| Literature DB >> 29158783 |
Hye Jin Lee1, Hee Jung An1, Tae Hoen Kim1, Gwangil Kim1, Haeyoun Kang1, Jin Hyung Heo1, Ah-Young Kwon1, Sewha Kim1.
Abstract
Background: Fascin is an actin-bundling protein that promotes cancer cell migration and invasion. By contrast, breast cancer metastasis suppressor 1 (BRMS1) inhibits cancer metastasis by targeting multiple steps of the metastatic cascade. We evaluated whether expression patterns of fascin and BRMS1 correlate with clinicopathological features and patient outcome.Entities:
Keywords: breast cancer; breast cancer metastasis suppressor 1; fascin; immunohistochemistry
Year: 2017 PMID: 29158783 PMCID: PMC5665027 DOI: 10.7150/jca.22046
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer ISSN: 1837-9664 Impact factor: 4.207
Correlations between fascin expression and clinicopathological features
| Parameter | Number | Fascin Negative | Fascin Positive | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n=150 | n=33 | ||||
| Age | <50 | 114 (62.3) | 91 (60.7) | 23 (69.7) | 0.428 |
| ≥50 | 69 (37.7) | 59 (39.3) | 10 (30.3) | ||
| Tumor stage | pT1 | 89 (48.6) | 72 (48.0) | 17 (51.5) | 0. 848 |
| pT2-3 | 94 (51.4) | 78 (52.0) | 16 (48.5) | ||
| Nodal stage | pN0 | 100 (54.6) | 74 (49.3) | 26 (78.8) | 0. 003 |
| pN1-3 | 83 (45.4) | 76 (50.7) | 7 (21.2) | ||
| AJCC stage | I | 148 (80.9) | 118 (79.4) | 30 (90.9) | 0.142 |
| II-III | 35 (19.1) | 32 (21.3) | 3 (9.1) | ||
| Histologic grade | 1 | 26 (14.2) | 26 (17.3) | 0 (0.0) | 0.005 |
| 2/3 | 157 (85.8) | 124 (82.7) | 33 (100.0) | ||
| Nuclear grade | 1 | 73 (39.9) | 68 (45.3) | 5 (15.2) | 0.001 |
| 2/3 | 110 (60.1) | 82 (54.7) | 28 (84.8) | ||
| Lymphovasculr invasion | Absent | 79 (43.2) | 60 (40.0) | 19 (57.6) | 0.081 |
| Present | 104 (56.8) | 90 (60.0) | 14 (42.4) | ||
| ER | Positive | 117 (63.9) | 114 (76.0) | 3 (9.1) | < 0.001 |
| Negative | 66 (36.1) | 36 (24.0) | 30 (90.9) | ||
| PR | Positive | 94 (51.4) | 91 (60.7) | 3 (9.1) | <0.001 |
| Negative | 89 (48.6) | 59 (39.3) | 30 (90.9) | ||
| HER2 | Negative | 143 (78.1) | 112 (74.7) | 31 (93.9) | 0.018 |
| Positive | 40 (21.9) | 38 (25.3) | 2 (6.1) | ||
| Intrinsic subtype | Luminal A | 101 (55.2) | 98 (65.3) | 3 (9.1) | <0.001 |
| Luminal B | 18 (9.8) | 18 (12.0) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| HER2 | 22 (12.0) | 20 (13.3) | 2 (6.1) | ||
| Triple-negative | 42 (23.0) | 14 (9.3) | 28 (84.8) | ||
| Tumor recurrence | Yes | 36 (19.7) | 28 (18.7) | 8 (24.2) | 0.473 |
| Patients death | Yes | 26 (14.2) | 20 (13.3) | 6 (18.0) | 0.581 |
Figure 1A comparison of the distribution of BRMS1 expression status between fascin- and fascin+ breast cancers. (a) Distribution of nuclear BRMS1 expression, (b) distribution of cytoplasmic BRMS1expression, (c) distribution of low and high BRMS1 H scores, (d) difference in mean BRMS1 H scores.
Correlations between combined fascin and BRMS1 expression status and clinicopathological features
| Parameter | Fascin-/BRMS1+ | Fascin+/BRMS1- | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n=99 | n=18 | |||
| Age | <50 | 61 (61.6) | 13 (72.2) | 0.439 |
| ≥50 | 38 (38.4) | 5 (27.8) | ||
| Tumor stage | pT1 | 49 (49.5) | 8 (44.4) | 0.800 |
| pT2-3 | 50 (50.5) | 10 (55.6) | ||
| Nodal stage | pN0 | 49 (49.5) | 14 (77.8) | 0.038 |
| pN1-3 | 50 (50.5) | 4 (22.2) | ||
| AJCC stage | I | 79 (79.8) | 15 (83.3) | 1.000 |
| II-III | 20 (20.2) | 3 (16.7) | ||
| Histologic grade | 1 | 21 (21.2) | 0 (0.0) | 0.040 |
| 2/3 | 78 (78.8) | 18 (100.0) | ||
| Nuclear grade | 1 | 44 (44.4) | 2 (11.1) | 0.008 |
| 2/3 | 55 (55.6) | 16 (88.9) | ||
| Lymphovasculr invasion | Absent | 40 (40.4) | 10 (55.6) | 0.302 |
| Present | 59 (59.6) | 8 (44.4) | ||
| ER | Positive | 75 (75.8) | 0 (0.0) | <0.001 |
| Negative | 24 (24.2) | 18 (100.0) | ||
| PR | Positive | 59 (59.6) | 0 (0.0) | <0.001 |
| Negative | 40 (40.4) | 18 (100.0) | ||
| HER2 | Negative | 73 (73.7) | 17 (94.4) | 0.069 |
| Positive | 26 (26.3) | 1 (5.6) | ||
| Intrinsic subtype | Luminal A | 63 (63.6) | 0 (0.0) | < 0.001 |
| Luminal B | 13 (13.1) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| HER2 | 13 (13.1) | 1 (5.6) | ||
| Triple-negative | 10 (10.1) | 17 (94.4) | ||
| Tumor recurrence | Present | 83 (83.8) | 16 (88.9) | 0.738 |
| Patients death | Present | 12 (12.1) | 3 (16.7) | 0.700 |
Figure 2Photomicrographs of representative cases of fascin-/BRMS1+ and fascin+/BRMS1- breast cancers. (a) In contrast to stromal endothelial cells, which are normal internal controls, no fascin staining is observed in tumor cells. BRMS1 is stained in both nucleus and cytoplasm, but nuclear staining intensity is stronger than cytoplasm in this case. (b) Strong cytoplasmic fascin staining is observed in tumor cells, whereas BRMS1 is almost completely disappeared in the nucleus and is stained very faintly only in the cytoplasm
Univariate and multivariate analyses of disease-free and overall survival
| Parameters | Disease free survival | Overall survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | |||
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||||
| Age (<50 vs. ≥50) | 0.802 | 0.249 | ||||
| T stage (pT1 vs. pT2-3) | 0.098 | 0.003 | 2.047 (0.759-5.520) | 0.157 | ||
| N stage (pN0 vs. pN1-3) | 0.005 | 1.811 (0.833-4.201) | 0.020 | 0.004 | 1.613 (0.563-4.619) | 0.373 |
| AJCC stage (I vs. II-III) | 0.002 | 2.854 (1.212-4.812) | 0.025 | < 0.001 | 3.159 (1.460-6.834) | 0.003 |
| Histologic grade (1 vs. 2-3) | 0.006 | 1.332 (0.926-3.278) | 0.186 | 0.027 | 1.533 (0.823-3.554) | 0.974 |
| Nuclear grade (1 vs. 2-3) | 0.055 | 0.103 | ||||
| Intrinsic subtype (non-TNBC vs. TNBC) | 0.074 | 0.589 | ||||
| Fascin (Negative vs. Positive) | 0.317 | 0.345 | ||||
| BRMS1-nuc (Moderate/Strong vs. Negative/Weak) | 0.988 | 0.415 | ||||
| BRMS1-cyt (Moderate/Strong vs. Negative/Weak) | 0.043 | 1.875 (0.949-3.702) | 0.070 | 0.145 | ||
| BRMS1-H score (3-6 vs. 0-2) | 0.769 | 0.492 | ||||
| Fascin-/BRMS1+ vs. Fascin+/BRMS1- | 0.698 | 0.430 | ||||
| Age (<50 vs. ≥50) | 0.463 | 0.335 | ||||
| T stage (pT1 vs. pT2-3) | 0.258 | 0.048 | 5.622 (1.055-29.968) | 0.043 | ||
| Histologic grade (1 vs. 2-3) | 0.050 | 0.155 | ||||
| Nuclear grade (1 vs. 2-3) | 0.136 | 0.549 | ||||
| Intrinsic subtype (non-TNBC vs. TNBC) | 0.125 | 0.028 | 2.030 (0.127-32.417) | 0.617 | ||
| Fascin (Negative vs. Positive) | 0.005 | 5.583 (1.318-23.655) | 0.020 | 0.031 | 5.869 (1.202-28.662) | 0.029 |
| BRMS1-nuc (Moderate/Strong vs. Negative/Weak) | 0.121 | 0.145 | ||||
| BRMS1-cyt (Moderate/Strong vs. Negative/Weak) | 0.470 | 0.619 | ||||
| BRMS1-H score (3-6 vs. 0-2) | 0.321 | 0.717 | ||||
| Fascin-/BRMS1+ vs. Fascin+/BRMS1- | 0.240 | 0.041 | 1.185 (0.151-9.294) | 0.871 | ||
nuc nuclear, cyt cytoplasmic, HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves analyzed in node-negative patients only. (a) Disease-free survival (DFS) according to fascin status, (b) overall survival (OS) according to fascin status, (c) difference in DFS between fascin-/BRMS1+ and fascin+/BRMS1- patients, (d) difference in OS between fascin-/BRMS1+ and fascin+/BRMS1- patients.