| Literature DB >> 29400016 |
Mikio Mikami1, Masako Shida2, Takeo Shibata3, Hidetaka Katabuchi4, Junzo Kigawa5, Daisuke Aoki6, Nobuo Yaegashi7.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: The Japan Society of Gynecologic Oncology (JSGO) initiated a nation-wide training system for the education and certification for gynecologic oncologists in 2005. To assess the impact of the quality of the JSGO-accredited institutions, JSGO undertook an analysis of the Uterine Cervical Cancer Registry of the Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology (JSOG) to determine the effectiveness of the JSGO-accredited institutions on the treatment and survival of women with cervical cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Fellowship Training; General Surgery; Gyenecologic Oncologist; Specialization; Surgical Procedures, Operative; Uterine Cervical Neoplasms
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29400016 PMCID: PMC5823984 DOI: 10.3802/jgo.2018.29.e23
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Gynecol Oncol ISSN: 2005-0380 Impact factor: 4.401
Clinical and demographic characteristics of the cohort comparing between patients treated in non-JSGO-accredited institutions and JSGO-accredited institutions
| Characteristics | Treated in non-JSGO-accredited institutions (n=3,265) | Treated in JSGO-accredited institutions (n=10,920) | p-value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year of diagnosis | <0.001 | ||||
| 2006 | 878 (26.8) | 2,317 (21.2) | |||
| 2007 | 738 (22.6) | 2,550 (23.4) | |||
| 2008 | 878 (26.8) | 2,750 (25.2) | |||
| 2009 | 777 (23.8) | 3,303 (30.2) | |||
| Age (yr) | <0.001 | ||||
| ≤40 | 624 (19.1) | 2,683 (24.6) | |||
| ≤50 | 696 (21.3) | 2,428 (22.2) | |||
| ≤60 | 781 (23.9) | 2,503 (22.9) | |||
| ≤70 | 589 (18.0) | 1,827 (16.7) | |||
| >70 | 575 (17.6) | 1,479 (13.5) | |||
| Tumor stage | |||||
| T categories | <0.001 | ||||
| T1B | 1,455 (44.6) | 5,238 (48.0) | |||
| T2 | 982 (30.1) | 3,091 (28.3) | |||
| T3 | 586 (17.9) | 1,956 (17.9) | |||
| T4 | 242 (7.4) | 634 (5.8) | |||
| N categories | 0.021 | ||||
| N0 | 2,436 (74.6) | 7,932 (72.6) | |||
| N1 | 829 (25.4) | 2,997 (27.4) | |||
| M categories | 0.057 | ||||
| M0 | 2,952 (90.4) | 9,791 (89.7) | |||
| M1 | 180 (5.5) | 564 (5.2) | |||
| PAN metastasis | 124 (3.8) | 537 (4.9) | - | ||
| Unclear | 9 (0.3) | 28 (0.3) | - | ||
| Histology | 0.001 | ||||
| SCC | 2,377 (72.8) | 7,754 (71.0) | |||
| Adenocarcinoma | 661 (20.2) | 2,170 (19.9) | |||
| Others | 227 (7.0) | 996 (9.1) | |||
| 1st treatment | 0.004 | ||||
| Surgery | 1,628 (49.9) | 5,607 (51.3) | |||
| Radiation | 1,139 (34.9) | 3,916 (35.9) | |||
| Chemo | 481 (14.7) | 1,347 (12.3) | |||
| Others | 17 (0.5) | 50 (0.5) | |||
Values are presented as number of patients (%).
JSGO, Japan Society of Gynecologic Oncology; M, metastasis; N, node; PAN, para-aortic lymph node; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; T, tumor.
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier survival curve of patients with cervical cancer by treating hospitals, JSGO- accredited institutions (yellow line) and non-JSGO-accredited institutions (blue line). The OS of cervical cancer women (log-rank, p<0.001) was 73.3% for patients treated in JSGO-accredited institutions and 68.7% for patients treated in non-JSGO-accredited institutions after 2,500 days.
JSGO, Japan Society of Gynecologic Oncology; OS, overall survival.
Univariate models of prognostic factors
| Factors | No. (%) | Overall survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-year rate (%) | p-value | |||
| Age (yr) | <0.001 | |||
| ≤40 | 3,307 (23.3) | 81.4 | ||
| ≤50 | 3,241 (22.0) | 76.1 | ||
| ≤60 | 3,284 (23.2) | 70.5 | ||
| ≤70 | 2,416 (17.0) | 70.9 | ||
| >70 | 2,054 (14.5) | 54.7 | ||
| T categories | <0.001 | |||
| T1B | 6,694 (47.2) | 89.3 | ||
| T2 | 4,073 (28.7) | 71.7 | ||
| T3 | 2,542 (17.9) | 47.1 | ||
| T4 | 876 (6.2) | 24.7 | ||
| N categories | <0.001 | |||
| N0 | 10,359 (73.0) | 84.6 | ||
| N1 | 3,826 (27.0) | 53.1 | ||
| M categories | <0.001 | |||
| M0 | 12,743 (89.8) | 78.1 | ||
| M1 | 744 (5.2) | 12.8 | ||
| PAN metastasis | 661 (4.7) | 38.7 | ||
| Unclear | 37 (0.3) | 53.4 | ||
| Histology | <0.001 | |||
| SCC | 10,131 (71.4) | 73.9 | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 2,831 (20.0) | 71.4 | ||
| Others | 1,223 (8.6) | 66.6 | ||
| 1st treatment | <0.001 | |||
| Surgery | 7,235 (51.0) | 87.6 | ||
| Radiation | 5,055 (35.6) | 57.8 | ||
| Chemo | 1,828 (12.9) | 55.9 | ||
| Others | 67 (0.5) | 44.6 | ||
| Institutions | <0.001 | |||
| Non-JSGO-accredited | 3,256 (23.0) | 69.0 | ||
| JSGO-accredited | 10,920 (77.0) | 73.9 | ||
JSGO, Japan Society of Gynecologic Oncology; M, metastasis; N, node; PAN, para-aortic lymph node; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; T, tumor.
Multivariate models of prognostic factors
| Factors | aHR* of overall survival (95% CI) | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (yr) | |||
| ≤40 | Reference | ||
| ≤50 | 0.945 (0.848–1.054) | 0.310 | |
| ≤60 | 0.898 (0.808–0.998) | 0.046 | |
| ≤70 | 0.868 (0.775–0.973) | 0.015 | |
| >70 | 1.489 (1.331–1.665) | <0.001 | |
| T categories | |||
| T1B | Reference | ||
| T2 | 2.116 (1.905–2.351) | <0.001 | |
| T3 | 3.448 (3.053–3.894) | <0.001 | |
| T4 | 4.400 (3.822–5.065) | <0.001 | |
| N categories | |||
| N0 | Reference | ||
| N1 | 1.733 (1.607–1.868) | <0.001 | |
| M categories | |||
| M0 | Reference | ||
| M1† | 2.884 (2.593–3.208) | <0.001 | |
| PAN metastasis | 1.684 (1.506–1.882) | <0.001 | |
| Unclear | 1.655 (1.026–2.688) | 0.039 | |
| Histology | |||
| SCC | Reference | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 1.928 (1.776–2.094) | <0.001 | |
| Others | 1.869 (1.681–2.077) | <0.001 | |
| 1st treatment | |||
| Surgery | Reference | ||
| Radiation | 1.636 (1.471–1.820) | <0.001 | |
| Chemo | 1.720 (1.538–1.924) | <0.001 | |
| Others | 2.544 (1.831–3.535) | <0.001 | |
| Hospitals | |||
| Non-JSGO-accredited | Reference | ||
| JSGO-accredited | 0.843 (0.784–0.905) | <0.001 | |
aHR, adjusted hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; JSGO, Japan Society of Gynecologic Oncology; M, metastasis; N, node; PAN, para-aortic lymph node; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; T, tumor.
*HRs are adjusted for all variables in the table; †without PAN metastasis.
Univariate models of prognostic factors among subset of women who received surgery alone (n=3,407)
| Factors | No. (%) | Overall survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-year rate (%) | p-value | |||
| Age (yr) | <0.001 | |||
| ≤40 | 1,724 (37.4) | 96.4 | ||
| ≤50 | 945 (27.7) | 96.3 | ||
| ≤60 | 653 (19.2) | 94.5 | ||
| ≤70 | 389 (11.4) | 96.4 | ||
| >70 | 146 (4.3) | 84.0 | ||
| T categories | <0.001 | |||
| T1B | 3,063 (89.9) | 96.5 | ||
| T2 | 342 (10.0) | 88.4 | ||
| N categories | <0.001 | |||
| N0 | 3,303 (96.9) | 96.1 | ||
| N1 | 104 (3.1) | 79.5 | ||
| M categories | <0.001 | |||
| M0 | 3,384 (90.6) | 95.7 | ||
| M1 | 22 (0.7) | 84.4 | ||
| Histology | <0.001 | |||
| SCC | 2,067 (60.7) | 96.7 | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 1,044 (30.6) | 94.6 | ||
| Others | 296 (8.6) | 92.0 | ||
| Institutions | 0.001 | |||
| Non-JSGO-accredited | 766 (22.5) | 93.5 | ||
| JSGO-accredited | 2,641 (77.5) | 96.2 | ||
JSGO, Japan Society of Gynecologic Oncology; M, metastasis; N, node; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; T, tumor.
Multivariate models of prognostic factors among subset of women who received surgery alone (n=3,407)
| Factors | aHR* of overall survival (95% CI) | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (yr) | |||
| ≤40 | Reference | ||
| ≤50 | 0.978 (0.628–1.522) | 0.920 | |
| ≤60 | 1.368 (0.878–2.129) | 0.166 | |
| ≤70 | 0.807 (0.440–1.483) | 0.490 | |
| >70 | 3.116 (1.836–5.289) | <0.001 | |
| T categories | |||
| T1B | Reference | ||
| T2 | 3.074 (2.089–4.522) | <0.001 | |
| N categories | |||
| N0 | Reference | ||
| N1 | 4.170 (2.569–6.767) | <0.001 | |
| M categories | |||
| M0 | Reference | ||
| M1 | 3.825 (1.203–12.456) | <0.001 | |
| Histology | |||
| SCC | Reference | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 1.997 (1.401–2.849) | <0.001 | |
| Others | 3.076 (1.957–4.846) | <0.001 | |
| Institutions | |||
| Non-JSGO-accredited | Reference | ||
| JSGO-accredited | 0.552 (0.393–0.775) | 0.004 | |
aHR, adjusted-hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; JSGO, Japan Society of Gynecologic Oncology; M, metastasis; N, node; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; T, tumor.
*HRs are adjusted for all variables in the table.