| Literature DB >> 29264168 |
Rishi R Sekar1, Claire M De La Calle1, Dattatraya Patil1, Sarah A Holzman1, Yoram Baum1, Umer Sheikh2, Jonathan H Huang1, Adeboye O Osunkoya1,2,3, Brian P Pollack2,4,3, Haydn T Kissick1, Kenneth Ogan1, Viraj A Master1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To examine the prognostic value of tumor major histocompatibility complex I (MHCI) expression on survival and recurrence in patients with clear cell renal cell carcinoma (RCC).Entities:
Keywords: Biomarker; MHCI; Prognosis; Renal cell carcinoma
Year: 2016 PMID: 29264168 PMCID: PMC5730799 DOI: 10.1016/j.ajur.2016.02.001
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Asian J Urol ISSN: 2214-3882
Patient demographics.
| Parameter | Outcome | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alive without disease ( | Alive with disease ( | Dead with disease ( | All ( | |
| Age at intervention (year) | 59.5 ± 11.3 | 62.1 ± 11.3 | 67.2 ± 13.9 | 62.5 ± 12.5 |
| Gender | ||||
| Female | 14 (56.0) | 4 (36.4) | 6 (35.3) | 24 (45.3) |
| Male | 11 (44.0) | 7 (63.6) | 11 (64.7) | 29 (54.7) |
| Race | ||||
| African American | 3 (12.0) | 0 (0.0) | 4 (23.5) | 7 (13.2) |
| American Indian | 1 (4.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (1.9) |
| Asian | 1 (4.0) | 1 (9.1) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (3.8) |
| Caucasian | 19 (76.0) | 10 (90.9) | 13 (76.5) | 42 (79.2) |
| Hispanic | 1 (4.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (1.9) |
| Stage | ||||
| T1 | 11 (44.0) | 2 (18.2) | 5 (29.4) | 18 (34.0) |
| T2 | 7 (28.0) | 4 (36.4) | 3 (17.6) | 14 (26.4) |
| T3 | 7 (28.0) | 5 (45.4) | 9 (53.0) | 21 (39.6) |
| FNG | ||||
| 2 | 14 (56.0) | 4 (36.4) | 1 (5.9) | 19 (35.8) |
| 3 | 11 (44.0) | 5 (45.4) | 10 (58.8) | 26 (49.1) |
| 4 | 0 (0.0) | 2 (18.2) | 6 (35.3) | 8 (15.1) |
FNG, Fuhrman nuclear grade.
Values are presented as mean ± SD.
Values are presented as n (%).
High vs. low MHCI expression.
| Parameter | High | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Low MHCI ( | High MHCI ( | All ( | |
| Stage | |||
| T1 | 4 (18.2) | 14 (45.2) | 18 (34.0) |
| T2 | 7 (31.8) | 7 (22.6) | 14 (26.4) |
| T3 | 11 (50.0) | 10 (32.2) | 21 (39.6) |
| FNG | |||
| 2 | 7 (31.8) | 12 (38.7) | 19 (35.8) |
| 3 | 10 (45.5) | 16 (51.6) | 26 (49.1) |
| 4 | 5 (22.7) | 3 (9.7) | 8 (15.1) |
| Outcome | |||
| Alive without disease | 7 (31.8) | 18 (58.0) | 25 (47.1) |
| Alive with disease | 4 (18.2) | 7 (22.6) | 11 (20.8) |
| Dead with disease | 11 (50.0) | 6 (19.4) | 17 (32.1) |
| Tumor positivity | 0.7 ± 0.1 | 0.9 ± 0.0 | 0.8 ± 0.1 |
MHCI, major histocompatibility complex I.
Values are presented as n (%).
Values are presented as mean ± SD.
Figure 1High MHCI expression is associated with increased survival and decreased recurrence. (A) Increased survival seen in patients with high MHCI expression; (B) Increased time until recurrence in patients with high MHCI. MHCI, major histocompatibility complex class I.
MHCI expression (mean ± SD).
| Outcome | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alive without disease | Alive with disease | Dead with disease | All | |
| All | 0.83 ± 0.07 | 0.81 ± 0.09 | 0.76 ± 0.12 | 0.80 ± 0.10 |
| Stage | ||||
| T1 | 0.81 ± 0.08 | 0.87 ± 0.06 | 0.81 ± 0.10 | 0.81 ± 0.08 |
| T2 | 0.82 ± 0.10 | 0.83 ± 0.07 | 0.63 ± 0.20 | 0.78 ± 0.14 |
| T3 | 0.86 ± 0.03 | 0.77 ± 0.10 | 0.77 ± 0.08 | 0.80 ± 0.08 |
| FNG | ||||
| 2 | 0.80 ± 0.09 | 0.80 ± 0.04 | 0.81 ± 0.04 | 0.80 ± 0.08 |
| 3 | 0.86 ± 0.04 | 0.81 ± 0.13 | 0.74 ± 0.14 | 0.81 ± 0.12 |
| 4 | N/A | 0.82 ± 0.06 | 0.77 ± 0.10 | 0.78 ± 0.09 |
FNG, fuhrman nuclear grade; MHCI, major histocompatibility complex class I.