| Literature DB >> 29237424 |
Jiewei Chen1,2, Shuman Li1, Yongbo Xiao1,2, Xuan Zou3, Xinke Zhang1,2, Mingshu Zhu1,2, Muyan Cai4,5, Dan Xie6,7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: p53R2 is a target of p53 gene, which is essential for DNA repair, mitochondrial DNA synthesis, protection against oxidative stress, chromosomal instability, chronic inflammation and tumorigenesis. This study is aimed to investigate the expression of ribonucleotide reductase (RR) subunit p53R2 in nasopharyngeal carcinoma and its significance in the prognosis.Entities:
Keywords: Immunohistochemistry; Nasopharyngeal carcinoma; Prognosis; p53R2
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29237424 PMCID: PMC5729457 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-017-3858-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1Expression of p53R2 protein in NPC tissues. a, Negative expression; b, Low expression; c, Moderate expression; d, Strong expression
AUC operating characteristic curve for each clinicopathological feature
| Feature | AUC (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|
| T stage | 0.557 (0.468–0.645) | 0.197 |
| N stage | 0.591 (0.469–0.712) | 0.124 |
| Survival status | 0.604 (0.509–0.698) | 0.047 |
| Clinical stage | 0.515 (0.405–0.624) | 0.776 |
aChi-square tests
Fig. 2ROC curve analysis was employed to determine the cut-off value for high p53R2 expression in NPC. The sensitivity and specificity for each outcome were plotted: pN status (a), survival outcome (b), pT status (c), clinical stage (d)
Correlation between the p53R2 expression and clinicopathological variables in NPC patients
| Variable | Expression of p53R2 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All cases | Low | High |
| |
| Gender | 0.217 | |||
| Female | 57 | 39 (68.4%) | 18 (31.6%) | |
| Male | 144 | 85 (59.0%) | 59 (41.0%) | |
| Age | 0.593 | |||
| ≤45.89a | 104 | 66 (63.5%) | 38 (36.5%) | |
| >45.89 | 97 | 58 (59.8%) | 39 (40.2%) | |
| Clinical stage | 0.450 | |||
| I-II | 39 | 22(56.4%) | 17 (43.6%) | |
| III-IV | 162 | 102(63.0%) | 60 (37.0%) | |
| T stage | 0.043 | |||
| T1 + T2 | 64 | 33 (51.6%) | 31 (48.4%) | |
| T3 + T4 | 137 | 91 (66.4%) | 46 (33.6%) | |
| N stage | 0.469 | |||
| N0 | 28 | 19 (67.9%) | 9 (32.1%) | |
| N1 + N2 + N3 | 173 | 105 (60.7%) | 68 (39.3%) | |
| Therapyb | 0.205 | |||
| Regimen 1 | 50 | 34 (68.0%) | 16 (32.0%) | |
| Regimen 2 | 72 | 46 (63.9%) | 26 (36.1%) | |
| Regimen 3 | 31 | 14 (45.2%) | 17 (54.8%) | |
| Regimen 4 | 48 | 30 (62.5%) | 18 (37.5%) | |
| Relapse | 0.543 | |||
| Yes | 30 | 20 (66.7%) | 10 (33.3%) | |
| No | 171 | 104 (60.8%) | 67 (39.2%) | |
amean age; bRegimen 1, radiation therapy;Regimen 2, chemoradiotherapy; Regimen 3, induction + radiation therapy; Regimen 4, induction + chemoradiotherapy
Fig. 3Different prognostic factors for survival outcome in 201 patients with NPC. The overall for each outcome were plotted: p53R2 expression (a), clinical stage (b), age (c), pT status (d), pN status (e), relapse (f)
Univariate survival analysis of different prognostic factors in 201 patients with NPC
| Variable | All cases | Mean survival (months) | Chi-square value |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 2.291 | 0.130 | ||
| Male | 144 | 125.36 | ||
| Female | 57 | 142.17 | ||
| Age | 6.644 | 0.010 | ||
| ≤45.89 | 104 | 141.09 | ||
| >45.89 | 97 | 118.95 | ||
| Clinical stage | 5.310 | 0.021 | ||
| I-II | 39 | 149.60 | ||
| III-IV | 162 | 126.65 | ||
| T stage | 4.323 | 0.038 | ||
| T1 + T2 | 64 | 142.54 | ||
| T3 + T4 | 137 | 123.32 | ||
| N stage | 3.915 | 0.048 | ||
| N0 | 28 | 146.06 | ||
| N1 + N2 + N3 | 173 | 129.18 | ||
| Therap | 2.841 | 0.417 | ||
| Regimen 1 | 50 | 122.82 | ||
| Regimen 2 | 72 | 133.64 | ||
| Regimen 3 | 31 | 127.82 | ||
| Regimen 4 | 48 | 122.49 | ||
| Relapse | 32.95 | 0.000 | ||
| No | 171 | 138.15 | ||
| Yes | 30 | 91.75 | ||
| Expression | ||||
| Low | 124 | 121.63 | 6.347 | 0.012 |
| High | 77 | 143.32 |
Fig. 4Kaplan-Meier survival analysis of p53R2 expression in subsets of NPC patients with different clinical stage and pT/pN stage. Clinical stage I + II (a), Clinical stage III + IV (b), pT1 + T2 (c), pT3 + T4 (d), pN0 (e), pN1 + N2 + N3 (f)
Cox multivariate analysis of prognostic factors on overall survival
| Variable | Hazards ratio | 95% CI* |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (>45.89 vs. ≤45.89) | 3.14 | 1.58–6.25 | 0.001 |
| Clinical stage (III-IV vs. I-II) | 3.27 | 1.00–10.67 | 0.050 |
| Relapse (Yes vs. No) | 5.97 | 3.10–11.49 | 0.000 |
| p53R2 expression (High vs. Low) | 0.39 | 0.18–0.85 | 0.018 |
*CI, confidence interval;
The expression of p53R2 for five-year survival rate and ten-year survival rate
| p53R2 expression | Mean survival time (months) | Five - year survival rate (%) | Ten - year survival rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low | 121.63 | 83.20 | 63.20 |
| High | 143.32 | 96.00 | 82.90 |