| Literature DB >> 29546097 |
Lili Xiong1,2, Liping Li1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: There is a gap that involves examining differences between patients in single-vehicle (SV) versus multi-vehicle (MV) accidents involving motorcycles in Shantou, China, regarding the injury patterns and mortality the patients sustained. This study aims to address this gap and provide a basis and reference for motorcycle injury prevention.Entities:
Keywords: accident types; injuries; injury patterns; mortality; motorcycle
Year: 2015 PMID: 29546097 PMCID: PMC5690371 DOI: 10.3934/publichealth.2015.1.74
Source DB: PubMed Journal: AIMS Public Health ISSN: 2327-8994
Figure 1.The number of patients in hospital among age groups.
Accident types and relative risk for mortality.
| Collision Types | Total (4096, %) | Survivor | Mortality | RR | 95% CI | |
| Single vehicleaccidenttype | Barrier | 888 (21.68) | 881 | 7 | 0.37 | 0.17–0.79 |
| Pedestrian | 519 (12.67) | 509 | 10 | 1.04 | 0.54–2.02 | |
| Fixed object | 501 (12.23) | 492 | 9 | 0.96 | 0.48–1.92 | |
| Other | 69 (1.68) | 67 | 2 | 1.58 | 0.40–6.30 | |
| Multiple vehicles accidenttype | Car/truck | 1147(28.00) | 1129 | 18 | 0.80 | 0.47–1.35 |
| Motorcycle | 490 (11.96) | 419 | 11 | 1.44 | 0.77–2.71 | |
| Cyclist | 202 (4.93) | 197 | 5 | 1.36 | 0.55–3.32 | |
| Heavy | 152 (3.71) | 143 | 9 | 34.32 | 17.43–67.57 | |
| vehicle/bus | ||||||
| Other | 67 (1.64) | 63 | 4 | 3.34 | 1.26–8.88 | |
| Mo-ped | 61 (1.49) | 60 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.12–6.24 | |
| /scooter | ||||||
*The collision type is a collision of a motorcycle with the indicated vehicle.
Characteristics of patients in SV/MV accident types.
| Characteristics | SV ( | MV ( | ||
| 0.93 | 0.34 | |||
| Female | 523 (26.45%) | 589 (27.80%) | ||
| Male | 1,454 (73.55%) | 1,530 (72.20%) | ||
| 33.603±18.466 | 35.132±14.966 | −5.00 | 0.00 | |
| 16.84 | 0.12 | |||
| January | 174 | 168 | ||
| February | 177 | 185 | ||
| March | 172 | 188 | ||
| April | 178 | 145 | ||
| May | 151 | 161 | ||
| June | 128 | 176 | ||
| July | 169 | 185 | ||
| August | 162 | 189 | ||
| September | 152 | 192 | ||
| October | 197 | 183 | ||
| November | 175 | 192 | ||
| December | 142 | 155 | ||
| 49.84 | 0.00 | |||
| Yes | 1,060 (53.62%) | 1,366 (64.46%) | ||
| No | 917 (46.38%) | 753 (35.54%) | ||
| 8.84 | 0.00 | |||
| Rider | 282 (14.26%) | 287 (13.54%) | ||
| Pillion | 1,222 (61.81%) | 1,634 (77.11%) | ||
| 4.75 | 0.03 | |||
| Monday to Thursday | 1,110 (56.15%) | 1,261 (59.51%) | ||
| Friday to Sunday | 867 (43.85%) | 858 (40.49%) | ||
| 48.19 | 0.00 | |||
| In the district | 677 (34.24%) | 917 (43.28%) | ||
| Other districts in the city | 724 (36.62%) | 750 (35.39%) | ||
| Other cities in the province | 563 (28.48%) | 436 (20.58%) | ||
| Other provinces | 13 (0.66%) | 16 (0.76%) | ||
| 12.43 | 0.00 | |||
| Acute | 1,557 (78.76%) | 1,754 (82.77%) | ||
| Critical | 2 (0.10%) | 5 (0.24%) | ||
| General | 418 (21.14%) | 360 (16.99%) | ||
| 20.40 | 0.00 | |||
| Cured | 1,205 (60.95%) | 1,196 (56.44%) | ||
| Get better | 646 (32.68%) | 795 (37.52%) | ||
| Not cured | 40 (2.02%) | 23 (1.09%) | ||
| Dead | 28 (1.42%) | 48 (2.27%) | ||
| Others | 58 (2.93%) | 57 (2.69%) | ||
| 0.34 | 0.56 | |||
| Yes | 1,754 (88.72%) | 1,892 (89.29%) | ||
| No | 223 (11.28%) | 227 (10.71%) | ||
| 0.14 | 0.71 | |||
| 1 time | 1,894 (95.80%) | 2,025 (95.56%) | ||
| ≥2 times | 83 (4.20%) | 94 (4.44%) | ||
| Days in hospital | 16.56±20.61 | 25.23±33.77 | −9.15 | 0.00 |
| Total costs in hospital | 18,749.35±25,867.64 | 25,353.3±38,122.70 | −6.91 | 0.00 |
*The district (county) refers to the district (county) of the hospital in the city.
Relative risk of different injuries for patients involved in SV and MV accidents.
| ICD-10 body region | SV ( | MV ( | RR* | 95% CI |
| 1,343 (67.93) | 1,068 (50.64) | |||
| Skull fracture | 235 (11.89) | 171 (8.11) | 1.47 | 1.22-1.77 |
| Intracranial | 672 (33.99) | 518 (24.56) | 1.39 | 1.26-1.53 |
| Concussion | 56 (2.83) | 91 (4.31) | 0.66 | 0.47-0.91 |
| Superficial | 91 (4.60) | 71 (3.37) | 1.37 | 1.01-1.86 |
| Open wound | 261 (13.20) | 191 (9.06) | 1.46 | 1.23-1.74 |
| Crush | 10 (0.51) | 15 (0.71) | 0.71 | 0.32-1.58 |
| Neck, nerve injury | 18 (0.91) | 11 (0.52) | 1.75 | 0.83-3.70 |
| 187 (9.46) | 228 (10.81) | |||
| Spinal fracture | 39 (1.97) | 72 (3.41) | 0.58 | 0.39-0.85 |
| Rib fracture | 16 (0.81) | 20 (0.95) | 0.86 | 0.45-1.65 |
| Pelvic fracture | 9 (0.46) | 43 (2.04) | 0.22 | 0.11-0.46 |
| Open wound | 14 (0.71) | 15 (0.71) | 0.99 | 0.48-2.06 |
| Dislocation, sprain | 6 (0.30) | 5 (0.24) | 1.28 | 0.39-4.20 |
| Crush | 28 (1.42) | 15 (0.71) | 1.98 | 1.06-3.70 |
| Organs injury | 47 (2.38) | 25 (1.19) | 2.01 | 1.24-3.26 |
| Others | 28 (1.42) | 33 (1.56) | 0.91 | 0.55-1.50 |
| 152 (7.69) | 177 (8.39) | |||
| Open wound | 13 (0.66) | 9 (0.43) | 1.55 | 0.66-3.61 |
| Fracture | 102 (5.16) | 145 (6.88) | 0.75 | 0.59-0.96 |
| Crush | 2 (0.10) | 3 (0.14) | 0.71 | 0.12-4.27 |
| Dislocation, sprain, joints, ligaments | 11 (0.56) | 16 (0.76) | 0.74 | 0.34-1.58 |
| Others | 4 (0.20) | 4 (0.19) | 1.07 | 0.27-4.27 |
| 280 (14.16) | 594 (28.17) | |||
| Open wound | 14 (0.71) | 43 (2.04) | 0.35 | 0.19-0.64 |
| Fracture | 226 (11.43) | 467 (22.14) | 0.52 | 0.45-0.60 |
| Crush | 9 (0.46) | 27 (1.28) | 0.36 | 0.17-0.76 |
| Dislocation, sprain, joints, ligaments | 26 (1.32) | 34 (1.61) | 0.82 | 0.49-1.36 |
| Others | 5 (0.25) | 23 (1.09) | 0.23 | 0.09-0.61 |
| 28 (1.42) | 42 (1.99) | 0.71 | 0.44-1.15 |
*RR: the relative risk is computed for single motorcycle crashes as the reference is multi-vehicle crashes.