| Literature DB >> 29530065 |
Shabaz Majid1,2, Lisa Rydén3,4, Jonas Manjer5,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Axillary lymph node status is one of the most important prognostic factors for breast cancer. The aim of this study was to determine predictive factors for metastasis to sentinel node (SN) in primary invasive breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Invasive breast cancer; Predictive factors; Sentinel node metastases
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29530065 PMCID: PMC5848524 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-018-1353-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Fig. 1Patient selection
Potential predictive factors in relation to SN status
| Determinants | Category | Total | SN negative | SN positive | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| % |
| % | |||
| Screening | No | 1062 | 719 | 38.2 | 343 | 51.1 |
| Yes | 1435 | 1123 | 59.7 | 312 | 46.5 | |
| Unknown | 55 | 39 | 2.1 | 16 | 2.4 | |
| Age | ≤ 50 | 499 | 337 | 17.9 | 162 | 24.1 |
| 51–74 | 1702 | 1290 | 68.6 | 412 | 61.4 | |
| ≥75 | 351 | 254 | 13.5 | 97 | 14.5 | |
| Menopause status | Pre | 512 | 348 | 18.5 | 164 | 24.4 |
| Post < 5 years | 228 | 168 | 8.9 | 60 | 8.9 | |
| Post ≥ 5 years | 1721 | 1299 | 69.1 | 422 | 62.9 | |
| Unknown | 91 | 66 | 3.5 | 25 | 3.7 | |
| Tumor size | T1 | 1505 | 1138 | 60.5 | 367 | 54.7 |
| T2 | 559 | 346 | 18.4 | 213 | 31.7 | |
| T3 and T4 | 25 | 13 | 0.7 | 12 | 1.8 | |
| Unknown | 463 | 384 | 20.4 | 79 | 11.8 | |
| Tumor type | Ductal | 1866 | 1324 | 70.4 | 542 | 80.8 |
| D and L | 52 | 35 | 1.9 | 17 | 2.5 | |
| Lobular | 304 | 216 | 11.5 | 88 | 13.1 | |
| Other | 330 | 306 | 16.3 | 24 | 3.6 | |
| Histological grade | I | 622 | 488 | 25.9 | 134 | 20.0 |
| II | 1112 | 807 | 42.9 | 305 | 45.5 | |
| III | 790 | 563 | 29.9 | 227 | 33.8 | |
| Unknown | 28 | 23 | 1.2 | 5 | 0.7 | |
| Estrogen receptor | Positive | 2144 | 1538 | 81.8 | 606 | 90.3 |
| Negative | 279 | 218 | 11.6 | 61 | 9.1 | |
| Unknown | 129 | 125 | 6.6 | 4 | 0.6 | |
| Progesterone receptor | Positive | 1851 | 1320 | 70.2 | 531 | 79.1 |
| Negative | 571 | 436 | 70.2 | 531 | 79.1 | |
| Unknown | 130 | 125 | 6.6 | 5 | 0.7 | |
| HER-2 status | Negative | 1466 | 1041 | 55.3 | 423 | 63.0 |
| Positive | 240 | 174 | 9.3 | 66 | 9.8 | |
| Unknown | 848 | 666 | 35.4 | 182 | 27.1 | |
| Multifocality | No | 1570 | 1184 | 62.9 | 386 | 57.5 |
| Yes | 352 | 208 | 11.1 | 144 | 21.5 | |
| Unknown | 630 | 489 | 26.0 | 141 | 21.0 | |
| Vascular invasion | No | 1324 | 1056 | 56.1 | 268 | 39.9 |
| Yes | 184 | 87 | 4.6 | 97 | 14.5 | |
| Unknown | 1044 | 738 | 39.2 | 306 | 45.6 | |
Potential predictive factors and risk of SN metastases
| Determinants | Category | SN negative | SN positive | OR 95% CI | OR 95% CIa |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screening | No | 719 | 343 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 1123 | 312 | 0.59(0.49–0.70) | 0.63(0.51–0.80) | |
| Unknown | 39 | 16 | 0.86(0.48–1.57) | 0.88(0.46–1.66) | |
| Age | ≤ 50 | 337 | 162 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 51–74 | 1290 | 412 | 0.67(0.53–0.82) | 0.92(0.63–1.37) | |
| ≥ 75 | 254 | 97 | 0.80(0.59–1.08) | 0.70(0.42–1.11) | |
| Menopause Status | Pre | 348 | 164 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Post < 5 years | 168 | 60 | 0.76(0.53–1.08) | 0.98(0.62–1.53) | |
| Post ≥ 5years | 1299 | 422 | 0.69(0.56–0.86) | 0.82(0.56–1.22) | |
| Unknown | 66 | 25 | 0.80(0.49–1.32) | 0.89(0.50–1.53) | |
| Tumor size | T1 | 1138 | 367 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| T2 | 346 | 213 | 1.91(1.56–2.34) | 1.84(1.47–2.33) | |
| T3 and T4 | 13 | 12 | 2.87(1.30–6.32) | 2.56(1.07–6.09) | |
| Unknown | 384 | 79 | 0.63(0.49–0.83) | 0.67(0.50–0.93) | |
| Tumor type | Ductal | 1325 | 542 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| D and L | 35 | 17 | 1.19(0.66–2.13) | 1.01 (0.54–1.90) | |
| Lobular | 217 | 88 | 1.00(0.77–1.30) | 0.87(0.64–1.20) | |
| Others | 306 | 24 | 0.20(0.12–0.30) | 0.29(0.18–0.46) | |
| Histological grade | I | 488 | 134 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| II | 807 | 305 | 1.37(1.09–1.73) | 1.02(0.80–1.31) | |
| III | 563 | 227 | 1.46(1.14–1.87) | 1.10(0.82–1.50) | |
| Unknown | 23 | 5 | 0.79(0.29–2.12) | 1.40(0.46–4.31) | |
| Estrogen receptor | Positive | 1538 | 606 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Negative | 218 | 61 | 0.71(0.52–0.96) | 0.64(0.42–0.99) | |
| Unknown | 125 | 4 | 0.09(0.03–0.22) | 0.06(0.00–0.82) | |
| Progesterone receptor | Positive | 1320 | 531 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Negative | 436 | 135 | 0.77(0.61–0.96) | 0.78(0.56–1.07) | |
| Unknown | 125 | 5 | 0.10(0.04–0.24) | 3.80(0.30–47.42) | |
| Her-2 status | Negative | 1041 | 423 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Positive | 174 | 66 | 0.93(0.69–1.27) | 0.84(0.60–1.20) | |
| Unknown | 666 | 182 | 0.68(0.56–0.82) | 0.98(0.78–1.24) | |
| Multifocality | No | 1184 | 386 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 208 | 144 | 2.12(1.67–2.70) | 1.90(1.45–2.47) | |
| Unknown | 489 | 141 | 0.89(0.71–1.10) | 0.86(0.67–1.09) | |
| Vascular invasion | No | 1056 | 268 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 87 | 97 | 4.40(3.20–6.04) | 3.74(2.66–5.27) | |
| Unknown | 738 | 306 | 1.63(1.36–1.98) | 2.10(1.68–2.62) |
aAdjusted including screening, age, menopause status, tumor size, tumor type, histological grade, estrogen status, progesterone status, Her-2 status, multifocality, and vascular invasion
Potential predictive factors and risk of SN metastases separately for center A and center B
| Determinants | Category | Center A | Center B | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SN positive | SN negative | OR 95% CI | SN positive | SN negative | OR 95% CI | ||
| Screening | No | 297 | 179 | 1.00 | 422 | 164 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 552 | 179 | 0.62(0.46–0.86) | 571 | 133 | 0.63(0.47–0.88) | |
| Unknown | 39 | 16 | 0.82(0.42–1.60) | – | – | – | |
| Age | ≤ 50 | 157 | 86 | 1.00 | 180 | 76 | 1.00 |
| 51–74 | 620 | 237 | 1.02(0.59–1.78) | 670 | 175 | 0.82(0.48–1.44) | |
| ≥ 75 | 111 | 51 | 0.69(0.34–1.39) | 143 | 46 | 0.69(0.34–1.37) | |
| Menopause status | Pre | 167 | 90 | 1.00 | 181 | 74 | 1.00 |
| Post < 5 years | 91 | 29 | 0.67(0.34–1.29) | 77 | 31 | 1.32(0.70–2.50) | |
| Post ≥ 5 years | 589 | 238 | 0.88(0.50–1.52) | 710 | 184 | 0.77(0.43–1.34) | |
| Unknown | 41 | 17 | 0.81(0.40–1.67) | 25 | 8 | 0.87(0.34–2.16) | |
| Tumor size | T1 | 394 | 191 | 1.00 | 744 | 176 | 1.00 |
| T2 | 136 | 105 | 1.63(1.16–2.30) | 210 | 108 | 2.13(1.54–2.94) | |
| T3 and T4 | 4 | 7 | 6.28(1.50–26.40) | 9 | 5 | 1.48(0.44–4.90) | |
| Unknown | 354 | 71 | 0.60(0.42–0.84) | 30 | 8 | 1.70(0.72–4.04) | |
| Tumor type | Ductal | 620 | 306 | 1.00 | 704 | 236 | 1.00 |
| D and L | 25 | 12 | 0.89(0.42–1.88) | 10 | 5 | 1.20(0.38–3.79) | |
| Lobular | 80 | 45 | 0.90(0.58–1.40) | 136 | 43 | 0.84(0.54–1.30) | |
| Others | 163 | 11 | 0.23(0.11–0.50) | 143 | 13 | 0.30(0.17–0.57) | |
| Histological grade | I | 218 | 66 | 1.00 | 270 | 68 | 1.00 |
| II | 363 | 169 | 1.31(0.91–1.89) | 444 | 136 | 0.80(0.56–1.16) | |
| III | 290 | 136 | 1.49(0.98–2.26) | 273 | 91 | 0.80(0.51–1.24) | |
| Unknown | 17 | 3 | 1.30(0.31–5.37) | 6 | 2 | 2.38(0.36–15.87) | |
| Estrogen receptor | Positive | 679 | 335 | 1.00 | 859 | 271 | 1.00 |
| Negative | 98 | 35 | 0.59(0.33–1.04) | 120 | 26 | 0.72(0.38–1.40) | |
| Unknown | 111 | 4 | 0.07(0.00–1.04) | 14 | – | – | |
| Progesterone receptor | Positive | 578 | 290 | 1.00 | 742 | 241 | 1.00 |
| Negative | 199 | 79 | 0.71(0.48–1.08) | 237 | 56 | 0.79(0.50–1.23) | |
| Unknown | 111 | 5 | 4.15(0.31–54.96) | 14 | – | – | |
| HER-2 | Negative | 630 | 292 | 1.00 | 411 | 131 | 1.00 |
| Positive | 77 | 44 | 1.04(0.66–1.64) | 97 | 22 | 0.63(0.37–1.10) | |
| Unknown | 181 | 38 | 0.93(0.59–1.50) | 485 | 144 | 1.04(0.77–1.42) | |
| Multifocality | No | 452 | 194 | 1.00 | 732 | 192 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 93 | 71 | 1.58(1.07–2.32) | 115 | 73 | 2.21(1.50–3.23) | |
| Unknown | 343 | 109 | 0.72(0.53–0.99) | 146 | 32 | 0.88(0.56–1.40) | |
| Vascular invasion | No | 148 | 41 | 1.00 | 908 | 227 | 1.00 |
| Yes | 18 | 34 | 6.10(2.98–12.50) | 69 | 63 | 3.04(2.03–4.57) | |
| Unknown | 722 | 299 | 1.64(1.10–2.44) | 16 | 7 | 1.80(0.66–4.93) | |