| Literature DB >> 29484123 |
Lei Wang1,2,3, Xing Cheng Wang2,3, Xinyu Li4,3, Yan Gu5, Jun Zhou1, Shuwan Jiang1, Jiajia Liu1, Chong Wu1, Zhiyan Ding1, Yafeng Wan2,3, Chenghai Wang1,2,5,6,3.
Abstract
In recent decades, emerging evidence demonstrates that ultraconserved elements (UCEs) encoding noncoding RNAs serve as regulators of gene expression. Until now, the role of uc.189 in human cancers remains undefined and the clinical significance of uc.189 in gynecological cancers remains unknown. This study was to identify the prognostic value of uc.189 expression in gynecological cancers. Tissue microarrays were constructed with 243 samples including 116 cervical squamous cell carcinomas (CSCCs), 98 endometrial adenocarcinomas (EACs), 29 ovarian cystoadenocarcinomas(OCAs), and corresponding normal tissues. In CSCC, uc.189 expression was increased in 78.5% of cases (91/116), decreased in 4.3% (5/116), and unchanged in 17.2% (20/116). In EAC its expression was increased in 74.5% (73/98), decreased in 3.1% (3/98), and unchanged in 22.4% (22/98). Expression of uc.189 was increased in 23, and unchanged/decreased in 6, of 29 cases of ovarian cystoadenocarcinomas. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analysis demonstrated that over-expression of uc.189 predicted poor prognosis in CSCC and EAC. Thus, these findings suggested uc.189 might be an evaluating prognosis marker of gynecological tumors.Entities:
Keywords: cervical squamous cell carcinoma; endometrial adenocarcinoma; gynecological cancers; prognosis; uc.189
Year: 2017 PMID: 29484123 PMCID: PMC5800915 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.23761
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Characteristics of the study subjects with cervical squamous cell carcinoma (CSCC)
| Clinicopathologic features | Number | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|
| <60 | 54 | 46.6 |
| ≥60 | 62 | 53.4 |
| <5 | 59 | 50.9 |
| ≥5 | 57 | 49.1 |
| top half | 65 | 56 |
| bottom half | 51 | 44 |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 62 | 53.4 |
| Squamous cell carcinoma with CIN | 54 | 46.6 |
| I | 27 | 23.3 |
| II | 51 | 44 |
| III | 38 | 32.7 |
| T1 + T2 | 56 | 48.3 |
| T3 + T4 | 60 | 51.7 |
| negative | 41 | 35.3 |
| positive | 75 | 64.7 |
| M0 | 53 | 45.7 |
| M1 | 63 | 54.3 |
| I | 37 | 31.9 |
| II | 11 | 9.5 |
| III | 36 | 31.0 |
| IV | 32 | 27.6 |
| 6–84 | ||
| alive | 32 | 27.6 |
| dead | 76 | 65.5 |
| Unknown | 8 | 6.9 |
| patients lived for ≥ 5 years | 65 | 56 |
| patients lived for < 5 years | 44 | 37.9 |
| Unknown | 7 | 6.1 |
Characteristics of the study subjects with endometrial adenocarcinoma (EAC)
| Clinicopathologic features | Number | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|
| <60 | 33 | 33.7 |
| ≥60 | 65 | 66.3 |
| <5 | 28 | 28.6 |
| ≥5 | 70 | 71.4 |
| Upside | 55 | 56.1 |
| anterior and posterior | 43 | 43.9 |
| adenocarcinoma | 54 | 55.1 |
| adenocarcinoma with dysplasia | 44 | 44.9 |
| I | 19 | 19.4 |
| II | 9 | 9.2 |
| III | 70 | 71.4 |
| T1 + T2 | 52 | 53.1 |
| T3 + T4 | 46 | 46.9 |
| negative | 36 | 36.7 |
| positive | 62 | 63.3 |
| M0 | 41 | 41.8 |
| M1 | 57 | 58.2 |
| I | 11 | 11.2 |
| II | 26 | 26.5 |
| III | 31 | 31.6 |
| IV | 30 | 30.7 |
| 12–84.5 | ||
| Prognosis | ||
| alive | 32 | 32.7 |
| dead | 58 | 59.2 |
| unknown | 8 | 8.1 |
| patients lived for ≥ 5 years | 52 | 53.1 |
| patients lived for < 5 years | 42 | 42.9 |
| Unknown | 4 | 4.0 |
Figure 1Uc.189 levels were stained by in situ hybridization in cervical squamous cell carcinomas (CSCC) and endometrial adenocarcinomas (EAC)
(A) uc.189 expression in CSCC. (B) uc.189 expression in CSCC neighboring normal tissue. (C) uc.189 expression in EAC. (D) uc.189 expression in EMDC neighboring normal tissue.
Uc.189 expression and clinicopathologic features in patients with cervical squamous cell carcinoma
| Characteristics | Uc.189 low or unchanged (%) | Uc.189 high (%) | χ2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.027 | 0.870 | |||
| 12 (48.0) | 42 (46.2) | |||
| 13 (52.0) | 49 (53.8) | |||
| 3.745 | 0.053 | |||
| 8 (32.0) | 49 (53.8) | |||
| 17 68.0) | 42 (46.2) | |||
| 10.736 | 0.001 | |||
| 10 (40.0) | 68 (74.7) | |||
| 15 (60.0) | 23 (25.3) | |||
| 1.754 | 0.185 | |||
| 15 (60.0) | 41 (45.1) | |||
| 10(40.0) | 50 (54.9) | |||
| 3.868 | 0.049 | |||
| 13 (52.0) | 62 (68.1) | |||
| 12 (48.0) | 29 (31.9) | |||
| 12.318 | <0.001 | |||
| 18 (72.0) | 30 (33.0) | |||
| 7 (28.0) | 61 (67.0) |
Uc.189 expression and clinicopathologic features in patients with endometrial adenocarcinoma
| Characteristics | Uc.189 Low/unchanged expression ( | Uc.189 High expression ( | χ2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.710 | 0.400 | |||
| 3 (21.5) | 30 (24.2) | |||
| 8 (78.5) | 44 (75.8) | |||
| 1.612 | 0.204 | |||
| 16 (38.1) | 36 (19.6) | |||
| 9 (61.9) | 37 (80.4) | |||
| 36.993 | <0.001 | |||
| 19 (72.4) | 9 (5.7) | |||
| 6 (27.6) | 64 (94.3) | |||
| 39.674 | <0.001 | |||
| 18 (43.2) | 19 (14.8) | |||
| 7 (56.8) | 54 (85.2) | |||
| 0.762 | 0.383 | |||
| 14 (38.9) | 48 (16.7) | |||
| 11 (61.1) | 25 (83.3) | |||
| 40.462 | <0.001 | |||
| 24 (46.3) | 17(9.1) | |||
| 1 (53.7) | 56 (90.9) | |||
| 29.518 | <0.001 | |||
| 7 (64.3) | 60 (10.0) | |||
| 18 (35.7) | 10 (90.0) | |||
| 1.612 | 0.204 | |||
| 16 (38.1) | 36 (19.6) | |||
| 9 (61.9) | 37 (80.4) |
Univariate analysis of survival in cervical squamous cell carcinomas (CSCC)
| Variable | Median survival time Month (±SE) | 95% CI (Month) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.230 | |||
| 53.18 (2.63) | 48.02–58.33 | ||
| 45.79 (2.99) | 39.94–51.64 | ||
| 0.254 | |||
| 52.80 (2.28) | 48.32–57.27 | ||
| 43.47 (3.74) | 36.14–50.81 | ||
| 0.083 | |||
| 52.04 (3.45) | 45.27–58.81 | ||
| 47.86 (2.35) | 43.25–52.48 | ||
| 0.440 | |||
| 52.90 (2.62) | 47.77–58.03 | ||
| 46.73 (2.96) | 40.93–52.53 | ||
| 0.001 | |||
| 58.67 (3.05) | 52.70–64.65 | ||
| 44.69 (2.42) | 39.95–49.43 | ||
| <0.001 | |||
| 43.45 (2.04) | 39.45–47.44 | ||
| 72.47 (1.99) | 68.57–76.36 | ||
| <0.001 | |||
| 54.61 (3.15) | 48.43–60.79 | ||
| 45.34 (2.40) | 40.63–50.05 |
Univariate analysis of survival in endometrial cancer (EAC)
| Variable | Median survival time Month (±SE) | 95% CI (Month) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.997 | |||
| 52.03 (2.66) | 46.82–57.24 | ||
| 49.40 (3.89) | 41.79–57.02 | ||
| <0.001 | |||
| 67.61 (2.11) | 63.47–71.75 | ||
| 44.61 (2.56) | 39.60–49.62 | ||
| <0.001 | |||
| 63.58 (3.78) | 56.17–70.99 | ||
| 46.08 (2.42) | 41.35–50.82 | ||
| 0.898 | |||
| 53.84 (2.69) | 48.58–59.10 | ||
| 48.10 (3.51) | 41.22–54.99 | ||
| 0.005 | |||
| 60.42 (2.92) | 54.70–66.15 | ||
| 45.70 (2.80) | 40.22–51.19 | ||
| 0.013 | |||
| 55.17 (3.7) | 47.92–62.42 | ||
| 48.15 (2.60) | 43.06–53.24 | ||
| <0.001 | |||
| 43.52 (2.26) | 39.10–47.94 | ||
| 72.99 (1.84) | 69.39–76.59 | ||
| 0.374 | |||
| 52.96 (3.88) | 45.36–60.56 | ||
| 49.97 (2.62) | 44.85–55.10 |
Figure 2Survival curves in patients with CSCC and EAC according to uc.189 levels
(A) Overall survival curves in patients with CSCC according to uc.189 levels, node status and metastasis (P < 0.05). (B) Overall survival curves in patients with EAC according to uc.189 levels, node status and tumor grade (P < 0.05).
Multivariate cox regression analysis of potential prognostic factors for survival in patients with CSCC
| Variables | Multivariate analysis | |
|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | ||
| 3.35 (0.937–6.231) | 0.580 | |
| 5.825 (1.893–17.930) | 0.002 | |
| 1.829 (0.866–7.679) | 0.267 | |
| 0.067 (0.027- 0.165) | <0.001 | |
| 1.582 (1.120–4.639) | 0.29 | |
| 4.35 (1.237–5.236) | 0.488 | |
| 0.515 (0.271–0.978) | 0.042 | |
| 0.298 (0.099–0.899) | 0.032 | |
Multivariate cox regression analysis of potential prognostic factors for survival in patients with EAC
| Variables | Multivariate analysis | |
|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | ||
| 1.759 (1.084–2.854) | 0.022 | |
| 2.515 (1.002–6.318) | 0.050 | |
| 3.613(1.720–8.679) | 0.876 | |
| 2.791 (1.403–5.549) | 0.003 | |
| 0.015 (0.005–0.046) | <0.001 | |
| 1.904(0.787–4.609) | 0.132 | |
| 1.627(0.720–3.679) | 0.257 |
Abbreviations: HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval, LNM lymph node metastasis *P < 0.05, statistically significant.