| Literature DB >> 29497615 |
John I Alawneh1, Christopher R Parke1, Eduardo J Lapuz2, Jose E David2, Voltaire G Basinang3, Augusto S Baluyut4, Tamsin S Barnes1,5, Edwin C Villar6, Minnie L Lopez7, Joanne Meers1, Patrick J Blackall1,5.
Abstract
A cross-sectional study of lungs from 1,887 randomly selected pigs from 471 farms from two provinces in the Philippines was carried out to estimate the prevalence of gross pathological lesions, identify potential risk factors and spatial clustering associated with high lung or pleurisy score farms. Lungs from pigs were scored at slaughter. Interviews with the farm managers were conducted to collect information about farm management and biosecurity practices. Of lungs examined, 48% had a lung score above 6 (maximum was 55) and 22% showed pleurisy. When data were aggregated at the farm level, commercial farms were at higher risk of being high lung score farms and high pleurisy farms compared to smallholder farms (P < 0.01). Variables that were associated with an increased risk of a farm being a high lung score farm included the presence of a market pen on the farm, not vaccinating against hog cholera and the presence of another piggery within 500 m. Practicing "feedback" (feeding pig manure, viscera or aborted material to pigs), presence of another piggery within 500 m, and allowing commercial livestock vehicles on farm were all associated with an increased risk of being a high pleurisy farm. Spatial analyses revealed a primary 9.6 km-radius cluster of 39 farms with high lung and pleurisy scores in the southeast of Bulacan province. High lung and pleurisy score farms could be targeted to improve on-farm disease control programs to reduce the risk of respiratory diseases. Clusters of high scoring farms could be prioritized for further investigations or for coordinating intervention efforts.Entities:
Keywords: Philippines; lung scores; pigs; respiratory disease; slaughter
Year: 2018 PMID: 29497615 PMCID: PMC5819571 DOI: 10.3389/fvets.2018.00007
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Vet Sci ISSN: 2297-1769
Comparison between lung scores and pleurisy scores recorded in Bulacan and Pampanga provinces between October 2011 and March 2012 for pigs from farms included and excluded from the analyses.
| Farm classification | Number of farms | Number of lungs | Lung scores | Pleurisy scores | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median (Q1, Q3) | Min, Max | Median (Q1, Q3) | |||
| Study farms | 471 | 1,887 | 6 (1, 16) | 0, 55 | 0 (0, 1) |
| Farms where farmer was unwilling to participate† | 29 | 71 | 8 (3, 19) | 0, 54 | 0 (0, 2) |
| Untraceable farms | 75 | 296 | 6 (2, 18) | 0, 55 | 0 (0, 0) |
| Farms from other provinces‡ | 26 | 235 | 9 (4, 17) | 0, 53 | 0 (0, 1) |
Q1, 25th percentile; Q3, 75th percentile.
.
.
Number of pig farms, number of lungs examined, and descriptive statistics of lung and pleurisy scores stratified by province and farm production system recorded between October 2011 and March 2012.
| Province | Production system | Number of farms | Total number lungs | Range (number of lungs/farm) | Lung scores | Pleurisy scores | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median (Q1, Q3) | Min, Max | Median (Q1, Q3) | |||||
| Bulacan | Smallholder | 162 | 491 | 1–70 | 4 (0, 13) | 0, 53 | 0 (0, 0) |
| Commercial | 44 | 309 | 1–52 | 10 (4, 20) | 0, 54 | 0 (0, 2) | |
| Total | 206 | 800 | 1–70 | 6 (1, 16) | 0, 54 | 0 (0, 1) | |
| Pampanga | Smallholder | 209 | 441 | 1–37 | 2 (0, 7) | 0, 53 | 0 (0, 0) |
| Commercial | 56 | 646 | 1–138 | 9 (4, 22) | 0, 55 | 0 (0, 2) | |
| Total | 265 | 1,087 | 1–138 | 6 (1, 17) | 0, 55 | 0 (0, 1) | |
| Total | 471 | 1,887 | 1–138 | 6 (1, 16) | 0, 55 | 0 (0, 1) | |
Q1, 25th percentile; Q3, 75th percentile; Min, minimum; Max, maximum.
.
Explanatory variables assessed in univariable models for the risk of high farm lung and pleurisy scores in slaughtered finisher pigs from 471 farms in the Philippines.
| Explanatory variable | Description | Number of high lung score§ farms (%*) | Number of high pleurisy score§ farms (%*) | Total No per category |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Province | Bulacan | 65 (32) | 33 (16) | 206 |
| Pampanga | 90 (34) | 31 (12) | 265 | |
| Production system | Smallholders | 93 (25) | 37 (10) | 371 |
| Commercial† | 62 (62) | 27 (27) | 100 | |
| Farm manager gender | Female | 37 (29) | 13 (10) | 129 |
| Male | 118 (35) | 51 (15) | 342 | |
| Farm manager education | College | 91 (42) | 36 (16) | 219 |
| Elementary or can’t read | 10 (22) | 6 (13) | 45 | |
| High school | 54 (26) | 22 (11) | 207 | |
| Contact with waterfowl, poultry and other animals | No | 87 (40) | 41 (20) | 216 |
| Yes | 68 (27) | 23 (9) | 255 | |
| Contact with neighbors pigs | No | 30 (24) | 57 (46) | 125 |
| Yes | 125 (34) | 7(2) | 368 | |
| Unauthorized entry of people and vehicles | No | 16 (31) | 4 (8) | 52 |
| Yes | 139 (33) | 60 (14) | 419 | |
| Workers living on farm | None | 99 (38) | 45 (17) | 258 |
| Some or all | 56(26) | 19 (9) | 213 | |
| Commercial livestock vehicles allowed on farm | No | 35 (23) | 6 (4) | 149 |
| Yes | 120 (37) | 58 (18) | 322 | |
| Market pen used on farm† | No | 97 (26) | 41 (11) | 370 |
| Water source | Yes | 58 (57) | 23 (23) | 101 |
| Town supply | 29 (28) | 16 (15) | 105 | |
| Other | 126 (34) | 48 (13) | 366 | |
| Rats and mice in contact with pigs | No | 25 (33) | 12 (16) | 75 |
| Yes | 130 (33) | 52 (13) | 396 | |
| Prevent disease introduction | Do nothing | 97 (40) | 42 (17) | 245 |
| Use protective clothing, footbath, downtime, clean vehicles, equipment | 58 (26) | 22 (10) | 226 | |
| Clean pens | Other | 7 (58) | 4 (33) | 12 |
| Daily | 148 (32) | 60(13) | 459 | |
| Cleaning products mixed with water | Soap detergent | 47 (31) | 11 (7) | 152 |
| Disinfectant | 108 (34) | 53(17) | 319 | |
| Waste and manure disposal method | Other | 124 (29) | 48 (11) | 426 |
| Compost or biogas | 31(69) | 16 (36) | 45 | |
| Artificial insemination used on farm | No | 94 (27) | 38 (11) | 350 |
| Yes | 61 (50) | 26 (21) | 121 | |
| Introduced or purchased pigs quarantined | No | 93 (28) | 36 (110) | 338 |
| Yes | 62 (47) | 28 (21) | 133 | |
| “Feedback” carried out on this farm‡ | No | 148(33) | 57(13) | 455 |
| Yes | 7(44) | 7(44) | 16 | |
| Feeding: grower-finishers | Commercial feed | 109 (28) | 46 (12) | 383 |
| Made on farm feed | 46 (52) | 18 (20) | 88 | |
| Swill fed to pigs | No | 124 (36) | 58 (17) | 347 |
| Yes | 31(25) | 6 (5) | 124 | |
| Workers know what swill is | No | 66 (33) | 35 (17) | 202 |
| Yes | 89 (33) | 29 (11) | 269 | |
| Workers can recognize sick and healthy pigs | No | 5(45) | 1(9) | 11 |
| Yes | 150(33) | 63(14) | 460 | |
| Sick pigs separate from healthy pigs | No | 94 (27) | 38 (11) | 350 |
| Yes | 61 (50) | 26 (21) | 121 | |
| Sick and dead pigs recorded | No | 105 (27) | 39 (10) | 389 |
| Yes | 50 (61) | 25 (30) | 82 | |
| Surrounded by piggeries within 500 m | No | 78 (29) | 36 (13) | 271 |
| Yes | 77 (38) | 28 (14) | 200 | |
| No | 147 (32) | 63 (14) | 461 | |
| Yes | 8 (80) | 1 (10) | 10 | |
| Pericarditis§ | No | 134 (30) | 38 (9) | 440 |
| Yes | 21 (68) | 26 (84) | 31 | |
| Pleuritis§ | No | 110 (29) | – | 380 |
| Yes | 64 (70) | 91 | ||
| Vaccination programs | ||||
| No | 118 (29) | 48 (12) | 409 | |
| Yes | 37 (60) | 16 (26) | 62 | |
| Hog cholera | No | 53 (36) | 18 (12) | 146 |
| Yes | 102 (31) | 46 (14) | 325 | |
| No | 127 (30) | 48 (11) | 426 | |
| Yes | 28 (62) | 16 (36) | 45 | |
| Porcine circovirus type 2 | No | 149 (33) | 61 (13) | 457 |
| Yes | 6 (43) | 3 (21) | 14 | |
| Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome | No | 109 (29) | 45 (12) | 377 |
| Yes | 46 (49) | 19 (20) | 94 | |
| Pseudorabies virus | No | 121 (29) | 49 (12) | 422 |
| Yes | 34 (69) | 15 (31) | 49 | |
| Swine influenza virus | No | 145 (32) | 60 (13) | 459 |
| Yes | 10 (83) | 4 (33) | 12 | |
| No | 153 (33) | 63 (13) | 467 | |
| Yes | 2 (50) | 1 (25) | 4 | |
| Atrophic rhinitis | No | 153 (33) | 64 (14) | 469 |
| Yes | 2 (100) | 0 (0) | 2 |
*Percentage of total in category. .
Estimated regression coefficients and RRs for the effect of farm-level risk factors on the likelihood of classification of a farm as high lung score farm derived from a multivariable logistic regression model using data from 471 farms collected between October 2011 and March 2012 in the Philippines.
| Variable | Coefficients (SE) | RR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Production system | <0.01 | ||
| Smallholder farms | Reference | ||
| Commercial farms | 1.19 (0.33) | 1.85 (1.32–2.63) | |
| Grower-finishers vaccinated against Hog Cholera | <0.01 | ||
| Yes | Reference | ||
| No | 0.88 (0.26) | 1.74 (1.28–2.35) | |
| Market pen used on farm | <0.01 | ||
| No | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.96 (0.36) | 1.79 (1.18–2.57) | |
| At least one other pig farm within 500 m | 0.01 | ||
| No | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.63 (0.23) | 1.52 (1.14–2.03) | |
| 0.01 | |||
| Absent | Reference | ||
| Present | 2.61 (0.86) | 146.10 (20.21–830.23) | |
| High pleuritis scorec | 0.01 | ||
| No | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.77 (0.32) | 22.79 (11.37–44.47) | |
| Heat producing units | 0.98 | ||
| 0.85 or less | Reference | ||
| 0.85–1.76 | −0.23 (0.33) | 0.88 (0.54–1.34) | |
| >1.76 | −0.18 (0.32) | 0.89 (0.62–1.34) |
RR, risk ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Intercept coefficient (SE): −1.87 (0.32), .
*The overall significance of the variable was assessed using a likelihood ratio test.
.
.
Estimated regression coefficients and RRs for the effect of farm-level risk factors on the likelihood of classification of a farm as high pleurisy score farm* derived from a multivariable logistic regression model using data from 471 farms collected between October 2011 and March 2012 in the Philippines.
| Variable | Coefficients (SE) | RR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Production system | <0.01 | ||
| Smallholder | Reference | ||
| Commercial farms | 1.21 (0.33) | 2.69 (1.61–4.42) | |
| “Feedback” carried out on this farm | 0.02 | ||
| No | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.58 (0.56) | 3.27 (1.49–5.63) | |
| Commercial livestock vehicles allowed on farm | 0.03 | ||
| Yes | Reference | ||
| No | 0.69 (0.32) | 1.83 (1.07–3.20) | |
| Heat producing units | 0.06 | ||
| 0.85 or less | Reference | ||
| 0.85–1.76 | −0.31 (0.41) | 0.76 (0.38–1.54) | |
| >1.76 | −0.77 (0.40) | 0.89 (0.28–1.01) |
RR, risk ratio; CI, confidence interval. Intercept coefficient (SE): −2.25 (0.34), .
*High pleuritis score: a farm was classified as being a high pleurisy score farm if at least 50% of pigs from the farm were pleurisy score pigs. When a farm had only one pig, the farm was classified based on the pleurisy status of that pig.
.
.
.
Figure 1Map of Pampanga (left) and Bulacan (right) provinces showing the location of pig farms (black solid circles, smallholder farms; black solid triangles, commercial farms) participating in the study conducted between October 2011 and March 2012. Farm locations are superimposed over a density plot of high-risk farms as defined in this study. Densities are expressed as the number of respiratory disease high-risk pig farms per square kilometer. Black and gray circles are the primary and secondary spatial clusters of high-risk farms identified using SaTScan™ version 9.1.1 software based on a purely spatial Bernoulli distributional assumption model and scanning for circular clusters with a maximal population threshold of 50% of sites.