| Literature DB >> 29541193 |
Chaobin He1, Yize Mao1, Xiangming Lao1, Shengping Li1, Xiaojun Lin1.
Abstract
The neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) has been regarded as a prognostic factor in various types of cancer. The present study aimed to identify the association between NLR and combined hepatocellular cholangiocarcinoma (cHCC-CC) in patients who underwent surgical resection. The present study retrospectively reviewed 59 patients who were diagnosed with cHCC-CC and treated with surgical resection between January 2000 and October 2014 at the Department of Hepatobiliary and Pancreatic Surgery at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center (Guangzhou, China). The patients were divided into two groups: NLR≤2.75 and NLR>2.75. Patients with stage I and II or stage III and IV disease were classified into early- and advanced-stage groups, respectively, according to the Tumor-Node-Metastasis (TNM) staging system. Overall survival time (OS) was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression models were used to evaluate the prognostic value of NLR. The NLR value was significantly higher in the HCC advanced-stage group compared with that in the HCC early-stage group according to the TNM staging system (3.19 vs. 2.00; P=0.001). The median survival time was 83.6 months in the NLR≤2.75 group and 15 months in the NLR>2.75 group (P=0.004). Upon multivariate analysis, NLR>2.75 was an independent prognostic factor for poor cHCC-CC outcomes. Overall, the easily evaluated pre-treatment NLR may be an independent prognostic factor for patients with cHCC-CC treated by surgical resection.Entities:
Keywords: combined hepatocellular cholangiocarcinoma; neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; overall survival; predict; prognosis
Year: 2018 PMID: 29541193 PMCID: PMC5835899 DOI: 10.3892/ol.2018.7882
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncol Lett ISSN: 1792-1074 Impact factor: 2.967
Clinicopathological factors in NLR≤2.75 (n=41) and NLR>2.75 (n=11) groups at diagnosis.
| Variables | NLR≤2.75, n | NLR≤2.75, n | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | |||
| ≤60 | 35 | 9 | |
| >60 | 6 | 2 | 0.856 |
| Gender | |||
| Female | 11 | 4 | |
| Male | 30 | 7 | 0.709 |
| AFP, ng/ml | |||
| ≤25 | 16 | 4 | |
| >25 | 25 | 7 | 0.851 |
| CA19-9, U/ml | |||
| ≤35 | 27 | 9 | |
| >35 | 14 | 2 | 0.468 |
| GGT, U/l | |||
| ≤50 | 21 | 2 | |
| >50 | 20 | 9 | 0.086 |
| HbsAg | |||
| Negative | 5 | 1 | |
| Positive | 36 | 10 | 0.806 |
| Tumor size, cm | |||
| <5 | 24 | 2 | |
| ≥5 | 17 | 9 | 0.017 |
| Tumor number | |||
| Solitary | 11 | 3 | |
| Multiple | 30 | 8 | 0.724 |
| Lymph node metastasis | |||
| Negative | 37 | 8 | |
| Positive | 4 | 3 | 0.154 |
| Major thrombi | |||
| Negative | 37 | 11 | |
| Positive | 4 | 0 | 0.567 |
| Microvascular thrombi | |||
| Negative | 35 | 9 | |
| Positive | 6 | 2 | 0.856 |
| HCC stage | |||
| Early stage[ | 30 | 5 | |
| Advanced stage[ | 11 | 6 | 0.145 |
| ICC stage | |||
| Early stage | 32 | 7 | |
| Advanced stage | 9 | 4 | 0.435 |
Stage I and II
stage III and IV. AFP, α-fetoprotein; CA19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9; GGT, γ-glutamyl transpeptidase; HbsAg, hepatitis B surface antigen; HCC, hepatocellular carcinoma; ICC, intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.
Figure 1.Association between NLR and the TNM staging system. (A) The level of NLR tended to increase with progressing tumor stage according to the hepatocellular carcinoma TNM staging system (P=0.001). (B) There was no significant difference in NLR between the early and advanced stages, according to the intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma TNM staging system (P=0.301). NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; TNM, Tumor-Node-Metastasis.
Figure 2.Kaplan-Meier curves revealing overall survival in patients who underwent surgical resection according to HCC Tumor-Node-Metastasis stage at diagnosis. Patients in the advanced-stage group exhibited significantly poorer overall survival rates compared with those in the early-stage group according to the HCC staging system (P=0.009). HCC, hepatocellular carcinoma.
Figure 3.Kaplan-Meier curves revealing overall survival in patients who underwent surgical resection according to the ICC Tumor-Node-Metastasis stage at diagnosis. The difference between the early- and advanced-stage groups was not significant (P=0.169). ICC, intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.
Figure 4.Kaplan-Meier curves revealing overall survival in patients according to NLR value at diagnosis. Patients with NLR≥2.75 exhibited significantly poorer overall survival rates compared with those with NLR≤2.75 (P=0.004). NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of factors associated with overall survival in 52 patients with combined hepatocellular-cholangiocarcinoma.
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | n | % | HR (95% CI) | P-value | HR (95% CI) | P-value |
| Age, years | ||||||
| ≤60 | 44 | 84.6 | Reference value | |||
| >60 | 8 | 15.4 | 0.716 (0.212–2.417) | 0.590 | ||
| Gender | ||||||
| Female | 15 | 28.8 | Reference value | |||
| Male | 37 | 71.2 | 1.487 (0.551–4.015) | 0.434 | ||
| AFP, ng/ml | ||||||
| ≤25 | 20 | 38.5 | Reference value | |||
| >25 | 32 | 61.5 | 1.296 (0.546–3.077) | 0.556 | ||
| CA19-9, U/ml | ||||||
| ≤35 | 36 | 69.2 | Reference value | |||
| >35 | 16 | 30.8 | 1.127 (0.477–2.664) | 0.785 | ||
| GGT, U/l | ||||||
| ≤50 | 23 | 44.2 | Reference value | |||
| >50 | 29 | 55.8 | 1.788 (0.756–4.229) | 0.186 | ||
| HbsAg | ||||||
| Negative | 6 | 11.5 | Reference value | |||
| Positive | 46 | 88.5 | 3.510 (0.470–26.239) | 0.221 | ||
| Tumor size, cm | ||||||
| <5 | 26 | 50.0 | Reference value | |||
| ≥5 | 26 | 50.0 | 3.475 (1.411–8.562) | 0.007 | 1.113 (0.959–1.291) | 0.159 |
| Tumor number | ||||||
| Solitary | 14 | 26.9 | Reference value | |||
| Multiple | 38 | 73.1 | 0.955 (0.375–2.429) | 0.923 | ||
| Lymph node metastasis | ||||||
| Negative | 45 | 26.5 | Reference value | |||
| Positive | 7 | 13.5 | 3.036 (0.992–9.292) | 0.052 | ||
| Major thrombus | ||||||
| Negative | 48 | 92.3 | Reference value | |||
| Positive | 4 | 7.7 | 3.121 (0.912–10.684) | 0.070 | ||
| Microvascular thrombus | ||||||
| Negative | 44 | 84.6 | Reference value | |||
| Positive | 8 | 15.4 | 1.676 (0.556–5.054) | 0.305 | ||
| HCC stage | ||||||
| Early stage[ | 35 | 67.3 | Reference value | |||
| Advanced stage[ | 17 | 32.7 | 2.882 (1.258–6.607) | 0.012 | 2.527 (1.088–5.872) | 0.031 |
| ICC stage | ||||||
| Early stage | 39 | 75.0 | Reference value | |||
| Advanced stage | 13 | 25.0 | 1.853 (0.758–4.528) | 0.176 | ||
| NLR | ||||||
| ≤2.75 | 41 | 78.8 | Reference value | |||
| >2.75 | 11 | 21.2 | 3.474 (1.409–8.563) | 0.007 | 2.990 (1.198–7.462) | 0.019 |
Stage I and II
stage III and IV. AFP, α-fetoprotein; CA19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9; GGT, γ-glutamyl transpeptidase; HbsAg, hepatitis B surface antigen; HCC, hepatocellular carcinoma; ICC, intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; HR, hazard ratio.