| Literature DB >> 29138694 |
Hideto Sagara1,2, Tetsuya Yamamoto3, Kimihiro Imaizumi2, Tetsuju Sekiryu2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To investigate the impact of topically administered ophthalmic medications on the onset and severity of bleb-related infections.Entities:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29138694 PMCID: PMC5613473 DOI: 10.1155/2017/7062565
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Ophthalmol ISSN: 2090-004X Impact factor: 1.909
Relationships among administered agents, infection onset severity, and duration from last glaucoma surgery to bleb-related infection onset.
|
| Stage | Duration (y) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median (IQR, min/max) |
∗
| Median (IQR, min/max) |
∗
| ||||
| Steroid | |||||||
| Yes | 13 (12.5) | 3.0 (2.0–4.0, 1.0/4.0) |
| 0.012 | 2.0 (1.1–6.1, 0.3/9.8) |
| 0.030 |
| No | 91 (87.5) | 1.0 (1.0–3.0, 1.0/4.0) | 5.8 (3.0–9.1, 0.3/41.4) | ||||
| 0.1% BM eye drops | 6 (5.8) | 3.5 (3.0–4.0, 2.0/4.0) |
| 0.013 | 1.8 (1.4–3.2, 1.1/6.1) |
| 0.036 |
| 0.02 and 0.1% FM eye drops | 6 (5.8) | 1.5 (1.0–2.8, 1.0/4.0) | 2.3 (0.5–7.7, 0.3/9.5) | ||||
|
| |||||||
| Antibiotic | |||||||
| Yes | 42 (40.4) | 2.0 (1.0–3.0, 1.0/4.0) |
| 0.362 | 6.4 (3.5–10.1, 0.3/41.4) |
| 0.025 |
| No | 62 (59.6) | 1.0 (1.0–3.0, 1.0/4.0) | 3.9 (2.0–7.2, 0.3/17.5) | ||||
| 0.5% LVFX eye dropsa | 28 (26.9) | 1.5 (1.0–3.0, 1.0/4.0) |
| 0.375 | 6.2 (3.2–9.5, 0.3/41.4) |
| 0.049 |
| 0.3% OFLX ointment | 6 (5.8) | 3.0 (1.3-4.0, 1.0/4.0) | 10.5 (6.8–12.7, 3.6/14.7) | ||||
|
| |||||||
| Sodium hyaluronate | |||||||
| Yes | 16 (15.4) | 2.0 (1.0–3.0, 1.0/4.0) |
| 0.649 | 6.1 (4.1–9.0, 0.9/12.0) |
| 0.351 |
| No | 88 (85.6) | 1.0 (1.0–3.0, 1.0/4.0) | 4.7 (2.2–9.0, 0.3/41.4) | ||||
IQR: interquartile range; BM: betamethasone; FM: fluorometholone; LVFX: levofloxacin; OFLX: ofloxacin. ∗P value for comparing two groups (Mann–Whitney U test) and three groups (Kruskal–Wallis test). aOne eye administered with other antibiotics simultaneously are excluded.
Antibiotics administered, except levofloxacin eye drops alone.
| Other antibiotic eye drops | OFLX ointment | New quinolone | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% LVFX eye drops and combination ointment of 0.35% fradiomycin sulfate and 0.1% methylprednisolone | 1 | — | Yes |
| 0.3% OFLX eye drops | 1 | — | Yes |
| 0.3% OFLX eye drops and 0.5% cefmenoxime hydrochloride eye drops | 1 | — | Yes |
| 0.3% Norfloxacin and 0.5% cefmenoxime hydrochloride eye drops | 1 | — | Yes |
| 0.3% Gatifloxacin eye drops | 2 | — | Yes |
| 0.5% Cefmenoxime hydrochloride and 1.0% sulbenicillin sodium eye drops | 1 | — | |
| 0.25% Chloramphenicol and 0.8% colistin sodium methanesulfonate eye drops | 1 | — | |
| 0.3% OFLX ointment | — | 2 | Yes |
| 0.3% OFLX ointment and 0.3% OFLX eye drops | — | 1 | Yes |
| 0.3% OFLX ointment and 0.5% LVFX eye drops | — | 2 | Yes |
| 0.3% OFLX ointment and combination eye drops of 0.35% fradiomycin sulfate and 0.1% betamethasone | — | 1 | Yes |
OFLX: ofloxacin; LVFX: levofloxacin.
Figure 1Multiple comparisons of topical steroid administration effects on infection onset severity and duration from the last glaucoma surgery to the bleb-related infection onset (Steel test).
Figure 2Multiple comparisons of topical antibiotic administration effects on infection onset severity and duration from the last glaucoma surgery to the bleb-related infection onset (Steel test).
Characteristics of the eyes administered steroids, antibiotics, or sodium hyaluronate.
| Steroid | Antibiotic | Sodium hyaluronate | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes |
| No | Yes |
| No | Yes |
| No | ||||
| Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) |
| Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) |
| Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) |
| ||||
| IOP(mmHg) | ||||||||||||
| Preinfection | 17 (13–19) | 0.844 | 10 (8–12) | 0.065 | 11 (8–14) | 0.182 | 9 (7–13) | 0.191 | 11 (7–14) | 1.000 | 10 (8–13) | 0.562 |
| Postinfection | 19 (15–20) | 11 (8–15) | 13 (10–18) | 11 (8–15) | 13 (10–16) | 12 (8–16) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| LogMAR VA | ||||||||||||
| Preinfection | 0.8 (0.4–1.2) | 0.058 | 0.2 (0.0-1.0) | 0.055 | 0.5 (0.0-1.5) | 0.029 | 0.1 (0.0-1.0) | 0.001 | 0.5 (0.1–1.8) | 0.281 | 0.2 (0.0-1.0) | 0.001 |
| Postinfection | 1.7 (1.1-2.9) | 0.7 (0.0–2.7) | 1.3 (0.1-2.3) | 0.4 (0.0–2.7) | 1.3 (0.3–2.7) | 0.7 (0.0–2.7) | ||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Bleb morphology | ||||||||||||
| Total 100 (100%) | 13 (13.0) | 87 (87.0) | 39 (39.0) | 61 (61.0) | 16 (16.0) | 84 (84.0) | ||||||
| Cystic | 5 (5.0) | 42 (42.0) | 0.681 | 19 (19.0) | 28 (28.0) | 0.506 | 8 (8.0) | 39 (39.0) | 0.849 | |||
| Diffuse | 8 (8.0) | 40 (40.0) | 20 (20.0) | 28 (28.0) | 7 (7.0) | 41 (41.0) | ||||||
| Encapsulated | 0 (0.0) | 4 (4.0) | 0 (0.0) | 4 (4.0) | 1 (1.0) | 3 (3.0) | ||||||
| Flat | 0 (0.0) | 1 (1.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (1.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (1.0) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Bleb vascularity | ||||||||||||
| Total 99 (100%) | 13 (13.1) | 86 (86.9) | 38 (38.4) | 61 (61.6) | 16 (16.2) | 83 (83.8) | ||||||
| Avascular | 9 (9.1) | 68 (68.7) | 0.469 | 33 (33.3) | 44 (44.4) | 0.081 | 12 (12.1) | 65 (65.7) | 0.818 | |||
| Partial avascular | 4 (4.0) | 16 (16.2) | 5 (5.1) | 15 (15.2) | 4 (4.0) | 16 (16.2) | ||||||
| Vascular | 0 (0.0) | 2 (2.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (2.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (2.0) | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Bleb leakage | ||||||||||||
| Total 101 (100%) | 13 (12.9) | 88 (87.1) | 41 (40.6) | 60 (59.4) | 16 (15.8) | 85 (84.2) | ||||||
| Leak (+) | 4 (4.0) | 37 (36.6) | 0.445 | 24 (23.8) | 17 (16.8) | 0.003 | 8 (7.9) | 33 (32.7) | 0.406 | |||
| Leak (−) | 9 (8.9) | 51 (50.5) | 17 (16.8) | 43 (42.6) | 8 (7.9) | 52 (51.5) | ||||||
IOP: intraocular pressure; VA: visual acuity. P1: P value for IOP and LogMAR distribution (preinfection versus 12 months postinfection by Wilcoxon signed-rank test). P2: P value for bleb morphology, bleb vascularity, and bleb leakage variables (Mann–Whitney U tests). Avascular: avascular area of the blebs is ≥50%; Partial avascular: avascular area of the blebs is <50% but the blebs are not vascular; Vascular: blebs have no avascular area. Leak (+): number of patients with history of bleb leak prior to infection; Leak (−): number of patients without bleb leak prior to infection.
Relationship between results of bacterial cultures and administered agents.
| Steroid | Antibiotic | Sodium hyaluronate | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | ||
| Culture performed [ | 12/13 (92.3) | 82/91 (90.1) | 38/42 (90.5) | 56/62 (90.3) | 14/16 (87.5) | 80/88 (90.9) | 94/104 (90.4) |
| Culture positive [ | 5/12 (41.7) | 42/82 (51.2) | 19/38 (50.0) | 28/56 (50.0) | 6/14 (42.9) | 41/80 (51.3) | 47/94 (50.0) |
| Strains isolated | 5 | 43 | 19 | 29 | 6 | 42 | 48 |
| | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
| CNS spp. (including MRSE) | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| | 2 | 16 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 16 | 18 |
| | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Gram-positive bacillus (Unidentified) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Gram-negative bacillus (Unidentified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Anaerobic bacteria (Unidentified) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
CNS: coagulase-negative staphylococcus; MRSA: methicillin-resistant S. aureus; MRSE: methicillin-resistant S. epidermidis.