| Literature DB >> 29375213 |
Rossella Reddavid1, Silvia Sofia1, Paolo Chiaro2, Fabio Colli2, Renza Trapani1, Laura Esposito1, Mario Solej1, Maurizio Degiuli3.
Abstract
AIM: To investigate the neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) effect on the survival of patients with proper stomach cancer submitted to D2 gastrectomy.Entities:
Keywords: D2 lymphadenectomy; Gastric cancer; Neoadjuvant chemotherapy; Perioperative chemotherapy; Randomized control trial
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29375213 PMCID: PMC5768946 DOI: 10.3748/wjg.v24.i2.274
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Gastroenterol ISSN: 1007-9327 Impact factor: 5.742
Figure 1Literature selection flowchart.
Quality assessment of all the 16 randomized controlled trials found in literature and included in this study
| Yonemura et al[ | Adequate | Inadequate | Adequate | Well reported | 5 | NR |
| Shchepotin et al[ | Unclear | Unclear | Inadequate | NR | 1 | NR |
| Kang et al[ | Unclear | Unclear | Inadequate | Well reported | 3 | NR |
| Lygidakis et al[ | Inadequate | Unclear | Inadequate | Well reported | 2 | NR |
| Takiguchi et al[ | Unclear | Inadequate | inadequate | Well reported | 2 | NR |
| Wang et al[ | Unclear | Unclear | Inadequate | Well reported | 3 | NR |
| Kobayashi et al[ | Adequate | Adequate | Inadequate | Well reported | 5 | NR |
| Hartgrink et al[ | Adequate | Adequate | Inadequate | Well reported | 5 | NR |
| Nio et al[ | Inadequate | Inadequate | Inadequate | Well reported | 1 | NR |
| Zhao et al[ | unclear | Unclear | Inadequate | Well reported | 3 | NR |
| Cunningham et al[ | Adequate | Adequate | Adequate | Well reported | 7 | YES |
| Schuhmacher et al[15], 2010 | Unclear | Unclear | Unclear | Well reported | 4 | YES |
| Imano et al[ | unclear | unclear | Unclear | Well reported | 4 | NR |
| Biffi et al[ | Unclear | Unclear | Unclear | Well reported | 4 | YES |
| Qu et al[ | Adequate | Unclear | Unclear | NR | 4 | NR |
| Ychou et al[ | Adequate | Well reported | Unclear | Well reported | 6 | YES |
NR: Not reported; ITT: Intention-to-treat analysis.
Positive human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 status by immunohistochemistry and/or fluorescence in situ hybridization for the patients enrolled in the ToGA trial[10,11,27]
| Yonemura et al[ | 1993 Abstract | 55 Tot 29 NAC + S 26 S | GC IV | PMUE | Adv NAC + S | Adv NAC + S | Adv NAC+S Rates NR | NR |
| Shchepotin et al[ | 1995 Abstract | 146 Tot 50 S 49 IVCH + S 47 IACH + S | GC NR | NR | Adv IACH + S | Adv IACH + S | Adv IACH + S | NR |
| Kang et al[ | 1996 Abstract | 107 Tot 54 S 53 NAC + S | GC III/IV | PEF | NR | Adv NAC + S | No difference | NR |
| Lygidakis et al[ | 1999 Paper | 59 Tot 19 S 20 NAC + S + IVCH 20 NAC + S | GC All stages | Mitomycin-C + 5-FU + FA + Farmorubicin | NR | NR | Adv NAC + S + IVCH | NR |
| Takiguchi et al[ | 2000 Abstract | 262 Tot 139 S 123 NAC + S | GC III/IV | 5FU + CDDP | Adv NAC + S | Adv NAC+S | Adv NAC + S | NR |
| Wang et al[ | 2000 Paper | 60 Tot 30 S 30 NAC + S | EGJ NR | 5FU | Adv NAC + S | NR | Adv NAC + S | NR |
| Kobayashi et al[ | 2000 Paper | 171 Tot 80 S 91 NAC + S | AGC | FUDR | NR | NR | Adv S | NR |
| Hartgrink et al[ | 2004 Paper | 59 Tot 30 S 29 NAC + S | Proper AGC (not EGC) | FAMTX | 32% CR or PR | EQUAL | Adv S 34% S | At least 15 nodes |
| Nio et al[ | 2004 Paper | 295 Tot 193 S 102 NAC + S | GC All stages > 50% stage I | UFT | NR | NR | Overall No Adv. NAC + S | D2 48% S 56% NAC + S |
| Zhao et al[ | 2006 Paper | 60 Tot 20 5’-DFUR 20 5FU + CF 20 S | GC All stages | 5’-DFUR Or 5FU+CF | 5’-DFUR and 5FU + CF increase AI and reduce PI | NR | NR | NR |
| Cunningham et al[ | 2006 Paper | 503 Tot 250 S 253 NAC + S | GC, EGJ, LE All stages | Epirubicin Cisplatinum 5-FU | Diameter 5 cm | NR | Adv NAC + S OS/DFS 23% S 36.3%/NAC+S HR 0.75/0.66 | D2 40% S 42% NAC + S |
| Schumacher et al[ | 2010 Paper | 282/144 Tot 72 S 72 NAC + S | GC, EGJ (Siewert II, III) stages III, IV | Cisplatinum + FF | Adv in S Tumor length, thickness and width and P Stages more | R0 67% S 81.9% NAC + S | No Adv NAC + S 52 ms S 64 ms NAC + S HR = 0.84 | D2 94% 92.6% S 95.7% NAC + S |
| Imano et al[ | 2010 Paper | 63 Tot 16 S 15 CDDP 16 5-FU 16 5-FU + CDDP | GC NR | 5FU or CDDP or 5F +CDDP | 5-FU + CDDP Increases AI Reduces PI | NR | No differences in 4 arms | D2 in all arms |
| Biffi et al[ | 2010 Paper | 240/70 Tot 35 S 34 NAC + S | EGJ (Siewert II, III), AG | TCF | 65% CR + PR | Adv NAC + S ( | not evaluated premature interruption for low accrual | D2 in almost all cases |
| Qu et al[ | 2010 Paper | 78 Tot 39 S 39 NAC + S | AGC | Paclitaxel and FOLFOX4 | Adv NAC + S | Adv NAC + S | Adv NAC+S | NR |
| Ychou et al[ | 2011 Paper | 224 Tot 111 S 113 NAC + S | LE,EGJ,GC All stages | CDDP + 5FU | Adv NAC + S | Adv NAC + S | OS (NAC + S/S) = 38/24 HR = 0.69 | D2 recommended No data on the effect of D2 |
GC: Gastric cancer; NAC: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy; S: Surgery; EGC: Early gastric cancer; AGC: Advanced gastric cancer; EGJ: Esophagogastric junction; LE: Lower esophagus; OS: Overall survival; DFS: Disease free survival; LN: Lymph node; D2: D2 lymphadenectomy; FA: Folinic acid; CR: Complete response; PR: Partial response; 5-FU: 5-fluorouracil; PMUE: Cisplatin + mitomycin C + etoposide +1-(2-tetrahydrofuryl)- + uracil; IVCH: Intravenous (systemic) chemotherapy; IACH: Super selective intra-arterial chemotherapy; PEF: Low dose cisplatinum + epirubicin + 5-fluorouracil; CDDP: Low dose cisplatinum; 5'-DFUR: 5'-deoxy-5-fluorouridine; FAMTX: 5-fluorouracil + doxorubicin + methotrexate; UFT: Tegafur + 5-fluorouracil; FF: d-L-folinic acid+fluouracile; TCF: Docetaxel + cisplatin + fluorouracil; FOLFOX4: 5-fluorouracil + leucovorin + oxaliplatin; Adv: Advantage; NR: Not reported; Tot: Total; AI: Apoptosis index; PI: Cell proliferation index; HR: Hazard ratio.
Characteristics and outcomes of randomized controlled trial describing the type of lymph node dissection and the site of primary tumor in both arms
| Nio et al[ | 295 Tot 193 S 102 NAC + S | Stomach | D2 in less than 50% overall 48% S 56% NAC + S | Overall No Adv NAC + S | NR |
| Cunningham et al[ | 503 Tot 250 S 253 NAC + S | Stomach 73.9% EGJ 11.5% LE 14.6% | D2 in less than 50% 40% S 42% NAC + S | Adv NAC + S OS/DFS 5 yr-SR 23%/NR S 36.3%/NR NAC + S HR = 0.75/0.66 | HR LE 0.7 EGJ: 0.5 Stomach: 0.8 |
| Schumacher et al[ | 282/144 Tot 72 S 72 NAC + S | Stomach 47.2% EGJ 52.8% (Siewert II, III) | Proper D2 in 94% overall 92.6% S 95.7% NAC+S | No adv NAC + S 52 ms S 64 ms NAC + S HR = 0.84 | NR |
| Imano et al[ | 63 Tot 16 S 15 CDDP 16 5-FU 16 5-FU + CDDP | Stomach | Proper D2 in all patients of both arms | No differences for all arms | NR |
| Biffi et al[ | 240/70 Tot 35 S 34 NAC + S | Stomach 59% EGJ 41% (Siewert II, III) | Proper D2 in almost all cases | not evaluated premature interruption for low accrual | NR |
| Ychou et al[ | 224 Tot 111 S 113 NAC + S | LE 11%, EGJ 64%, Stomach 25% | D2 recommended No data on LND performed | OS (NAC + S/S) 38/24 HR = 0.69 | HR LE 1.14 EGJ 0.57 Stomach 0.92 |
S: Surgery; NAC: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy; Adv: Advantage; LND: Lymph node dissection; OS: Overall survival; DFR: Disease free survival; HR: Hazard ratio; LN+: Lymph node positive; D2: D2 lymph node dissection; NR: Not reported; LE: Lower esophagus; EGJ: Esophagogastric junction; pN+: Positive lymph nodes at pathological examinations.
Survival results after surgery alone in reference centers
| Cunningham et al[ | 1994-2002 | MC RCT | 503 | D2 in 40% S/42% NAC | NAC + S 36.3% Surgery alone 23% |
| Ychou et al[ | 1995-2003 | MC RCT | 224 | No data on type of LND | NAC + S 38% Surgery alone 24% |
| Maruyama et al[ | 1991-2009 | MC Retr | 11261 | D2 | AJCC Stage II 73.1% AJCC stage III 44.5% |
| Wu et al[ | 1993-1999 | MC RCT | 110/111 | D1 | D1 53.6%/ D3 59.5% |
| Kim et al[ | 2009-2011 | MC Retr | 1561 | D2 | AJCC Stage II 86.5% AJCC Stage III 63.7% |
| Siewert et al[ | 1986-1989 | MC Prosp | 1096 | D2 | 46.60% |
| Sue-Ling et al[ | 1970-1989 | SI Prosp | 207 | D2 | 55% |
| Viste et al[ | 1980-1990 | SI Retr | 105 | D2 | 47% |
| Robertson et al[ | 1987-1991 | SI RCT | 25/30 | D1 | D1 45%/D2 35% |
| Dent et al[ | 1982-1985 | SS RCT | 22/21 | D1 | D1 69%/D2 67% |
| Bonenkamp et al[ | 1989-1993 | MC RCT | 380/331 | D1 | D1/D2: 45%/47% D2, pT2: 44% D2, pT3: 22% D2, LN-/LN+: 69%/30% |
| Degiuli et al[ | 1998-2006 | MC RCT | 133/134 | D1 | D1 /D2: 66.5%/64.2% D2 pT2-T4: 59% D2 pT2-pT4 N+: 51% |
MC: Multicenter; RCT: Randomized control trial; Retr: Retrospective study; NAC: Neoadjuvant chemoterapy; S: Surgery; Prosp: Prospective study; SI: Single institution; SS: Single surgeon; LND: Lymph node dissection; OS: Overall survival; AJCC: American Joint Committee on Cancer; LN+: Lymph node positive; LN-: Lymph node negative; D1: D1 lymph node dissection; D2: D2 lymph node dissection; D3: D3 lymph node dissection; NR: Not reported; pT2: Pathological TNM T2 stage; pT3: Pathological TNM T3 stage.