| Literature DB >> 29167631 |
Sanae Mouden1, Peter G L Klinkhamer1, Young Hae Choi2, Kirsten A Leiss1.
Abstract
With mounting concerns over health and environmental effects of pesticides, the search for environmentally acceptable substitutes has amplified. Plant secondary metabolites appear in the horizon as an attractive solution for green crop protection. This paper reviews the need for changes in the techniques and compounds that, until recently, have been the mainstay for dealing with pest insects. Here we describe and discuss main strategies for selecting plant-derived metabolites as candidates for sustainable agriculture. The second part surveys ten important insecticidal compounds, with special emphasis on those involved in human health. Many of these insecticidal metabolites, however, are crystalline solids with limited solubility which might potentially hamper commercial formulation. As such, we introduce the concept of natural deep eutectic solvents for enhancing solubility and stability of such compounds. The concept, principles and examples of green pest control discussed here offer a new suite of environmental-friendly tools designed to promote and adopt sustainable agriculture.Entities:
Keywords: Insecticidal; Metabolomics; NADES; Plant protection compounds; Solubility
Year: 2017 PMID: 29167631 PMCID: PMC5674125 DOI: 10.1007/s11101-017-9502-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Phytochem Rev ISSN: 1568-7767 Impact factor: 5.374
Plant defense secondary metabolites identified for their potential contribution to resistance against various target insect pests
| Class | Secondary metabolite | Subclass | Target insect | Main observed effect | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phenylpronanoids | Caffeic acid | Hydroxycinnamic acid |
| Knockdown effect: reduced mobility and increased mortality in adults (in vitro bioassay) | Regnault-Roger et al. ( |
|
| Prooxidant: oxidative stress in midgut proteins Development rate, survivorship and pupal weight negatively influenced at 4 mM | Summers and Felton ( | |||
|
| Reduction of phloem sap ingestion at 2.5 mM | Leszczynski et al. ( | |||
|
| Protease inhibitor. Body weight and survival significantly reduced in the range of 50–200 ppm | Joshi et al. ( | |||
| Chlorogenic acid | Monolignols |
| Antifeedant activity in adults at 400 ppm (in vitro bioassay) | Dowd and Vega ( | |
|
| Antifeedant activity above 50 µg/disk | Jassbi ( | |||
|
| Feeding deterrent at concentration of 2.48% by weight (dual choice bioassay) | Ikonen et al. ( | |||
|
| Reduced larval growth and development at 100 ppm (2.8 mM) and 1000 ppm (28 mM) | Beninger et al. ( | |||
|
| Reduced larval growth and development at 100 ppm (2.8 mM) and 1000 ppm (28 mM) | Beninger et al. ( | |||
|
| Developmental retardation and increased larval mortality (>60%) at 0.7–0.8 µg/ml | Mallikarjuna et al. ( | |||
|
| Reduced relative growth rate and survival of first instar larva at 5% (5 mg/ml) | Leiss et al. ( | |||
|
| Prooxidant: chronic exposure at 4 mM inducedoxidative stress in midgut proteins. Development rate and pupal weight are negatively influenced | Summers and Felton ( | |||
| Ferulic acid | Monolignols |
| Knockdown effect: reduced mobility and increased mortality of adults at day 8 (in vitro bioassay) | Regnault-Roger et al. ( | |
|
| Oviposition deterrent 7.8 nmol/cm2 (dual choice bioassay) | Grant and Langevin ( | |||
|
| Correlation study: positive correlation to resistance. Floret infestation lower in resistant cultivar (Arin cv contains 70.5 mg/100 g DW ferulic acid) | Abdel-Aal et al. ( | |||
|
| Correlation study: ferulic acid concentration was correlated with the resistance level in the genotypes Structural resistance: cell wall fortification and lignification | Santiago et al. ( | |||
|
| Constitutive defense of resistant cultivar Regina and induced | Havlickova et al. ( | |||
|
| Reduced sieve element salvation at 2.5 mM | Leszczynski et al. ( | |||
| Prolonged reproductive period and reduced daily fecundity | Chrzanowski et al. ( | ||||
|
| Constitutive levels exceeding 0.35 µg/g fresh weight (1.57 µg/g dry weight) increased mortality of newly hatched larvae | Ding et al. ( | |||
|
| Antifeedant activity in adults at 400 ppm (in vitro bioassay) | Dowd and Vega ( | |||
| p-Coumaric acid | Monolignols |
| Oviposition deterrent at 0.5 mg | Hattori et al. ( | |
|
| Constitutive defense; higher concentration in resistant cultivar Regina | Havlickova et al. ( | |||
|
| Structural resistance: cell wall fortification and lignification | Santiago et al. ( | |||
|
| Reduction ingestion of phloem sap | Leszczynski et al. ( | |||
|
| Antifeedant activity in adults at 400 ppm (in vitro bioassay) | Dowd and Vega ( | |||
| Scopoletin | Coumarin |
| Phytoalexin: feeding deterrent. Topical application of 100 µg/ml reduces preference | Olson and Roseland ( | |
|
| Reduced ingestion of phloem sap at 2.5 mM | Leszczynski et al. ( | |||
|
| Antibiosis >2500 µg/g diet growth inhibitor LD50 ≈ 8300 µg/ml | Peterson et al. ( | |||
|
| Antifeedant and growth inhibitor. At 250 µg/g deterrence and growth inhibition was similar to that of azadirachtin | Tripathi et al. ( | |||
|
| Termicidal and antifeedant effects at 5 µmol | Adfa et al. ( | |||
|
| Repellent activity at 100 µg/ml | Narayanaswamy et al. ( | |||
| Sinapic acid | Monolignols |
| Oviposition deterrent at 78.6 nmol/cm2 | Grant and Langevin ( | |
|
| Oviposition deterrent; 10 mM in buffered solution reduced number of eggs by 60–70% | Jones et al. ( | |||
|
| Constitutive defense; higher expression correlated with resistance in cultivar Regina (lower reproduction rate). Induction upon feeding on resistant cultivar | Havlickova et al. ( | |||
|
| Reduced ingestion of phloem sap at 2.5 mM | Leszczynski et al. ( | |||
|
| Significant increase in mortality of first instar larvae at 25% of natural plant concentrations (0.53 mg/g) | Leiss et al. ( | |||
| t-Cinnamic acid | Monolignols |
| Contact toxicity: mortality of 86.7% at a rate of 5 mg/paper | Park et al. ( | |
| Flavonoid | Luteolin | Flavones |
| Probing and feeding deterrent at 100 µg cm−3 | Goławska and Łukasik ( |
|
| Significant increase in mortality of first instar larvae at 25% of natural plant concentrations (0.53 mg/g) | Leiss et al. ( | |||
| Luteolin-7-glucoside |
| Toxin: knockdown effect: reduced mobility and increased mortality | Regnault-Roger et al. ( | ||
| Luteolin 7-O- β -D-apiofranosyl-(1→2)-β-D-glucopyranoside |
| Ovipositional deterrent at 4.90 µg/cm2 | Kashiwagi et al. ( | ||
| Methyl-luteolin glycoside 2 |
| Constitutive defense: negative correlation with oviposition in | Torp et al. ( | ||
| Rutin | Flavones |
| Knockdown effect in bioassay: reduced mobility and increased mortality of adults | Regnault-Roger et al. ( | |
|
| Larval development, amount of food consumed, and pupal weight were negatively influenced at 0.65% (mg/ml) | Salvador et al. ( | |||
|
| Feeding deterrent of 1 month old flea beetle (binary feeding bioassay) | Onyilagha et al. ( | |||
|
| Developmental retardation and increased larval mortality (>60%) at 0.7–0.8 µg/ml | Mallikarjuna et al. ( | |||
|
| Larval growth inhibitor. Larval weight reduced by 45% at 0.05% at day 15 | Beninger and Abou-Zaid ( | |||
|
| Feeding deterrent at 10−3 M | Simmonds ( | |||
|
| Cessation of feeding inhibits larval growth (1 µg/ml) | Jadhav et al. ( | |||
|
| Larval development arrested, increased pupal mortality and malformation of adults at 1 µg/ml | Jadhav et al. ( | |||
| Kaempferol glycosides | Flavonols |
| Constitutive defense. Resistance in | Leiss et al. ( | |
|
| Kaempferol-3,7-diglucoside acts as feeding deterrent when applied at concentration > endogenous levels; 0.05–0.45 µmol per leaf disk (choice feeding assay) | Onyilagha et al. ( | |||
|
| Reduced levels of kaempferol 3-O-rhamnoside 7-O-rhamnoside, mediated by overexpression of MYB75, increased susceptibility to feeding. Growth negatively affected when applied exogenously at 100 µM | Onkokesung et al. ( | |||
| Quercetin | Flavonols |
| Developmental retardation and increased larval mortality (>60%) at 0.7–0.8 µg/ml | Mallikarjuna et al. ( | |
|
| Larval growth inhibitor. Larval weight reduced by 33% at 0.05% at day 15 | Beninger and Abou-Zaid ( | |||
|
| Probing and feeding deterrent at 100 µg cm−3. At higher concentration mortality and development time are increased whereas fecundity is decreased | Goławska et al. ( | |||
|
| Feeding deterrent (57%) at 100 µg/cm2 | Diaz Napal and Palacios ( | |||
| 78% Larval mortality at 0.1 mg/g | Gallo et al. ( | ||||
|
| Negative effect on growth reducing larval weight by ~50% at 16 mg/g development reducing pupation by 50% at 8 mg/g) and survival (>80% mortality at 32 mg/g) | Li et al. ( | |||
| Deleterious effects growth, pupation and adult emergence, and survivalat 3 and 10 mg/g | Liu et al. ( | ||||
|
| Growth regulator and or deterrent: reduction in food assimilation as well as larval and pupal weight at 125 ppm | Sharma and Sohal ( | |||
|
| Inhibitory activity on progeny deposition 0.1 M | Lattanzio et al. ( |
Solubility data of plant secondary metabolites in water
| Designation | Secondary metabolite | Solubility (mg/ml) |
|---|---|---|
| Very slightly soluble | Ferulic acid | 0.906 |
| Kaempferol | 0.178 | |
| Luteolin | 0.138 | |
| Sinapic acid | 0.631 | |
| Quercetin | 0.261 | |
| Slightly soluble | Caffeic acid | 1.61 |
| Chlorogenic acid | 3.44 | |
|
| 1.15 | |
|
| 1.02 | |
| Rutin | 3.54 | |
| Scopoletin | 2.35 |
Data retrieved from ALOPGS 2.1. According to the United Stated Pharmacopeia (USP30), the water solubility of a ‘slightly soluble’ compound ranges from 10 mg/ml down to 1 mg/ml whereas ‘very slightly soluble’ compounds are defined as 1 mg/ml to 100 µg/ml
Fig. 1Schematic phase diagram of binary chemical mixture. Urea (A), at the far left of the diagram has melting temperature (TA) of 133 °C. Choline chloride (B), at the far right of the diagram has a melting temperature (TB) of 302 °C. The liquidus lines slope downwards the melting points of the pure components and meet at a point known as the eutectic point (indicated by the black dot). Deep eutectic liquids (TE) have melting points far below any of the starting materials
Different combinations of natural deep eutectic solvents
| NADES components | Molar ratio | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1,2-propanediol: choline chloride: water | 1:1:1 |
| 2 | 1,2-propanediol: choline chloride: water | 1:1:3 |
| 3 | β-Alanine: Citric Acid: water | 1:1:3 |
| 4 | Betaine: citric acid: water | 1:1:5 |
| 5 | Fructose: chloline chloride: water | 1:1:3 |
| 6 | Glucose: choline chloride: water | 2:5:5 |
| 7 | Glucose: citric acid: water | 1:1:5 |
| 8 | Glycerol: choline chloride: water | 2:1:1 |
| 9 | Lactic acid: choline chloride | 1:1 |
| 10 | Lactic acid: 1,2-propanediol | 1:1 |
| 11 | Lactic acid: 1,2-propanediol | 2:1 |
| 12 | Lactic acid: glucose: water | 5:1:3 |
| 13 | Lactic acid: β-Alanine: water | 1:1:3 |
| 14 | Malic acid: sorbitol: water | 1:1:3 |
| 15 | Malic acid: | 1:1:3 |
| 16 | Malic acid: choline chloride: water | 1:1:2 |
| 17 | Proline: malonic acid: water | 1:1:6 |
| 18 | Xylitol: choline chloride: water | 1:1:2 |
| 19 | Xylitol: choline chloride: water | 1:2:3 |
| 20 | Xylitol: citric acid: water | 1:1:3 |
Solubility of insecticidal metabolites (mg/g) in different natural deep eutectic solvents
| Secondary metabolitea | NADES composition | Water percentage | λ max (nm) | Linearity range (μg/ml) | Correlation coefficient | Solubility (mg/g) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinapic acid | lactic acid: 1,2-propanediol (2:1) | – | 325 | 3–12.5 | 0.9981 | 21.59 ± 0.24 |
| Chlorogenic acid | lactic acid: 1,2-propanediol (2:1) | – | 325 | 3–20 | 0.9994 | 100.92 ± 0.57 |
| Luteolin | 1,2-propanediol: choline chloride: water (1:1:1) | 7.71% | 348 | 3–15 | 0.9941 | 13.08 ± 0.86 |
| Rutin | 1,2-propanediol: choline chloride: water (1:1:3) | 20.04% | 359 | 3–35 | 0.9961 | 18.46 ± 0.67 |
| Quercetin | 1,2-propanediol: choline chloride: water (1:1:1) | 7.71% | 375 | 3–20 | 0.9975 | 44.34 ± 0.76 |
| Ferulic acid | lactic acid: 1,2-propanediol (2:1) | – | 322 | 3–12.5 | 0.9901 | 31.92 ± 0.70 |
Data represented as mean ± SD, n = 3
aLuteolin was purchased from Chengdu pharmaceutical co ltd (Chengdu, China), whereas all other metabolites were obtained from Sigma (MO, St. Louis, USA)