| Literature DB >> 29204526 |
Andrew S Kopecky1, Atif J Khan2, Wilbur Pan3, Richard Drachtman3, Rahul R Parikh2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: We examined national outcomes and patterns of care for pediatric patients with medulloblastoma (MB) in a large observational cohort. METHODS AND MATERIALS: Using the National Cancer Database, we evaluated the clinical features and survival outcomes of patients diagnosed with MB. The association between intervention, covariables, and outcome was assessed in a multivariable Cox analysis and through logistic regression analysis. Survival was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method.Entities:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29204526 PMCID: PMC5707421 DOI: 10.1016/j.adro.2017.07.007
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Adv Radiat Oncol ISSN: 2452-1094
Figure 1CONSORT diagram.
Patient characteristics according to radiation therapy modality
| Parameter | Patients (n) | Radiation Therapy Modality | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2D/3D (%) | IMRT (%) | PBT (%) | |||
| 1277 | 1003 (78.54%) | 157 (12.29%) | 117 (9.16%) | n/a | |
| 827 (64.8%) | 658 (65.6%) | 105 (66.9%) | 64 (54.7%) | .055 | |
| 450 (35.2%) | 345 (34.4%) | 52 (33.1%) | 53 (45.3%) | ||
| 1012 (79.3%) | 799 (79.7%) | 129 (82.2%) | 84 (71.8%) | .001 | |
| Black | 155 (12.1) | 124 (12.4%) | 21 (13.4%) | 10 (8.6%) | |
| Other | 110 (8.6%) | 80 (8.0%) | 7 (4.5%) | 23 (19.7%) | |
| 1212 (94.9%) | 950 (94.7%) | 148 (94.3%) | 114 (97.4%) | .346 | |
| 1 | 43 (3.4%) | 33 (3.3%) | 8 (5.1%) | 2 (1.7%) | |
| 2 | 22 (1.7%) | 20 (2.0%) | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (0.9%) | |
| 242 (19.3%) | 198 (20.2%) | 26 (16.6%) | 18 (15.8%) | .007 | |
| 13%-20.9% | 316 (25.2%) | 252 (25.7%) | 47 (29.9%) | 17 (14.9%) | |
| 7%-12.9% | 383 (30.6%) | 300 (30.6%) | 48 (30.6%) | 35 (30.7%) | |
| <7% | 311 (24.8%) | 231 (23.6%) | 36 (22.9%) | 44 (38.6%) | |
| 159 (13.1%) | 130 (13.6%) | 24 (15.9%) | 5 (4.6%) | .028 | |
| $30,000-35,999 | 212 (17.5%) | 164 (17.2%) | 32 (21.2%) | 16 (14.8%) | |
| $36,000-45,999 | 344 (28.4%) | 275 (28.9%) | 40 (26.5%) | 29 (26.9%) | |
| ≥ $46,000 | 497 (41.0%) | 384 (40.3%) | 55 (36.4%) | 58 (53.7%) | |
| 408 (32.0%) | 314 (31.3%) | 55 (35.0%) | 39 (33.3%) | .231 | |
| 12.5-50 miles | 488 (38.2%) | 397 (39.6%) | 56 (35.7%) | 35 (29.9%) | |
| ≥50 miles | 381 (29.8%) | 292 (29.1%) | 46 (29.3%) | 43 (36.8%) | |
| 837 (67.4%) | 647 (66.5%) | 99 (63.9%) | 91 (79.8%) | .010 | |
| Medicaid/Uninsured | 405 (32.6%) | 326 (33.5%) | 56 (36.1%) | 23 (20.2%) | |
| Classic/NOS | 1084 (84.9%) | 852 (85.0%) | 132 (84.1%) | 100 (85.5%) | .989 |
| Desmoplastic | 116 (9.1%) | 90 (9.0%) | 16 (10.2%) | 10 (8.6%) | |
| Large Cell | 77 (6.0%) | 61 (6.1%) | 9 (5.7%) | 7 (6.0%) | |
| Metropolitan county | 1030 (83.1%) | 805 (82.7%) | 124 (80.5%) | 101 (89.4%) | p = 0.266 |
| 185 (14.9%) | 146 (15.0%) | 28 (18.2%) | 11 (9.7%) | ||
| 25 (2.0%) | 22 (2.3%) | 2 (1.3%) | 1 (0.9%) | ||
2D, 2-dimensional; 3D, 3-dimensional; IMRT, intensity modulated radiation therapy; NOS, not otherwise specified; PBT, proton beam therapy.
Statistically significant.
Logistic regression analysis for factors that affect likelihood of receipt of PBT
| Prognostic Factor | OR | OR (multivariable) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||||
| Black | 0.76 | .432 | ||
| Other | 2.92 | < .001 | ||
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||||
| <3 | 0.16 | .071 | ||
| <$30,000 | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| $30,000-35,999 | 2.51 | .078 | 2.21 | .14 |
| $36,000-45,999 | 2.84 | .035 | 2.82 | .045 |
| ≥$46,000 | 4.07 | .003 | 2.94 | .044 |
| 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.00 (Ref.) | |||
| 13%-20.9% | 0.71 | .32 | 0.56 | .130 |
| 7%-12.9% | 1.25 | .46 | 0.92 | .820 |
| <7% | 2.05 | .015 | 1.27 | .535 |
| Private Insurance/Other | 1.00 (Ref.) | 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| Uninsured/Medicaid | 0.49 | 0.003 | 0.70 | 0.168 |
| Classic/NOS | 1.00 (Ref.) | |||
| Desmoplastic | 0.93 | 0.83 | ||
| Large Cell | 0.98 | 0.97 | ||
| Metropolitan County | 1.00 (Ref.) | |||
| 0.58 | 0.098 | |||
| 0.38 | 0.35 |
HS, high school; OR, odds ratio; PBT, proton beam therapy; Ref, reference group.
Statistically significant.
Figure 2Overall survival for the entire cohort. The 5-year overall survival was 79.0% for all pediatric patients with medulloblastoma.
Univariate analysis for overall survival
| Prognostic Factor | Univariate Analysis | |
|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | ||
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| IMRT | 0.82 (0.46-1.48) | .52 |
| Proton | 0.99 (0.41-2.40) | .98 |
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| Female | 0.82 (0.60-1.12) | .21 |
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| Black | 1.15 (0.74-1.78) | .54 |
| Other | 0.77 (0.42-1.41) | .39 |
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| < 3 | 1.06 (0.59-1.90) | .85 |
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| 1 | 1.42 (0.73-2.78) | .31 |
| 2 | 1.11 (0.35-3.46) | .86 |
| Private/Other | 1.00 (Ref.) | |
| Uninsured/Medicaid | 0.95 (0.69-1.30) | .74 |
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| 13%-20.9% | 1.18 (0.75-1.85) | .49 |
| 7%-12.9% | 1.17 (0.75-1.82) | .50 |
| <7% | 0.99 (0.62-1.59) | .96 |
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| $30,000-35,999 | 0.70 (0.41-1.18) | .18 |
| $36,000-45,999 | 0.68 (0.42-1.09) | .11 |
| ≥$46,000 | 0.82 (0.53-1.27) | .38 |
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| 12.5-50 miles | 0.96 (0.69-1.37) | .81 |
| ≥50 miles | 1.16 (0.80-1.67) | .44 |
| Classic/NOS | 1.00 (Ref.) | |
| Desmoplastic | 0.74 (0.40-1.36) | .34 |
| 1.78 (1.08-2.94) | .024 | |
| 1.00 (Ref.) | ||
| 1.12 (0.81-1.55) | .48 | |
| Metropolitan county | 1.00 (Ref.) | |
| 0.74 (0.47-1.18) | .21 | |
| 2.78 (1.47-5.29) | .002 | |
2D, 2-dimensional; 3D, 3-dimensional; CI, confidence interval; CRT, conformal radiation therapy; HR, hazard ratio; HS, high school; IMRT, intensity modulated radiation therapy; NOS, not otherwise specified; PBT, proton beam therapy; Ref., reference group.
Statistically significant.
Figure 3Overall survival by tumor histology. The 5-year overall survival of patients with classic/not otherwise specified histology was 79.0% versus 87.4% for patients with desmoplastic histology versus 67.8% for patients with large cell histology. (P < .01, Wilcoxon test).
Multivariable analysis for overall survival
| Prognostic Factor | Multivariate Analysis | |
|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | ||
| Classic/NOS | 1.00 (Ref.) | |
| Desmoplastic | 0.77 (0.42-1.42) | .40 |
| 1.69 (1.01-2.83) | .048 | |
| Metropolitan county | 1.00 (Ref.) | |
| 0.75 (0.47-1.19) | .22 | |
| 2.73 (1.44-5.20) | .002 | |
CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; NOS, not otherwise specified; Ref., reference group.
Statistically significant.