| Literature DB >> 29285363 |
Hiroki Izumi1, Tadashi Igishi1, Akira Yamasaki1, Kennichi Takeda1, Masaaki Yanai1, Natsumi Tanaka1, Tomohiro Sakamoto1, Shizuka Nishii-Ito1, Hirokazu Touge1, Masahiro Kodani1, Shingo Matsumoto1, Yuji Kawasaki2, Eiji Shimizu1.
Abstract
Nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates (N-BPs), which are usually used for the treatment of advanced cancer with bone metastasis, occasionally cause fever following the first administration. However, it is unclear as to how the development of fever following the first administration of N-BP is associated with clinical outcome. The aim of the present study was to determine the prognostic value of the development of fever following the first administration of N-BP in advanced non-small cell lung cancer patients with bone metastases. The present study reviewed the data of 46 patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer who were administered zoledronate (ZOL), an N-BP, for bone metastasis, between March 2009 and March 2011 in the Department of Medical Respirology at Tottori University Hospital. Clinicopathological factors were evaluated using univariate and multivariate analyses, and these factors were compared between the fever and non-fever groups. Of the 46 patients, 15 (32.6%) developed fever following the first administration of ZOL. No significant differences were observed in the clinicopathological characteristics between the two groups. The overall survival in the fever group was significantly longer compared with the non-fever group (median survival time: 33.4 vs. 15.7 months, P=0.04), and the development of fever following the first ZOL administration was independently associated with longer overall survival. The development of fever following the first ZOL administration was an independent prognostic factor in advanced non-small cell lung cancer patients with bone metastases. Thus, ZOL-associated fever may be a predictive factor for an undefined, survival-promoting effect of ZOL.Entities:
Keywords: nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates; non-small cell lung cancer; prognosis; prognostic indicator; survival time
Year: 2017 PMID: 29285363 PMCID: PMC5740853 DOI: 10.3892/mco.2017.1447
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Mol Clin Oncol ISSN: 2049-9450
Patient characteristics.
| Characteristics | Total | Fever | Non-fever | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 46 | 15 | 31 | |
| Age in years, median (range) | 65 (47–86) | 62 (47–78) | 66 (48–86) | 0.13 |
| Sex | 0.33 | |||
| Female | 16 (34.8%) | 7 (46.7%) | 9 (29.0%) | |
| Male | 30 (63.2%) | 8 (53.3%) | 22 (71.0%) | |
| Disease stage | 0.69 | |||
| IIIB | 7 (15.2%) | 3 (20%) | 4 (12.9%) | |
| IV | 37 (80.4%) | 11 (73.3%) | 26 (83.9%) | |
| Recurrent | 2 (4.3%) | 1 (6.7%) | 1 (3.2%) | |
| Histological type | 0.45 | |||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 9 (19.6%) | 4 (26.7%) | 5 (16.1%) | |
| Non-squamous cell carcinoma | 37 (80.4%) | 11 (73.3%) | 26 (83.9%) | |
| 0.74 | ||||
| Positive | 16 (34.8%) | 6 (40%) | 10 (32.2%) | |
| Negative or unknown | 30 (65.2%) | 9 (60%) | 21 (67.8%) | |
| ECOG-PS score | 0.26 | |||
| 0 | 17 (37.0%) | 5 (33.3%) | 5 (16.1%) | |
| 1 | 29 (63.0%) | 10 (66.7%) | 26 (83.9%) | |
| Smoking history | 0.52 | |||
| Never smoker | 10 (21.7%) | 7 (46.7%) | 10 (32.2%) | |
| Former or current smoker | 36 (78.3%) | 8 (53.3%) | 21 (67.8%) |
ECOG-PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group-performance status; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor.
Figure 1.Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival in the fever (n=15) and non-fever groups (n=31). MST, median survival time.
Figure 2.Kaplan-Meier curves of the time to first skeletal-related events in the fever (n=15) and non-fever groups (n=31). n.s., not significant.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of overall survival.
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | HR | 95% CI | P-value | HR | 95% CI | P-value |
| Age (>70 vs. ≤70 years) | 1.4 | 0.62–3.2 | 0.42 | – | – | – |
| ECOG-PS score (0 vs. 1) | 0.88 | 0.4–2.1 | 0.79 | – | – | – |
| Sex (female vs. male) | 0.46 | 0.22–0.95 | 0.04 | 0.27 | 0.04–1.64 | 0.16 |
| Histology (non-Sq vs. Sq) | 0.24 | 0.07–0.80 | 0.02 | 0.44 | 0.15–1.2 | 0.12 |
| 0.41 | 0.20–0.86 | 0.02 | 0.44 | 0.18–1.1 | 0.08 | |
| Smoking history (never smoker vs. former or current smoker) | 0.37 | 0.20–0.80 | <0.01 | 0.13 | 0.20–0.85 | 0.03 |
| The presence of ZOL-related fever (yes vs. no) | 0.46 | 0.22–0.97 | 0.04 | 0.37 | 0.16–0.83 | 0.02 |
CI, confidence interval; ECOG-PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group-performance status; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; HR, hazard ratio; Sq, squamous cell carcinomas; ZOL, zoledronate.