| Literature DB >> 29276394 |
Geqi Cha1, Jianyu Xu1, Xiangying Xu1, Bin Li2, Shan Lu1, Abiyasi Nanding3, Songliu Hu1, Shilong Liu1.
Abstract
The aim of this work was to examine the expression of cancerous inhibitor of protein phosphatase 2A (CIP2A) in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and analyze its correlation with clinical outcomes. CIP2A protein levels were detected by immunohistochemistry (IHC). One hundred and eighty-four of 209 (88.3%) primary stage I-III NSCLC specimens and 4 of 38 (10.5%) adjacent normal lung tissue specimens expressed CIP2A protein. High expression of CIP2A was detected in 38.8% (81/209) of the NSCLC specimens. Patients diagnosed histologically with late-stage NSCLC (p<0.001) and malignant nodes (p=0.001) exhibited high CIP2A expression. Univariate analysis using the log-rank test identified CIP2A expression as a prognostic predictor for overall survival (p=0.005). In multivariate analyses using the Cox regression test, CIP2A expression, T stage, N stage, histological type, and chemotherapy were identified as independent prognostic factors (p=0.007, 0.001, 0.003, <0.001, and <0.001, respectively). Furthermore, Kaplan-Meier survival curves demonstrated that high CIP2A expression indicated poor prognosis in the subgroup of patients with squamous cell carcinoma (p=0.008). Similar results were noted in the subgroup of patients with adenocarcinoma, but the results did not reach statistical significance (p=0.084). We also used univariate analysis and multivariate analysis to assess the prognostic factors for overall survival in the subgroup of patients who received postoperative chemotherapy. CIP2A expression was also an independent prognostic factor in NSCLC patients who received postoperative chemotherapy (p=0.009), along with histological type (p=0.001) and N stage (p=0.034). In conclusion, adding to the accumulating evidence, our research suggested that the CIP2A expression is associated with aggressiveness and correlates with poor prognosis in NSCLC. Our findings also indicated that CIP2A might be a potential therapeutic target against NSCLC.Entities:
Keywords: CIP2A; chemotherapy; immunohistochemistry; non-small cell lung carcinoma; prognosis; radiotherapy
Year: 2017 PMID: 29276394 PMCID: PMC5731340 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S148250
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Figure 1Immunohistochemical staining of CIP2A in NSCLC specimens.
Notes: Positive CIP2A protein staining was mainly observed in cytoplasm. (A and B) CIP2A expression in adjacent normal lung tissue. The final score is 0 (negative). (C and D) CIP2A expression in primary NSCLC tissues of pathologic stage I. The final score is 1 (1×1). (E and F) CIP2A expression in primary NSCLC tissues of pathologic stage II. The final score is 4 (2×2). (G and H) CIP2A expression in primary NSCLC tissues of pathologic stage III. The final score is 12 (4×3).
Abbreviations: CIP2A, cancerous inhibitor of protein phosphatase 2A; NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer.
Figure 2Immunohistochemical staining of CIP2A in squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma.
Notes: (A and B) Low expression of CIP2A in squamous cell carcinoma. (C and D) High expression of CIP2A in squamous cell carcinoma. (E and F) Low expression of CIP2A in adenocarcinoma. (G and H) High expression of CIP2A in adenocarcinoma.
Abbreviation: CIP2A, cancerous inhibitor of protein phosphatase 2A.
Clinicopathological variables of patient samples and expression of CIP2A in NSCLC
| Variables | Patients (n) | CIP2A low (%) | CIP2A high (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 1.006 | 0.361 | |||
| ≤58 | 107 | 62 (57.9) | 45 (42.1) | ||
| >58 | 102 | 66 (64.7) | 36 (35.3) | ||
| Gender | 0.031 | 0.860 | |||
| Male | 156 | 95 (60.9) | 61 (39.1) | ||
| Female | 53 | 33 (62.3) | 20 (37.7) | ||
| Smoking history | 0.864 | 0.353 | |||
| Yes | 132 | 84 (63.6) | 48 (36.4) | ||
| No | 77 | 44 (57.1) | 33 (42.9) | ||
| Pathologic stage | 15.642 | 0.000* | |||
| I | 59 | 48 (81.4) | 11 (18.6) | ||
| II | 81 | 47 (58.0) | 34 (42.0) | ||
| III | 69 | 33 (47.8) | 36 (52.2) | ||
| T stage | 1.578 | 0.454 | |||
| T1 | 39 | 23 (59.0) | 16 (41.0) | ||
| T2 | 148 | 94 (63.5) | 54 (36.5) | ||
| T3 + T4 | 22 | 11 (50.0) | 11 (50.0) | ||
| N stage | 14.332 | 0.001 | |||
| N0 | 104 | 77 (74.0) | 27 (26.0) | ||
| N1 | 40 | 20 (58.0) | 20 (42.0) | ||
| N2 | 65 | 31 (47.8) | 34 (52.2) | ||
| Histological type | 1.334 | 0.248 | |||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 116 | 67 (57.8) | 49 (42.2) | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 93 | 61 (65.6) | 32 (34.4) | ||
| Differentiation grade | 4.914 | 0.086 | |||
| Well | 27 | 14 (51.9) | 13 (48.1) | ||
| Moderate | 90 | 50 (55.6) | 40 (44.4) | ||
| Poor | 92 | 64 (69.6) | 28 (30.4) |
Note:
Significant difference.
Abbreviations: CIP2A, cancerous inhibitor of protein phosphatase 2A; NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of the prognostic factors in 209 patients with NSCLC
| Variables | Patients (n) | Univariate
| Multivariate
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median survival time (months) (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | ||||
| Age (years) | 0.234 | ||||
| ≤58 | 107 | 50.0 (23.3–76.7) | |||
| >58 | 102 | 50.0 (34.8–65.2) | |||
| Gender | 0.574 | ||||
| Male | 156 | 44.0 (24.9–63.1) | |||
| Female | 53 | 54.0 (43.3–64.7) | |||
| Smoking history | 0.337 | ||||
| Yes | 132 | 39.0 (23.2–54.8) | |||
| No | 77 | 59.0 (46.6–71.4) | |||
| Pathologic stage | 0.005 | ||||
| I | 59 | 75.0 (53.5–96.5) | |||
| II | 81 | 59.0 (34.5–83.5) | |||
| III | 69 | 31.0 (25.9–36.1) | |||
| N stage | 0.001 | 1.441 (1.134–1.830) | 0.003 | ||
| N0 | 104 | 75.0 (56.6–93.4) | |||
| N1 | 40 | 44.0 (13.0–75.0) | |||
| N2 | 65 | 30.0 (25.1–34.9) | |||
| T stage | 0.068 | 1.749 (1.264–2.421) | 0.001 | ||
| T1 | 39 | 68.0 (–) | |||
| T2 | 148 | 49.0 (31.8–66.2) | |||
| T3 + T4 | 22 | 21.0 (6.1–35.9) | |||
| Histological type | 0.003 | 1.949 (1.384–2.746) | ,0.001 | ||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 116 | 61.0 (32.0–90.0) | |||
| Adenocarcinoma | 63 | 39.0 (24.0–54.0) | |||
| Differentiation grade | 0.975 | ||||
| Well | 27 | 57.0 (27.7–86.3) | |||
| Moderate | 90 | 49.0 (30.4–67.6) | |||
| Poor | 92 | 50.0 (26.5–73.5) | |||
| CIP2A expression | 0.005 | 1.616 (1.137–2.298) | 0.005 | ||
| Low | 128 | 68.0 (48.2–87.8) | |||
| High | 81 | 31.0 (23.8–38.2) | |||
| Chemotherapy | 0.037 | 2.543 (1.703–3.799) | 0.000 | ||
| Yes | 151 | 57.0 (37.9–76.1) | |||
| No | 58 | 24.0 (16.5–31.5) | |||
| Radiotherapy | 0.006 | 1.304 (0.845–2.011) | 0.230 | ||
| Yes | 58 | 30.0 (22.5–37.5) | |||
| No | 151 | 64.0 (49.1–78.9) | |||
Notes:
Log-rank test.
Cox regression test.
Because of the relative high percentage (46.2%) of censored data in T1 group, the SPSS software didn’t show the 95% CI.
Significant difference.
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; CIP2A, cancerous inhibitor of protein phosphatase 2A; HR, hazard ratio; NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier curves of OS based on CIP2A expression in NSCLC patients.
Notes: (A) OS analysis of all patients. (B) OS analysis of squamous cell carcinoma patients. (C) OS analysis of adenocarcinoma patients. (D) OS analysis of patients who received postoperative chemotherapy.
Abbreviations: CIP2A, cancerous inhibitor of protein phosphatase 2A; NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer; OS, overall survival.
Multivariate analysis of the prognostic factors using Cox regression test in 151 NSCLC patients who received postoperative chemotherapy
| Variable | HR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| T stage | 1.387 | 0.945–2.036 | 0.095 |
| N stage | 1.336 | 1.023–1.747 | 0.034 |
| Histological type | 2.039 | 1.353–3.072 | 0.001 |
| CIP2A expression | 1.720 | 1.148–2.577 | 0.009 |
| Radiotherapy | 1.356 | 0.844–2.181 | 0.208 |
Note:
Significant difference.
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; CIP2A, cancerous inhibitor of protein phosphatase 2A; HR, hazard ratio; NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer.