| Literature DB >> 29372282 |
Cynara C T Romero1, Jasper P Vermeulen1, Anton Vels1, Axel Himmelbach2, Martin Mascher2, Rients E Niks3.
Abstract
KEY MESSAGE: Resistance factors against non-adapted powdery mildews were mapped in barley. Some QTLs seem effective only to non-adapted mildews, while others also play a role in defense against the adapted form. The durability and effectiveness of nonhost resistance suggests promising practical applications for crop breeding, relying upon elucidation of key aspects of this type of resistance. We investigated which genetic factors determine the nonhost status of barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) to powdery mildews (Blumeria graminis). We set out to verify whether genes involved in nonhost resistance have a wide effectiveness spectrum, and whether nonhost resistance genes confer resistance to the barley adapted powdery mildew. Two barley lines, SusBgtSC and SusBgtDC, with some susceptibility to the wheat powdery mildew B. graminis f.sp. tritici (Bgt) were crossed with cv Vada to generate two mapping populations. Each population was assessed for level of infection against four B. graminis ff.spp, and QTL mapping analyses were performed. Our results demonstrate polygenic inheritance for nonhost resistance, with some QTLs effective only to non-adapted mildews, while others play a role against adapted and non-adapted forms. Histology analyses of nonhost interaction show that most penetration attempts are stopped in association with papillae, and also suggest independent layers of defence at haustorium establishment and conidiophore formation. Nonhost resistance of barley to powdery mildew relies mostly on non-hypersensitive mechanisms. A large-effect nonhost resistance QTL mapped to a 1.4 cM interval is suitable for map-based cloning.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29372282 PMCID: PMC5895680 DOI: 10.1007/s00122-018-3055-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Theor Appl Genet ISSN: 0040-5752 Impact factor: 5.699
Fig. 1a Illustration of the relative scale values used to assess the degree of micro-colony development on the surface of barley (Hordeum vulgare) leaves 7 days after inoculation with Blumeria graminis f.sp. tritici (Bgt) or f.sp. hordei-murini (Bghm); b barley line SC-28 8 days after inoculation with Blumeria graminis f.sp. tritici (Bgt), showing mild necrotic reaction phenotype
Fig. 2Localization of QTLs for nonhost resistance to powdery mildew mapped in the Vada × SusBgtSC (VxSC) and Vada × SusBgtDC (VxDC) mapping populations. Bars along each linkage group represent the LOD-1 interval of QTLs mapped for resistance to different ff.spp., indicated in colours: blue = Blumeria graminis f.sp. tritici (Bgt); green = f.sp. hordei-murini (Bghm). Shaded bars represent QTLs below the LOD threshold. Label to each QTL region mentions name of the QTL, its LOD score and the name of the parent contributing the resistance allele. For each linkage group, only the first and last markers of the skeletal map are represented, plus the markers at the QTL-containing regions. Linkage groups that did not contain significant QTLs were omitted from this figure. The ruler on the left indicates the distance in cM
Summary of QTL mapping in the SusBgt mapping populations (Vada × SusBgtSC, VxSSC; and Vada × SusBgtDC, VxSDC) for nonhost resistance to Blumeria graminis f.sp. tritici (Bgt) and f.sp. hordei-murini (Bghm) and basal resistance to B. graminis f.sp. hordei
| Population | f.sp. | Traita | QTL nameb | Chrc | Peak marker | Position (cM) | LOD-1 interval (cM) | LODd | % Exple | Additivef | Donor resistance | Mapped for other f.sp.g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VxSSC |
| Micro-colonies |
| 5H | SC_C5-SNP46 | 134.2 | 132.9–135.8 | 13.5 | 41.8 | − 0.73 | Vada |
|
|
| Micro-colonies |
| 2H | SC_C2-SNP54 | 154.0 | 152.1–154.0 | 5.2 | 13.3 | − 0.41 | Vada | ||
|
| Micro-colonies |
| 4H | SC_C4-SNP19 | 49.5 | 42.2–52.2 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 0.24 | SusBgtSC |
| |
|
| Micro-colonies |
| 5H | SC_C5-SNP46 | 134.2 | 132.3–136.0 | 6.6 | 20.7 | − 0.40 | Vada |
| |
|
| Micro-colonies |
| 2H | SC_C2-SNP54 | 154.0 | 151.6–154.0 | 4.0 | 11.9 | − 0.29 | Vada | ||
|
| Micro-colonies |
| 4H | SC_C4-SNP18 | 46.0 | 41.2–50.8 | 3.2 | 9.3 | 0.25 | SusBgtSC |
| |
|
|
|
| 2H | SC-C2_SNP54 | 154.0 | 153.2–154.0 | 11.6 | 35.1 | − 4.794 | Vada | ||
|
|
|
| 6H | SC-C6_SNP40 | 116.8 | 111.5–119.2 | 2.9 | 7.1 | − 2.208 | Vada | No | |
|
|
|
| 2H | SC-C2_SNP54 | 154.0 | 153.4–154.0 | 26.0 | 68 | 1.084 | Vada | ||
| VxSDC |
| Micro-colonies |
| 5H | DC_C5-SNP52 | 139.2 | 137.1–141.7 | 13.8 | 37.7 | − 0.70 | Vada |
|
|
| Micro-colonies |
| 2H | DC_C2-SNP57 | 158.3 | 154.9–159.7 | 5.6 | 12.9 | − 0.40 | Vada | ||
|
| Micro-colonies |
| 5H | DC_C5-SNP54 | 143.4 | 139.0 –144.6 | 5.6 | 17.0 | − 0.42 | Vada |
| |
|
| Micro-colonies |
| 4H | DC_C4-SNP21 | 57.4 | 55.5–63.6 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 0.24 | SusBgtDC | No | |
|
| Micro-colonies |
| 1H | DC_C1-SNP1 | 0 | 0–9.2 | 3.4 | 9.8 | − 0.31 | Vada | No | |
|
|
|
| 2H | DC-C2_SNP58 | 159.7 | 159–159.7 | 8.3 | 20.6 | − 2.738 | Vada | ||
|
|
|
| 7H | DC-C7_SNP2 | 3.2 | 0–4.0 | 11.8 | 31.6 | 3.406 | SusBgtDC | No | |
|
|
|
| 2H | DC-C2_SNP58 | 159.7 | 158.2–159.7 | 4.0 | 9.8 | 0.38 | Vada | ||
|
|
|
| 7H | DC-C7_SNP1 | 0 | 0–0.3 | 13.2 | 39.4 | − 0.77 | SusBgtDC | No |
Mapping is based on results from the average of two inoculation experiments
aFor nonhost interactions, the macroscopic infection score (‘micro-colonies’, data correspond to the average of two inoculation experiments) was assessed; for basal resistance, both ‘IF’ (Infection frequency, data from the average of two inoculation experiments) and ‘Nec’ (necrosis phenotype, based on the results of the second inoculation experiment) were assessed
bThe QTLs mapped for nonhost resistance (Bgt and Bghm) are named ‘Rbgnq’ and those mapped for basal resistance (Bgh) were named ‘Rbghq,’, in both cases followed by a number based on the order and relevance in which they were mapped. The QTL name is followed by an asterisk (*) if its peak marker is located within the LOD-1 region of the QTL that was mapped for the same f.sp. on the second population; underlined QTLs were mapped consistently over the two inoculation experiments
cThe chromosome (linkage group) in which the QTL was mapped
dThe LOD-score of the QTL
eThe proportion of phenotypic variance explained by the QTL
fThe effect of having one allele from Vada on the macroscopic infection score, infection frequency or necrosis score
gIndicates whether the QTL was also mapped for other f.sp.in the same mapping population
Average macroscopic infection scores for VxSSC recombinant inbred lines (RILs) grouped according to presence (+) or absence (−) of the resistance allele of QTLs mapped for Blumeria graminis f.sp. tritici (Bgt) and f.sp. hordei-murini (Bghm)
| Number of RILsa |
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | + | + | 11 | 1.1 | a | 1.1 | a |
| + | + | − | 10 | 1.1 | a | 1.1 | a |
| + | − | + | 19 | 1.1 | a | 1.2 | a |
| + | − | − | 14 | 1.1 | a | 1.3 | ab |
| − | + | + | 20 | 1.6 | ab | 1.1 | a |
| − | + | − | 14 | 2.1 | b | 2.0 | bc |
| − | − | + | 8 | 3.3 | c | 2.3 | cd |
| − | − | − | 8 | 4.3 | d | 3.1 | d |
Corresponding resistance alleles of each QTL are into brackets (V = Vada; SC = SusBgtSC). Values in each column that share the same letter are not significantly different (P < 0.05)
aTotal number of RILs analysed: 104 for Bgt and 105 for Bghm. The number of RILs in each group differed slightly (± 2 RILs) between Bgt and Bghm scores because the peak marker of Rbgnq3 was different for the two ff.spp. or because of missing phenotyping data. Four RILs were excluded from the analysis because there was a recombination point close to the peak marker of Rbgnq1
Fig. 3Microscopic data from the interaction of Blumeria graminis f.sp. tritici (Bgt) with a subset of recombinant inbred lines (RILs) from the VxSSC and VxSDC mapping populations, including the parents. The bars represent average data of two replicate experiments, with two leaf segments per experiment. Parental lines are represented by black bars for Vada, grey checkered bars for SusBgtDC, and diagonally hatched bars for SusBgtSC. a, b Macroscopic infection scores 7 days after inoculation with Bgt. c, d Number of established micro-colonies/cm2 counted under the microscope 8 days after inoculation with Bgt. e, f Conidiation rate: percentage of established micro-colonies that formed conidia 8 dai with Bgt. Within each chart, bars sharing the same letter are not significantly different (P < 0.05)
Fig. 4Infection units of Blumeria graminis f.sp. tritici (Bgt) on barley (Hordeum vulgare) plants, 8 days after inoculation. Conidiophores are indicated with an arrow. a A stopped penetration attempt including papilla formation on Vada. b An established micro-colony with conidiophores on the susceptible parent SusBgtSC. c Established micro-colony with conidiophores on SC-45. d Established micro-colony without conidia on DC-106
Fig. 5Phenotype of barley (Hordeum vulgare) seedlings 7 days after inoculation with the adapted powdery mildew Blumeria graminis f.sp. hordei (Bgh). SusBgtSC (bottom) shows no necrosis and higher infection frequency in comparison to Vada (top) and SusBgtDC (middle); Vada and SusBgtDC show a conspicuous necrotic phenotype