| Literature DB >> 29401557 |
Sung Yeon Cho1,2,3, Yeon Joon Park4, Hanwool Cho5, Dong Jin Park5, Jin Kyung Yu5, Hayeon Caitlyn Oak6, Dong Gun Lee1,2,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Enterococcus faecium, especially vancomycin-resistant E. faecium (VREfm), is a major concern for patients with hematologic diseases. Exposure to antibiotics including fluoroquinolone, which is used as a routine prophylaxis for patients with hematologic (MH) diseases, has been reported to be a risk factor for infection with vancomycin-resistant eneterocci. We compared the characteristics of E. faecium isolates according to their vancomycin susceptibility and patient group (MH vs non-MH patients).Entities:
Keywords: Ampicillin; Enterococcus; Fluoroquinolone; Multilocus sequence typing; ST230; pEF1071; pLG1
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29401557 PMCID: PMC5820067 DOI: 10.3343/alm.2018.38.3.226
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Lab Med ISSN: 2234-3806 Impact factor: 3.464
In vitro resistance rate of Enterococcus faecium bacteremic isolates
| VSEfm (N=60) | VREfm (N=60) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MH (N=42) | Non-MH (N=18) | MH (N=42) | Non-MH (N = 18) | |||
| Ampicillin | 41 (97.6%) | 11 (61.1%) | 42 (100%) | 18 (100%) | - | |
| High level gentamicin resistance | 30 (71.4%) | 7 (38.9%) | 26 (61.9%) | 11 (61.1%) | > 0.999 | |
| High level streptomycin resistance | 10 (23.8%) | 3 (16.7%) | 0.736 | 5 (11.9%) | 5 (27.8%) | 0.256 |
| Vancomycin | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | - | 42 (100%) | 18 (100%) | - |
| Teicoplanin | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | - | 41 (97.6%) | 18 (100%) | 0.303 |
| Linezolid | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | - | 2 (4.8%)* | 0 (0%) | > 0.999 |
| Quinupristin-dalfopristin | 1 (2.4%)† | 0 (0%) | > 0.999 | 1 (2.4%)† | 1 (5.6%)† | 0.514 |
| Tigecycline | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | - | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | - |
Data are presented as n (%).
*The minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) for two linezolid non-susceptible isolates were ≥8 mg/dL; †The MICs for three quinupristin-dalfopristin non-susceptible isolates were 2 mg/dL.
Abbreviations: MH, hematologic patients; non-MH, non-hematologic patients; VREfm, vancomycin-resistant E. faecium; VSEfm, vancomycin-susceptible E. faecium.
Distribution of multilocus sequence types of Enterococcus faecium bacteremic isolates and Tn1546 element characteristics
| STs* (N) | VSEfm (N=60) | VREfm (N=60) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multilocus Sequence Typing, N (%)† | Multilocus Sequence Typing, N (%): Tn1546 type (N)† | |||||
| MH (N=42) | Non-MH (N=18) | MH (N=42) | Non-MH (N=18) | |||
| ST17 (44) | 18 (42.9%) | 4 (22.2%) | 0.155 | 11 (26.2%): I (1), II (3), IV (2), V (5) | 11 (61.1%): I (4), II (5), IV (2) | |
| ST230 (23) | 6 (14.3%) | 2 (11.1%) | > 0.999 | 14 (33.3%): II (10), IV (4) | 1 (5.6%): II (1) | |
| ST192 (17) | 6 (14.3%) | 3 (16.7%) | > 0.999 | 6 (14.3%): II (2), IV (4) | 2 (11.1%): II (1), V (1) | >0.999 |
| ST78 (8) | 4 (9.5%) | 1 (5.6%) | > 0.999 | 2 (4.8%): II (1), III (1) | 1 (5.6%): I (1) | > 0.999 |
| ST262 (5) | 1 (2.4%) | 0 (0%) | > 0.999 | 4 (9.5%): I (1), II (1), IV (2) | 0 (0%) | 0.306 |
| ST18 (4) | 3 (7.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.547 | 0 (0%) | 1 (5.6%): IV (1) | 0.300 |
| ST812 (4) | 1 (2.4%) | 3 (16.7%) | 0.077 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | - |
| ST64 (2) | 1 (2.4%) | 0 (0%) | > 0.999 | 1 (2.4%): II (1) | 0 (0%) | > 0.999 |
Data are presented as n (%).
*Other STs not presented in the table are singletons (ST66, ST80, ST117, ST178, ST202, ST203, ST233, ST389, ST7850, ST994, ST995, ST996, and ST997); †Chi-square analysis was used to compare categorical variables. If any of the cells of a contingency table are below five, Fisher's exact test was used.
Abbreviations: MH, hematologic patients; non-MH, non-hematologic patients; VSEfm, vancomycin-susceptible E. faecium; VREfm, vancomycin-resistant E. faecium; Tn, transposon.
Fig. 1Distribution of VSEfm and VREfm sequence types in MH and non-MH patients. (A) STs of VSEfm isolated from MH patients. (B) STs of VSEfm isolated from non-MH patients. (C) STs of VREfm isolated from MH patients. (D) STs of VREfm isolated from non-MH patients.
“Others” comprises single individual STs.
Abbreviations: MH, hematologic patients; non-MH, non-hematologic patients; ST, sequence type; VREfm, vancomycin-resistant E. faecium; VSEfm, vancomycin-susceptible E. faecium.
Fig. 2Population snapshot by eBURST analysis (http://eburst.mlst.net) showing clusters of linked and unlinked sequence types (STs) identified in this study. The boxed numbers represent sequence types.
Virulence factors and plasmids observed in E. faecium isolates
| VSEfm (N = 60) | VREfm (N = 60) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Virulence factor* | |||
| | |||
| | 45 (75.0%) | 52 (86.7%) | 0.104 |
| | 45 (75.0%) | 46 (76.7%) | > 0.999 |
| | |||
| | 34 (56.7%) | 43 (71.7%) | 0.087 |
| | 41 (68.3%) | 39 (65.0%) | 0.699 |
| | 40 (66.7%) | 41 (68.3%) | 0.845 |
| | 49 (81.7%) | 51 (85.0%) | 0.654 |
| | 23 (38.3%) | 19 (31.7%) | 0.444 |
| | 40 (66.7%) | 49 (81.7%) | 0.061 |
| Plasmid | |||
| pIP501 | 3 (5.0%) | 6 (10.0%) | 0.491 |
| pRE25 | 48 (80.0%) | 52 (86.7%) | 0.327 |
| PEF1071 | |||
| pRI | 50 (83.3%) | 56 (93.3%) | 0.153 |
| pRUM | 12 (20.0%) | 8 (13.3%) | 0.327 |
| pEF418 | 45 (75.0%) | 42 (70.0%) | 0.540 |
| pMG1 | 8 (13.3%) | 16 (26.7%) | 0.068 |
| pLG1 | 44 (73.3%) | 50 (83.3%) | 0.184 |
*Of the 15 virulence genes tested, several virulence genes were rarely identified or not found in the 120 E. faecium isolates; cylA (n=1), gelE (n=0), asa1 (n=1), agg (n=0). acm was found in all of the isolates tested in this study (n=120).
Abbreviations: VSEfm, vancomycin-susceptible E. faecium; VREfm, vancomycin-resistant E. faecium.
Fig. 3Genetic maps of Tn1546 in vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium bacteremic isolates. The positions of genes and open reading frames and the direction of transcription are marked by arrows. Inverted triangles represent insertion sequence (IS) elements. Dotted lines indicate deletions.