% | |||
| 831 | 136 | 141 | 126 | 138 | 118 | 172 | ||||
* For those individuals who moved more than once (n = 187), average difference is reported.
** Tests on the association between change on residential type and household income. Tests were made using contingency tables for which missing values were excluded.
*** The nature of the destination neighbourhood was not available because either the postal code could not be associated with an enumeration area or because the environmental variable was missing for the enumeration area.
Associations between neighbourhood characteristics and poor self-assessed health *.
| Model 1 † | Model 2 ‡ | Model 3 § | |||||
| OR | (95% IC) | OR | (95% IC) | OR | (95% IC) | ||
| Housing quality | |||||||
| Quintile 1 (highest) | |||||||
| Quintile 2 | 1.15 | (0.85–1.57) | 1.38 | (0.99–1.93) | 1.22 | (0.88–1.69) | |
| Quintile 3 | 1.10 | (0.81–1.50) | 1.36 | (0.96–1.88) | 1.37 | (0.99–1.91) | |
| Quintile 4 | 1.10 | (0.81–1.49) | 1.28 | (0.91–1.79) | 1.32 | (0.95–1.84) | |
| Quintile 5 (lowest) | 1.15 | (0.84–1.58) | 1.43 | (1.01–2.02) | 1.42 | (1.01–1.99) | |
| Material deprivation | |||||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | |||||||
| Quintile 2 | 1.34 | (1.00–1.79) | 1.25 | (0.92–1.72) | 1.40 | (1.03–1.92) | |
| Quintile 3 | 1.42 | (1.05–1.93) | 1.45 | (1.04–2.00) | 1.37 | (0.98–1.90) | |
| Quintile 4 | 1.60 | (1.18–2.17) | 1.53 | (1.11–2.12) | 1.58 | (1.14–2.20) | |
| Quintile 5 (highest) | 1.79 | (1.29–2.48) | 1.63 | (1.15–2.32) | 1.65 | (1.16–2.33) | |
| Social deprivation | |||||||
| Quintile 1 (lowest) | |||||||
| Quintile 2 | 1.45 | (1.06–1.98) | 1.51 | (1.09–2.10) | 1.37 | (0.99–1.90) | |
| Quintile 3 | 1.20 | (0.88–1.64) | 1.22 | (0.88–1.70) | 1.18 | (0.85–1.64) | |
| Quintile 4 | 1.17 | (0.86–1.60) | 1.40 | (1.01–1.95) | 1.05 | (0.76–1.45) | |
| Quintile 5 (highest) | 1.54 | (1.12–2.11) | 1.61 | (1.15–2.26) | 1.68 | (1.21–2.34) | |
| Urban/Rural | |||||||
| Toronto, Montreal or Vancouver census metropolitan area (CMA) | |||||||
| other CMAs | 1.30 | (0.96–1.77) | 1.35 | (0.99–1.83) | 1.23 | (0.90–1.67) | |
| CAs | 1.25 | (0.91–1.73) | 1.25 | (0.90–1.74) | 1.14 | (0.82–1.59) | |
| small cities and rural areas | 0.97 | (0.71–1.34) | 1.00 | (0.72–1.39) | 0.99 | (0.71–1.38) | |
* Accounting for gender, age group, living arrangement, education, and household income.
† Environmental characteristics are modelled as time-varying characteristics, allowing for changes in characteristics following residential mobility.
‡ Baseline environmental characteristics are repeated for all observations (no changes throughout follow-up).
§ The last observed environmental characteristics are repeated for all observations (no changes throughout follow-up).