| Literature DB >> 29150545 |
Logan Mills1, Panagiotis Drymousis2, Yogesh Vashist3, Christoph Burdelski3, Andreas Prachalias4, Parthi Srinivasan4, Krishna Menon4, Corina Cotoi5, Saboor Khan6, Judith Cave7, Thomas Armstrong8, Martin O Weickert9, Jakob Izbicki3, Joerg Schrader10, Andreja Frilling2, John K Ramage1, Raj Srirajaskanthan11.
Abstract
Small non-functioning pancreatic NETs (pNETs) ≤2 cm can pose a management dilemma in terms of surveillance or resection. There is evidence to suggest that a surveillance approach can be considered since there are no significant radiological changes observed in lesions during long-term follow-up. However, other studies have suggested loco-regional spread can be present in ≤2 cm pNETs. The aim of this study was to characterise the prevalence of malignant features and identify any useful predictive variables in a surgically resected cohort of pNETs. 418 patients with pNETs were identified from 5 NET centres. Of these 227 were included for main analysis of tumour characteristics. Mean age of patients was 57 years, 47% were female. The median follow-up was 48.2 months. Malignant features were identified in 38% of ≤2 cm pNETs. ROC analysis showed that the current cut-off of 20 mm had a sensitivity of 84% for malignancy. The rate of malignant features is in keeping with other surgical series and challenges the belief that small pNETs have a low malignant potential. This study does not support a 20 mm size cut-off as being a solitary safe parameter to exclude malignancy in pNETs.Entities:
Keywords: endocrine cancers; gastrointestinal tract; neuroendocrinology; pancreas; surveillance
Year: 2017 PMID: 29150545 PMCID: PMC5704448 DOI: 10.1530/EC-17-0293
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Endocr Connect ISSN: 2049-3614 Impact factor: 3.335
Figure 1Selection of patients for inclusion in the study. Exclusion criteria, as detailed in the methods, included: (1) familial syndromes including MEN1, von Hippel Lindau and tuberous sclerosis; (2) patients with syndromes secondary to functionally active pNETs; (3) patients that did not receive resection of their pancreatic primary with curative intent.
Demographics and pre-operative characteristics of patients.
| 66 | 161 | 227 | ||
| Age | 56 (12) | 58 (13) | 57 (13) | 0.351 |
| Female gender | 36 (55%) | 71 (44%) | 107 (47%) | 0.188 |
| Surgery pre-2010 | 32 (48%) | 90 (56%) | 122 (54%) | 0.379 |
| Location | ||||
| Head | 31 (47%) | 55 (34%) | 86 (38%) | 0.009* |
| Body | 12 (18%) | 14 (9%) | 26 (11%) | |
| Tail | 22 (33%) | 90 (56%) | 112 (49%) | |
| Synchronous distant metastases | 10 (15%) | 60 (37%) | 70 (31%) | 0.001** |
| Extrahepatic metastases | 3 (5%) | 16 (10%) | 19 (8%) | 0.290 |
Continuous variables described as mean (SD) and categories as count (%). Differences between groups are tested using unpaired t-tests and Fisher’s exact test. *P < 0.05; **P < 0.005.
Histopathological results of resected pNETs.
| 66 | 161 | 227 | ||
| Surgery | ||||
| Whipple’sa | 31 (47%) | 52 (32%) | 83 (37%) | 0.015 |
| Distal pancreatectomy | 30 (45%) | 103 (64%) | 133 (59%) | |
| Enucleation | 5 (8%) | 3 (2%) | 8 (4%) | |
| Other | 0 | 3 (2%) | 3 (1%) | |
| Liver resection | 2 (3%) | 29 (18%) | 31 (14%) | 0.002** |
| 30-day mortality | 0 | 4 (2%) | 4 (2%) | 0.325 |
| Margin | ||||
| R0 | 53 (88%) | 115 (79%) | 168 (82%) | 0.549 |
| R1 | 5 (8%) | 20 (14%) | 25 (12%) | |
| R2 | 2 (3%) | 10 (7%) | 12 (6%) | |
| Diameter | 14.7 (5) | 51.8 (33) | 40.4 (32) | <0.001*** |
| Local invasion | 12 (18%) | 117 (73%) | 129 (57%) | <0.001*** |
| Vascular invasion | 9 (14%) | 61 (38%) | 70 (31%) | <0.001*** |
| Nodal metastasis | 13 (20%) | 70 (43%) | 83 (37%) | <0.001*** |
| Lymph node ratiob | ||||
| 0 | 51 (77%) | 79 (49%) | 130 (57%) | 0.001** |
| 0–0.2 | 1 (2%) | 10 (6%) | 11 (5%) | |
| >0.2 | 3 (5%) | 27 (17%) | 30 (13%) | |
| ENETS stage | ||||
| I | 39 (59%) | 0 | 39 (17%) | <0.001*** |
| II | 6 (9%) | 57 (35%) | 63 (28%) | |
| III | 11 (17%) | 43 (27%) | 54 (24%) | |
| IV | 10 (15%) | 60 (37%) | 70 (31%) | |
| Malignantc features | 25 (38%) | 140 (87%) | 165 (73%) | <0.001*** |
| Ki67% | 4 (5) | 10 (17) | 8.01 (15) | 0.004** |
| WHO 2010 grade | ||||
| G1 ≤2% | 42 (64%) | 62 (39%) | 104 (46%) | 0.002** |
| G2 3–20% | 20 (30%) | 67 (42%) | 87 (38%) | |
| G3>20% | 2 (3%) | 24 (15%) | 26 (11%) | |
| CgAd elevated | 4 (24%) | 26 (47%) | 30 (42%) | 0.122 |
| Metachronous metastases | 1 (2%) | 18 (18%) | 19 (8%) | 0.01* |
aWhipple’s category includes pylorus-preserving pancreatoduodenectomies and duodenum preserving pancreatectomies; blymph node ratio = positive nodes/nodes sampled; cmalignant features are defined as local invasion, vascular invasion, lymph node metastasis or distant metastasis (synchronous or metachronous); dCgA = chromogranin A. *P < 0.05. **P < 0.005.
Figure 2Prevalence of malignant features (%), stratified by tumour diameter (cm).
Logistic regression of various variables’ abilities to predict malignant features.
| OR | OR | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diameter | 1.031 | 0.596 | 1.090 | <0.001*** |
| G1 vs G3 | 0.400 | 0.529 | 0.114 | 0.004** |
| G2 vs G3 | 1.22 | 0.892 | 0.400 | 0.245 |
OR = odds ratio. *P < 0.05; **P < 0.005; ***P < 0.001.
Outcomes for 193 patients with >12-month follow-up.
| 59 | 134 | 193 | ||
| 30-day mortality | 0 | 3 (2%) | 3 (2%) | 0.332 |
| Recurrence | 1 (2%) | 10 (7%) | 11 (6%) | 0.099 |
| Metachronous metastasis | 1 (2%) | 25 (19%) | 26 (13%) | <0.001*** |
| Median follow-up | 47.6 | 62.8 | 60.9 | 0.036* |
| PFS median | 139 | 47.7 | 57.9 | 0.002** |
| Overall survival | ||||
| Median | 202.2 | 150.9 | 202.2 | 0.122 |
| 5 year | 87% | 75% | 78% | |
| 10 year | 87% | 51% | 59% |
Progression-free (PFS) and all-cause mortality are presented as median survival in months from surgery. Comparisons are made using Fisher’s exact test or the log-rank test. *P < 0.05; **P < 0.005; ***P < 0.001.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier survival curves of 193 patients with >12-month follow-up, stratified by tumour diameter. The difference in median survival was not significant (P = 0.122).
Prognostic variables tested using univariate Cox proportional-hazard analysis.
| PFS | PFS | All-cause mortality | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | HR | HR | ||||
| Age | 1.020 | 0.426 | 1.005 | 0.546 | 1.038 | 0.006* |
| Female gender | 0.381 | 0.012* | 0.584 | 0.01* | 0.893 | 0.701 |
| Resection > 2010 | 0.629 | 0.167 | 0.727 | 0.185 | 0.421 | 0.015* |
| Diameter | 1.121 | 0.111 | 1.012 | <0.001* | 1.005 | 0.268 |
| Benign features | 0.723 | 0.231 | 0.327 | <0.001* | 0.733 | 0.404 |
| Vascular invasion | 2.095 | 0.213 | 2.097 | 0.001** | ns | |
| N1 | 2.87 | 0.051 | 1.669 | 0.02* | 1.447 | 0.234 |
| LNR <0.2 vs >0.2 | ns | 0.816 | 0.686 | 0.565 | 0.141 | |
| Metastasis | 2.968 | 0.072 | 2.991 | <0.001*** | 2.198 | 0.009* |
| Extrahepatic | 10.797 | 0.001** | 0.378 | 0.001** | 4.231 | <0.001*** |
| Stage vs IV | ||||||
| I | 0.255 | 0.045* | 0.176 | <0.001*** | 0.425 | 0.087 |
| II | 0.901 | 0.906 | 0.348 | <0.001*** | 0.562 | 0.135 |
| III | 0.396 | 0.234 | 0.407 | <0.001*** | 0.402 | 0.018* |
| Grade vs G3 | ||||||
| G1 | 0.329 | 0.04* | 0.276 | <0.001*** | 0.121 | <0.001*** |
| G2 | No G3 | 0.568 | 0.068 | 0.274 | <0.001*** | |
| R1/R2 Margin | 1.382 | 0.678 | 2.312 | 0.001** | 1.104 | 0.803 |
*P < 0.05; **P < 0.005; ***P < 0.001.
HR, hazard ratio; LNR, lymph node ratio; PFS, progression-free survival.
Data extracted from all studies reporting a period of observation of small, non-functioning pNETs.
| All | Fit for surgery | (of % eligible) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheema ( | 22 | 2 | 2 (9%) | 0 | nr | 0 | 24 | ||
| Lee ( | 79b | 79b | 56 (41%) | 22 (18%) | 0 | 0 | 2b | 45 | 100% |
| Gaujoux ( | 46 | 42 | 21 (46%) | 6 | 0 | 8 | 34 | 100% | |
| Crippa ( | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | ||
| Gratian ( | 368 | 65 | 27% | ||||||
| Kishi ( | 19 | 19 | 27 (59%) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 45 | |
| Jung ( | 85 | 85 | 60 (41%) | 16 (19%) | 15 | 0 | 12 | 31 | 100% |
| Sharpe ( | 71 | 21 | 34% | ||||||
| Massironi ( | 15 | 12 | Ga used | (1 MEN) | 0 | 0 | 36 | 100% | |
| Regenet ( | 14 | 14 | 9 (65%) | nr | 2 | 0 | 34 | 100% | |
| Rosenberg ( | 15 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 100% | ||
| Sadot ( | 104 | 104 | 77 (43%) | 68 (65%) | 8b | 0 | 24 | 44 | 100% |
| Zhang ( | 38 | ?38 | 61 (62%) | 35 (92%) | ns | 9 | 3 | 57 | 53% |
| Totald | 449 | 416 (93%) | 281 (46%) | 173 (41%) | 38 (8.8%) | 14 (3.3%) | 49 (10.9%) | 38.4e | |
aIncluded in the Partelli systematic review (2); bData extracted from primary studies differing from Partelli review; cIncludes familial syndromes; dAnalyses of national databases; not included in totals due to unreliable coding; eMean of medians (months).
F/U, Follow-up; nr, not reported; ns, not significant.
Data extracted from all studies reporting surgical outcomes specifically for the subgroup of non-functional pNETs ≤2 cm.
| Haynes ( | 39 | Asym | 3 | 92% | ||||
| Bettini ( | 51 | R0; Asym | 14% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 47 | 94% |
| Lee ( | 56 | M0 | 5 (9%) | (0) | 0 | 0 | 52 | 100% |
| Cherefant ( | 56 | Asym | 4 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 96% | |
| Kuo ( | 263 | 6% | 26 | 82% | ||||
| Gratian ( | 999 | 65 | 82% | |||||
| Kishi ( | 27 | 22% | 3 | |||||
| Fischer ( | 61 | 12% | 1 | 31 | 95% | |||
| Birnbaum ( | 34 | Asym | 3 | |||||
| Jung ( | 60 | M0 | ( | 0 | 0 | 32 | 100% | |
| Sharpe ( | 309 | M0 | 60 | 82% | ||||
| Sallinen ( | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 88% | ||
| Massironi ( | 21 | 9 | 50 | 90% | ||||
| Regenet ( | 66 | 7 | 34 | 97% | ||||
| Rosenberg ( | 8 | M0; G1/2 | 1 | 2 | 34 | |||
| Sadot ( | 77 | M0 | 5 | 0 | 57 | 100% | ||
| Zhang ( | 61 | 10 mm | 7 | 57 | 83% | |||
| This study | 66 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 48 | 87% | |
| Totald | 707 | 12.3%b | 30 (9.7%) | 10 (3.1%) | 23 (3.7%) |
aIncluded in the Partelli (2016) systematic review (2); bNodal involvement as reported, allowance is made where reported for low rates of nodal sampling but the total percentage calculated is therefore a lower estimate; cIncludes familial syndromes; dAnalyses of national databases; not included in totals due to unreliable coding.
Asym, asymptomatic presentation; F/U, follow-up; M0, no distant metastases at surgery; R0, uninvolved surgical margin.