| Literature DB >> 29541881 |
Ina Schlathölter1, Melanie Jänsch1, Henryk Flachowsky2, Giovanni Antonio Lodovico Broggini1,3, Magda-Viola Hanke2, Andrea Patocchi4.
Abstract
MAINEntities:
Keywords: BpMADS4; Erwinia amylovora; Juvenility; Null segregant; Rapid crop cycle breeding
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29541881 PMCID: PMC5945749 DOI: 10.1007/s00425-018-2876-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Planta ISSN: 0032-0935 Impact factor: 4.116
Pedigree and fire blight resistance of the 18 BC’3_2014/BC’4 seedlings; percentage of remaining ‘Evereste’ genome on LG12; fire blight resistance levels and results of the verification of the presence of the apple scab resistance gene Rvi6 and fire blight QTL Fb_F7 verified by molecular markers
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2014 | 2015 | % Evereste on LG12a | PLL3 | SD (%) |
| LSD |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1190 × Evereste | ‘Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_16 × RG | BC’2_22_2012 × Modi® | BC’3_2014_10e | 52b | n.a. | – | – |
| |||
| T1190 × Evereste | ‘Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_16 × RG | BC’2_43_2012 × Fuji | BC’3_2014_17 | 4c | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | d | – |
| |
| T1190 × Evereste | ‘Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_16 × RG | BC’2_43_2012 × Ladina | BC’3_2014_30 | 4c | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12 | d | – |
| |
| T1190 × Evereste | ‘Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_16 × RG | BC’2_43_2012 × Ladina | BC’3_2014_36 | 4c | 3.4 | 5.8 | 9 | cd | – |
| |
| T1190 × Evereste | ‘Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_16 × RG | BC’2_43_2012 × Ladina | BC’3_2014_40 | 4c | 4.0 | 6.3 | 9 | cd | – |
| |
| T1190 × Evereste | ‘Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_16 × RG | BC’2_43_2012 × Ladina | BC’3_2014_43 | 4c | 1.8 | 3.1 | 12 | cd | – | – | |
| T1190 × Evereste | ‘Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_16 × RG | BC’2_43_2012 × Ladina | BC’3_2014_47 | 4c | 0.8 | 2.5 | 11 | d | Yes |
| |
| T1190 × Evereste | Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_19 × RG | BC’2_32 × GSf | BC’3_5 × Modi® | BC’4_6 | 16d | 2.1 | 4.2 | 10 | cd | – |
|
| T1190 × Evereste | Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_19 × RG | BC’2_32 × GSf | BC’3_5 × Modi® | BC’4_9 | 16d | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10 | d | Yes |
|
| T1190 × Evereste | Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_19 × RG | BC’2_32 × GSf | BC’3_5 × Modi® | BC’4_10e | 4c | n.a. | – | – | – | – | |
| T1190 × Evereste | Topaz’ × T × E_F1_81 | BC’1_19 × RG | BC’2_32 × GSf | BC’3_5 × Modi® | BC’4_11e | 16d | n.a. | – | – | Yes | – | |
| T1190 × Evereste | Maloni Sally® × T × E_F1_74 | BC’1_7 × RG | BC’2_19 × GS | BC’3_68 × Kanzi® | BC’4_20 | 52b | 6.1 | 6.9 | 8 | bc | – | – |
| T1190 × Evereste | Maloni Sally® × T × E_F1_74 | BC’1_7 × RG | BC’2_19 × GS | BC’3_68 × Kanzi® | BC’4_21 | 52b | 8.8 | 4.2 | 10 | b | – | – |
| T1190 × Evereste | Maloni Sally® × T × E_F1_74 | BC’1_7 × RG | BC’2_20 × GS | BC’3_71 × Fuji | BC’4_46 | 4c | 1.7 | 3.3 | 11 | cd | – | – |
| T1190 × Evereste | Maloni Sally® × T × E_F1_74 | BC’1_7 × RG | BC’2_2 × GS | BC’3_39 × Modi® | BC’4_56 | 52b | 0.8 | 1.5 | 9 | d | – | – |
| T1190 × Evereste | Maloni Sally® × T × E_F1_74 | BC’1_7 × RG | BC’2_2 × GS | BC’3_46 × Kanzi® | BC’4_79 | 52b | 3.2 | 3.4 | 12 | cd | – | – |
| T1190 × Evereste | Maloni Sally® × T × E_F1_74 | BC’1_7 × RG | BC’2_2 × GS | BC’3_46 × Kanzi® | BC’4_81 | 52b | 0.2 | 0.8 | 12 | d | – |
|
| T1190 × Evereste | Maloni Sally | BC’1_7 × RG | BC’2_2 × GS | BC’3_46 × Kanzi® | BC’4_82 | 52b | 0.9 | 2.1 | 12 | d | – |
|
| Average BC’3_2014 and BC‘4 s | 2.2 | 4.1 | ||||||||||
| Evereste ‘13/‘14/‘16i | 2.6 | 2.9 | 16 | cd | ||||||||
| Gala ‘13/‘14/‘16i | 88.2 | 11.9 | 21 | a |
RG Royal Gala, GS Granny Smith
aBased on six SSR markers spread over LG12 (CH05d04, CH04g04, CH04d02, CH01f02, CH03c02, Hi07f01), the genetic distances between the SSRs markers according Discovery 12 (Silfverberg-Dilworth et al. 2006) and the position of Fb_E estimated at the end of the LG at 7 cM from Hi07f01
bRecombination observed between CH04g04 and CH04d02
cRecombination between Hi07f01 and the block of four SSRs spanning the Fb_E locus
dRecombination observed between CH03c02 and Hi07f01
e“Ananas” phenotype, see text
fThe correct cross is probably BC’2_32 × BC’1_16, see “Discussion”
gThis fire blight resistance QTL is present in the cultivar ‘Ladina’ and ‘Topaz’
hThis apple scab resistance gene is present in the cultivars ‘Evereste’, ‘Topaz’ and ‘Ladina’. Rvi6Rvi6 and Rvi6rvi6 indicate the presence of allele of Rvi6 inducing resistance at the homo- and heterozygous state, respectively. “–” indicates the absence of the allele associated to resistance
iPLL3 average of the inoculation results of the years 2013, 2014 and 2016
Fig. 1Habitus of four seedlings derived from the cross of BC’2_2 (Fb_E/BpMADS4) and ‘Granny Smith’, representing the four groups of seedlings (see picture) that are generated in each generation (N.B. Fb_E and BpMADS4 are independently inherited). BpMADS4 genotypes show the typical slender habitus. The seedlings without BpMADS4 recover the habitus of a non-transgenic apple seedling
Fig. 2Pictures of transgenic flowers and fruit with abnormalities. a Flower without pistil. b, c Flowers with more than the expected five petals. d Apple fruit with seven instead of the expected five seed chambers
Fig. 3The 18 seedlings of the BC’3_2014/BC’4 generation carrying Fb_E and lacking BpMADS4. a 15 BC’3_2014/BC’4 seedlings showing a regular habitus for an apple seedling. b Three BC’3_2014/BC’4 seedlings showing a compact habitus we called ‘ananas’ (i.e., pineapple). c Seedling BC’3_2014_47
Weight, size, and number of seeds of the 2014 fruits that generated the seedlings of the BC’3_2014/BC’4 generation
| Genotype | Harvest | No. of fruits | Ø weight (g) | SD | Min | Max | Ø height (mm) | SD | Min | Max | Ø width (mm) | SD | Min | Max | Ø No. seeds | SD | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evereste | 2015 | 20 | 4.4 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 18.0 | 1.3 | 16.0 | 20.9 | 21.1 | 0.9 | 19.6 | 23.6 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 2 | 6 |
| BC’2_16_2012 | 2014 | 3 | 27.9 | 16.0 | 11.2 | 43.2 | 34.4 | 7.8 | 26.4 | 42.1 | 38.0 | 8.5 | 28.7 | 45.3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 5 |
| BC’2_22_2012 | 2014 | 2 | 22.8 | – | 20.7 | 24.9 | 31.6 | – | 31.6 | 31.6 | 36.7 | – | 35.3 | 38.1 | 6.5 | – | 4 | 9 |
| BC’2_43_2012 | 2014 | 12 | 67.3 | 24.5 | 33.0 | 117.6 | 45.8 | 6.1 | 37.5 | 58.4 | 52.9 | 6.4 | 39.4 | 62.8 | 6.9 | 3.9 | 1 | 13 |
| BC’3_5 | 2014 | 3 | 39.4 | 22.8 | 13.1 | 54.1 | 36.7 | 9.2 | 26.1 | 42.3 | 42.6 | 10.2 | 30.8 | 48.7 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 1 | 8 |
| BC’3_68 | 2014 | 8 | 27.1 | 5.1 | 16.5 | 32.9 | 34.6 | 2.8 | 28.8 | 37.9 | 37.1 | 2.9 | 31.3 | 40.9 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 2 | 8 |
| BC’3_71 | 2014 | 3 | 18.6 | 3.8 | 14.8 | 22.4 | 31.7 | 1.6 | 30.3 | 33.4 | 33.9 | 2.9 | 31.4 | 37.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1 | 2 |
| BC’3_39 | 2014 | 3 | 80.8 | 17.1 | 62.7 | 96.7 | 52.8 | 7.5 | 45.4 | 60.3 | 53.4 | 4.0 | 48.9 | 56.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 2 |
| BC’3_46 | 2014 | 6 | 45.8 | 8.9 | 35.3 | 57.9 | 44.7 | 2.9 | 40.9 | 48.2 | 44.4 | 3.4 | 41.4 | 49.1 | 7.8 | 1.0 | 6 | 9 |
| Average (BC’2_2012, BC’3) | 41.2 | 39.0 | 42.4 | 4.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Increase relative to ‘Evereste’ | 9.4 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | ||||||||||||||
| Max (BC’2_2012, BC’3) | 80.8 | 52.8 | 53.4 | 7.8 | ||||||||||||||
| Max relative to ‘Evereste’ | 18.4 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 1.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Min (BC’2_2012, BC’3) | 18.6 | 31.6 | 33.9 | 1.3 | ||||||||||||||
| Min relative to ‘Evereste’ | 4.3 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.3 | ||||||||||||||
Fig. 4Fire blight resistance levels of BC’3 plants derived from the cross BC’2_2 (Fb_E/BpMADS4) and ‘Granny Smith’ subdivided into four groups depending on the inheritance of Fb_E and BpMADS4. The genotypes carrying Fb_E show an average resistance level similar to that of ‘Evereste’. PLL3 percentage of shoot length showing fire blight symptoms after 3 weeks, n no. of genotypes, r no. of total replicates, Gala susceptible control, LSD P ≤ 0.05