| Literature DB >> 29238926 |
Konrad J Waluś1, Łukasz Warguła2, Piotr Krawiec2, Jarosław M Adamiec2.
Abstract
The high awareness of intensification and frequency of smog phenomenon all over the world in XXI age makes for detailed analyses of the reasons of its formation and prevention. The governments of the developed countries and conscious of real hazards, including many European countries, aim to restrict the emission of harmful gases. In literature, we can find the discussions on the influence of this phenomenon on the health and life of inhabitants of contaminated areas. Some elaborations of prognostic models, descriptions of pollution sources, the manner of their restriction, and the analysis of causal-consecutive correlation are also popular. The influence of pollutions resulting from the operation of vehicles, planes, and the industry are well described. However, every machine and device which is driven with a combustion engine has the effect on the general level of anthropogenic pollutions. These drives are subject of different regulations limiting their emission for service conditions and applications. One of the groups of such machines described in European and American regulations is non-road mobile machinery. The aim of this paper is the presentation of the problem of weak analysis and application of engineering and technological tools for machinery drive emission, despite of many publications on hazards and problems of emission. These machines have the influence on both the increase of global contamination and the machine users. The regulations of the European Union take into consideration the generated hazards and restrict the emission of machine exhaust gases by approval tests-these regulations are continually improved, and the effects of these works are new emission limits in 2019. However, these activities seem to be liberal as opposed to limits of the emission for passenger and goods vehicles where the technological development of the construction is greater and the regulations are the most rigorous. During the analysis of the development of non-road mobile machinery in the correlation with automotive vehicles, we can indicate engineering and technological solutions which are limiting the emission of non-road mobile machinery, but which are not applied. Due to liberal regulations for this group of machinery, the producers do not apply innovative solutions which can be found in road vehicles. The paper presents the synthetic review of existing EU regulations concerning limits of the emission of harmful exhaust gases which are generated by spark-ignition combustion engines of non-road mobile machinery. The authors show the divergences between the limits of the emission of harmful exhaust gases generated by road vehicles and non-road mobile machinery (boats and railway engines are not taken into account). The authors present the directions of the development of the combustion process control and systems limiting the emission of harmful exhaust gases. High innovative automotive industry was indicated as the direction of the development for limiting the influence of the emission on the environment by non-road mobile machinery.Entities:
Keywords: Air pollution; Combustion engine; European homologation directives; Exhaust emissions; Non-road mobile machinery
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29238926 PMCID: PMC5811570 DOI: 10.1007/s11356-017-0847-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Environ Sci Pollut Res Int ISSN: 0944-1344 Impact factor: 4.223
Spark ignition engines—ranked to S class (engines with a net power ≤ 19 kW) (Journal of Laws from 2014, No. 0, item 588)
| Class | Displacement (cm3) |
|---|---|
| Hand-held engines | |
| SH:1 | < 20 |
| SH:2 | ≥ 20 |
| < 50 | |
| SH:3 | ≥ 50 |
| Non-hand-held engines | |
| SN:1 | < 66 |
| SN:2 | ≥ 66 |
| < 100 | |
| SN:3 | ≥ 100 |
| < 225 | |
| SN:4 | ≥ 225 |
Emission limits of toxic compounds in exhaust gases—Stage I in Europe for spark ignition engines with the power below 19 kW of non-road mobile machinery and date of implementation (DieselNet- Emission Standards, 2017; Directive, 1997/68/WE; Directive 2001/63/WE; Directive, 2002a/88 /WE; Directive 2004/26/WE; Directive, 2010a/26/UE; Directive 2011/88/UE; Directive 2012/46/UE)
| Class | Date | Carbon monoxide (CO) | Hydrocarbons (HC) | Nitrogen oxides (NOx) | Sum of hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen (HC + NOx) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (g/kWh) | |||||
| Hand-held engines | |||||
| SH:1 | 2004 | 805 | 295 | 5.36 | |
| SH:2 | 805 | 241 | 5.36 | ||
| SH:3 | 603 | 161 | 5.36 | ||
| Non-hand-held engines | |||||
| SN:1 | 2004 | 519 | – | – | 50 |
| SN:2 | 519 | – | – | 40 | |
| SN:3 | 519 | – | – | 16.1 | |
| SN:4 | 519 | – | – | 13.4 | |
Emission limits of toxic compounds in exhaust gases—Stage II in Europe for spark ignition engines with the power below 19 kW of non-road mobile machinery and date of implementation (DieselNet- Emission Standards, 2017; Directive, 199768/WE; Directive 2001/63/WE; Directive, 2002b/88 /WE; Directive 2004/26/WE; Directive, 2010b/26/UE; Directive 2011/88/UE; Directive 2012/46/UE)
| Class | Date | Carbon monoxide (CO) | Hydrocarbons (HC) | Nitrogen oxides (NOx) | Sum of hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen (HC + NOx)* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (g/kWh) | |||||
| Hand-held engines | |||||
| SH:1 | 2007 | 805 | – | – | 50 |
| SH:2 | 805 | – | – | 50 | |
| SH:3 | 2008 | 603 | – | – | 72 |
| Non-hand-held engines | |||||
| SN:1 | 2004 | 610 | – | – | 50 |
| SN:2 | 610 | – | – | 40 | |
| SN:3 | 2007 | 610 | – | – | 16.1 |
| SN:4 | 2006 | 610 | – | – | 12.1 |
*Additionally, NOx for all engine classes cannot exceed 10 g/kWh
Division of spark ignition engines of class S with the net power ≤ 19 kW according to Stage V, applied in hand-held machinery (DieselNet- Emission Standards, 2017; Regulation 2016/1628/UE)
| Category | Displacement (cm3) |
|---|---|
| Hand-held engines | |
| NRSh-v-1a | < 50 |
| NRSh-v-1b | ≥ 50 |
Division of spark ignition engines of class S with the net power ≤ 56 kW according to Stage V, applied in non-hand-held machinery (DieselNet- Emission Standards, 2017; Regulation 2016/1628/UE)
| Category | Displacement (cm3) | Power (kW) | Speed operation (rpm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-hand-held engines | |||
| NRSh-vr-1a | ≥ 80 | < 19 | Variable ≥ 3600; or constant |
| < 225 | |||
| NRSh-vr-1b | ≥ 255 | ||
| NRSh-vi-1a | ≥ 80 | Variable < 3600 | |
| < 225 | |||
| NRSh-vi-1b | ≥ 255 | ||
| NRS-v-2a | ≤ 1000 | ≤ 19 | Variable or constant |
| > 30 | |||
| NRS-v-2b | > 1000 | ≤ 30 | |
| NRS-v-3 | Any | > 56 | |
Emission limits of toxic compounds in exhaust gases according to Stage V in Europe for spark ignition engines with the power below 19 kW applied in hand-held mobile machinery and with the power up to 56 kW applied in non-hand-held mobile machinery and date of implementation (DieselNet- Emission Standards, 2017; Regulation 2016/1628/UE)
| Category | Date | Carbon monoxide (CO) | Sum of hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen (HC + NOx)* |
|---|---|---|---|
| (g/kWh) | |||
| Hand-held engines | |||
| NRSh-v-1a | 2019 | 805 | 50 |
| NRSh-v-1b | 603 | 72 | |
| Non-hand-held engines | |||
| NRS-vr/vi-1a | 2019 | 610 | 10 |
| NRS-vr/vi-1b | 610 | 8 | |
| NRS-v-2a | 610 | 8 | |
| NRS-v-2b | 4.40* | 2.70* | |
| NRS-v-3 | 4.40* | 2.70* | |
*or any combination of the values which satisfy the equation: (HC + NOx)·CO0.784 ≤ 8.57, conditions: CO ≤ 20.6 g/kWh and (HC + NOx) ≤ 2.7 g/kWh
Emission limits of toxic compounds in exhaust gases of Stage V in Europe for spark ignition engines applied in propulsions of snowmobiles (SMB-v-1) and “all terrain” vehicles (ATS-v-1) and data of categories implementation (DieselNet- Emission Standards, 2017; Regulation 2016/1628/UE)
| Category | Date | Power | Carbon monoxide (CO) | Sum of hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen (HC + NOx) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (kW) | (g/kWh) | |||
| SMB-v-1 | 2019 | > 0 | 275 | 75 |
| ATS-v-1 | 2019 | > 0 | 400 | 8 |
NRSC test cycles for engines of category NRSh, NRS, SMB, and ATS (Journal of Laws from 2014, No. 0, item 588)
| Category | NRSC |
|---|---|
| NRSh-v-1a | G3 |
| NRSh-v-1b | |
| NRS-vi-1a | G1 |
| NRS-vi-1b | |
| NRS-vr-1a | G2 |
| NRS-vr-1b | |
| NRS-v-2a | |
| NRS-v-2b | C2 |
| NRS-v-3 | C2 |
| SMB-v-1 | H |
| ATS-v-1 | G1 |
Test phases and weighting factors for test cycle D, G1, G2, G3 (Journal of Laws from 2014, No. 0, item 588)
| Cycle D | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of phase | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||||||
| Rotational speed of engine | Rated rotational speed | Intermediate rotational speed | Rotational speed of idle running | ||||||||
| Load* (%) | 100 | 75 | 50 | 25 | 10 | ||||||
| Weighting factor | 0.05 | 0.25 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | ||||||
| Cycle G1 | |||||||||||
| Number of phase | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||
| Rotational speed of engine | Rated rotational speed | Intermediate rotational speed | Rotational speed of idle running | ||||||||
| Load (%) | 100 | 75 | 50 | 25 | 10 | 0 | |||||
| Weighting factor | 0.09 | 0.2 | 0.29 | 0.3 | 0.07 | 0.05 | |||||
| Cycle G2 | |||||||||||
| Number of phase | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||
| Rotational speed of engine | Rated rotational speed | Intermediate rotational speed | Rotational speed of idle running | ||||||||
| Load (%) | 100 | 75 | 50 | 25 | 10 | 0 | |||||
| Weighting factor | 0.09 | 0.2 | 0.29 | 0.3 | 0.07 | 0.05 | |||||
| Cycle G3 | |||||||||||
| Number of phase | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
| Rotational speed of engine | Rated rotational speed | Intermediate rotational speed | Rotational speed of idle running | ||||||||
| Load (%) | 100 | 0 | |||||||||
| Weighting factor | 0.85** | 0.15** | |||||||||
*Load values are expressed as percentage values of torque which corresponds to the basic value of the power defined as the maximal power obtained during variable power sequence—it can be received during unlimited number of hours in the year between the defined service periods and for the given environmental conditions; maintenance is done according to producer’s data
**For Stage I, the following values can be taken 0.90 and 0.10 instead of 0.85 and 0.15
Allowable European emission limits of toxic compounds in exhaust gases for passenger and goods vehicles with the allowable weight higher than 2610 kg and busses with total weight higher than 5 t and delivery trucks with total weight higher than 12 t regardless of their rated mass and equipped with spark ignition engine and date of implementation (Delphi-Worldwide Emissions Standards, 2017; Gołębiowski et al. 2013; Council Directive, 1991, 1993; Directive, 1994/12/WE; Directive, 199669/WE; Directive, 1998/69/WE; Directive, 2002a/80/WE; Regulation 2007/715/WE)
| EURO | Date | Carbon monoxide (CO) | Ammonia (NH3) | Nitrogen oxides (NOx) | Non-metallic hydrocarbons (NMHC) | Methane (CH4)2 | Solid particles (PM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (g/kWh) | |||||||
| III | 2000 | 5.45 | – | 5.0 | 0.78 | 1.6 | 0.16/0.211,3 |
| III-EEV | 2000 | 3.0 | – | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.65 | 0.023 |
| IV | 2005 | 4.0 | – | 3.5 | 0.55 | 1.1 | 0.033 |
| IV-EEV | 2005 | 3.0 | – | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.65 | 0.023 |
| V | 2009 | 4.0 | – | 2.0 | 0.55 | 1.1 | 0.033 |
| V-EEV | 2009 | 3.0 | – | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.65 | 0.023 |
| VI | 2014 | 4.0 | 0.01 | 0.46 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.01 |
1For engines with engine cubic capacity below 0.75 dm3 for one cylinder and the power rating > 3000 min−1
2In scope of standards Euro 3–Euro 5, this limit is related with the engines which are supplied with natural gas (NG), but in scope of standard Euro 6 this limit is related with spark ignition engines
3In scope of standards Euro 3–Euro 5, this limit is not related with the engines which are supplied with gas
Allowable European emission limits of harmful exhaust gases for passenger vehicles and light delivery vehicles with spark ignition engine and date of implementation (Lindqvist, 2012; Gołębiowski et al. 2013; Delphi-Worldwide Emissions Standards, 2017; Council Directive, 1991, 1993; Directive, 1994/12/WE; Directive, 1996/69/WE; Directive, 1998/69/WE; Directive, 2002a/80/WE; Regulation 2007/715/WE)
| Passenger vehicles (category M1*) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro | Date | CO | HC | HC + NOx | NOx | PM | PN |
| g/km | #/km | ||||||
| I | 1992 | 2.72 (3.16) | – | 0.97 (1,13) | – | – | |
| II | 1996 | 2.20 | – | 0.5 | – | – | |
| III | 2000 | 2.30 | 0.20 | – | 0.15 | – | |
| IV | 2005 | 1.0 | 0.10 | – | 0.08 | – | |
| V | 2009a | 1.0 | 0.10b | – | 0.06 | 0.005c,d | |
| VI | 2014 | 1.0 | 0.10b | – | 0.06 | 0.005c,d | 6.0 × 1011c,e |
| Light delivery vehicles, class I, ≤ 1305 kg (category N1) | |||||||
| I | 1994 | 2.72 | – | 0.97 | – | ||
| II | 1998 | 2.2 | – | 0.50 | – | ||
| III | 2000 | 2.3 | 0.20 | – | 0.15 | ||
| IV | 2005 | 1.0 | 0.10 | – | 0.08 | ||
| V | 2009a | 1.0 | 0.10b | – | 0.06 | 0.005c,d | |
| VI | 2014 | 1.0 | 0.10b | – | 0.06 | 0.005c,d | 6.0 × 1011c,e |
| Light delivery vehicles, class II, 1305–1760 kg (category N1) | |||||||
| I | 1994 | 5.17 | – | 1.40 | – | – | |
| II | 1998 | 4.0 | – | 0.65 | – | – | |
| III | 2001 | 4.17 | 0.25 | – | 0.18 | – | |
| IV | 2006 | 1.81 | 0.13 | – | 0.10 | – | |
| V | 2010g | 1.81 | 0.13h | – | 0.075 | 0.005c,d | |
| VI | 2015 | 1.81 | 0.13h | – | 0.075 | 0.005c,d | 6.0 × 1011c,e |
| Light delivery vehicles, class III, > 1760 kg (category N1) | |||||||
| I | 1994 | 6.90 | – | 1.70 | – | – | – |
| II | 1998 | 5.0 | – | 0.80 | – | – | – |
| III | 2001 | 5.22 | 0.29 | – | 0.21 | – | – |
| IV | 2006 | 2.27 | 0.16 | – | 0.11 | – | – |
| V | 2010g | 2.27 | 0.16h | – | 0.082 | 0.005c,d | – |
| VI | 2015 | 2.27 | 0.16h | – | 0.082 | 0.005c,d | 6.0 × 1011c,e |
| Light delivery vehicles (category N2) | |||||||
| V | 2010g | 2.27 | 0.16h | – | 0.082 | 0.005c,d | – |
| VI | 2015 | 2.27 | 0.16h | – | 0.082 | 0.005c,d | 6.0 × 1011c,e |
*During Euro 1.4 stages, passenger vehicles > 2500 kg have been homologated as vehicles of category N1
a2011 for all models
bNMHC = 0.068 g/km
cApplicable only to vehicles using DI engines
d0.0045 g/km using the PMP measurement procedure
e6.0 × 1012 1/km within first 3 years from Euro 6 effective dates
fNMHC = 0.090 g/km
g2012.01 for all models
hNMHC = 0.108 g/km
Fig. 1The European tendency of decreasing the emission limits of harmful exhaust gases for passenger vehicles and light delivery vehicles with spark ignition engine
Fig. 2Implementation and revision of the European standards of the emission limits of toxic compounds in exhaust gases for spark ignition engines: passenger vehicles Euro*, goods vehicles Euro**, non-road mobile machinery Stage
Fig. 3Allowable emission limits of carbon monoxide CO in exhaust gases of spark ignition engines formulated in standards Euro and Stage
Fig. 4Allowable emission limits of harmful compounds in exhaust gases of spark ignition engines formulated in standards Euro and Stage