| Literature DB >> 29304803 |
Ignatius Wadunde1, Arthur Mpimbaza2,3, David Musoke4,3, John C Ssempebwa4,3, Michael Ediau5, Doreen Tuhebwe5, Yeka Adoke2,4,3, Rhoda K Wanyenze4,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Indoor residual spraying (IRS) is an efficient method of preventing malaria in homes, and community willingness to take up IRS is critical to its success. The first phase of IRS was conducted in Tororo district, Uganda between December 2014 and January 2015. High coverage rates (90%) were attained in the district. However, Mulanda sub-county had the lowest coverage of 78%, in the first round. This study assessed willingness and associated factors of IRS uptake among household heads for the next IRS campaign in Mulanda sub-county, Tororo district.Entities:
Keywords: Indoor residual spraying; Malaria prevention
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29304803 PMCID: PMC5755310 DOI: 10.1186/s12936-017-2163-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Socio-demographic characteristics of the study respondents
| Variable | Frequency (n) | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Age | ||
| ≤ 22 | 110 | 17.2 |
| > 22 | 530 | 82.8 |
| Gender | ||
| Male | 486 | 75.9 |
| Female | 154 | 24.1 |
| Parish | ||
| Lwala | 292 | 45.6 |
| Mulanda | 154 | 24.1 |
| Mwelo | 194 | 30.3 |
| Marital status | ||
| Single | 70 | 10.9 |
| Married | 499 | 77.9 |
| Widowed | 71 | 11.1 |
| Religion | ||
| Anglican | 330 | 51.6 |
| Catholic | 250 | 39.1 |
| Moslem | 9 | 1.4 |
| Pentecostal | 51 | 7.9 |
| Education | ||
| None | 73 | 11.4 |
| Primary | 461 | 72.0 |
| Secondary | 88 | 13.7 |
| Tertiary | 18 | 2.8 |
| Occupation | ||
| Farmer | 575 | 89.8 |
| Others | 65 | 10.2 |
| Wealth status | ||
| Poor | 195 | 30.5 |
| Middle | 221 | 34.5 |
| Rich | 224 | 35.0 |
Individual factors associated with willingness to take up IRS in next round
| Variable | Willingness to take up IRS in next round | COR | 95% CI | p value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No (%) | Yes (%) | ||||
| Level of education | |||||
| None | 32 (23.9) | 41 (8.1) | 1 | ||
| Primary | 83 (61.9) | 378 (74.7) | 3.5 | (2.11–5.98) | < 0.001a |
| Secondary and above | 19 (14.2) | 87 (17.2) | 3.6 | (1.81–7.04) | < 0.001a |
| Age | |||||
| ≤ 22 | 50 (37.8) | 60 (11.8) | 1 | ||
| > 22 | 83 (62.4) | 447 (88.2) | 4.6 | (2.99–7.24) | < 0.001a |
| Sex | |||||
| Male | 98 (73.1) | 388 (76.7) | 1 | ||
| Female | 36 (26.9) | 118 (23.3) | 0.8 | (0.54–1.28) | 0.394 |
| Occupation | |||||
| Farmer | 120 (89.5) | 455 (89.9) | 1 | ||
| Others | 14 (10.5) | 51 (10.1) | 0.9 | (0.51–1.79) | 0.900 |
| Residence (parish) | |||||
| Mulanda | 21 (15.7) | 133 (26.3) | 1 | ||
| Lwala | 75 (56.0) | 217 (42.9) | 0.4 | (0.27–0.78) | 0.004a |
| Mwelo | 38 (28.4) | 156 (30.8) | 0.6 | (0.36–1.16) | 0.144 |
| Religion | |||||
| Anglican | 77 (57.5) | 253 (50.0) | 1 | ||
| Catholic | 35 (26.1) | 215 (42.5) | 1.8 | (1.21–2.89) | 0.005a |
| Others | 22 (16.4) | 38 (7.5) | 0.5 | (0.29–0.94) | 0.031a |
| Wealth status | |||||
| Poor | 27 (20.3) | 168 (33.1) | 1 | ||
| Middle | 49 (36.8) | 172 (33.9) | 0.6 | (0.34–0.94) | 0.030a |
| Rich | 57 (42.9) | 167 (32.9) | 0.5 | (0.28–0.28) | 0.003a |
| Family type | |||||
| Monogamous | 113 (89.0) | 402 (86.3) | 1 | ||
| Polygamous | 14 (11.0) | 64 (13.7) | 1.3 | (0.69–2.38) | 0.424 |
| Family size | |||||
| ≤ 5 members | 99 (73.9) | 364 (71.9) | 1 | ||
| More than 5 members | 35 (26.1) | 142 (28.1) | 1.1 | (0.71–1.69) | 0.655 |
| House floor material | |||||
| Natural floor (dung) | 118 (88.1) | 452 (89.3) | 1 | ||
| Finished floor (cemented) | 16 (11.9) | 54 (10.7) | 0.9 | (0.49–1.59) | 0.676 |
| House roof material | |||||
| Natural roof (thatched) | 73 (54.9) | 222 (43.9) | 1 | ||
| Finished (iron sheets) | 61 (45.1) | 284 (56.1) | 1.5 | (1.04–2.24) | 0.029a |
| House wall material | |||||
| Natural walls | 84 (62.7) | 289 (57.1) | 1 | ||
| Finished (bricks, cement) | 50 (37.3) | 217 (42.9) | 1.3 | (0.85–1.87) | 0.245 |
| Took up IRS in first round | |||||
| Yes | 98 (73.1) | 478 (94.5) | 1 | ||
| No | 36 (26.9) | 28 (5.5) | 0.2 | (0.09–0.27) | < 0.001a |
| Source of information about IRS | |||||
| Community leaders | 102 (761) | 420 (83.0) | 1 | ||
| Health workers | 20 (14.9) | 59 (11.7) | 0.5 | (0.27–1.14) | 0.097 |
| Others | 12 (8.9) | 27 (5.3) | 0.7 | (0.41–1.24) | 0.236 |
| Knew the chemical used in IRS | |||||
| Yes | 11 (8.3) | 27 (5.3) | 1 | ||
| No | 121 (91.7) | 478 (94.7) | 1.6 | (0.78–3.33) | 0.201 |
| Knew frequency of spraying | |||||
| Yes | 90 (67.2) | 363 (71.5) | 1 | ||
| No | 44 (32.8) | 144 (28.5) | 0.3 | (0.28–0.46) | < 0.001a |
| Reason for spraying | |||||
| To kill mosquitoes | 32 (23.9) | 297 (58.7) | 1 | ||
| To kill other insects | 29 (21.6) | 119 (23.5) | 0.4 | (0.26–0.76) | 0.003a |
| Don’t know | 73 (54.5) | 90 (17.8) | 0.1 | (0.08–0.21) | < 0.001a |
| Knowledge of IRS | |||||
| Knowledgeable | 31 (23.1) | 212 (49.9) | 1 | ||
| Not knowledgeable | 103 (76.9) | 294 (58.1) | 0.4 | (0.27–0.65) | < 0.001a |
aStatistically significant
Enabling factors associated with willingness to take up IRS in next round
| Variable | Willingness to take up IRS in next round | COR | 95% CI | p value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No (%) | Yes (%) | ||||
| Believed that IRS reduces nuisance of mosquitoes | |||||
| Agree | 109 (81.3) | 497 (98.2) | 1 | ||
| Disagree | 25 (18.7) | 9 (1.8) | 0.3 | (0.19–0.42) | < 0.001a |
| Believed that IRS reduces chances of getting malaria | |||||
| Agree | 110 (82.1) | 495 (97.8) | 1 | ||
| Disagree | 24 (17.9) | 11 (2.2) | 0.3 | (0.22–0.46) | < 0.001a |
| Believed that IRS reduces chances of getting malaria | |||||
| Agree | 42 (31.8) | 57 (11.3) | 1 | ||
| Disagree | 90 (68.2) | 449 (88.7) | 1.9 | (1.52–2.41) | < 0.001a |
| Believed that chemicals used in IRS pollute environment | |||||
| Agree | 30 (22.4) | 33 (6.5) | 1 | ||
| Disagree | 104 (77.6) | 473 (93.5) | 2.0 | (1.55–2.66) | < 0.001a |
| Had children under 5 years | |||||
| Yes | 75 (53.0) | 242 (47.9) | 1 | ||
| No | 63 (47.0) | 263 (52.1) | 1.2 | (0.84–1.79) | 0.298 |
| Preferred method of preventing malaria | |||||
| IRS | 7 (5.2) | 31 (6.1) | 1 | ||
| ITN | 127 (94.8) | 475 (93.9) | 0.8 | (0.36–1.96) | 0.695 |
| Believed that IRS is useful | |||||
| Useful | 61 (45.5) | 314 (62.1) | 1 | ||
| Fairly useful | 49 (36.6) | 182 (35.9) | 0.7 | (0.47–1.09) | 0.126 |
| Not useful | 24 (17.9) | 10 (2.0) | 0.1 | (0.04–0.18) | < 0.001a |
| Household had a pregnant woman | |||||
| Yes | 12 (9.0) | 32 (6.3) | 1 | ||
| No | 122 (91.0) | 474 (93.7) | 1.4 | (0.73–2.91) | 0.287 |
| Member of household had malaria a month prior interview | |||||
| Yes | 64 (47.8) | 240 (47.6) | 1 | ||
| No | 70 (52.2) | 264 (52.4) | 1.0 | (0.69–1.47) | 0.977 |
| Source of malaria treatment | |||||
| VHT | 15 (22.4) | 29 (12.2) | 1 | ||
| Public health center | 42 (62.7) | 177 (74.7) | 2.2 | (1.07–4.43) | 0.031a |
| Private health center | 10 (14.9) | 31 (13.1) | 1.6 | (0.62–4.13) | 0.328 |
aStatistically significant
Health system factors associated with willingness to take up IRS in the next round
| Variable | Willingness to take up IRS in next round | COR | 95% CI | p value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No (%) | Yes (%) | ||||
| Distance to nearest health centre | |||||
| ≤ 5 km | 129 (96.3) | 469 (92.7) | 1 | ||
| > 5 km | 5 (3.7) | 37 (7.3) | 0.1 | (0.78–5.28) | 0.144 |
| Means of transport to health centre | |||||
| Walking | 85 (63.4) | 442 (87.4) | 1 | ||
| Bicycle | 23 (17.2) | 47 (9.3) | 0.4 | (0.39–0.68) | 0.001a |
| Other means | 26 (19.4) | 17 (3.36) | 0.2 | (0.06–0.24) | < 0.001a |
| Had a community medicine distributor | |||||
| Yes | 91 (67.9) | 363 (71.7) | 1 | ||
| No | 36 (26.9) | 115 (22.7) | 0.8 | (0.52–1.24) | 0.322 |
| Don’t know/not sure | 7 (5.2) | 28 (5.5) | 1.0 | (0.42–2.37) | 0.995 |
| Number of mosquito nets in a household | |||||
| Two or less | 55 (41.0) | 280 (55.3) | 1 | ||
| More than two | 79.9 (58.9) | 226 (44.7) | 0.6 | (0.38–0.83) | 0.003a |
| Source of IRS information | |||||
| Community leaders | 102 (77.3) | 420 (83.2) | 1 | ||
| Others | 30 (22.3) | 85 (16.8) | 0.7 | (0.43–1.09) | 0.118 |
aStatistically significant
Multivariable analysis of factors associated with willingness to take up IRS in next round
| Variable | UOR | 95% CI | p value | AOR | 95% CI | p value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level of education | |||||||||
| None | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Primary | 3.5 | (2.11–5.98) | < 0.001a | 1.4 | (0.69–2.73) | 0.362 | |||
| Secondary and above | 3.6 | (1.81–7.04) | < 0.001a | 1.5 | (0.66–3.56) | 0.316 | |||
| Age | |||||||||
| ≤ 22 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 23–35 | 1.5 | (0.89–2.59) | 0.126 | 1.3 | (0.72–2.46) | 0.361 | |||
| > 35 | 1.9 | (1.19–3.12) | 0.007 | 1.9 | (1.08–3.51) | 0.026a | |||
| Residence (parish) | |||||||||
| Mulanda | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Lwala | 0.4 | (0.27–0.78) | 0.004a | 0.8 | (0.45–1.42) | 0.443 | |||
| Mwelo | 0.6 | (0.36–1.16) | 0.144 | 1.2 | (0.63–2.27) | 0.592 | |||
| Religion | |||||||||
| Anglican | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Catholic | 1.8 | (1.21–2.89) | 0.005a | 1.0 | (0.65–1.67) | 0.863 | |||
| Others | 0.5 | (0.29–0.94) | 0.031a | 1.4 | (0.64–3.04) | 0.396 | |||
| Wealth status | |||||||||
| Poor | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Middle | 0.6 | (0.34–0.94) | 0.030a | 0.5 | (0.27–0.98) | 0.043a | |||
| Rich | 0.5 | (0.28–0.28) | 0.003a | 0.4 | (0.17–1.14) | 0.091 | |||
| Source of IRS information | |||||||||
| Community leaders | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Health workers | 0.5 | (0.27–1.14) | 0.097 | 0.8 | (0.32–1.90) | 0.580 | |||
| Others | 0.7 | (0.41–1.24) | 0.236 | 0.7 | (0.33–1.41) | 0.303 | |||
| Took IRS in first round | |||||||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| No | 0.2 | (0.09–0.27) | < 0.001a | 0.1 | (0.06–0.23) | <0.001a | |||
| Knew frequency of spraying | |||||||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| No | 0.3 | (0.28–0.46) | < 0.001a | 0.9 | (0.55–1.51) | 0.714 | |||
| Reason for conducting IRS | |||||||||
| To kill mosquitoes | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| To kill other insects | 0.4 | (0.26–0.76) | 0.003a | 0.4 | (0.24–0.78) | 0.005a | |||
| Don’t know | 0.1 | (0.08–0.21) | < 0.001a | 0.2 | (0.12–0.35) | < 0.001a | |||
| Believed IRS has health effects | |||||||||
| Agree | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Disagree | 1.9 | (1.52–2.41) | < 0.001 | 1.1 | (0.65–1.73) | 0.815 | |||
| Believed chemicals used will pollute the environment | |||||||||
| Agree | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Disagree | 2.0 | (1.55–2.66) | < 0.001 | 1.2 | (0.69–2.16) | 0.482 | |||
| Number of mosquito nets in the household | |||||||||
| Two or less | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| More than two | 0.6 | (0.38–0.83) | 0.003a | 0.82 | (0.52–1.30) | 0.404 | |||
| House roof materials | |||||||||
| Grass thatched | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| Iron sheets | 1.5 | (1.04–2.24) | 0.029a | 2.2 | (1.03–4.73) | 0.042a | |||
aStatistically significant