| Literature DB >> 29376113 |
Tesfaheywet Zeryehun1, Biruk Alemu2.
Abstract
A cross-sectional study was conducted from November 2016 to April 2017, to estimate the prevalence of major gross lung lesions in cattle slaughtered at Hawassa Municipal Abattoir, southern Ethiopia. A total of 563 male cattle were examined by antemortem examination, while postmortem lung lesions were done using standard inspection procedures. Association between prevalence and the explanatory variables was estimated by way of chi-square/Fischer's exact tests using statistical packages for social science (SPSS) software. Upon postmortem examination, 96.6% (544/563) of cattle examined had various gross lung lesions. The most important lesions identified were hydatidosis, emphysema, congestion, and atelectasis with prevalence of 45.3%, 19.2%, 18.1%, and 6.4%, respectively. Based on origins of slaughtered animals, hydatid cyst, emphysema, and congestion were common in cattle that came from Tula area with prevalence of 46.3%, 20.4%, and 20%, respectively. The animals from Arsi-negelle and Hawassa were mostly affected by hydatid cyst with prevalence of 44.4% and 42.5%, respectively. Statistically significant association (p = .038) was observed between prevalence of atelectasis and body condition of slaughtered cattle. In conclusion, the prevalence of hydatidosis was the major lesion in the lung of slaughtered cattle at Hawassa Municipal Abattoir. Therefore, appropriate disease control strategies should be put in place.Entities:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29376113 PMCID: PMC5742510 DOI: 10.1155/2017/1702852
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Vet Med ISSN: 2314-6966
Figure 1Map of Ethiopia, showing the probable origins of the slaughtered cattle [24].
Percentage of distribution of gross lung lesions in the breed categories.
| Breed | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesions | Total number of lesions | Local ( | CI | Cross ( | CI |
|
| Atelectasis | 36 (6.4%) | 34 (6.3%) | 4.42–8.74 | 2 (7.7%) | 0.95–25.13 | .679 |
| Adhesion | 8 (1.4%) | 7 (1.3%) | 0.53–2.67 | 1 (3.8%) | 0.10–19.64 | .317 |
| Calcification | 13 (2.3%) | 11 (2.0%) | 1.03–3.64 | 2 (7.7%) | 0.95–25.13 | .117 |
| Consolidation | 5 (.9%) | 4 (.7%) | 0.20–1.90 | 1 (3.8%) | 0.10–19.64 | .211 |
| Emphysema | 108 (19.2%) | 105 (19.6%) | 16.28–23.16 | 3 (11.5%) | 2.45–30.15 | .445 |
| Congestion | 102 (18.1%) | 98 (18.2%) | 15.07–21.78 | 4 (15.4%) | 4.36–34.87 | 1.000 |
| Hydatid cyst | 255 (45.3%) | 245 (45.6%) | 41.35–49.94 | 10 (38.5%) | 20.23–59.43 | .548 |
| Haemorrhage | 2 (.4%) | 2 (.4%) | 0.05–1.34 | 0 (.0%) | 0.00–13.23 | 1.000 |
| Pneumonia | 5 (.9%) | 5 (.9%) | 0.30–2.16 | 0 (.0%) | 0.00–13.23 | 1.000 |
| Others | 10 (1.8%) | 9 (1.7%) | 0.77–3.16 | 1 (3.8%) | 0.10–19.64 | .379 |
|
| ||||||
| Total | 544 (96.6%) | 520 (96.8%) | 24 (92.3%) | |||
Lesions such as fibrosis and abscess; CI—confidence interval; L—lower limit; U—upper limit.
Percentage of gross lung lesions in the different age groups.
| Age | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesions | Total number of lesions | Young ( | CI | Adult ( | CI | Old ( | CI |
|
| Atelectasis | 36 (6.4%) | 5 (23.8%) | 8.22–47.17 | 23 (5.7%) | 3.62–8.36 | 8 (5.9%) | 2.59–11.34 | .129 |
| Adhesion | 8 (1.4%) | 0 | 0.00–16.11 | 5 (1.2%) | 0.40–2.84 | 3 (2.2%) | 0.46–6.36 | .312 |
| Calcification | 13 (2.3%) | 0 | 0.00–16.11 | 11 (2.7%) | 1.36–4.78 | 2 (1.5%) | 0.18–5.25 | .715 |
| Consolidation | 5 (.9%) | 1 (4.8%) | 0.12–23.82 | 4 (1.0%) | 0.27–2.50 | 0 | 0.00–2.70 | .063 |
| Emphysema | 108 (19.2%) | 5 (23.8%) | 8.22–47.17 | 83 (20.4%) | 16.58–24.64 | 20 (14.8%) | 9.29–21.95 | .131 |
| Congestion | 102 (18.1%) | 3 (14.3%) | 3.05–36.34 | 84 (20.6%) | 16.81–24.90 | 15 (11.1%) | 6.35–17.66 | .052 |
| Hydatid cyst | 255 (45.3%) | 8 (38.1%) | 18.11–61.56 | 177 (43.5%) | 38.61–48.46 | 70 (51.9%) | 43.09–60.53 | .071 |
| Haemorrhage | 2 (.4%) | 0 | 0.00–16.11 | 2 (.5%) | 0.06–1.76 | 0 | 0.00–2.70 | - |
| Pneumonia | 5 (.9%) | 0 | 0.00–16.11 | 3 (.7%) | 0.15–2.14 | 2 (1.5%) | 0.18–5.25 | .362 |
| Others | 10 (1.8%) | 0 | 0.00–16.11 | 8 (2.0%) | 0.85–3.84 | 2 (1.5%) | 0.18–5.25 | .987 |
|
| ||||||||
| Total | 544 (96.6%) | 22 (104.7%) | 400 (98.3%) | 122 (90.4%) | ||||
In some parts of the results, the percentage of the lesions is greater than one hundred, because there was the opportunity for one lung to be registered more than once if it has got multiple lesions; CI—confidence interval; L—lower limit; U—upper limit.
Percentage of gross lung lesions in the different body condition score.
| Body condition score | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesions | Total number of lesions | Poor ( | CI | Medium | CI | Good | CI |
|
| Atelectasis | 36 (6.4%) | 3 (11.5%) | 2.45–30.15 | 27 (7.4%) | 0.96–4.31 | 6 (3.4%) | 1.28–7.35 | .038 |
| Adhesion | 8 (1.4%) | 0 | 0.00–13.23 | 6 (1.7%) | 0.17–2.40 | 2 (1.1%) | 0.14–4.09 | .945 |
| Calcification | 13 (2.3%) | 1 (3.8%) | 0.10–19.64 | 8 (2.2%) | 16.66–25.26 | 4 (2.3%) | 0.63–5.78 | .827 |
| Consolidation | 5 (.9%) | 0 | 0.00–13.23 | 3 (.8%) | 16.41–24.97 | 2 (1.1%) | 0.14–4.09 | .565 |
| Emphysema | 108 (19.2%) | 4 (15.4%) | 4.36–34.87 | 75 (20.7%) | 39.01–49.48 | 29 (16.7%) | 11.46–23.05 | .498 |
| Congestion | 102 (18.1%) | 3 (11.5%) | 2.45–30.15 | 74 (20.4%) | 0.01–1.53 | 25 (14.4%) | 9.52–20.48 | .325 |
| Hydatid cyst | 255(45.3%) | 11 (42.3%) | 23.35–63.08 | 160 (44.1%) | 0.07–1.98 | 84 (48.3%) | 40.65–55.96 | .345 |
| Haemorrhage | 2 (.4%) | 0 | 0.00–13.23 | 1 (.3%) | 0.61–3.57 | 1 (.6%) | 0.01–3.16 | .530 |
| Pneumonia | 5 (.9%) | 1 (3.8%) | 0.10–19.64 | 2 (.6%) | 0.00–0.00 | 2 (1.1%) | 0.14–4.09 | .792 |
| Others | 10 (1.8%) | 0 | 0.00–13.23 | 6 (1.7%) | 0.00–0.00 | 4 (2.3%) | 0.63–5.78 | .414 |
|
| ||||||||
| Total | 544(96.6%) | 23 (88.4%) | 362 (99.7%) | 159 (91.3%) | ||||
Lesions such as fibrosis and abscess; CI—confidence interval; L—lower limit; U—upper limit.
Figure 2Prevalence of distribution of lesions based on the origin of slaughtered animals.