| Literature DB >> 29348549 |
Juha P Väyrynen1,2, Anne Tuomisto3,4, Sara A Väyrynen3,4, Kai Klintrup5,6, Toni Karhu7,8, Jyrki Mäkelä5,6, Karl-Heinz Herzig7,8,9, Tuomo J Karttunen3,4, Markus J Mäkinen3,4.
Abstract
Anemia is common in colorectal cancer (CRC) but its relationships with tumor characteristics, systemic inflammation, and survival have not been well characterized. In this study, blood hemoglobin levels and erythrocyte mean corpuscular volume (MCV) levels were measured in two independent cohorts of 148 CRC patients and 208 CRC patients, and their correlation with patient and tumor characteristics, systemic inflammatory markers (modified Glasgow Prognostic Score: mGPS; serum levels of thirteen cytokines, C-reactive protein, albumin), and survival were analyzed. We found that anemia, most frequently normocytic, followed by microcytic, was present in 43% of the patients. Microcytic anemia was most commonly associated with proximal colon tumor location. Average MCV and blood hemoglobin levels were lower in tumors with high T-class. Low blood hemoglobin associated with systemic inflammation, including high mGPS and high serum levels of C-reactive protein and IL-8. Particularly, normocytic anemia associated with higher mGPS. Normocytic anemia associated with a tendency towards worse overall survival (multivariate hazard ratio 1.61, 95% confidence interval 1.07-2.42, p = 0.023; borderline statistical significance considering multiple hypothesis testing). In conclusion, anemia in CRC patients is most frequently normocytic. Proximal tumor location is associated with predominantly microcytic anemia and systemic inflammation is associated with normocytic anemia.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29348549 PMCID: PMC5773501 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-018-19572-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Characteristics of the colorectal cancer patients.
| Cohort 1 (n = 148) | Cohort 2 (n = 208) | |
|---|---|---|
| Age, mean (SD) | 66.7 (11.1) | 69.2 (12.2) |
|
| ||
| Male | 80 (54.1%) | 110 (52.9%) |
| Female | 68 (45.9%) | 98 (47.1%) |
|
| ||
| Proximal colon | 48 (32.4%) | 75 (36.1%) |
| Distal colon | 28 (18.9%) | 45 (21.6%) |
| Rectum | 72 (48.6%) | 88 (42.3%) |
|
| ||
| No | 116 (78.4%) | 170 (81.7%) |
| Yes | 32 (21.6%) | 38 (18.3%) |
|
| ||
| Grade 1 | 21 (14.3%) | 58 (28.0%) |
| Grade 2 | 108 (73.5%) | 121 (58.5%) |
| Grade 3 | 18 (12.2%) | 28 (13.5%) |
|
| ||
| Stage I | 27 (18.4%) | 54 (26.0%) |
| Stage II | 54 (36.7%) | 59 (28.4%) |
| Stage III | 44 (29.9%) | 71 (34.1%) |
| Stage IV | 22 (15.0%) | 24 (11.5%) |
| Blood hemoglobin, g/L, mean (SD) | 126.7 (17.3) | 126.5 (17.4) |
| Erythrocyte mean corpuscular volume (MCV), fL, mean (SD) | 88.6 (7.0) | 86.6 (6.3) |
Relationships between blood hemoglobin (Hb) levels (g/L), erythrocyte mean corpuscular volume (MCV) levels (fL) and clinicopathological characteristics in the combined cohort.
| Variable (n) | Blood Hb, Mean (SD) | P value | Erythrocyte MCV, Mean (SD) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Patients (n = 356) | 126.6 (17.3) | 87.5 (6.7) | ||
|
| ||||
| <65 (n = 130) | 129.5 (17.4) | 0.017 | 87.4 (7.1) | 0.908 |
| ≥65 (n = 226) | 124.9 (17.1) | 87.5 (6.4) | ||
|
| ||||
| Male (n = 190) | 130.8 (18.4) | <0.001 | 88.1 (7.0) | 0.063 |
| Female (n = 166) | 121.8 (14.7) | 86.8 (6.2) | ||
|
| ||||
| Proximal colon (n = 123) | 116.4 (15.5) | <0.001 | 84.5 (7.0) | <0.001 |
| Distal colon (n = 73) | 125.1 (15.9) | 86.8 (6.4) | ||
| Rectum (n = 160) | 135.1 (14.8) | 90.1 (5.5) | ||
|
| ||||
| No (n = 91) | 135.0 (16.0) | 0.986 | 89.9 (5.1) | 0.636 |
| Yes (n = 69) | 135.1 (13.3) | 90.3 (5.9) | ||
|
| ||||
| Grade 1 (n = 79) | 126.3 (17.6) | 0.023 | 87.4 (7.5) | 0.582 |
| Grade 2 (n = 229) | 128.0 (17.4) | 87.7 (6.3) | ||
| Grade 3 (n = 46) | 120.4 (15.7) | 85.6 (6.9) | ||
|
| ||||
| Stage I (n = 81) | 132.4 (17.4) | <0.001 | 89.7 (6.2) | <0.001 |
| Stage II (n = 113) | 122.9 (17.1) | 85.9 (6.9) | ||
| Stage III (n = 115) | 128.0 (17.3) | 87.8 (6.6) | ||
| Stage IV (n = 46) | 122.3 (14.8) | 86.4 (6.2) | ||
|
| ||||
| T1 (n = 16) | 136.4 (15.8) | <0.001 | 91.7 (5.7) | <0.001 |
| T2 (n = 89) | 131.5 (16.6) | 89.6 (6.1) | ||
| T3 (n = 218) | 125.1 (16.9) | 86.6 (6.8) | ||
| T4 (n = 32) | 119.0 (18.3) | 85.8 (5.8) | ||
|
| ||||
| N0 (n = 200) | 126.6 (17.7) | 0.135 | 87.5 (6.9) | 0.588 |
| N1 (n = 97) | 129.0 (16.8) | 87.9 (6.1) | ||
| N2 (n = 57) | 123.2 (16.7) | 86.7 (6.9) | ||
|
| ||||
| M0 (n = 310) | 127.2 (17.6) | 0.072 | 87.6 (6.7) | 0.271 |
| M1 (n = 46) | 122.3 (14.8) | 86.4 (6.2) | ||
|
| ||||
| No (n = 278) | 127.1 (17.3) | 0.382 | 87.6 (6.5) | 0.475 |
| Yes (n = 77) | 125.1 (17.6) | 87.0 (7.4) | ||
|
| ||||
| No (n = 192) | 127.0 (17.4) | 0.698 | 87.8 (6.7) | 0.303 |
| Yes (n = 160) | 126.3 (17.4) | 87.1 (6.6) | ||
|
| ||||
| No (n = 293) | 126.9 (17.4) | 0.567 | 87.5 (6.8) | 0.867 |
| Yes (n = 59) | 125.5 (17.5) | 87.4 (6.0) | ||
|
| ||||
| MMR Proficient (n = 315) | 127.8 (17.0) | <0.001 | 85.1 (6.2) | 0.016 |
| MMR Deficient (n = 40) | 117.2 (17.2) | 87.8 (6.7) | ||
|
| ||||
| Negative (n = 322) | 127.3 (17.5) | 0.010 | 87.5 (6.7) | 0.234 |
| Positive (n = 33) | 119.2 (14.8) | 86.1 (6.4) | ||
|
| ||||
| 0 (n = 269) | 128.8 (17.2) | <0.001 | 88.1 (6.8) | 0.018 |
| 1 (n = 63) | 120.0 (15.8) | 85.5 (6.2) | ||
| 2 (n = 8) | 105.5 (5.8) | 86.2 (2.7) | ||
|
| ||||
| <80 (n = 45) | 107.3 (11.0) | <0.001 | ||
| 80–100 (n = 306) | 129.4 (16.4) | |||
| >100 (n = 5) | 130.4 (14.0) | |||
Relationships between different categories of anemia and clinicopathological characteristics in the combined cohort.
|
| No anemia (n = 202) | Microcytic anemia (n = 43) | Normocytic anemia (n = 109) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| <65 | 82 (63.1%) | 14 (10.8%) | 34 (26.2%) | 0.223 |
| ≥65 | 120 (53.6%) | 29 (12.9%) | 75 (33.5%) | |
|
| ||||
| Male | 107 (56.9%) | 27 (14.4%) | 54 (28.7%) | 0.335 |
| Female | 95 (57.2%) | 16 (9.6%) | 55 (33.1%) | |
|
| ||||
| Proximal colon | 39 (31.7%) | 28 (22.8%) | 56 (45.5%) | <0.001 |
| Distal colon | 40 (54.8%) | 10 (13.7%) | 23 (31.5%) | |
| Rectum | 123 (77.8%) | 5 (3.2%) | 30 (19.0%) | |
|
| ||||
| No | 69 (76.7%) | 3 (3.3%) | 18 (20.0%) | 0.944 |
| Yes | 54 (79.4%) | 2 (2.9%) | 12 (17.6%) | |
|
| ||||
| Grade 1 | 42 (54.5%) | 14 (18.2%) | 21 (27.3%) | 0.139 |
| Grade 2 | 139 (60.7%) | 23 (10.0%) | 67 (29.3%) | |
| Grade 3 | 21 (45.7%) | 6 (13.0%) | 19 (41.3%) | |
|
| ||||
| Stage I | 53 (65.4%) | 5 (6.2%) | 23 (28.4%) | 0.004 |
| Stage II | 50 (44.2%) | 22 (19.5%) | 41 (36.3%) | |
| Stage III | 76 (66.7%) | 12 (10.5%) | 26 (22.8%) | |
| Stage IV | 23 (51.1%) | 4 (8.9%) | 18 (40.0%) | |
|
| ||||
| T1 | 12 (80.0%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (20.0%) | 0.007 |
| T2 | 59 (66.3%) | 5 (5.6%) | 25 (28.1%) | |
| T3 | 120 (55.3%) | 33 (15.2%) | 64 (29.5%) | |
| T4 | 11 (34.4%) | 5 (15.6%) | 16 (50.0%) | |
|
| ||||
| N0 | 105 (52.8%) | 28 (14.1%) | 66 (33.2%) | 0.159 |
| N1 | 65 (67.7%) | 7 (7.3%) | 24 (25.0%) | |
| N2 | 32 (56.1%) | 8 (14.0%) | 17 (29.8%) | |
|
| ||||
| M0 | 179 (57.9%) | 39 (12.6%) | 91 (29.4%) | 0.322 |
| M1 | 23 (51.1%) | 4 (8.9%) | 18 (40.0%) | |
|
| ||||
| No | 158 (57.2%) | 32 (11.6%) | 86 (31.2%) | 0.792 |
| Yes | 44 (57.1%) | 11 (14.3%) | 22 (28.6%) | |
|
| ||||
| No | 107 (56.0%) | 24 (12.6%) | 60 (31.4%) | 0.894 |
| Yes | 93 (58.5%) | 18 (11.3%) | 48 (30.23%) | |
|
| ||||
| No | 167 (57.4%) | 36 (12.4%) | 88 (30.2%) | 0.821 |
| Yes | 33 (55.9%) | 6 (10.2%) | 20 (33.9%) | |
|
| ||||
| MMR Proficient | 191 (61.0%) | 34 (10.9%) | 88 (28.1%) | <0.001 |
| MMR Deficient | 11 (27.5%) | 9 (22.5%) | 20 (50.0%) | |
|
| ||||
| Negative | 188 (58.8%) | 38 (11.9%) | 94 (29.4%) | 0.095 |
| Positive | 13 (39.4%) | 5 (15.2%) | 15 (45.5%) | |
|
| ||||
| 0 | 168 (62.9%) | 30 (11.2%) | 69 (25.8%) | <0.001 |
| 1 | 25 (39.7%) | 9 (14.3%) | 29 (46.0%) | |
| 2 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 8 (100%) | |
Due to the small number of macrocytic anemia cases (n = 2), macrocytic anemia category was not included in the analysis.
Figure 1Correlation between tumor location and blood hemoglobin levels (a) and erythrocyte mean corpuscular volume (MCV) levels (b) in the combined colorectal cancer cohort (n = 356). Utilizing CT colonography data[31], tumor location was coded into an estimation of tumor distance from anus. This estimation had linear negative correlation with blood hemoglobin levels and erythrocyte MCV levels.
Figure 22D visualization of the relationships between blood hemoglobin (Hb), serum C-reactive protein (CRP) levels, serum albumin levels, and serum cytokine levels in Cohort 1. The edges (connecting lines) depict the associations between the variables (only those with p < 0.0015 shown). The edge length illustrates the significance of the association. The correlations between Hb and other variables are represented by green (positive correlation) and red (negative correlation) edges, with the label indicating corresponding Pearson r for the correlation. The other associations are indicated by the grey edges. The 2D visualization was created with Cytoscape software platform[55], utilizing the Prefuse force directed algorithm weighted by the statistical significances of the correlations between individual variables. Abbreviations: CCL: Chemokine (C-C motif) ligand; CRP: C-reactive protein; CXCL: Chemokine (C-X-C motif) ligand; Hb: Hemoglobin; IFN: interferon IL: interleukin; PDGF: Platelet-derived growth factor.
Multiple linear regression model for blood hemoglobin levels in the combined cohort.
| Variable | Beta | p value |
|---|---|---|
| Patient age | −0.107 | 0.023 |
| Patient gender (male vs. female) | −0.163 | <0.001 |
| Tumor location based estimated tumor distance from anus | −0.384 | <0.001 |
| T classification (ordinal categorical; T1, T2, T3, T4) | −0.165 | <0.001 |
| N classification (N0 vs. N1–2) | 0.073 | 0.142 |
| M classification (M0 vs. M1) | −0.033 | 0.507 |
| Mismatch repair (MMR) enzyme status (deficient vs. proficient) | −0.021 | 0.688 |
| Serum C-reactive protein | −0.083 | 0.080 |
| Serum albumin | 0.229 | <0.001 |
Serum C-reactive protein was logarithmically transformed because of positive skewness. R2 = 0.359.
Univariate analysis of time to recurrence (TTR), cancer-specific survival (CSS), and overall survival (OS) according to blood hemoglobin levels with different cut-off points, erythrocyte mean corpuscular volume (MCV), and different anemia categories.
| Variable | TTRA | CSSB | OSC | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | p value | HR | 95% CI | p value | HR | 95% CI | p value | |
|
| |||||||||
|
| |||||||||
| <110 g/L vs. ≥ 110 g/L | 0.79 | 0.43–1.45 | 0.444 | 0.66 | 0.39–1.12 | 0.119 | 0.64 | 0.42–0.99 | 0.045 |
| <120 g/L vs. ≥ 120 g/L | 1.39 | 0.79–2.45 | 0.257 | 0.70 | 0.44–1.11 | 0.132 | 0.65 | 0.44–0.95 | 0.026 |
| <130 g/L vs. ≥ 130 g/L | 1.30 | 0.79–2.13 | 0.301 | 0.61 | 0.38–0.97 | 0.037 | 0.59 | 0.40–0.87 | 0.008 |
| <140 g/L vs. ≥ 140 g/L | 1.06 | 0.62–1.84 | 0.829 | 0.37 | 0.19–0.75 | 0.005 | 0.46 | 0.27–0.78 | 0.004 |
|
| |||||||||
| <80 fL vs. ≥ 80 fL | 1.14 | 0.54–2.40 | 0.726 | 1.16 | 0.58–2.32 | 0.682 | 1.28 | 0.70–2.33 | 0.422 |
| <90 fL vs. ≥ 90 fL | 1.09 | 0.67–1.80 | 0.722 | 0.91 | 0.57–1.44 | 0.683 | 1.12 | 0.77–1.64 | 0.542 |
|
| |||||||||
| No vs. Yes | 0.74 | 0.44–1.24 | 0.252 | 1.26 | 0.80–1.98 | 0.320 | 1.44 | 0.99–2.10 | 0.055 |
|
| |||||||||
| No vs. Yes | 0.91 | 0.43–1.91 | 0.798 | 0.80 | 0.38–1.66 | 0.546 | 0.75 | 0.40–1.40 | 0.363 |
|
| |||||||||
| No vs. Yes | 0.67 | 0.36–1.23 | 0.194 | 1.39 | 0.87–2.24 | 0.171 | 1.69 | 1.15–2.48 | 0.007 |
An = 299; median follow-up time 51.2 months (IQR 24.7–71.4); 63 (21.0%) events; 57 (16.0%) cases excluded from the analysis because the operation was not radical or no follow-up data available.
Bn = 354; median follow-up time 56.0 months (IQR 32.9–78.6); 75 (21.2%) events; 2 (0.6%) cases excluded from the analysis because no follow-up data available.
Cn = 356; median follow-up time 56.0 months (IQR 32.9–78.6); 110 (30.9%) events.
Abbreviations: CI: confidence interval; CSS: cancer specific survival; HR: hazard ratio; OS: overall survival; TTR: time to recurrence.
Cox proportional hazard regression models for time to recurrence (TTR), cancer-specific survival (CSS), and overall survival (OS) according to normocytic anemia and clinicopathological characteristics.
| TTR | CSS | OS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | p value | HR | 95% CI | p value | HR | 95% CI | p value | |
| Tumor invasion (T1-T2 vs. T3-T4) | 1.92 | 0.94–3.91 | 0.073 | 1.26 | 0.65–2.44 | 0.495 | 1.10 | 0.67–1.80 | 0.720 |
| Nodal metastases (N0 vs. N1-N2) | 5.25 | 2.89–9.56 | <0.001 | 4.08 | 2.15–7.75 | <0.001 | 2.34 | 1.49–3.68 | <0.001 |
| Distant metastases (M0 vs. M1) | — | — | — | 6.77 | 3.94–11.6 | <0.001 | 4.30 | 2.68–6.89 | <0.001 |
| Tumor location (Colon vs. Rectum) | 1.46 | 0.78–2.74 | 0.236 | 0.93 | 0.54–1.60 | 0.791 | 0.91 | 0.57–1.44 | 0.679 |
| Preoperative radiotherapy or chemoradiotherapy (No vs. Yes) | 0.96 | 0.48–1.89 | 0.896 | 1.03 | 0.51–2.09 | 0.930 | 0.97 | 0.54–1.76 | 0.928 |
| Normocytic anemia (No vs. Yes) | 0.89 | 0.47–1.72 | 0.733 | 1.36 | 0.82–2.27 | 0.239 | 1.61 | 1.07–2.42 | 0.023 |
| mGPS (0 vs. 1–2) | 0.63 | 0.27–1.49 | 0.292 | 1.31 | 0.76–2.26 | 0.331 | 1.40 | 0.89–2.19 | 0.145 |
The models aimed to enlighten the prognostic value of normocytic anemia in CRC, relative to TNM variables and systemic inflammation (mGPS). Abbreviations: CI: confidence interval; CSS: cancer specific survival; HR: hazard ratio; mGPS: modified Glasgow Prognostic Score; OS: overall survival; TTR: time to recurrence.