| Literature DB >> 29156795 |
Chong Lu1, Peng Gao1, Yuchong Yang1, Xiaowan Chen1, Longyi Wang1, Dehao Yu1, Yongxi Song1, Qingzhou Xu1, Zhenning Wang1.
Abstract
Growing evidence indicates that inflammation plays an important role in cancer progression and prognosis; however, the prognostic role of platelet to lymphocyte ratio (PLR) in colorectal cancer (CRC) is unknown. A cohort of 1845 CRC patients from the Department of Surgical Oncology at The First Hospital of China Medical University (CMU-SO) was retrospectively analyzed. Harrell's concordance index (c-index) was used to determine the optimal cut-off value of PLR and evaluate its predictive ability. Our results from CMU-SO indicated that the overall survival (OS) rate was significantly lower in the high-PLR group compared with the low-PLR group (P = 0.001). A similar result was observed for the cancer-specific survival (CSS) rate between these two groups (P = 0.001). The multivariate analysis indicated that high PLR was an independent prognostic indicator of poor OS (hazard ratio [HR] = 1.356, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.117-1.647, P = 0.002) and CSS (HR = 1.364, 95% CI = 1.111-1.675, P = 0.003). In addition, the c-indexes of TNM staging combined with PLR were greater than those of TNM staging alone (OS: 0.768 vs. 0.732; CSS: 0.785 vs. 0.746). In conclusion, elevated PLR is a negative prognostic indicator of CRC and may serve as an additional index of the current TNM staging system for predicting CRC.Entities:
Keywords: TNM staging; colorectal cancer; meta-analysis; platelet to lymphocyte ratio; prognosis
Year: 2017 PMID: 29156795 PMCID: PMC5689685 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.21141
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Associations between clinicopathological features and PLR in CRC patients from CMU-SO
| Variable | Number (%) | PLR status | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low PLR (%) | High PLR (%) | |||
| Sample size | 1845 (100) | 1018 (55.2) | 827 (44.8) | |
| Age(y) | 0.721 | |||
| <60 | 817 (44.3) | 447 (43.9) | 370 (44.7) | |
| ≥60 | 1028 (55.7) | 571 (56.1) | 457 (55.3) | |
| Gender | <0.001 | |||
| Male | 1044 (56.6) | 617 (60.6) | 427 (51.6) | |
| Female | 801 (43.4) | 401 (39.4) | 400 (48.4) | |
| Tumor size (cm) | <0.001 | |||
| <4.7 | 920 (49.9) | 584 (57.4) | 336 (40.6) | |
| ≥4.7 | 925 (50.1) | 434 (42.6) | 491 (59.4) | |
| Tumor location | <0.001 | |||
| Colon | 775 (42.0) | 342 (33.6) | 433 (52.4) | |
| Rectum | 1070 (58.0) | 676 (66.4) | 394 (47.6) | |
| Differentiation | <0.001 | |||
| Well - moderate | 1684 (91.3) | 952 (93.5) | 732 (88.5) | |
| Poor - undifferentiated | 161 (8.7) | 66 (6.5) | 95 (11.5) | |
| Depth of tumor | <0.001 | |||
| T1 | 48 (2.6) | 29 (2.8) | 19 (2.3) | |
| T2 | 346 (18.8) | 237 (23.3) | 109 (13.2) | |
| T3 | 742 (40.2) | 389 (38.2) | 353 (42.7) | |
| T4 | 709 (38.4) | 363 (35.7) | 346 (41.8) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.140 | |||
| N0 | 1079 (58.5) | 607 (59.6) | 472 (57.1) | |
| N1 | 559 (30.3) | 310 (30.5) | 249 (30.1) | |
| N2 | 207 (11.2) | 101 (9.9) | 106 (12.8) | |
| Distant metastasis | 0.932 | |||
| Negative | 1802 (97.7) | 994 (97.6) | 808 (97.7) | |
| Positive | 43 (2.3) | 24 (2.4) | 19 (2.3) | |
| TNM stage | <0.001 | |||
| I | 311 (16.9) | 208 (20.4) | 103 (12.5) | |
| II | 758 (41.1) | 396 (38.9) | 362 (43.8) | |
| III | 733 (39.7) | 390 (38.3) | 343 (41.5) | |
| IV | 43 (2.3) | 24 (2.4) | 19 (2.3) | |
CMU-SO: Department of Surgical Oncology at The First Hospital of China Medical University; PLR: platelet to lymphocyte ratio.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier curves of survival based on the platelet to lymphocyte ratio in CRC patients from CMU-SO
(A) Overall survival; (B) cancer-specific survival.
Univariate and multivariate survival analyses of OS and CSS in patients with colorectal cancer from CMU-SO
| Variable | Overall survival | Cancer-specific survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||||
| Gender | 0.018 | 0.003 | 0.109 | |||||
| Female | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Male | 1.270 (1.043-1.546) | 1.358 (1.113-1.657) | 1.185 (0.963-1.459) | |||||
| Age (y) | 0.144 | 0.606 | ||||||
| <60 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| ≥60 | 1.156 (0.952-1.405) | 1.055 (0.860-1.296) | ||||||
| Tumor size (cm) | 0.717 | 0.767 | ||||||
| <4.7 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| ≥4.7 | 1.036 (0.855-1.255) | 1.031 (0.842-1.264) | ||||||
| Tumor location | 0.319 | 0.287 | ||||||
| Colon | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| Rectum | 1.105 (0.908-1.344) | 1.120 (0.909-1.379) | ||||||
| Differentiation | <0.001 | 0.001 | <0.001 | 0.004 | ||||
| Well - moderate | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Poor - undifferentiated | 2.374 (1.816-3.104) | 1.569 (1.195-2.060) | 2.379 (1.791-3.162) | 1.523 (1.141-2.032) | ||||
| Depth of tumor | <0.001 | 0.006 | <0.001 | 0.002 | ||||
| T1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| T2 | 3.150 (0.764-12.984) | 2.733 (0.663-11.273) | 2.519 (0.606-10.462) | 2.143 (0.516-8.909) | ||||
| T3 | 6.173 (1.532-24.868) | 3.162 (0.783-12.772) | 5.363 (1.330-21.629) | 2.677 (0.661-10.835) | ||||
| T4 | 9.321 (2.312-37.569) | 4.180 (1.033-16.911) | 8.541 (2.118-34.446) | 3.712 (0.916-15.044) | ||||
| Lymph node metastasis | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| N0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| N1 | 4.682 (3.668-5.976) | 4.229 (3.300-5.421) | 5.434 (4.150-7.116) | 4.859 (3.695-6.390) | ||||
| N2 | 11.926 (9.122-15.592) | 10.386 (7.870-13.708) | 14.189 (10.597-19.000) | 11.834 (8.760-15.986) | ||||
| Distant metastasis | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| Negative | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Positive | 4.046 (2.628-6.230) | 2.222 (1.437-3.436) | 4.316 (2.772-6.718) | 2.310 (1.476-3.615) | ||||
| TNM stage | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||||
| I | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| II | 1.752 (1.058-2.901) | 2.241 (1.206-4.165) | ||||||
| III | 9.180 (5.772-14.599) | 13.260 (7.437-23.641) | ||||||
| IV | 17.507 (9.451-32.430) | 26.045 (12.783-53.064) | ||||||
| PLR | 0.001 | 0.002 | 0.001 | 0.003 | ||||
| <130 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| ≥130 | 1.364 (1.127-1.653) | 1.356 (1.117-1.647) | 1.409 (1.150-1.727) | 1.364 (1.111-1.675) | ||||
CI: confidence interval; CMU-SO: Department of Surgical Oncology at The First Hospital of China Medical University; HR: hazard ratio; PLR: platelet to lymphocyte ratio.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curves of survival based on the platelet to lymphocyte ratio divided in tertiles, quartiles, and quintiles
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier curves of survival based on TNM staging and TNM staging combined with the platelet to lymphocyte ratio in CRC patients from CMU-SO