| Literature DB >> 29108362 |
Pier Francesco Ferrucci1, Sara Gandini2, Emilia Cocorocchio1, Laura Pala1, Federica Baldini3, Massimo Mosconi3, Gian Carlo Antonini Cappellini4, Elena Albertazzi2, Chiara Martinoli1.
Abstract
As diverse therapeutic options are now available for advanced melanoma patients, predictive markers that may assist treatment decision are needed. A model based on baseline serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), peripheral blood relative lymphocyte counts (RLC) and eosinophil counts (REC) and pattern of distant metastasis, has been recently proposed for pembrolizumab-treated patients. Here, we applied this model to advanced melanoma patients receiving chemotherapy (n = 116) or anti-CTLA-4 therapy (n = 128). Visceral involvement, LDH and RLC were associated with prognosis regardless of treatment. Instead, when compared to chemotherapy-treated patients with REC < 1.5%, those with REC ≥ 1.5% had improved overall survival when receiving anti-CTLA-4 [Hazard Ratio (HR) = 0.56 (0.4-0.93)] but not chemotherapy [HR = 1.13, (0.74-1.74)], and the treatment-by-REC interaction was significant for both overall (p = 0.04) and progression free survival (p = 0.009). These results indicate baseline REC ≥ 1.5% as a candidate predictive biomarker for benefit from anti-CTLA-4. Further studies are needed to confirm these findings in patients receiving immune-modulating agents.Entities:
Keywords: biomarker; eosinophil; ipilimumab; melanoma; predictive
Year: 2017 PMID: 29108362 PMCID: PMC5668095 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.19748
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Patients and disease characteristics
| Cohort A | Cohort B | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.10 | |||
| Median (IQR) | 57 (48–67) | 60.5 (53–71) | |
| 0.38 | |||
| Women | 49 (42) | 47 (37) | |
| Men | 67 (58) | 81 (63) | |
| 0.18 | |||
| Cutaneous | 90 (78) | 100 (78) | |
| Mucosal | 7 (6) | 11 (9) | |
| Ocular | 5 (4) | 10 (8) | |
| Unknown | 14 (12) | 7 (5) | |
| 0.75 | |||
| 3c + M1a + M1b | 25 (22) | 26 (20) | |
| M1c | 88 (78) | 101 (80) | |
| Not known | 3 | 1 | |
| 0.02 | |||
| < ULN | 65 (61) | 57 (45) | |
| ≥ ULN | 42 (39) | 69 (55) | |
| Not available | 9 | 2 | |
| < 0.0001 | |||
| 0 | 90 (78) | 29 (23) | |
| ≥ 1 | 26 (22) | 99 (77) | |
| 0.84 | |||
| ≤ 2.5 | 96 (90) | 112 (89) | |
| > 2.5 | 11 (10) | 14 (11) | |
| 0.39 | |||
| Lymph nodes, soft tissues, lung | 33 (28) | 43 (34) | |
| Other visceral | 83 (72) | 85 (66) | |
| 0.41 | |||
| < 17.5% | 35 (30) | 45 (35) | |
| ≥ 17.5% | 81 (70) | 83 (65) | |
| 0.41 | |||
| < 1.5% | 61 (53) | 74 (58) | |
| ≥ 1.5% | 55 (47) | 54 (42) |
Cohort A: 116 patients receiving chemotherapy; cohort B: 128 patients receiving anti-CTLA-4. p values are from Mann-Whitney test (age) or chi-square test (all other variables). Abbreviations: AJCC: American Joint Committee on Cancer; IQR: interquartile range; LDH: lactate dehydrogenase; n: number of patients; ULN: upper limit of normal.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier overall survival (OS) curves according to biomarkers and therapies
(A) OS according to baseline relative eosinophil count (REC). REC < 1.5%: dotted lines; REC ≥ 1.5%: solid lines. (B) OS according to baseline relative lymphocyte count (RLC). RLC < 17.5%: dotted lines; RLC ≥ 17.5%: solid lines. Black lines: chemotherapy-treated patients (cohort A); grey lines: anti-CTLA-4-treated patients (cohort B).
Multivariate cox proportional hazard models
| Overall survival | Progression free survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | ||||
| < 0.0001 | 0.002 | ||||
| ≥ 2.5 | 25 | 1.00 (Ref) | 1.00 (Ref) | ||
| < 2.5 | 208 | 0.28 (0.17–0.45) | 0.49 (0.32–0.77) | ||
| 0.02 | 0.001 | ||||
| present | 161 | 1.00 (Ref) | 1.00 (Ref) | ||
| absent | 72 | 0.65 (0.44–0.94) | 0.57 (0.41–0.79) | ||
| < 0.0001 | 0.002 | ||||
| < 17.5% | 75 | 1.00 (Ref) | 1.00 (Ref) | ||
| ≥ 17.5% | 158 | 0.45 (0.32–0.63) | 0.62 (0.46–0.84) | ||
| 0.04 | 0.009 | ||||
| chemo and REC < 1.5% | 58 | 1.00 (Ref) | 1.00 (Ref) | ||
| chemo and REC ≥ 1.5% | 49 | 1.13 (0.74–1.74) | 1.38 (0.92–2.07) | ||
| anti-CTLA-4 and REC < 1.5% | 73 | 0.83 (0.57–1.22) | 0.79 (0.55–1.13) | ||
| anti-CTLA-4 and REC ≥ 1.5% | 53 | 0.56 (0.34–0.93) | 0.73 (0.48–1.10) | ||
Abbreviations: CI: confidence interval; HR: hazard ratio; LDH: lactate dehydrogenase; n: number of patients; REC: relative eosinophil count; Ref: reference.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier progression free survival (PFS) curves according to baseline REC
REC < 1.5%: dotted lines; REC ≥ 1.5%: solid lines. Black lines: chemotherapy-treated patients (cohort A); grey lines: anti-CTLA-4-treated patients (cohort B).